The AP ECET 2027 result and rank card are expected to be released in June 2027 by the Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education (APSCHE). The college- and course-wise AP ECET Cutoff 2027 will be determined during the counselling and seat-allotment process on the official website, cets.apsche.ap.gov.in/ECET.
Since APSCHE does not release a single consolidated cutoff list, candidates can use previous-year closing ranks to estimate the AP ECET Cutoff 2027 for their preferred college and course.
The cutoff refers to the minimum rank or marks required for admission to B.Tech/B.E. and pharmacy programmes through AP ECET.
- Candidates generally need to secure 25% marks (50 out of 200) to obtain an AP ECET rank. SC/ST candidates are exempt from the minimum qualifying marks requirement.
- Computer Science Engineering (CSE) and Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE) are among the popular branches with higher cutoff ranks.
- Mechanical and Civil Engineering generally had higher closing ranks than CSE and ECE at several institutes in 2025.
- For example, CSE closed around 2,000–4,000, ECE around 3,000–5,000, Mechanical around 5,000–7,000, and Civil around 6,000–8,000 at several colleges.
- In AP ECET 2025, ECE recorded closing ranks of 15 at Andhra University College of Engineering, 47 at JNTUA College of Engineering, Anantapur, and 341 at Vignan's Institute of Information Technology.
- At RVR & JC College of Engineering, Guntur, the Information Technology closing rank moved from 10,153 in 2024 to 16,314 in 2025, a change of 6,161 ranks.
- In the same 2025 data, CSE closed at 6,545, showing that IT had a higher closing rank than CSE at the institute.
Related Links: AP ECET 2027 Category-Wise Seat Allotment for OC, BC, SC and ST: Phase 1 Details

AP ECET Cutoff 2027 Overview
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Exam Name | AP Engineering Common Entrance Test (AP ECET) |
| Conducting Authority | Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Anantapur (JNTUA) on behalf of APSCHE |
| AP ECET Cutoff 2027 | Expected to be released during the counselling and seat-allotment process |
| Cutoff Format | College-wise, course-wise and category-wise opening and closing ranks |
| Qualifying Marks | 50 out of 200 (25% of aggregate marks) |
| SC/ST Qualifying Marks | No minimum qualifying marks |
| Admission Through AP ECET | Lateral-entry admission to B.Tech/B.E. and pharmacy programmes |
| Rank Calculation | Based on AP ECET marks; engineering candidates are ranked separately for each branch |
| Major Factors Affecting Cutoff | AP ECET rank, category, college preference, branch preference, seat availability & counselling round |
| Previous-Year Cutoff | Used to estimate the expected AP ECET Cutoff 2027 |
| Counselling | Cutoff ranks are determined as seats are allotted during counselling |
| Official Website | cets.apsche.ap.gov.in/ECET |
How to check the AP ECET Cutoff 2027?
Candidates can check the AP ECET Cutoff 2027 on the official counselling portal once the seat allotment process begins. The AP ECET Cutoff can be checked by selecting the desired college, course, category, and counselling round.
- Visit the official AP ECET counselling website at the APSCHE portal.
- Click on the AP ECET Admissions/Counselling section.
- Select the relevant counselling phase or seat-allotment round.
- Open the college-wise and course-wise cutoff/closing rank details.
- Select your preferred college, branch and category to check the cutoff.
- Compare your AP ECET 2027 rank with the previous-year closing rank.
- Check subsequent counselling rounds, as AP ECET cutoff ranks may change based on seat availability and allotments.
AP ECET Cutoff 2027: Expected Category-wise Cutoff
CSE and IT continue to dominate demand, with OC candidates needing ranks under 200–300 at premier government colleges like AUCE and JNTUK (based on 2025–26 trends).
