Loyalist College: Fees 2026, Scholarships, Admissions 2026, Rankings & Programs

Loyalist College: Fees 2026, Scholarships, Admissions 2026, Rankings & Programs

Belleville, OntarioLocation
CollegeSchool type
Estd1967established year
3654enrollment
Public
5.4/10
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Aug 27, 2026

Loyalist College is a publicly funded college of applied arts and technology in Belleville, Ontario, established in 1967. It is ranked #81 nationally among Canadian institutions by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026, with a graduate employment rate of 89.3% that leads Eastern Ontario.

Loyalist College offers over 70 English-medium programmes across biosciences, business, cyber security, media studies and skilled trades. Post-graduate certificates in Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security and Global Business Management pull Indian cohorts alongside Advanced Diplomas at universities in Canada. Three annual intakes in September, January and May give Indian applicants flexible entry with Post-Graduation Work Permit eligibility on completion.

  • Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026 Rank: #81 nationally, #711 globally
  • Acceptance Rate: 50% to 60% (estimated)
  • Intakes: September, January and May
  • Annual Tuition (PG Certificate): C$15,000 to C$16,695 (₹10.31 to ₹11.48 Lakh)
  • Total Students: 3,654 across three campuses
  • Graduate Employment Rate: 89.3% within six months (2021-22 report)

Also Check: Master Universities in Canada Guide

Diploma tuition sits at C$15,000 to C$16,695 per year, or roughly ₹10.31 to ₹11.48 Lakh, well below the fee bands of universities in Ontario metros. The Post-Graduation Work Permit runs up to three years after a two-year credential at a Designated Learning Institution. Loyalist College waives GRE and GMAT for all admissions and budgets Belleville living at C$920 to C$1,750 monthly.


Exchange rate used: 1 CAD = ₹68.74 as of August 2026

Admission Status: Open (Winter 2027 intake, closing soon). Loyalist College currently accepts applications for the January 2027 (Winter) intake through rolling admissions. International applicants are advised to submit at least six months before programme start, making September to October 2026 the practical window. Applications for the next cycle, Fall 2027 entry, are expected to open early October 2026 with an Equal Consideration deadline (Ontario Colleges Application Service processing cut-off) of 1 February 2027, and rolling admission continuing through summer 2027.

Popular Courses and Fees at Loyalist College 2027

Loyalist College fees for Indian students are charged annually and remain uniform across most programmes. Post-graduate certificates run one to two years, Advanced Diplomas run three years and Diplomas run two years, all delivered in English. The most in-demand programmes cluster around C$16,695 per year (₹11.48 Lakh) for two-year Advanced Diplomas and Graduate Certificates.

Top Post-Graduate Certificate Programmes at Loyalist College 2027

The following five post-graduate certificates account for the majority of Indian applications to Loyalist College. Two-year Graduate Certificates total C$33,390 (₹22.95 Lakh) across the full programme.

ProgrammeDurationTotal Fee (CAD)Total Fee (INR Lakh)Entry Requirement
Graduate Certificate Artificial Intelligence and Data Science2 yearsC$33,390₹22.95 LakhBachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
Graduate Certificate Cyber Security2 yearsC$33,390₹22.95 LakhBachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
Graduate Certificate Human Resources Management1 yearC$15,000₹10.31 LakhBachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
Graduate Certificate Global Business Management2 yearsC$33,390 (estimated)₹22.95 Lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
Graduate Certificate Project Management1 yearC$16,500 (estimated)₹11.34 Lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)

Top Diploma and Advanced Diploma Programmes at Loyalist College 2027

Diplomas run two years and Advanced Diplomas run three years. Indian applicants need Class 12 completion for entry to all diploma streams below.

ProgrammeDurationTotal Fee (CAD)Total Fee (INR Lakh)Entry Requirement
Advanced Diploma Animation and Game Development3 yearsC$45,000₹30.93 LakhClass 12 with 55% (recommended)
Diploma Electrical Engineering Technician2 yearsC$33,390₹22.95 LakhClass 12 with 55% including Mathematics (recommended)
Diploma Biotechnology2 yearsC$33,390₹22.95 LakhClass 12 with 55% including Biology (recommended)
Advanced Diploma Architectural Technology3 yearsC$50,085₹34.43 LakhClass 12 with 55% including Mathematics (recommended)
Diploma Business Sales and Marketing2 yearsC$30,000₹20.62 LakhClass 12 with 55% (recommended)

[Source: Loyalist College Programmes 2026-27]

Insider note: Indian cohorts at Loyalist College concentrate in Cyber Security, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, and Global Business Management. The two-year format keeps students inside PGWP eligibility for a three-year work permit after graduation.

