NMAT 2026 uses a scaled score system with a total range of 0–360; a score of 230 and above is expected to place students in the 93rd percentile or higher based on previous years’ trends.
NMAT by GMAC 2026 is conducted in a multi-window format across October–December 2026. The exam converts correct answers into a scaled score to ensure fair comparison across different test windows and dates. Understanding how your scaled score maps to a percentile helps you shortlist MBA colleges and decide whether to use your remaining retake attempts.
- Total scaled score range: 0–360 (three sections, each scaled 0–120)
- Sections: Language Skills, Quantitative Skills, and Logical Reasoning — 36 questions each
- No negative marking — unattempted and incorrect answers both score 0
- A score of 240 and above is expected to fetch 97th percentile or above based on previous years’ trends
- NMIMS Mumbai, the top NMAT-accepting college, typically requires 225 and above for shortlisting
- Section percentile cut-offs apply at several colleges — aim for a balanced score across all three sections
| Direct Link to NMAT 2026 Official Portal (Active) |
NMAT 2026 Scaled Scoring System Explained
NMAT by GMAC does not report raw marks. The exam applies a scaling algorithm to your responses to account for difficulty variation across test windows, so students who attempted harder windows are not penalised compared to those who appeared on easier dates.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Total Scaled Score Range | 0–360 |
| Score Range per Section | 0–120 each |
| Number of Sections | 3 (Language Skills, Quantitative Skills, Logical Reasoning) |
| Questions per Section | 36 |
| Total Questions | 108 |
| Negative Marking | None |
| Score Type Reported | Scaled score (not raw marks) |
| Percentile Basis | Scaled score relative to all test-takers in the 2026 cycle |
Your NMAT percentile is published after the full test window closes. It compares your scaled score against all students who appeared in the same cycle. Colleges use both the overall percentile and individual section percentile for shortlisting, so a low section score can disqualify you even with a strong overall score.
NMAT 2026 Score vs Overall Percentile
The table below maps NMAT 2026 scaled score bands to expected percentile ranges, based on previous years’ score distributions. These are predictions and actual percentiles will be available once official results are declared.
| NMAT 2026 Scaled Score | Expected Percentile (based on previous years’ trends) |
|---|---|
| 250–360 | 99th percentile and above |
| 240–249 | 97th–99th percentile |
| 230–239 | 93rd–96th percentile |
| 220–229 | 85th–92nd percentile |
| 210–219 | 75th–84th percentile |
| 200–209 | 62nd–74th percentile |
| 190–199 | 48th–61st percentile |
| 180–189 | 35th–47th percentile |
| Below 180 | Below 35th percentile |
Most NMAT-accepting MBA programs shortlist students with an overall percentile of 85 and above. A scaled score in the 220–230 range is generally the minimum needed for a competitive application to premier NMAT institutes.
Section-Wise Score vs Percentile
NMAT reports a scaled score and percentile for each section separately. Many colleges apply individual section cut-offs alongside the overall score requirement, making a balanced section performance as important as a high aggregate scaled score.
Language Skills (Scaled Score: 0–120)
| Language Skills Score | Expected Percentile |
|---|---|
| 95–120 | 95th–99th percentile |
| 85–94 | 83rd–94th percentile |
| 75–84 | 68th–82nd percentile |
| 65–74 | 50th–67th percentile |
| Below 65 | Below 50th percentile |
Quantitative Skills (Scaled Score: 0–120)
| Quantitative Skills Score | Expected Percentile |
|---|---|
| 92–120 | 90th–99th percentile |
| 80–91 | 74th–89th percentile |
| 68–79 | 57th–73rd percentile |
| 57–67 | 40th–56th percentile |
| Below 57 | Below 40th percentile |
Logical Reasoning (Scaled Score: 0–120)
| Logical Reasoning Score | Expected Percentile |
|---|---|
| 93–120 | 91st–99th percentile |
| 81–92 | 77th–90th percentile |
| 69–80 | 60th–76th percentile |
| 57–68 | 43rd–59th percentile |
| Below 57 | Below 43rd percentile |
Language Skills typically produces higher scores for students from English-medium backgrounds. Quantitative Skills shows the widest score variation across test-takers. Targeting 75 or above in each section keeps you competitive across the majority of NMAT-accepting programs.