- BC closing ranks typically stretch to 1,000–1,500, while SC/ST go as high as 5,000–9,000 due to reserved seat pools.
| Branch | OC (General) | BC (OBC) | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 1 – 3,000 | 3,000 – 8,000 | 8,000 – 18,000 | 18,000 – 26,000 |
| Data Science | 1 – 3,500 | 3,500 – 9,000 | 9,000 – 20,000 | 20,000 – 28,000 |
| Artificial Intelligence | 1 – 3,800 | 3,800 – 9,500 | 9,500 – 21,000 | 21,000 – 29,000 |
| ECE | 1 – 5,500 | 5,500 – 12,500 | 12,500 – 24,000 | 24,000 – 33,000 |
| EEE | 1 – 6,000 | 6,000 – 14,000 | 14,000 – 27,000 | 27,000 – 37,000 |
| Mechanical | 1 – 7,500 | 7,500 – 16,000 | 16,000 – 30,000 | 30,000 – 42,000 |
| Civil | 1 – 9,000 | 9,000 – 19,000 | 19,000 – 35,000 | 35,000 – 46,000 |
AP ECET Cutoff 2027: College-Wise Expected Closing Ranks
AP ECET cutoff trends varied considerably across colleges and branches between 2024 and 2025.
- At RVR & JC College of Engineering, Guntur, the CSE closing rank moved from 16,882 in 2024 to 34,336 in 2025, while ECE moved from 34,674 to 48,506.
- Information Technology showed a relatively smaller year-on-year movement at some colleges.
- At RVR & JC College of Engineering, the IT closing rank changed from 10,153 in 2024 to 16,314 in 2025, a difference of 6,161 ranks.
- At SASI Institute of Technology and Engineering, IT moved only from 40,513 to 41,340 during the same period.
- Popular branches continued to show tighter closing ranks at leading institutes.
- In the 2025 AP ECET data, Andhra University College of Engineering recorded CSE and ECE closing ranks of 16 and 15, respectively, and
- JNTUA College of Engineering, Anantapur recorded closing ranks of 277 for CSE and 47 for ECE.
| University | CSE | ECE | EEE | Mechanical | Civil |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andhra University College of Engineering (AUCE), Vizag | 80 – 180 | 180 – 320 | 250 – 450 | 300 – 550 | 400 – 650 |
| JNTU College of Engineering, Kakinada (JNTUK) | 85 – 150 | 180 – 300 | 220 – 400 | 250 – 420 | 350 – 550 |
| SVU College of Engineering (SVUCE), Tirupati | 90 – 170 | 200 – 350 | 350 – 600 | 380 – 620 | 450 – 700 |
| JNTU College of Engineering, Kalikiri | 150 – 300 | 300 – 550 | 450 – 800 | 500 – 900 | 600 – 1,100 |
| JNTU College of Engineering, Vizianagaram | 120 – 220 | 250 – 450 | 400 – 700 | 450 – 850 | 550 – 1,000 |
| Gayatri Vidya Parishad (GVPCE), Visakhapatnam | 200 – 450 | 400 – 750 | 600 – 1,200 | 800 – 1,600 | 1,000 – 2,200 |
| VR Siddhartha Engineering College (VRSEC), Vijayawada | 250 – 500 | 450 – 850 | 700 – 1,400 | 900 – 1,800 | 1,200 – 2,500 |
| RVR & JC College of Engineering, Guntur | 300 – 650 | 500 – 1,000 | 800 – 1,700 | 1,000 – 2,100 | 1,500 – 3,000 |
| GMR Institute of Technology (GMRIT), Rajam | 350 – 750 | 600 – 1,200 | 950 – 2,000 | 1,200 – 2,500 | 1,800 – 3,500 |
| Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College, Tirupati | 400 – 900 | 700 – 1,500 | 1,100 – 2,300 | 1,500 – 3,000 | 2,000 – 4,200 |
| ANITS, Visakhapatnam | 450 – 1,000 | 800 – 1,700 | 1,200 – 2,600 | 1,600 – 3,200 | 2,200 – 4,500 |
| Aditya Engineering College, Surampalem | 600 – 1,500 | 1,000 – 2,200 | 1,800 – 3,500 | 2,200 – 4,500 | 3,000 – 6,000 |

Also Read:
AP ECET Cutoff 2027: CSE Expected Cutoff
Related sub-branches like CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning), CSE (Data Science), and CSE (Cyber Security) typically have slightly higher closing rank boundaries (extending 20% to 40% further than core CSE).