Read More: Loyalist College Fees and Programmes Guide


Loyalist College Admission 2027

Loyalist College admission for Indian students operates on rolling intakes across September, January and May, giving three windows a year to secure a seat at Loyalist College. The Belleville and Toronto campuses use the same academic timeline, and the process mirrors the wider Ontario system used by universities in Toronto.

MilestoneDateNotes for Indian Applicants
Winter 2027 (January) intake applicationRolling; recommended by October 2026International applicants advised to submit at least six months before programme start
Fall 2027 applications openExpected early October 2026 (based on 2025-26 cycle)Rolling admission continues through summer 2027 as seats allow
Fall 2027 Equal Consideration deadline1 February 2027Ontario Colleges Application Service (OCAS) cut-off for guaranteed Fall processing
WES or ICAS credential verificationComplete 8 to 10 weeks before deadlineRequired for all international transcripts not in English or French
Fall 2027 programme startSeptember 2027Exact orientation date varies by programme

[Source: Loyalist College International Applicants]

Planning note: Indian applicants targeting the January 2027 intake at Loyalist College should submit by mid-October 2026, since visa processing from India runs 8 to 12 weeks and study permit approval must land before the January 2027 orientation window.

Read More: Loyalist College Admissions Guide for Indian Students


Loyalist College Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027

Loyalist College requirements for Indian students centre on Class 12 or bachelor’s academics plus a proctored English test. Loyalist College waives GRE and GMAT across all programmes.

Loyalist College Post-Graduate Certificate Requirements 2027

  • Academic: Three or four-year bachelor’s degree with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) in a related discipline
  • English: IELTS 6.5 overall with no band below 6.0, or TOEFL iBT 84 (minimum 21 per section), or Duolingo English Test 115+ (no band below 100)
  • Credential verification: WES or ICAS evaluation for Indian transcripts, with English translations where needed
  • Supporting documents: Statement of Purpose, one to two Letters of Recommendation and updated resume

Loyalist College Diploma and Advanced Diploma Requirements 2027

  • Academic: Class 12 pass from CBSE, ICSE or a State Board with 55% (recommended), including subject prerequisites for engineering, biotechnology or animation streams
  • English: IELTS 6.0 overall with no band below 6.0, or TOEFL iBT 80 (minimum 20 per section), or Duolingo English Test 105+ (no band below 90)
  • Credential verification: WES or ICAS evaluation of Class 12 marksheets

[Source: Loyalist College International Admission Requirements]

Key insight: Loyalist College accepts the Duolingo English Test at 105+ for diploma streams, so Indian students blocked by IELTS slot shortages can still meet the language bar with a home-based DET taken 48 hours before the application submission.


Loyalist College Acceptance Rate 2027

The Loyalist College acceptance rate for Indian students is estimated between 50% to 60% (estimated). Loyalist College does not officially publish an admit rate, and the range above reflects third-party study-abroad aggregator estimates rather than a college-verified figure.

The rate is programme-dependent. Cyber Security, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science and Global Business Management fill first, tightening the effective admit rate for later applicants, while Diploma streams in skilled trades and health show wider intake bands through the year.

Reality check: The 50% to 60% band applies at cohort level, not at the individual applicant. Indian students with 55%-plus in Class 12 or bachelor’s, a matched IELTS band and a WES-verified transcript submitted six months early see far higher admit odds than the headline suggests.

Read More: Loyalist College Acceptance Rate


Loyalist College Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027

The full annual budget for an Indian student at Loyalist College lands between C$27,000 and C$37,000, or ₹18.56 to ₹25.43 Lakh, covering tuition, housing, food and personal spend. Belleville living costs run lower than most fee bands at MA universities in Canada metros.

Loyalist College Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027

Tuition is charged annually and does not vary by domicile within the college’s international fee schedule.

Programme LevelAnnual Tuition (CAD)Annual Tuition (INR Lakh)
Diploma (2 years)C$15,000 to C$16,695₹10.31 to ₹11.48 Lakh
Advanced Diploma (3 years)C$15,000 to C$16,695₹10.31 to ₹11.48 Lakh
Graduate Certificate (1 to 2 years)C$15,000 to C$16,695₹10.31 to ₹11.48 Lakh
Application fee (one-time)C$110₹0.08 Lakh

[Source: Loyalist College Fee Schedule 2026-27]

Monthly Cost of Living in Belleville for Loyalist College Indian Students

Belleville sits two hours east of Toronto, and its rents are materially lower than the Ontario capital region. Figures below are Loyalist College guidance combined with UKCISA-style budgeting bands.

