A score of 300 out of 360 in NMAT 2026 places you in the 98th–99th percentile range, making you a strong contender for NMIMS Mumbai and other top NMAT-accepting MBA colleges across India.
NMAT by GMAC is the gateway to NMIMS campuses and a growing list of business schools. The exam tests you across three sections — Language Skills, Quantitative Skills and Data Interpretation and Data Sufficiency — with a total score range of 36 to 360. With 300 on the board, your score sits roughly 80 points above the expected NMIMS Mumbai MBA Core cutoff of 215–220+, based on 2024–25 trends. After score shortlisting, colleges move to a Case Discussion (CD) and Personal Interview (PI) round, so your overall application still matters.
- A score of 300/360 in NMAT 2026 puts you in the 98th–99th percentile range, based on 2024–25 trends.
- NMIMS Mumbai MBA Core expected cutoff is 215–220+ — your 300 gives you an advantage of roughly 80 points.
- NMAT has no negative marking; each of the three sections carries a maximum of 120 marks.
- You can attempt NMAT up to 3 times per window; only your best score is reported to colleges.
- Shortlisting is score-based; final selection uses NMAT score + CD + PI + academic profile.
- At 300, you are eligible for NMIMS Mumbai, NMIMS Navi Mumbai, XIM Bhubaneswar and all other NMAT-accepting colleges listed below.
What Does 300 in NMAT 2026 Mean?
NMAT by GMAC scores range from 36 to 360. The exam covers three sections: Language Skills (12–120), Quantitative Skills (12–120) and Data Interpretation and Data Sufficiency (12–120). Your total score is the sum of all three scaled section scores.
A score of 300 out of 360 means you have answered at a very high level across all three sections. Based on 2024–25 NMAT trends, 300 corresponds to the 98th–99th percentile. This means you have outscored roughly 98 out of every 100 students who appeared for the exam.
NMAT allows up to three attempts per testing window. If you have appeared more than once, only your best score is shared with colleges — so a 300 in any attempt counts fully. There is no negative marking, which rewards accuracy and confident guessing on tougher questions.
At 300, you exceed the expected cutoff for every major NMAT-accepting college, including NMIMS Mumbai. The next step in your journey is the CD/PI round, where your score advantage converts to a shortlisting call.
NMAT 2026 Score vs Percentile — Expected
The table below maps NMAT score bands to expected percentile ranges, based on 2024–25 trends. NMAT does not publish official percentile data for all score bands, so these figures are expected estimates useful for planning purposes.
| NMAT Score (out of 360) | Expected Percentile (based on 2024–25 trends) | Competitive Outlook |
|---|---|---|
| 320–360 | 99.5th and above | Top 0.5% — elite profile for NMIMS Mumbai |
| 300–319 | 98th–99th | Very strong — shortlisting almost certain at all NMAT colleges |
| 280–299 | 95th–97th | Strong — comfortable above most NMIMS campus cutoffs |
| 260–279 | 90th–94th | Good — well above mid-tier and some NMIMS campuses |
| 240–259 | 82nd–89th | Above average — eligible for many NMAT colleges |
| 220–239 | 70th–81st | Moderate — near cutoff for NMIMS Mumbai; strong for others |
| 200–219 | 55th–69th | Below NMIMS Mumbai cutoff; eligible for several mid-tier colleges |
| 180–199 | 40th–54th | Eligible for lower-tier NMAT colleges |
| Below 180 | Below 40th | Limited options; consider re-attempt |
Source: NMAT by GMAC — mba.com
This table is a planning guide based on 2024–25 trends — not an official prediction. Actual percentile bands may shift slightly depending on the difficulty level of NMAT 2026 and the number of students appearing.
College-Wise NMAT 2026 Expected Cutoff
The cutoffs below are expected figures based on 2024–25 trends. Each college uses NMAT scores for initial shortlisting and then conducts its own CD/PI process.
| College | Programme | Expected NMAT Cutoff 2026 (based on 2024–25 trends) |
|---|---|---|
| NMIMS Mumbai | MBA Core | 215–220+ |
| NMIMS Mumbai | MBA Pharma Management | 195–205+ |
| NMIMS Navi Mumbai | MBA | 205–215+ |
| NMIMS Hyderabad | MBA | 200–210+ |
| NMIMS Bangalore | MBA | 200–210+ |
| NMIMS Indore | MBA | 190–205+ |
| XIM Bhubaneswar | MBA | 215+ |
| GITAM School of Business | MBA | 165–175+ |
| ICFAI Business School | MBA | 165–175+ |
| Alliance University | MBA | 160–170+ |
| SRM University | MBA | 155–165+ |
| Woxsen University | MBA | 155–165+ |
All cutoff figures above are expected estimates based on 2024–25 trends and have not been officially confirmed for 2026.
NMIMS Mumbai Admission Chances with 300
NMIMS Mumbai MBA Core is the flagship programme and the most sought-after seat among NMAT students. Here is how a score of 300 maps to your admission chances, based on 2024–25 trends.
| Parameter | Detail |
|---|---|
| Expected NMIMS Mumbai MBA Core Cutoff (2026) | 215–220+ (based on 2024–25 trends) |
| Your Score | 300 |
| Score Advantage | Approximately 80 points above expected cutoff |
| Shortlisting Probability | Very high — you are well above the expected threshold |
| Next Step After Shortlisting | Case Discussion (CD) and Personal Interview (PI) |
| Final Selection Basis | NMAT score + CD performance + PI performance + academic profile |
Scoring 300 places you comfortably above the expected NMIMS Mumbai cutoff, but a strong CD and PI performance is still essential for final selection. NMIMS evaluates your analytical thinking in the Case Discussion and your communication, leadership potential and fit in the Personal Interview. Your academic record and work experience (if any) also factor into the final merit list.