| University | OC / General | BC | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andhra University College of Engineering (AUCE) | 80 – 180 | 250 – 550 | 1,200 – 2,500 | 2,500 – 5,000 |
| JNTU College of Engineering (JNTUK) | 85 – 150 | 220 – 480 | 1,000 – 2,200 | 2,200 – 4,500 |
| SVU College of Engineering (SVUCE) | 90 – 170 | 260 – 520 | 1,300 – 2,700 | 2,800 – 5,500 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 120 – 220 | 350 – 700 | 1,800 – 3,500 | 3,500 – 6,500 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 150 – 300 | 450 – 900 | 2,200 – 4,200 | 4,200 – 7,500 |
| Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering (GVPCE) | 200 – 450 | 600 – 1,200 | 2,800 – 5,000 | 5,500 – 9,000 |
| VR Siddhartha Engineering College (VRSEC) | 250 – 500 | 700 – 1,400 | 3,200 – 5,800 | 6,000 – 10,000 |
| RVR & JC College of Engineering | 300 – 650 | 850 – 1,700 | 3,800 – 6,500 | 7,000 – 11,500 |
| GMR Institute of Technology (GMRIT) | 350 – 750 | 1,000 – 2,000 | 4,200 – 7,200 | 8,000 – 12,500 |
| Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College | 400 – 900 | 1,200 – 2,400 | 4,800 – 8,000 | 9,000 – 14,000 |
| Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology & Sciences (ANITS) | 450 – 1,000 | 1,300 – 2,600 | 5,200 – 8,500 | 9,500 – 15,000 |
| Aditya Engineering College | 600 – 1,500 | 1,800 – 3,500 | 6,500 – 11,000 | 11,000 – 18,000 |
Also Read:
AP ECET Cutoff 2027: ECE Expected Cutoff
Scoring 105+ out of 200 marks can help candidates secure a top-50 branch rank. Below 70 marks, ranks can increase sharply, with a 10-mark drop potentially pushing the rank down by more than 500 positions.
| Colleges | OC / General | BC | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andhra University College of Engineering (AUCE) | 180 – 320 | 400 – 750 | 1,500 – 3,200 | 3,000 – 6,000 |
| JNTU College of Engineering (JNTUK) | 180 – 300 | 380 – 700 | 1,400 – 3,000 | 2,800 – 5,800 |
| SVU College of Engineering (SVUCE) | 200 – 350 | 450 – 850 | 1,600 – 3,500 | 3,200 – 6,500 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 250 – 450 | 550 – 1,100 | 2,200 – 4,500 | 4,500 – 8,000 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 300 – 550 | 700 – 1,400 | 2,800 – 5,200 | 5,500 – 9,500 |
| Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering (GVPCE) | 400 – 750 | 900 – 1,800 | 3,500 – 6,500 | 7,000 – 11,000 |
| VR Siddhartha Engineering College (VRSEC) | 450 – 850 | 1,000 – 2,000 | 4,000 – 7,200 | 7,500 – 12,000 |
| RVR & JC College of Engineering | 500 – 1,000 | 1,200 – 2,400 | 4,500 – 8,000 | 8,500 – 13,500 |
| GMR Institute of Technology (GMRIT) | 600 – 1,200 | 1,400 – 2,800 | 5,200 – 9,000 | 9,500 – 15,000 |
| Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College | 700 – 1,500 | 1,600 – 3,200 | 6,000 – 10,000 | 11,000 – 17,000 |
| Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology & Sciences (ANITS) | 800 – 1,700 | 1,800 – 3,500 | 6,500 – 11,000 | 12,000 – 18,000 |
| Aditya Engineering College | 1,000 – 2,200 | 2,200 – 4,500 | 8,000 – 13,500 | 14,000 – 22,000 |

Source: Quora
A student is aiming for a seat in Osmania University and has shared their rank and branch so that other students can help them in getting a solid answer, “My rank is 15 in ECET. My branch is ECE. Can I get a seat in Osmania University?”