ExpenseMonthly (CAD)Monthly (INR Lakh)
Accommodation (on-campus or shared off-campus)C$450 to C$800₹0.31 to ₹0.55 Lakh
Food and groceriesC$300 to C$450₹0.21 to ₹0.31 Lakh
TransportationC$80 to C$150₹0.06 to ₹0.10 Lakh
Books and suppliesC$90 to C$150₹0.06 to ₹0.10 Lakh
Personal and utilitiesC$150 to C$250₹0.10 to ₹0.17 Lakh
Total (monthly)C$1,070 to C$1,800₹0.74 to ₹1.24 Lakh
Total (annual)C$12,840 to C$21,600₹8.83 to ₹14.85 Lakh

[Source: Loyalist College Residence Guidance and Belleville living surveys]

Insider note: On-campus residence at Belleville costs about C$3,600 for an eight-month contract, or roughly ₹2.47 Lakh, which is 30% cheaper than most Toronto or Ottawa shared apartments and locks in a fixed rent for the academic year.

Read More: Study in Canada Guide


Loyalist College Campus, Facilities and Student Life

Loyalist College operates a main 200-acre wooded campus in Belleville, Ontario, two hours east of Toronto by Highway 401 or Via Rail. Two satellite locations at Toronto (business post-graduate programmes) and Port Hope round out the network.

  • Location and transit: Belleville campus at 376 Wallbridge-Loyalist Road, served by Belleville Transit and a 90-minute train to central Toronto
  • Housing: On-campus residence at C$3,600 for an eight-month contract (₹2.47 Lakh); off-campus apartments at C$400 to C$800 monthly; no international-guarantee policy but placement support runs each intake
  • Facilities: Digital media lab, biosciences and biotechnology labs, cyber range for the Cyber Security cohort, and a broadcasting studio serving the Journalism programme
  • Student community: 3,654 total students including a growing Indian cohort, with an Indian Students Association running Diwali, Republic Day and career networking events on the Belleville campus

What Indian students say: Belleville is calmer and cheaper than Toronto, part-time hours at retail and hospitality are easier to secure than in metros, and faculty know most students by name given the small cohort size at Loyalist College.


Loyalist College Scholarships 2027

Loyalist College scholarships for Indian students are administered through a single application that considers each candidate for more than 300 donor-sponsored awards. The college distributes over C$700,000 in donor-supported funds each year across UG and PG cohorts.

ScholarshipTypeAward ValueEligibilityDeadline
International Student ScholarshipEntranceC$1,500 (₹1.03 Lakh)Registered international students in class on Day 10 (Belleville campus)Automatic on enrolment
Donor-Supported Bursaries (200+ awards)Need and meritC$300 to C$1,000 (₹0.21 to ₹0.69 Lakh)Enrolled Loyalist students with completed award application13 October 2026 (Round 1)
Schulich Builders ScholarshipsMeritVerify at official pageSkilled Trades diploma students onlyVerify at official page
Loyalist Awards Round 2Need and meritVariesStudents missing Round 1 deadline6 December 2026
Loyalist Awards Round 3Need and meritVariesWinter and Spring intake students1 February 2027

[Source: Loyalist College Donor-Supported Awards]

Planning note: The single Loyalist College awards application unlocks every scholarship the college holds. Indian students who submit against the October 2026 Round 1 deadline enter the widest pool, since Rounds 2 and 3 carry smaller residual budgets after Round 1 disbursement.

Read More: Loyalist College Scholarships Guide


Loyalist College Rankings 2027

Loyalist College is ranked #81 nationally out of 116 Canadian institutions and #711 globally out of 824 by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026. Loyalist is a college of applied arts and technology, so QS, THE, US News and ARWU (which rank research universities) do not include it.

Ranking BodyLatest EditionPrevious EditionTwo Editions Back
QS World University RankingsNot ranked in QS 2027Not ranked in QS 2026Not ranked in QS 2025
Times Higher Education (THE) WorldNot ranked in THE 2026Not ranked in THE 2025Not ranked in THE 2024
US News Best Global UniversitiesNot ranked in US News 2025-2026Not ranked in US News 2024-2025Not ranked in US News 2023-2024
Collegedunia Study Abroad#711 of 824 globally, #81 of 116 nationallyNANA

[Source: QS, THE, US News, Collegedunia Study Abroad]

Loyalist College sits in the mid-band of the Ontario college system, alongside institutions absent from global research rankings but strong on outcomes (see QS ranked universities in Canada for the research-university tier).

Key insight: QS and THE exclusion is not a quality signal for Indian applicants to Loyalist College. Canadian Post-Graduation Work Permit eligibility and Ontario college credential recognition run on Designated Learning Institution status, which Loyalist College holds in full.