Students who score 300+ but underperform in CD/PI have missed out on final selection in previous years. Prepare thoroughly for both rounds alongside your NMAT preparation.
Other Top Colleges to Target
With 300 in NMAT 2026, you have a significant score advantage at every NMIMS campus and at other top NMAT-accepting institutions. The table below shows your expected score advantage at each campus, based on 2024–25 cutoff trends.
| College / Campus | Expected Cutoff 2026 (based on 2024–25 trends) | Your Score Advantage at 300 |
|---|---|---|
| NMIMS Mumbai — MBA Core | 215–220+ | ~80 points |
| NMIMS Navi Mumbai | 205–215+ | ~85–95 points |
| NMIMS Hyderabad | 200–210+ | ~90–100 points |
| NMIMS Bangalore | 200–210+ | ~90–100 points |
| NMIMS Indore | 190–205+ | ~95–110 points |
| NMIMS Mumbai — MBA Pharma | 195–205+ | ~95–105 points |
| XIM Bhubaneswar | 215+ | ~85 points |
| GITAM School of Business | 165–175+ | ~125–135 points |
| ICFAI Business School | 165–175+ | ~125–135 points |
| Alliance University | 160–170+ | ~130–140 points |
| SRM University | 155–165+ | ~135–145 points |
| Woxsen University | 155–165+ | ~135–145 points |
All score advantage figures are based on expected cutoffs for 2026 derived from 2024–25 trends and are not officially confirmed. Apply to NMIMS Mumbai as your top choice and use the other campuses as strong backup options.
Selection Process After NMAT Shortlisting
Crossing the NMAT cutoff is only the first step. Every NMAT-accepting college runs its own post-shortlisting selection process. Here is the typical sequence for NMIMS and most other NMAT colleges:
- Score Shortlisting: The college screens all applicants who meet or exceed its expected NMAT cutoff score.
- Case Discussion (CD): Shortlisted students participate in a group Case Discussion. You are given a business or current-affairs case and assessed on your analytical thinking, communication and ability to build on others’ ideas.
- Personal Interview (PI): You face a panel of faculty and industry professionals. Expect questions on your career goals, academic background, work experience and awareness of business trends.
- Academic Profile Evaluation: Your Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marks are reviewed alongside your NMAT score. A strong academic record adds to your overall composite score.
- Final Merit List: Colleges compute a composite score using NMAT score, CD rating, PI rating and academic profile. The final merit list and seat allotment are based on this composite score.
A 300 in NMAT gives you a strong start, but your CD and PI performance determines whether you convert the shortlist into an admission offer. Start preparing structured answers for PI and practise case analysis for CD as soon as you receive your NMAT score.
Source: NMAT by GMAC — mba.com
NMAT 2026: 300 Score — Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. Is 300 a good score in NMAT 2026?
Ans. Yes, 300 out of 360 is an excellent score in NMAT 2026. Based on 2024–25 trends, it corresponds to the 98th–99th percentile, meaning you have outscored roughly 98–99% of students who appeared for the exam. It comfortably exceeds the expected cutoff for NMIMS Mumbai and all other major NMAT-accepting colleges.
Ques. Can I get admission to NMIMS Mumbai with 300 in NMAT 2026?
Ans. Your chances of shortlisting at NMIMS Mumbai are very high with 300. The expected NMIMS Mumbai MBA Core cutoff for 2026 is 215–220+, based on 2024–25 trends, and your score of 300 gives you an advantage of roughly 80 points. However, final admission depends on your performance in the Case Discussion (CD) and Personal Interview (PI) as well as your academic profile.
Ques. What is the total marks in NMAT 2026?
Ans. The total NMAT score range is 36 to 360. The exam has three sections — Language Skills, Quantitative Skills and Data Interpretation and Data Sufficiency — each carrying a maximum of 120 marks and a minimum scaled score of 12.
Ques. Which colleges can I get with 300 in NMAT 2026?
Ans. With 300 in NMAT 2026, you are eligible for shortlisting at NMIMS Mumbai (MBA Core and MBA Pharma), NMIMS Navi Mumbai, NMIMS Hyderabad, NMIMS Bangalore, NMIMS Indore, XIM Bhubaneswar and all lower-cutoff NMAT colleges including GITAM, ICFAI Business School, Alliance University, SRM University and Woxsen University. All cutoffs mentioned are expected figures based on 2024–25 trends.
Ques. How many attempts are allowed in NMAT 2026?
Ans. NMAT 2026 allows up to three attempts per testing window. Your best score across all attempts is the one reported to colleges, so a higher score in a later attempt replaces a lower earlier score automatically.
Ques. Is there negative marking in NMAT 2026?
Ans. No. NMAT by GMAC has no negative marking. You receive marks for every correct answer and lose no marks for wrong answers. This means you should attempt every question in the exam.








Comments