Ans. With an AP ECET rank of 15 in ECE, you have a very strong rank for admission through ECET counselling.
- However, Osmania University is in Telangana, so an AP ECET rank may not be used for admission there.
- For Osmania University admissions, candidates generally need to follow the Telangana ECET (TS ECET) counselling process.
- If you mean Andhra University (AU), an AP ECET rank of 15 could provide strong options for ECE, subject to eligibility and seat availability.
AP ECET Cutoff 2027: Mechanical Engineering Expected Cutoff
For a top-50 Mechanical branch rank, candidates generally need 130+ marks out of 200. Below 80 marks, even a 5-mark difference can change the rank by more than 300 positions.
| College | OC / General | BC | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andhra University College of Engineering (AUCE) | 300 – 550 | 700 – 1,200 | 2,200 – 4,500 | 4,500 – 8,000 |
| JNTU College of Engineering (JNTUK) | 250 – 420 | 600 – 1,000 | 2,000 – 4,000 | 4,000 – 7,500 |
| SVU College of Engineering (SVUCE) | 380 – 620 | 850 – 1,500 | 2,800 – 5,200 | 5,500 – 9,500 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 450 – 850 | 1,000 – 2,000 | 3,500 – 6,500 | 7,000 – 11,500 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 500 – 900 | 1,200 – 2,200 | 4,000 – 7,500 | 8,000 – 13,000 |
| Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering (GVPCE) | 800 – 1,600 | 1,800 – 3,500 | 5,500 – 9,500 | 10,000 – 16,000 |
| VR Siddhartha Engineering College (VRSEC) | 900 – 1,800 | 2,000 – 4,000 | 6,000 – 10,500 | 11,000 – 18,000 |
| RVR & JC College of Engineering | 1,000 – 2,100 | 2,200 – 4,500 | 7,000 – 12,000 | 12,500 – 20,000 |
| GMR Institute of Technology (GMRIT) | 1,200 – 2,500 | 2,800 – 5,200 | 8,000 – 13,500 | 14,000 – 22,000 |
| Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College | 1,500 – 3,000 | 3,200 – 6,000 | 9,500 – 15,000 | 16,000 – 25,000 |
| Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology & Sciences (ANITS) | 1,600 – 3,200 | 3,500 – 6,500 | 10,000 – 16,000 | 17,000 – 26,000 |
| Aditya Engineering College | 2,200 – 4,500 | 4,500 – 8,500 | 12,000 – 20,000 | 20,000 – 30,000 |

Source: Quora
An AP ECET candidate has asked a relevant question on Quora that, “How much rank is required in the ECET for mechanical students to get admission in Andhra/MVGR or any other universities?”
Ans. For Mechanical Engineering students, the required AP ECET rank varies by college, category, and counselling round.
- For colleges like Andhra University College of Engineering (AUCE) and MVGR College of Engineering, a rank within 1,000–5,000 can be competitive for Mechanical Engineering.
- Candidates with ranks below 1,000 generally have access to more options during counselling.
- Ranks in the 5,000–10,000 range may also secure Mechanical seats in several participating colleges, depending on seat availability.
- Candidates should check the college-wise and category-wise closing ranks during AP ECET 2027 counselling.