Read More: Loyalist College Rankings Analysis


Loyalist College Placements and Career Outcomes 2027

Loyalist College placements for Indian students are among the strongest in Eastern Ontario, driven by co-op placements, a small cohort model and employer relationships built through the college’s applied programme design.

  • Graduate employment rate: 89.3% within six months of graduation (2021-22 report), the highest in Eastern Ontario
  • Employer satisfaction: 100% of surveyed employers, per the Ontario Key Performance Indicator survey
  • Median starting salary: C$40,000 to C$55,000 for Ontario college graduates (₹27.50 to ₹37.81 Lakh; market median, source not college-published)
  • Sectors hiring Loyalist graduates: Cyber security, biotech, animation studios, community services, healthcare support and skilled trades in Eastern Ontario and the Greater Toronto Area
  • Post-Graduation Work Permit: Two-year credentials qualify for a three-year PGWP; one-year credentials qualify for a one-year PGWP for Designated Learning Institution graduates

Insider note: Indian graduates at Loyalist College place well in Eastern Ontario and GTA-north employers because Belleville sits inside the Toronto commuter belt. Cyber Security and AI graduates lean on the three-year PGWP window to convert Ontario contracts into permanent residency filings.

Loyalist College vs Peer Colleges

The peer set below covers Ontario colleges of applied arts and technology Indian students shortlist alongside Loyalist College, chosen for programme overlap in business, IT and skilled trades.

InstitutionCollegedunia Study Abroad 2026 (National)Avg Annual PG Fee (CAD)Avg Annual PG Fee (INR Lakh)Differentiator
Loyalist College#81C$16,695₹11.48 LakhHighest graduate employment in Eastern Ontario, small cohort
Georgian CollegeNAC$17,300 (estimated)₹11.89 Lakh (estimated)Automotive and co-op-heavy Ontario polytechnic
Conestoga CollegeNAC$18,000 (estimated)₹12.37 Lakh (estimated)Largest post-graduate certificate roster in Ontario
Fanshawe CollegeNAC$17,500 (estimated)₹12.03 Lakh (estimated)London, Ontario base with strong media and health streams
Centennial CollegeNAC$18,500 (estimated)₹12.72 Lakh (estimated)Toronto metro location, engineering technology focus

Loyalist College holds two clear advantages against this peer set: the lowest published Belleville living costs among Ontario colleges of comparable size and an 89.3% employment rate that outperforms most Ontario colleges. Indian applicants trading metro exposure for a lower total cost of study consistently pick Loyalist College over Toronto-area rivals.

Key insight: Peer Ontario colleges cluster around the same C$17,000 to C$18,500 fee band, so the meaningful choice is city and cohort size. Loyalist College’s Belleville base cuts about C$4,000 (₹2.75 Lakh) off annual living costs compared to Toronto peers.

Loyalist College fits Indian applicants who want a two-year Advanced Diploma or Graduate Certificate at ₹11.48 Lakh annually against median Ontario college graduate salaries near C$45,000 (₹30.93 Lakh), with a three-year Post-Graduation Work Permit as the return path. The Cyber Security, AI and Data Science, and Global Business Management streams sit inside Ontario’s tightest hiring markets and offer clear alumni pipelines into Eastern Ontario and Greater Toronto Area employers.

The college is a weaker fit for students needing a research-degree pathway to a PhD, a metro Toronto address for internships, or QS-ranked brand visibility for family or employer signalling. Applicants prioritising those factors typically pick Seneca Polytechnic in Toronto or Ontario research universities as the realistic alternative.


Loyalist College FAQs

Ques. What are the January 2027 intake application steps at Loyalist College?

Ans. Indian applicants apply through the Loyalist College international portal or an authorised education agent by October 2026, pay the C$110 (₹0.08 Lakh) application fee via Flywire, submit Class 12 or bachelor’s marksheets with a WES or ICAS evaluation, IELTS or Duolingo score report, Statement of Purpose and Letters of Recommendation. Rolling admission decisions typically issue within four to six weeks of a complete file.

Ques. How do Indian students apply to Loyalist College without an IELTS score?

Ans. Loyalist College accepts the Duolingo English Test as a full IELTS alternative at 105 for diploma streams and 115 for post-graduate certificates. TOEFL iBT at 80 or 84 is the second alternative. Indian students who completed a full English-medium bachelor’s degree may request an English proficiency waiver by submitting the university’s medium-of-instruction letter with the application.

Ques. Does Loyalist College accept GRE or GMAT scores from Indian applicants?

Ans. Loyalist College does not require GRE or GMAT for any programme, including post-graduate certificates in Global Business Management, Project Management and Human Resources Management. Indian applicants can skip both tests entirely. The academic bar is the bachelor’s degree with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) plus the English proficiency test, which keeps the cost and preparation time lower than research university MBA routes.

