A safe NMAT 2026 scaled score for NMIMS Mumbai is 215 or above, based on historical cutoff data from 2020 to 2024.

NMAT by GMAC is scored on a 360-point scale across three sections, each worth up to 120 marks. NMIMS Mumbai, the flagship campus, has maintained overall cutoffs in the 210–220 band over recent cycles. Targeting 215 and above gives you a comfortable buffer and keeps your shortlist probability strong even if the 2026 cutoff edges upward.

  • NMIMS Mumbai MBA cutoff (2024): approximately 215–220 on the 360-point scale
  • Recommended safe score: 215 and above; 220+ maximises your chances for the flagship MBA programme
  • NMAT total score range: 0–360 (three sections of 120 marks each)
  • Section-wise safe targets: Language Skills 68+, Quantitative Skills 74+, Logical Reasoning 72+
  • Attempts allowed: up to three attempts per testing season; NMIMS considers your best valid score
Direct Link — NMAT by GMAC 2026 Official Portal (Active)

What is a Safe NMAT Score for NMIMS Mumbai?

A safe score is not simply the cutoff — it is the cutoff plus a buffer that protects you from small year-on-year fluctuations. For NMIMS Mumbai, 215 out of 360 is the practical safe floor, while 220–225 significantly boosts your shortlist probability. Students scoring below 210 face a steep risk of missing the shortlist even if that year’s announced cutoff is slightly lower.

NMIMS Mumbai offers multiple MBA programmes, each with its own threshold. The MBA (full-time) programme carries the highest demand and the highest cutoff. MBA-HR and MBA-Pharma programmes generally have cutoffs running 5–8 points lower, making them viable secondary options for students scoring between 205 and 212. All figures below are expected, based on 2024 trends.

Programme Expected Safe Score (Based on 2024 Trends) Approx Percentile
MBA (Full-Time) 215–225 95th–97th
MBA-HR 210–218 93rd–96th
MBA-Pharma Management 205–212 91st–94th
MBA (Executive) 190–200 85th–89th

NMAT Historical Cutoff Trends for NMIMS Mumbai (2020–2024)

The cutoff for NMIMS Mumbai has risen steadily over the past five years, reflecting both a growing applicant pool and improving average performance. The 2024 cycle set an estimated cutoff of 215–220, the highest on record. The table below shows cutoff trends based on aggregated data from admission disclosures and student reports. NMIMS does not publish an official cutoff number; these are approximate ranges.

Year NMIMS Mumbai Overall Cutoff (Approx) Trend
2024 215–220 Highest on record
2023 212–217 Slight rise from 2022
2022 210–215 Stable
2021 207–212 Moderate rise post-2020
2020 204–210 Baseline reference year

Based on this five-year upward trajectory, an expected NMAT 2026 cutoff of 215–222 is a reasonable working estimate. Students should plan their preparation around the upper end of this range to stay competitive.


Section-wise Score Requirements for NMIMS Mumbai

NMAT evaluates performance across three distinct sections. NMIMS Mumbai considers both the overall scaled score and individual section performance during shortlisting. Scoring significantly below the section minimum in even one area can result in non-shortlisting, even if your total crosses the overall cutoff.

Section Total Marks Minimum Score (Expected) Safe Score Target
Language Skills 120 60–65 68–75
Quantitative Skills 120 68–72 74–82
Logical Reasoning 120 65–70 72–78
Total 360 210–215 215–225

Quantitative Skills carries a higher threshold expectation at NMIMS Mumbai, reflecting the analytical demands of the MBA curriculum. Students who are relatively stronger in Language Skills should aim to compensate with higher accuracy in Logical Reasoning. All figures above are expected, based on 2024 trends.


NMAT Score vs Percentile Benchmark

GMAC releases official percentile data with each year’s scorecard, but broad equivalencies are consistent across cycles. A scaled score of 215 corresponds to approximately the 95th percentile — the practical entry threshold for NMIMS Mumbai shortlisting. The table below provides a working guide.

Scaled Score (out of 360) Approx Percentile NMIMS Mumbai Shortlist Prospects
230 and above 99th Very high — strong shortlist probability
222–229 97th–98th High — likely shortlist for MBA full-time
215–221 95th–96th Safe zone — consistent with historical cutoffs
207–214 91st–94th Borderline — viable for MBA-HR or MBA-Pharma
200–206 87th–90th Low for Mumbai — more competitive at other NMIMS campuses
Below 200 Below 87th Not competitive for NMIMS Mumbai programmes

All percentile equivalencies above are based on historical NMAT score distributions and should be used as approximate benchmarks only.


Tips to Score 215+ in NMAT 2026

NMAT’s three-attempt policy is one of its most distinctive features. Use it deliberately rather than casually — each attempt is a real test window, and score fatigue is real. Here is how to plan your approach:

  • Book your first slot early in the testing window: this gives you two retake slots in case you fall short of 215 on the first attempt.
  • Set per-section targets: work backwards from 215 — aim for 68 in Language Skills, 74 in Quantitative Skills, and 73 in Logical Reasoning as your baseline split.
  • Practise on the GMAC official platform: NMAT’s adaptive interface has a unique per-section timer; familiarity with it reduces test-day friction significantly.
  • Quantitative Skills priority areas: Data Interpretation, Number Systems, and Arithmetic together account for the majority of questions and the widest score variance in this section.
  • Language Skills strategy: Reading Comprehension passages are business-dense; 20 minutes of daily reading from financial and management publications sharpens both speed and accuracy.
  • Logical Reasoning high-yield topics: Series completion, Coding-Decoding, and Syllogisms are consistently high-frequency — prioritise these until test day.
  • NMIMS considers your best score: if you take multiple attempts, the highest valid NMAT score is what NMIMS evaluates — not the average. A retake with focused preparation almost always improves your score.

NMAT 2026 Safe Score FAQs

Ques. What is the safe NMAT score for NMIMS Mumbai in 2026?

Ans. Based on historical cutoff trends, a scaled score of 215 or above is considered safe for NMIMS Mumbai. A score of 220–225 significantly improves your shortlist probability for the flagship full-time MBA programme.

Ques. What is the total marks for NMAT by GMAC?

Ans. NMAT by GMAC is scored on a scale of 0–360. The exam has three sections — Language Skills, Quantitative Skills, and Logical Reasoning — each scored out of 120 marks.

Ques. Does NMIMS Mumbai have a section-wise cutoff for NMAT?

Ans. Yes, NMIMS Mumbai evaluates both the overall scaled score and individual section performance during shortlisting. Scoring significantly below the section average in any area can affect your chances even if your total crosses the overall cutoff.

Ques. How many times can you take NMAT in one cycle?

Ans. NMAT by GMAC allows up to three attempts per testing season. NMIMS Mumbai considers your best valid score, not the average. Booking your first slot early in the window gives you room for retakes if needed.

Ques. What percentile is a score of 215 in NMAT?

Ans. Based on historical score distributions, a scaled score of 215 corresponds to approximately the 95th percentile. This is the practical entry threshold for NMIMS Mumbai shortlisting for the full-time MBA programme.

Ques. Is a score of 210 good enough for NMIMS Mumbai?

Ans. A score of 210 places you in a borderline zone for NMIMS Mumbai’s flagship MBA programme. It is more viable for MBA-HR or MBA-Pharma, which typically have slightly lower cutoffs. If your target is the full-time MBA, retaking NMAT to reach 215+ is strongly advisable.