AP ECET Cutoff 2027: Civil Engineering Expected Cutoff
For OC seats, top university campuses like JNTUK and AUCE usually open at around rank 350–400, while top private colleges close at around 4,500–6,000. This shows a 10.9x difference in closing ranks.
| College | OC / General | BC | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andhra University College of Engineering (AUCE) | 400 – 650 | 900 – 1,500 | 2,800 – 5,200 | 5,500 – 9,500 |
| JNTU College of Engineering (JNTUK) | 350 – 550 | 800 – 1,400 | 2,500 – 4,800 | 5,000 – 9,000 |
| SVU College of Engineering (SVUCE) | 450 – 700 | 1,000 – 1,800 | 3,200 – 5,800 | 6,000 – 10,500 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 550 – 1,000 | 1,300 – 2,500 | 4,200 – 7,500 | 8,000 – 13,000 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 600 – 1,100 | 1,500 – 2,800 | 4,800 – 8,500 | 9,000 – 15,000 |
| Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering (GVPCE) | 1,000 – 2,200 | 2,200 – 4,500 | 7,000 – 12,000 | 12,000 – 19,000 |
| VR Siddhartha Engineering College (VRSEC) | 1,200 – 2,500 | 2,500 – 5,000 | 7,500 – 13,000 | 13,000 – 21,000 |
| RVR & JC College of Engineering | 1,500 – 3,000 | 3,000 – 6,000 | 8,500 – 14,500 | 15,000 – 23,000 |
| GMR Institute of Technology (GMRIT) | 1,800 – 3,500 | 3,800 – 7,000 | 9,500 – 16,000 | 16,500 – 25,000 |
| Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College | 2,000 – 4,200 | 4,200 – 8,000 | 11,000 – 18,000 | 18,000 – 28,000 |
| Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology & Sciences (ANITS) | 2,200 – 4,500 | 4,500 – 8,500 | 12,000 – 19,000 | 19,000 – 29,000 |
| Aditya Engineering College | 3,000 – 6,000 | 6,000 – 11,000 | 14,000 – 23,000 | 22,000 – 35,000 |
AP ECET Cutoff 2027: Electrical and Electronics Engineering Expected Cutoff
OC seats at top university campuses like JNTUK and AUCE usually close around rank 220–450, while private colleges may accept ranks up to 3,500.
- For a top 100 rank in Electrical Engineering, candidates generally need 115+ marks out of 200.
- Below 75 marks, even small score differences can lead to a much lower rank.
| College | OC / General | BC | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andhra University College of Engineering (AUCE) | 250 – 450 | 500 – 950 | 1,800 – 3,800 | 3,800 – 7,000 |
| JNTU College of Engineering (JNTUK) | 220 – 400 | 450 – 850 | 1,600 – 3,500 | 3,500 – 6,500 |
| SVU College of Engineering (SVUCE) | 350 – 600 | 700 – 1,300 | 2,200 – 4,500 | 4,500 – 8,000 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 400 – 700 | 850 – 1,600 | 3,000 – 5,500 | 6,000 – 10,000 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 450 – 800 | 950 – 1,800 | 3,500 – 6,200 | 7,000 – 11,500 |
| Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering (GVPCE) | 600 – 1,200 | 1,400 – 2,800 | 4,500 – 8,000 | 9,000 – 15,000 |
| VR Siddhartha Engineering College (VRSEC) | 700 – 1,400 | 1,600 – 3,200 | 5,000 – 9,000 | 10,000 – 16,500 |
| RVR & JC College of Engineering | 800 – 1,700 | 1,800 – 3,600 | 5,800 – 10,000 | 11,500 – 18,500 |
| GMR Institute of Technology (GMRIT) | 950 – 2,000 | 2,200 – 4,200 | 6,800 – 11,500 | 13,000 – 21,000 |
| Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College | 1,100 – 2,300 | 2,500 – 5,000 | 8,000 – 13,000 | 15,000 – 23,000 |
| Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology & Sciences (ANITS) | 1,200 – 2,600 | 2,800 – 5,500 | 8,500 – 14,000 | 16,000 – 25,000 |
| Aditya Engineering College | 1,800 – 3,500 | 3,800 – 7,200 | 10,500 – 17,000 | 18,000 – 28,000 |
AP ECET Cutoff 2027: Data Science Expected Cutoff
CSE (Data Science) cutoff ranks are usually 15%–30% higher than core CSE.