Ques. What is the Loyalist College application fee for international students?

Ans. The application fee at Loyalist College is C$110 (₹0.08 Lakh), paid through Flywire at the time of application. The fee is non-refundable and covers processing for all programme choices on a single application. Indian students paying from an Indian bank card should factor in Flywire’s foreign transaction fee, which typically adds C$3 to C$5 to the total.

Ques. Can Loyalist College students work part-time during their studies?

Ans. Yes, Indian students on a valid study permit can work up to 24 hours per week off-campus during academic sessions and full-time during scheduled breaks, per current Canadian federal rules. Belleville has active retail, hospitality and warehousing hiring channels near the campus. Loyalist College’s career centre lists part-time openings on its student portal.

Ques. Which Indian banks offer education loans for Loyalist College programmes?

Ans. Loyalist College is on the accepted-institution list for education loans from SBI, HDFC Credila, Axis Bank, Bank of Baroda, Avanse and Auxilo. Loans up to ₹40 Lakh without collateral are typical for the two-year Advanced Diploma and Graduate Certificate streams. The Designated Learning Institution number is required on the loan application and appears on the Loyalist College offer letter.

Ques. How does WES transcript verification work for Loyalist College applicants?

Ans. Indian applicants order a course-by-course WES ICAP evaluation, request their university or Class 12 board to send sealed transcripts directly to WES, and the evaluation report is delivered to Loyalist College electronically. The process runs 20 to 35 working days for Indian credentials. Loyalist College accepts ICAS as an equivalent evaluator with the same submission workflow.

Ques. What is Loyalist College’s refund policy for withdrawn international students?

Ans. Loyalist College refunds the tuition deposit less a C$500 (₹0.34 Lakh) administrative fee if a study permit refusal letter is submitted before the programme start date. Withdrawals after the tenth day of class forfeit that term’s tuition. Application fees are non-refundable in all cases. Indian applicants should verify current withdrawal timelines with Enrolment Services before signing the deposit invoice.

Loyalist College Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibility
Equal Consideration Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Feb 2026)
Deadline to confirm offers of admission (1st May 2026)
Tuition Deposit Due Date For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Early Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
INR 10.9 L/Yr
CAD 15,900 /Yr
110TOEFL: 84, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 115
Early Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Feb 2026)
Early Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st May 2026)
Tuition Deposit Due Date For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
INR 10.9 L/Yr
CAD 15,900 /Yr
110TOEFL(80), IELTS(6.0), Duolingo-105
Equal consideration date For Fall Semester 2026 (1st Feb 2026)
Deadline to confirm offers of admission (1st May 2026)
Tuition Deposit Due Date For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Early Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
INR 10.9 L/Yr
CAD 15,900 /Yr
110IELTS -6.0, TOEFL -80, Duolingo-105
Equal consideration date For Fall Semester 2024 (1st Feb 2026)
Deadline to confirm offers of admission (1st May 2026)
Tuition Deposit Due Date For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Early Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
INR 10.9 L/Yr
CAD 15,900 /Yr
110IELTS -6.0, TOEFL -80, Duolingo-105
Equal Consideration Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Feb 2026)
INR 10.9 L/Yr
CAD 15,900 /Yr
110IELTS -6.0, TOEFL -80, Duolingo-105
Equal Consideration Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Feb 2026)
INR 10.9 L/Yr
CAD 15,900 /Yr
110IELTS -6.0, TOEFL -80, PTE-60, Duolingo-105
Equal Consideration Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Feb 2026)
INR 10.9 L/Yr
CAD 15,900 /Yr
110IELTS -6.0, TOEFL -80, Duolingo-105
Equal consideration date For Fall Semester 2026 (1st Feb 2026)
Deadline to confirm offers of admission (1st May 2026)
Tuition Deposit Due Date For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Early Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
INR 10.9 L/Yr
CAD 15,900 /Yr
110IELTS -6.0, TOEFL -80, Duolingo-105
Equal consideration date For Fall Semester 2026 (1st Feb 2026)
Deadline to confirm offers of admission (1st May 2026)
Tuition Deposit Due Date For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Early Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
INR 10.9 L/Yr
CAD 15,900 /Yr
110IELTS -6.0, TOEFL -80, Duolingo-105
Equal consideration date For Fall Semester 2026 (1st Feb 2026)
Deadline to confirm offers of admission (1st May 2026)
Tuition Deposit Due Date For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Early Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
INR 10.9 L/Yr
CAD 15,900 /Yr
110IELTS -6.0, TOEFL -80, Duolingo-105