What is a Good NMAT Score for 2026?
A good NMAT score depends on the colleges you are targeting. The table below classifies scaled score ranges and their expected impact on your admission prospects, based on previous years’ trends.
| Score Category | Scaled Score Range | Expected Percentile | Admission Prospects |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exceptional | 240 and above | 97th percentile+ | Strong shortlist at all NMAT-accepting programs; scholarship consideration likely |
| Very Good | 225–239 | 88th–96th percentile | Competitive for NMIMS campuses and most top NMAT programs |
| Good | 210–224 | 75th–87th percentile | Eligible for mid-tier NMAT-accepting institutes |
| Average | 195–209 | 58th–74th percentile | Limited options; retake is advisable |
| Below Average | Below 195 | Below 58th percentile | Retake strongly recommended |
NMAT allows up to three attempts per cycle and uses your best scaled score for admissions. If your first attempt falls below 210, review your section-wise performance and consider a retake before the registration window closes.
NMAT 2026 Score Range for Top Colleges
The table below lists expected NMAT 2026 score cut-offs for shortlisting at leading MBA colleges that accept NMAT scores, based on previous years’ admission data. Actual cut-offs for the 2026 cycle will be published individually by each college.
| College | Expected NMAT Score Cut-off 2026 | Program |
|---|---|---|
| NMIMS Mumbai | 225–240+ | MBA |
| NMIMS Hyderabad | 210–225 | MBA |
| NMIMS Bangalore | 210–225 | MBA |
| Xavier Institute of Management (XIMB) | 215–228 | MBA (Business Management) |
| TAPMI Manipal | 210–222 | MBA |
| SDA Bocconi Asia Center | 225–240 | MBA |
| VIT Business School | 200–215 | MBA |
| GITAM School of Business | 190–210 | MBA |
| Alliance School of Business | 195–210 | MBA |
These figures are based on previous years’ trends. Always check the official admission bulletins of individual colleges for NMAT 2026 cut-offs. Some institutes also set a minimum section-wise percentile alongside the overall score threshold.
NMAT 2026 Score vs Percentile FAQs
Ques. What is the total scaled score range for NMAT 2026?
Ans. The total scaled score in NMAT 2026 ranges from 0 to 360. Each of the three sections — Language Skills, Quantitative Skills, and Logical Reasoning — is scored on a 0–120 scale, and the three section scores add up to give you an overall scaled score out of 360.
Ques. What is the difference between a raw score and a scaled score in NMAT?
Ans. A raw score counts your correct answers directly. A scaled score adjusts for the difficulty level of your specific test window so your result can be fairly compared with students who appeared on different dates. NMAT only reports the scaled score — raw marks are not disclosed.
Ques. What NMAT 2026 score is needed for the 99th percentile?
Ans. Based on previous years’ trends, a scaled score of 250 and above is expected to fetch the 99th percentile in NMAT 2026. Exact figures will be confirmed once the full test cycle closes and official results are declared.
Ques. Is 220 a good NMAT 2026 score?
Ans. Yes, 220 is considered a good NMAT score. It is expected to place students around the 85th–92nd percentile based on previous years’ trends and makes you eligible for shortlisting at most NMAT-accepting MBA programs including NMIMS Hyderabad and Bangalore.
Ques. Do NMAT-accepting colleges use section percentile for shortlisting?
Ans. Yes, several NMAT-accepting colleges set minimum section percentile cut-offs in addition to an overall score threshold. A high overall score paired with a weak section score can still lead to rejection at some institutes, so aim for a balanced performance across all three sections.
Ques. How many times can I retake NMAT 2026?
Ans. You can retake NMAT up to three times in a single cycle. Your best scaled score from all attempts is considered for admission. Each retake requires a separate registration and fee payment through the official NMAT portal.








Comments