- Candidates with ranks between 300 and 1,000 may have options at top autonomous private colleges.
- For an OC seat in a top university department, candidates generally need 120+ marks out of 200.
- Top private autonomous colleges may accept candidates with around 85–95 marks.
| College | OC / General | BC | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andhra University College of Engineering (AUCE) | 110 – 220 | 300 – 650 | 1,400 – 2,800 | 2,800 – 5,500 |
| JNTU College of Engineering (JNTUK) | 120 – 200 | 280 – 580 | 1,200 – 2,500 | 2,500 – 5,000 |
| SVU College of Engineering (SVUCE) | 130 – 230 | 320 – 650 | 1,500 – 3,000 | 3,000 – 6,000 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 160 – 280 | 420 – 850 | 2,000 – 4,000 | 4,000 – 7,500 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 200 – 380 | 550 – 1,100 | 2,600 – 4,800 | 4,800 – 8,500 |
| Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering (GVPCE) | 280 – 550 | 750 – 1,500 | 3,200 – 5,800 | 6,000 – 10,500 |
| VR Siddhartha Engineering College (VRSEC) | 320 – 620 | 850 – 1,700 | 3,800 – 6,500 | 7,000 – 11,500 |
| RVR & JC College of Engineering | 380 – 750 | 1,000 – 2,000 | 4,200 – 7,200 | 8,000 – 12,500 |
| GMR Institute of Technology (GMRIT) | 450 – 900 | 1,200 – 2,400 | 4,800 – 8,000 | 9,000 – 14,000 |
| Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College | 500 – 1,050 | 1,400 – 2,800 | 5,500 – 9,000 | 10,000 – 15,500 |
| Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology & Sciences (ANITS) | 550 – 1,200 | 1,500 – 3,000 | 6,000 – 9,800 | 11,000 – 16,500 |
| Aditya Engineering College | 750 – 1,800 | 2,100 – 4,200 | 7,500 – 12,500 | 13,000 – 20,000 |
AP ECET Cutoff 2027: Artificial Intelligence Expected Cutoff
CSE (AI & ML) closing ranks are usually 20%–35% higher than core CSE.
- Candidates with ranks between 300 and 1,200 may get seats at top private autonomous colleges.
- For an OC seat in a top government university department, candidates generally need 118+ marks out of 200.
- Top private colleges may accept candidates with around 80–90 marks.
| College | OC / General | BC | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andhra University College of Engineering (AUCE) | 120 – 240 | 320 – 680 | 1,500 – 3,000 | 3,000 – 5,800 |
| JNTU College of Engineering (JNTUK) | 130 – 220 | 300 – 600 | 1,300 – 2,700 | 2,700 – 5,200 |
| SVU College of Engineering (SVUCE) | 140 – 250 | 350 – 700 | 1,600 – 3,200 | 3,200 – 6,200 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 170 – 300 | 450 – 900 | 2,100 – 4,200 | 4,200 – 7,800 |
| JNTU College of Engineering | 220 – 400 | 580 – 1,150 | 2,700 – 5,000 | 5,000 – 8,800 |
| Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering (GVPCE) | 300 – 600 | 800 – 1,600 | 3,400 – 6,000 | 6,500 – 11,000 |
| VR Siddhartha Engineering College (VRSEC) | 350 – 650 | 900 – 1,800 | 4,000 – 6,800 | 7,200 – 12,000 |
| RVR & JC College of Engineering | 400 – 800 | 1,100 – 2,200 | 4,500 – 7,500 | 8,500 – 13,000 |
| GMR Institute of Technology (GMRIT) | 480 – 950 | 1,300 – 2,500 | 5,000 – 8,500 | 9,500 – 14,500 |
| Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College | 550 – 1,100 | 1,500 – 2,900 | 5,800 – 9,500 | 10,500 – 16,000 |
| Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology & Sciences (ANITS) | 600 – 1,250 | 1,600 – 3,200 | 6,200 – 10,000 | 11,500 – 17,000 |
| Aditya Engineering College | 800 – 1,900 | 2,200 – 4,500 | 8,000 – 13,000 | 13,500 – 21,000 |
How is the AP ECET Cutoff 2027 calculated?