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Top Recommended Courses


Graduate Certificate Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: TOEFL84|IELTS6.5|Duolingo115
Important Date: 01 Nov, 2026
Entry Requirement: TOEFL: 84, IELTS: 6.5, Duolingo: 115
INR 10.9 L/YrCAD 15,900 /Yr
2 Students Applied
2 Students Admitted

Diploma Biotechnology

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: TOEFL80|IELTS6|Duolingo105
Important Date: 01 Nov, 2026
Entry Requirement: IELTS -6.0, TOEFL -80, Duolingo-105
INR 10.9 L/YrCAD 15,900 /Yr
1 Student Applied
1 Student Admitted

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Graduate Certificate Cyber Security

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: TOEFL80|IELTS6|Duolingo105
Entry Requirement: TOEFL(80), IELTS(6.0), Duolingo-105
INR 10.9 L/YrCAD 15,900 /Yr
2 Students Applied
2 Students Admitted
2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: TOEFL80|IELTS6|PTE54|Duolingo105
Entry Requirement: Duolingo-105
INR 10.3 L/YrCAD 15,000 /Yr
3 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: TOEFL80|IELTS6|PTE54|Duolingo105
Entry Requirement: IELTS -6.0, TOEFL -80, PTE-60, Duolingo-105
INR 10.9 L/YrCAD 15,900 /Yr

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Loyalist College comparison

University NameLoyalist CollegeGeorgian CollegeSeneca College (Newnham Campus)Conestoga CollegeLambton CollegeCentennial CollegeHumber CollegeFanshawe CollegeSault College
Overall Ranking
  • #711 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #678 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #664 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #658 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #663 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #661 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #660 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #682 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #717 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
Subject Strength---------
Programs
  • UG Programs- 17
  • UG Programs- 68
  • PG Programs - 2
  • UG Programs- 121
  • UG Programs- 92
  • UG Programs- 34
  • PG Programs - 1
  • UG Programs- 98
  • PG Programs - 3
  • UG Programs- 52
  • UG Programs- 99
  • PG Programs - 5
  • UG Programs- 21
Acceptance Rate58.0 %90.0 %85.0 %85.0 %80.0 %67.0 %70.0 %69.0 %83.0 %
Exam Score
Cost to Study
  • Average Tuition Fees:INR 739638.69 [For UG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:INR 370885.9 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:INR 948408.23 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:INR 1089812.78 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:INR 137620 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:INR 824274.99 [For UG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:INR 685691.65 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:INR 734890.8 [For UG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:INR 1131924.5 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:INR 1184288.91 [For UG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:INR 818839 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:INR 846913.48 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:INR 1079835.33 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:INR 1238580 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:INR 1063114.5 [For UG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:INR 2655790.76 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:INR 796269.32 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:INR 3734525.13 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:INR 756910 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:INR 825169.52 [For UG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:INR 600642.49 Per Year
Placement

Here are some of the top companies recruiting international students of Loyalist College regularly:

  • Goldman & Sachs
  • B.O.A Merrill Lynch
  • Deloitte
  • Accenture
  • HSBC

Loyalist College graduate average salary based on degree

  • Bachelors average salary: CAD $35,000
  • Master average salary: CAD $40,500
  • MBA average salary: CAD $73,000

Loyalist College students working as Reporter earns an average salary of CAD $32,000 per year, HR Manager earns an average salary of CAD $47,000 per year, Office Manager earns an average salary of CAD $40,000 per year, Quality Assurance Coordinator earns an average salary of CAD $45,000 per year, Office Administrator earns an average salary of CAD $36,000 per year


Students graduating out of the college have an average salary of CAD$39,000


  • Bachelors Degree average salary: CAD$52,000
  • Bachelor of Science average salary: CAD$32,000
  • Other degree: CAD$37,000

A number of services offered at the college require employees, and an on-campus student hiring procedure allows students to work. A number of facilities at the college also provide job opportunities for the community.

Employees who graduate from Conestoga College earn an average base salary of $114k, mostly ranging from $112k to $149k


  • Average salary of an employee who graduate from Lambton College is $108.5k.
  • Employees who graduate from Lambton College earn an average base salary of $108.5k, mostly ranging from $84.5k to $180.2k

The Student Services Center of Centennial College helps its students build a strong resume, develop interpersonal skills, and gain experiences and connections.

Here are some of the top companies recruiting international students of Centennial College regularly:

  • Pahwa MetalTech
  • Hitachi
  • Senior Brand & Corporate Communications
  • Spectrum Network Solutions
  • Suncor Energy

Centennial College graduate average salary based on degree

Bachelors : CAD $55,260 per year

Masters :CAD $65,000 per year

MBA : CAD $75,000 per year

Centennial College students working as Aerospace and Aviation earns an average salary of CAD $72,000 per year, Nursing earns an average salary of CAD $60,800 per year, Construction Management earns an average salary of CAD $63,600 per year, Research scientist earns an average salary of CAD $48,500 per year


Humber has both the highest Employer Satisfaction rate (96.6 per cent) and the highest Graduate Employment rate (83.6 per cent) of all colleges in the Greater Toronto Area.


Here are some of the top companies recruiting international students of Fanshawe College regularly:

  • Civil Rights
  • PWC
  • Accenture
  • Microsoft
  • Bloomberg

Fanshawe College graduate average salary based on degree:

  • Bachelors : CAD $54,912 per year
  • Masters : CAD $63,361 per year
  • MBA  : CAD $76,831 per year

Fanshawe College students working as Senior Manager earns an average salary of CAD $45,000 per year, Occupational Therapist earns an average salary of CAD $39,000 per year, Clinical Research Assistant earns an average salary of CAD $26,500 per year, Digital Content Strategist earns an average salary of CAD $15,000 per year, Co-op Coordinator earns an average salary of CAD $45,000 per year


Within six months of graduation, 91% of Sault college's students are employed.

In Canada, the average alumni salary of the Sault College is 37,499 CAD (22,75,265 INR) per year.


-Read Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full Comparison

Do you think the data is wrong ?  Report Here

Loyalist College Ranking

2026

Collegedunia Study Abroad logo

Overall 711 out of 824 in Global Ranking

#81 out of 116 in Canada 2026

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here

Loyalist College Ratings

Based on 9 Students Rating

5.4 out of 10
6.9/10Academic
5.3/10Accommodation
6.1/10Faculty
5.7/10Infrastructure
4.6/10Placement
5.3/10Social Life

Loyalist College Reviews


StreamDegree TypeStudent StatusNationalityBatchCourse
Sort By :
Newest First

Business (2)
International Business (2)
Nursing (1)
Project Management (1)
Sciences (1)
Computer Science (1)
Anything (3)
Faculty (3)
Course Curriculum (2)
Placement (2)
Program (2)
Review (2)
Accounting (1)
Application (1)
Career (1)
High School (1)
Pursue (1)
Scholarship (1)

9 Reviews Found

VP
4.3 /10

Campus Life

4

  • Nothing special, the main campus in Belleville might offer some of the activities, but the one I studied in Toronto is closed now.

Fees

  • I did my studies in 2021, from that time it has changed a lot. For me, the tuition fees were around $25000

academic: 8/10
faculty: 6/10
infrastructure: 4/10
accomodation: 2/10
placement: 2/10
extracurricular: 4/10

SY
2.3 /10

Campus Life

2

  • please don't even ask about infra; one building within 1/2 acre, that's it. I was from Nit silchar which is almost 700 acres of college. waste infra., waste campus life.

Fees

  • I paid 16,600 cad for 2 semesters before the visa and 8400 for the 3rd semester, and as a co-op or project is included, the fees are 700 cad if you get a co-op or 3000 for CAD,some courses don't have this co-op or project, so they need to pay 8400 for the 4th semester as well,every year they increase by 700-800 CAD per semester, but now after the new rules everything changed. It's a waste to invest in colleges.

academic: 4/10
faculty: 2/10
infrastructure: 2/10
accomodation: 2/10
placement: 2/10
extracurricular: 2/10

Overview

I chose this college because of various factors, and the first and foremost thing is the flexibility to adopt a programme curriculum schedule along with proximity to the airport and all major connections concentrating in Toronto. Overall, it was an amazing experience as it built my confidence which I never had back home to deal with random person at university. On top of that, I got a chance to meet with professors, whom I find very friendly though very supportive and kind of peer in nutshell. Last but not the least, it was easy to hang around location and college gave us ample of time to rejuvenate our hobbies and to daunt part-time jobs, which was an Elephant in the room since we landed here in Toronto as job market is little bit unsatisfactory.

Campus Life

6

As I am not a book-worm and institute wanderer, I don't sneak outside that much, though whatever time I spent in college, I find it intriguing in terms of infrastructure and facilities.

academic: 7/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 6/10
accomodation: 5/10
placement: 1/10
extracurricular: 4/10

Overview

Excellent teachers Excellent students Excellent staffs Affordable fees Extra curricular activities

Campus Life

4

Everything is well furnished and well equipped. There is regular extra curricular activities in college that makes the learning process great.

academic: 1/10
faculty: 3/10
infrastructure: 4/10
accomodation: 6/10
placement: 5/10

Overview

The faculty and the staff was really supportive. The college building had all the departments and places which is required though they were not huge in size but better than most of the other colleges.