The AP ECET Cutoff is determined based on candidates' performance and the admission process conducted through counselling:
- Candidates are ranked based on their AP ECET 2027 scores, with higher scores generally resulting in better ranks.
- The admission cutoff (closing rank) is decided during counselling based on factors such as seat availability, number of candidates, and college and course preferences.
- The cutoff also varies based on the candidate's category and applicable reservation rules.
- For popular branches and colleges, you generally need higher scores to secure admission.
- For example, CSE at a popular college may close at around rank 1,000–2,000, while branches like Mechanical or Civil Engineering may have closing ranks around 3,000–6,000.
AP ECET Cutoff 2027: Marks vs Rank
Scoring 160+ marks out of 200 is expected to secure ranks under 100–300.
- This can offer strong chances of admission to top government/university colleges such as AUCE, JNTUK, JNTUA, and SVU.
- Popular branches like CSE and ECE generally have higher competition.
- Candidates scoring 120–140 marks typically secure ranks in the 500–2,000 range.
- Based on 2025–2026 trends, the minimum qualifying score is 50 marks for General/OC candidates, while SC/ST candidates need only a non-zero score to obtain a rank.
| Marks (Out of 200) | Expected Rank Range | Key Takeaways |
|---|---|---|
| 180 – 200 | 1 – 100 | Excellent – Top ranks; strong chance in premier colleges (AUCE, JNTUK, JNTUA) for CSE, ECE, IT or any branch |
| 160 – 179 | 100 – 500 | Very Good – Competitive for CSE, ECE, and core branches in top government/university colleges |
| 140 – 159 | 500 – 1,500 | Good – Decent chances in government colleges for most branches; strong for reputed private colleges |
| 120 – 139 | 1,500 – 3,000 | Average – Possible in mid-tier government/private colleges depending on category & branch |
| 100 – 119 | 3,000 – 8,000 | Below Average – Limited options in government; mainly private colleges |
| 80 – 99 | 8,000 – 15,000+ | Low – Restricted to lower-preference private colleges |
| 50 – 79 | 15,000 – 30,000+ | Qualifying only – Very limited seats (mostly private or leftover seats) |
| Below 50 | Not Qualified | No rank (except SC/ST) |

Source: Quora
Another ECET candidate has posed a question on the social media forum, Quora, that, “What are branch rank and integrated rank in the ECET? Which rank would be considered in counselling?”
Ans. In AP ECET, the Integrated Rank is the overall rank assigned to a candidate based on their exam performance.
- A Branch Rank refers to the rank within a specific engineering stream or branch.
- For counselling and seat allotment, the Integrated Rank is generally considered along with the candidate’s category and eligibility.
- The branch, college, and seat availability also affect the final allotment.
Also Read:
AP ECET Cutoff 2027: Good Score
A good score in AP ECET 2027 is generally considered to be around 70–80+ marks out of 200, based on recent cutoff trends.
- 70–80 marks is a good target for candidates aiming for admission to B.Tech/B.E. programmes.
- For highly competitive branches like CSE and ECE in top colleges, candidates should aim for 90+ marks.
| Score Range (Out of 200) | Expected Rank Range | Performance Level | What You Can Expect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 180 – 200 | 1 – 100 | Excellent | Top ranks; Strong chance in AUCE, JNTUK, JNTUA for CSE, ECE, IT or any branch |
| 160 – 179 | 100 – 500 | Very Good | Competitive for CSE/ECE in top government colleges; Excellent private college options |
| 140 – 159 | 500 – 1,500 | Good | Good chance in government colleges (most branches) + top private colleges |
| 120 – 139 | 1,500 – 3,000 | Above Average | Possible in mid-tier government colleges; Strong private college options |
| 100 – 119 | 3,000 – 8,000 | Average | Limited government seats; Decent private colleges |
| 80 – 99 | 8,000 – 15,000+ | Below Average | Mostly private colleges (lower preference) |
| 50 – 79 | 15,000 – 30,000+ | Qualifying | Very limited options (leftover private seats) |
| Below 50 | No Rank | Not Qualified | No rank for General category (SC/ST get rank with non-zero marks) |
AP ECET Cutoff 2027: Participating Universities
Around 240 engineering and pharmacy colleges across Andhra Pradesh participate in AP ECET counselling, including premier university colleges under Andhra University (AUCE), JNTU Kakinada, JNTU Anantapur, and Sri Venkateswara University.
| Institution / University College | Location | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Andhra University College of Engineering (AUCE) | Visakhapatnam | Government / University |
| University College of Engineering, JNTUK | Kakinada | Government / University |
| College of Engineering, Sri Venkateswara University (SVUCE) | Tirupati | Government / University |
| JNTUA College of Engineering | Anantapur | Government / University |
| University College of Engineering, Vizianagaram (JNTUK) | Vizianagaram | Government / University |
| Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering (GVPCE) | Visakhapatnam | Private (Autonomous) |
| GMR Institute of Technology (GMRIT) | Rajam | Private (Autonomous) |
| Velagapudi Ramakrishna Siddhartha Engineering College (VRSEC) | Vijayawada | Private (Autonomous) |
| Vignan’s Institute of Information Technology / Lara | Visakhapatnam / Guntur | Private |
| Gudlavalleru Engineering College | Gudlavalleru | Private (Autonomous) |
AP ECET Cutoff 2026 FAQs
Ques. What top colleges can allot me a seat with an ECET rank of 549?
Ans. With an AP ECET rank of 549, you can be eligible for several well-known colleges, depending on your branch, category, and counselling round. Some colleges you may consider include JNTU Kakinada, Andhra University College of Engineering, Sri Venkateswara University, and MVGR College of Engineering. For branches such as CSE, ECE, or Mechanical, the closing rank can vary significantly by college and category.
Ques. What is the rank for 73 marks in ECET?
Ans. A score of 73 marks in AP ECET can generally correspond to a rank in the few thousands, depending on the paper difficulty and overall candidate performance. Based on recent trends, candidates scoring around 70–80 marks may have a competitive rank for admission to several engineering colleges. The exact rank cannot be determined from marks alone and may vary each year.
Ques. How many marks are needed to qualify for ECET in AP 2027?
Ans. For AP ECET 2027, candidates in the General/OC category are expected to need at least 50 marks out of 200 to qualify. This is based on the usual 25% qualifying criterion for the exam. SC/ST candidates generally do not have a prescribed minimum qualifying mark, but must secure a non-zero score.
Ques. Is 4000 a good rank in ECET?
Ans. A rank of 4,000 in AP ECET can provide admission opportunities in several engineering colleges, depending on your branch, category, and counselling round. You may have options in branches such as Mechanical, Civil, EEE, and some CSE/ECE seats, depending on the college. Colleges such as MVGR College of Engineering, GMR Institute of Technology, and other participating institutions may have seats available at this rank.
Ques. What is the rank for 100 marks in AP ECET?
Ans. A score of 100 marks in AP ECET can generally result in a rank within the top 1,000, based on recent trends. However, the exact rank depends on the exam difficulty, number of candidates, and overall performance in that year. A rank at this level can provide opportunities for admission to several government and reputed private engineering colleges.
Ques. Who got the highest marks in AP ECET 2026?
Ans. M. Geethika from Kadapa secured the highest marks in AP ECET 2026 with 173 marks in the Computer Science Engineering stream. She topped the CSE branch, while other high scorers included Simhadri Vamsi (158 in Chemical Engineering) and Arvind Gollapalli (151 in ECE).








Comments