Campus Life

8

The campus life was good and had worked with different students on assignments The infrastructure is new and is not very big but better than most of the colleges in Toronto The college organized trips and tournaments for the students The play area has Table Tennis tables and other sports. There is a lawn at the back you can enjoy your tiffin.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 8/10

Overview

Average experience

Campus Life

4

Everything's awesome. So many clubs to participate, Volunteering Positions.

academic: 6/10
faculty: 4/10
infrastructure: 4/10
accomodation: 4/10
placement: 2/10

K
8.7 /10

Overview

The reason why I chose to go to loyalist college was because the area made me feel at home. I came to visit one time and I just knew I wanted to stay here; not forever, but for the time being. I applied to both ottawa and Belleville in accounting and child studies. In the end I just drew a card from the hat and next thing I knew I was attending loyalist. Best decision.

Fees

At the beginning of the year all students are encouraged to apply for the scholarships announced by the school. There is a website posted, they send out emails, they make sure people know. There are awards to be won by every type of student attending the college. Most awards range from 300-1000 Canadian dollars.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 9/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 9/10

AC
7.3 /10

Overview

The college is close to home, as I am a majour home body. It was also intriguing and I heard many good things about the school. It was an all over just more convenient choice for me, and so far I am enjoying myself. I am excited to see where this college takes me.

Fees

The fees were setup to have the main charge for the program, and then there is an additional fee along with it that covers your extra things in the specific courses. Textbooks and anything else you need is on your wallet as well. Parking is also a charge, because most students drive.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 7/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 5/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 6/10

E
7.2 /10

Overview

I decided to go to a loyalist because it's close to home, and it has great staff and programs. It's a great campus and always has a lot of things going on around you. It's always clean and welcoming.

Fees

The books at the school seem to be of fair price and the fees that go along with the school don't add up to all that much.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 7/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 5/10
extracurricular: 7/10

Loyalist College Scholarships


NameScholarship Per StudentLevel of StudyType
FINCAD Women in Finance ScholarshipScholarship per student₹ 19.1 L/Yr$20,000Level Of StudyMasterTypeMerit-Based
Ontario Graduate FellowshipScholarship per student₹ 8.5 L/Yr$8,875Level Of StudyDoctorateTypeMerit-Based
Jared J. Davis GrantScholarship per student₹ 95,650/Yr$1,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
The Google Lime ScholarshipScholarship per student₹ 9.6 L/Yr$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Golden Key Graduate Scholar AwardScholarship per student₹ 1.4 L/Yr$1,500Level Of StudyMasterTypeMerit-Based
Axol Science ScholarshipScholarship per student₹ 1.9 L/Yr$2,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeCompany-Sponsored

Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ?  Report Here

Loyalist College Admissions

Loyalist College Exam Scores

ExamsAvg. ScoreMin ScoreMax. Score%Submitted'
Language Proficiency
IELTS-6--
Check Detailed Score
Reading-6--
Writing-6--
Listening-6--
Speaking-6--
TOEFL-80--
Check Detailed Score
Reading-21--
Writing-21--
Listening-21--
Speaking-21--
Graduate
GRE311.2---

Attendance Cost

₹1,073,436

attendance cost

The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees

Tuition fees
Undergraduate Programs
₹1,073,436 / Year
On Campus
Standard P­lan--Food--Per Semester
₹136,932 / Year
Room
₹233,954 / Year

Loyalist College Accreditations

Program wise accreditation
Nursing Programs
Canadian Association of Schools of Nursing
Programs
Human Resources Professionals Association of Ontario

Comments


Found 4 Comments

A
akashdeep singh
Jan 28, 2024 21:26

Can I work through this application by myself?

L
Lagan Kapoor
Jan 31, 2024 00:29

Some programs at Loyalist College might have additional requirements or steps beyond the standard OCAS application. However, you can explore the Loyalist College courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.

Y
yvonne koduah
Jan 9, 2024 05:03

Please let me know if I qualify for a full scholarship at Loyalty College. I'm an internationally educated nurse. Thank you

L
Lagan Kapoor
Jan 10, 2024 12:22

Loyalist College offers various scholarships for international students, each with its eligibility criteria. However, check the available scholarships, their benefits and eligibility for the Loyalist College Scholarships.

D
darshan pipaliya
Jan 28, 2023 10:54
Is September intake open for pg cyber security courses
S
Sinbad Chongtham
Feb 3, 2023 17:34

The M.Sc Cyber Security program of Loyalist College is available for the September, January and May entry. The university offers admission on a rolling basis for all the programs with an Early Action Deadline of February 1. 

Videos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling