Top MCA Colleges in Pune 2026: Fees, Admissions, Placements, Rankings, Cutoff

sundaragiri.kumar's profile photo

sundaragiri.kumar

Content Strategist | Updated on - Nov 5, 2026

Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University, Indira University, Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Bharati Vidyapeeth’s School of Distance Education and PDEA’s Annasaheb Magar College are the top five MCA colleges in Pune for 2026. Fees across the five range from INR 98.00 K at the School of Distance Education to INR 4.67 Lakh at Bharati Vidyapeeth. Three of the five hold a 2026 Computer Applications rank with Collegedunia, led by Bharati Vidyapeeth at 25th with Indira University 87th and Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth 186th.

Key Summary

  • Fee Range: MCA – Government: INR 1.15 Lakh at SPPU, the city’s only government MCA | Private: INR 80.00 K at Dattakala Institute to INR 10.50 Lakh at MIT-WPU.
  • Cheapest Options:
    • MCASC Pune – INR 24.00 K
    • Dattakala Institute Pune – INR 80.00 K
    • Parvatibai Genba Moze College of Engineering Pune – INR 88.00 K
  • Admission Routes:
    • MAH MCA CET: 53 colleges. Conducted by the Maharashtra State CET Cell. Closing figures are percentiles out of 100.
    • CAP: the state’s Centralised Admission Process, in four rounds from 3 August to 1 September 2026.
    • Own entrance tests: Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth through AICET-2026 on 28 June 2026, MIT-WPU through MIT-WPU CET plus a personal interaction.
  • Top Government Colleges and Their Fees:
    • SPPU Pune – INR 1.15 Lakh
    • Swami Vivekanad College of Education Wakad Pune – INR 1.20 Lakh
  • Top Private Colleges and Their Fees:
    • Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune – INR 4.67 Lakh
    • Indira University Pune – INR 4.50 Lakh
    • DPU Pune – INR 3.89 Lakh

Top MCA Colleges in Pune 2026

Collegedunia’s order for the top MCA colleges in Pune, with the fee, the entrance route and the average package each one lists.

Rank College Name Course Fees (INR) Entrance Exam Average Package
1 Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune 4.67 Lakh MAH MCA CET 5.15 LPA
2 Indira University Pune 4.50 Lakh MAH MCA CET –
3 DPU Pune 3.89 Lakh MAH MCA CET 7.00 LPA
4 Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune, School of Distance Education 98.00 K MAH MCA CET –
5 Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidya Pratishthan Society's Pune 2.48 Lakh MAH MCA CET –
6 PDEA's Annasaheb Magar College Pune 1.58 Lakh MAH MCA CET –
7 SPPU Pune 1.15 Lakh MAH MCA CET 6.50 LPA
8 MIT-WPU Pune 10.50 Lakh MAH MCA CET –
9 JSPM Tathawade Pune 2.87 Lakh MAH MCA CET –
10 Ajeenkya DY Patil University Pune 4.49 Lakh MAH MCA CET 13.00 LPA
11 Haribhai V. Desai College of Commerce, Arts and Science Pune 1.20 Lakh MAH MCA CET –
12 TMV Pune 1.81 Lakh MAH MCA CET 6.00 LPA
13 JSPM University, Pune 1.92 Lakh CUET PG 3.50 LPA
14 Bharti Vidyapeeth Online Pune 1.34 Lakh MAH MCA CET 7.00 LPA
15 Dr. D. Y. Patil School of Science & Technology Pune 2.00 Lakh MAH MCA CET –
16 Jayawantrao Sawant College of Engineering Pune 2.40 Lakh MAH MCA CET 2.20 LPA
17 Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology Talegaon Pune 1.82 Lakh MAH MCA CET 5.26 LPA
18 Suryadatta Group of Institutes Bavdhan Pune 2.26 Lakh MAH MCA CET –
19 College of Computer Sciences Pune 1.20 Lakh MAH MCA CET –
20 MKSSS's K.B. Joshi Institute Of Information Technology Pune 2.19 Lakh MAH MCA CET –

Ques. What is the admission process for MCA colleges in Pune?

Ans. Mostly one route. MAH MCA CET, held by the Maharashtra State CET Cell, feeds the Centralised Admission Process that fills seats at 53 of Pune’s 102 colleges. The deemed and private universities – Bharati Vidyapeeth, Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth, MIT-WPU, ADYPU, Indira and DYPIU – sit outside that process and admit on their own tests or applications.

Step What Happens
1. Check eligibility A bachelor’s degree of at least three years, preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level, at 50% aggregate. The 45% relaxation applies only to reserved, EWS and PwD candidates holding Maharashtra candidature.
2. Register for MAH MCA CET Registration ran 7 January to 10 February 2026, extended to 23 February.
3. Sit the exam Held on 30 March 2026. 100 questions, 2 marks each, 200 marks in 90 minutes, no negative marking. The result came on 19 May 2026.
4. Enter CAP CAP registration ran 4 to 21 July 2026, with the provisional merit list on 24 July and the final list and seat matrix on 29 July.
5. Take an allotment Four rounds: 3 August, 13 August, 23 August and 1 September 2026, with reporting to 4 September.
6. For the private universities Apply directly. Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth uses AICET-2026, held 28 June 2026; MIT-WPU uses its own CET plus a personal interaction.

Ques. Which is the best MCA college in Pune?

Ans. Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University on ranking evidence. It holds Pune’s highest CD Score at 637 and is 25th in Collegedunia’s 2026 Computer Applications ranking, the only Pune college inside the top fifty of any 2026 list, with 908 rated reviews behind it at 3.8. On cost and credibility together the answer is different: Savitribai Phule Pune University charges 1.15 Lakh against Bharati Vidyapeeth’s 4.67 Lakh, is the city’s only government MCA, and rests on 9,328 rated reviews. The price of that is the entry bar, at a 99.85 closing percentile.

Ques. BVDU Pune or SPPU: which is better for MCA?

Ans. These are the two serious options in Pune and they differ on almost every axis.

Parameter BVDU Pune SPPU
Total course fees 4.67 Lakh 1.15 Lakh
Ownership Private deemed university Government, state university
CD Score 637 –
Collegedunia rank 2026 25 Unranked in Computer Applications
User rating 3.8 on 908 rated reviews 3.8 on 9,328 rated reviews
Admission route Its own application and selection MAH MCA CET and CAP
MAH MCA CET closing percentile 96.10 99.85
Published MCA placement figures None traceable to an official source None traceable to an official source

BVDU buys a ranking and an open door; SPPU costs a quarter as much and demands close to a perfect percentile. Neither publishes an MCA placement figure that stands up to checking, so the decision rests on cost, cutoff and ranking rather than on outcomes.

Ques. How many MCA colleges are there in Pune?

Ans. Collegedunia’s city filter returns 111 and its listing shows 107. After each entry was checked against the college’s own site and the university’s approved-course register, 102 genuinely offer an MCA. Five were removed: Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce Shivajinagar and College of Computer Sciences Wakad, neither of which carries an MCA on the university register; Swami Vivekanand College of Education Wakad, a single-course B.Ed. college; Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidya Pratishthan Society’s, which is a society rather than a college; and Dr. D. Y. Patil School of Science and Technology, which is the constituent school that runs Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth’s MCA and was therefore counted twice.

Ques. What placements do MCA colleges in Pune offer?

Ans. Collegedunia shows an average and a highest package for 72 of Pune’s 102 MCA listings, but almost nothing is published at MCA level by the colleges themselves. Of sixteen checked against official sources, one publishes an MCA average package and none publishes an MCA highest package. The one figure is JSPM’s Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, whose AICTE disclosure records an average pay package of 3 for 2020-21 with 27 of 68 students placed, on a document last updated in July 2021 and without the unit printed on the MCA row. The large numbers on the listing run to 70.00 LPA at Dnyaan Prasad Global University and 61.00 LPA at MIT ADT and Nutan Maharashtra, with fifteen colleges showing 20 LPA or more. Of the eight checked – including 55.00 LPA at ADYPU and 21.00 LPA at Indira and at Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth – each belonged to the whole university or to a selected set of top offers, not to an MCA batch. No return-on-investment table can be built for Pune.

Explore This Page

Placements & ROIRankingsStudent PerceptionGovernment CollegesPrivate CollegesCheapest CollegesAdmissionsSpecialisationsColleges Near PuneCutoffsFAQs

MCA Colleges in Pune with Best Placements and ROI 2026

72 of Pune’s 102 MCA listings carry an average package and a highest package, and fifteen of those highest figures are 20 LPA or more. Sixteen colleges were checked against official sources, concentrating on the largest claims. One publishes an MCA average package and none publishes an MCA highest package. Not one of the eight figures checked could be traced to an MCA batch.

Two source types cannot help. The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) labels placement rows by duration alone, so a postgraduate two-year median pools M.Tech, MBA, M.Sc. and MCA. NAAC criterion 5.2.1 asks only for counts of students placed. The AICTE Mandatory Disclosure worked once, in a document last updated in 2021. The same college publishes later placement pages for 2022-23 onward, but those report recruiter lists and counts rather than an MCA average.

College Name MCA Data Published Year
JSPM RSCOE Pune 27 admitted placed, from its AICTE Mandatory Disclosure 2020-21
JSPM University Pune 12 MCA students named with their recruiters, no amounts 2024-25

Where Collegedunia’s Figures Come From

Collegedunia Figure What It Actually Is
Ajeenkya DY Patil University, average 13.00 LPA The university’s own ‘Placement Excellence 2025’ page gives 13 to 14 LPA as the average of its top offers across the whole university. It is not an MCA average, and not even an average of all offers.
Ajeenkya DY Patil University, highest 55.00 LPA Untraceable. No official ADYPU page publishes it, and the university’s own placements page currently renders its highest package as 0 LPA.
Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidya Pratishthan Society’s, highest 47.88 LPA Untraceable, and attached to the wrong institution. That Collegedunia entry resolves to a College of Education, a teacher-training college with no MCA.
JSPM RSCOE, highest 33.80 LPA Untraceable. The only official MCA figures for this college are an average of about 3 LPA and 27 students placed, both from 2020-21.
Indira University, highest 21.00 LPA with ‘100% Placement’ Neither figure appears on the university’s own site. Indira states an institution-wide highest of 27 LPA and makes no claim of full placement anywhere.
Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth, average 7.00 LPA and highest 21.00 LPA Untraceable. The only package figure its School of Science and Technology publishes is a 12 LPA highest pre-placement offer, school-wide.
SPPU, average 6.50 LPA and highest 14.75 LPA Untraceable. The Department of Computer Science publishes a recruiter list and no figures, and its own site blocks automated access. This is the most exposed figure in Pune, since SPPU carries 9,328 rated reviews.
MIT-WPU, university-wide 46.00 LPA highest and 6.30 LPA average Collegedunia correctly publishes nothing for MIT-WPU. These numbers are on the university’s own site but cover all 2,566 students placed in 2026, so they should not be borrowed for an MCA row.

MCA Placements on Collegedunia

College Name Average Package (Collegedunia) Highest Package (Collegedunia) Course Fees (INR) Top Recruiters
Ajeenkya DY Patil University Pune 13.00 LPA 55.00 LPA 4.49 Lakh Amazon, Cognizant, IBM, Infosys
PCCOE Pune 9.54 LPA 14.00 LPA 2.85 Lakh Godrej & Boyce, Volkswagen, Siemens, SKF
Vishwakarma University Pune 9.30 LPA 17.75 LPA 4.12 Lakh JP Morgan Chase & Co., Thermax, Accenture, ITC
G H Raisoni International Skill Tech University Pune 9.00 LPA 24.00 LPA 1.90 Lakh Amazon, Cognizant, Cybage Software, IBM
Sri Balaji University Pune 8.75 LPA 21.58 LPA 3.35 Lakh Deloitte, Eaton, Mind Tree Limited, Beroe Inc
Dnyaan Prasad Global University - Dr. D.Y. Patil Unitech Society Pune 8.00 LPA 70.00 LPA 5.00 Lakh Amazon, Ernst & Young, Flipkart, Genpact
Institute of Business Management and Research Pune 8.00 LPA 16.00 LPA 1.95 Lakh B & S Engineering Consultants, BeeHyv Software Solutions Pvt. Ltd, CA Technologies, Infosys
ASM's Institute of Business Management & Research Pune 7.50 LPA 24.00 LPA 1.95 Lakh Aditya Birla Group, Amazon, Cognizant, Cybage Software
DPU Pune 7.00 LPA 21.00 LPA 3.89 Lakh Wipro, Business Development Asia (HK) Ltd, TATA Technologies, Daimler
Bharti Vidyapeeth Online Pune 7.00 LPA 18.00 LPA 1.34 Lakh Amazon, Mahindra & Mahindra, Accenture, ITC

Top-Ranked MCA Colleges in Pune 2026

Ranks are shown for Computer Applications where an agency publishes one and otherwise for the institution overall, with the edition year in brackets. Ranks for unrelated streams are left out, and agencies that rank none of these colleges are dropped. Where NIRF publishes a band rather than a point rank, the band is shown.

College Name Outlook Stream Ranked
Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune 94 (2019) Computer Applications, Overall
SPPU Pune 21 (2019) Overall
DPU Pune – Computer Applications, Overall
MIT-WPU Pune 49 (2025) Computer Applications, Overall
MITADT Pune 51 (2025) Overall
PCCOE Pune – Overall
Bharti Vidyapeeth Online Pune – Overall
DYPIU Pune 39 (2024) Overall
Ajeenkya DY Patil University Pune – Computer Applications
JSPM Tathawade Pune – Overall

Student Perception of Top MCA Colleges in Pune

Ratings are quoted against the rated review base. The themes come from Collegedunia’s college-wide review summaries rather than from MCA students alone.

College Name Overall Rating (Rated Reviews) Academics Faculty Most Loved Areas of Improvement
SPPU Pune 3.8 (9,328) 4.0 4.0 Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Library Placements, Fees, Food and canteen, Administration
Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune 3.8 (908) 4.0 4.1 Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel Attendance rules, Sports facilities
JSPM Tathawade Pune 3.9 (641) 4.1 4.0 Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel Hostel, Infrastructure
PCCOE Pune 4.0 (274) 4.0 4.2 Placements, Faculty, Hostel, Food and canteen Food and canteen, Sports facilities
MCASC Pune 3.6 (255) 4.0 3.9 Placements, Faculty, Sports and activities, Course content Sports facilities
Sri Balaji University Pune 4.2 (211) 4.2 4.4 Placements, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel, Sports and activities Food and canteen, Hostel, Faculty
ZCOER Pune 4.0 (209) 4.2 4.0 Faculty, Sports and activities, Course content Attendance rules, Infrastructure, Faculty, Sports facilities
Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering Balewadi Pune 3.4 (109) 3.7 3.5 Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Library, Sports and activities Fees, Food and canteen, Administration, Faculty
Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology Talegaon Pune 3.6 (88) 3.6 3.4 Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel Food and canteen, Hostel, Administration, Transport and location
DY Patil University Pune 3.9 (77) 3.9 3.9 Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel, Food and canteen Placements, Food and canteen, Faculty, Sports facilities

Top Government MCA Colleges in Pune 2026

Collegedunia lists two government MCA colleges in Pune. Both admit through the same MAH MCA CET process as the private colleges.

College Name Course Fees (INR) Entrance Exam User Rating (Rated Reviews)
SPPU Pune 1.15 Lakh MAH MCA CET 3.8 (9,328)
Swami Vivekanad College of Education Wakad Pune 1.20 Lakh MAH MCA CET 3.6 (1)

Top Private MCA Colleges in Pune 2026

The private colleges admit on the same MAH MCA CET percentile and through the same state CAP rounds.

College Name Course Fees (INR) Entrance Exam MAH MCA CET Closing Percentile (Open) User Rating (Rated Reviews)
Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune 4.67 Lakh MAH MCA CET 67.62 (2026, Round 1) 3.8 (908)
Indira University Pune 4.50 Lakh MAH MCA CET 51.59 (2026, Round 1) 4.0 (294)
DPU Pune 3.89 Lakh MAH MCA CET 41.32 (2026, Round 1) 3.8 (571)
Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune, School of Distance Education 98.00 K MAH MCA CET – 4.2 (2)
Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidya Pratishthan Society's Pune 2.48 Lakh MAH MCA CET – 3.8 (3)
PDEA's Annasaheb Magar College Pune 1.58 Lakh MAH MCA CET 26.43 (2026, Round 1) 3.9 (70)
MIT-WPU Pune 10.50 Lakh MAH MCA CET 107 (2016, Round 1) 3.9 (773)
JSPM Tathawade Pune 2.87 Lakh MAH MCA CET 41.32 (2026, Round 1) 3.9 (641)
Ajeenkya DY Patil University Pune 4.49 Lakh MAH MCA CET 41.32 (2026, Round 1) 3.9 (167)
Haribhai V. Desai College of Commerce, Arts and Science Pune 1.20 Lakh MAH MCA CET – 3.3 (13)

Cheapest MCA Colleges in Pune 2026

The cheapest verified MCA in Pune costs 80.00 K for the full two years. Nothing in the city sits below that once the listing is checked against official records, which matters because Collegedunia’s own fee filter shows a 24.00 K entry at the top.

MCA Admission in Pune 2026

Every MCA seat in Pune is allotted on a MAH MCA CET percentile through the state CAP rounds, with an institute-level round for seats left vacant. The eligibility below is the degree requirement a candidate must also meet.

College Name Entrance Exam Admission and Eligibility Criteria
Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune MAH MCA CET Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college
Indira University Pune MAH MCA CET Graduation + CET (PG)
DPU Pune MAH MCA CET Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college
Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune, School of Distance Education MAH MCA CET Graduation with 50%
Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidya Pratishthan Society's Pune MAH MCA CET Graduation with 50%
PDEA's Annasaheb Magar College Pune MAH MCA CET Graduation+MAH MCA CET
SPPU Pune MAH MCA CET Graduation
MIT-WPU Pune MAH MCA CET Graduation +CET
JSPM Tathawade Pune MAH MCA CET Graduation + MAH MCA CET
Ajeenkya DY Patil University Pune MAH MCA CET Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college

MCA Specialisations in Pune 2026

Pune is a general-MCA city. Only nine of its 102 colleges list a named specialisation; the other 93 teach the standard Master of Computer Applications. Between them those nine carry 27 specialisation programmes, so the handful of universities that do specialise offer several tracks each.

College Name Specialisations Listed Total Fees for the Specialisation (INR)
ADYPU Cloud Computing, Storage & Cloud Technology, Blockchain Technology, Cyber Security & Forensics, Full Stack Web Developer 4.47 – 4.49 Lakh
DY Patil University, Ambi Data Science, Cyber Security & Forensics, Cloud Computing 3.60 Lakh
DIMR Business School Data Science, Cyber Security, Cloud Computing, Web Development with Core PHP 2.06 Lakh
ADYPU Seamedu Cyber Security, Cloud Computing, Artificial Intelligence & Data Science 4.20 Lakh
DY Patil University Ambi, Seamedu Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security, Cloud Computing 3.60 Lakh
MITCOM Kothrud Cloud Computing, Data Science & Visualization 5.32 Lakh
DYPIU Cyber Security, Artificial Intelligence & Data Science 3.43 Lakh
Sri Balaji University Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, Software Systems 3.35 Lakh
Alard University Artificial Intelligence, Full Stack Web Developer 3.20 Lakh

Collegedunia Sub-Stream Labels

Collegedunia Sub-Stream Label Colleges What the Programmes Underneath Are Actually Called
General 102 Master of Computer Applications, with no specialisation named. Every specialised college also carries a plain MCA listing, which is why this count equals the city total.
Computer Programming 6 Data Science (3), Artificial Intelligence (3), Full Stack Web Developer (2)
Cyber Security 6 Cyber Security (4), Cyber Security & Forensics (2)
Information Technology 6 Cloud Computing (6), Storage & Cloud Technology (1)
Data Science 3 Artificial Intelligence & Data Science (2), Data Science & Visualization (1)
Software Engineering 1 Software Systems, at Sri Balaji University
Web Development 1 Web Development with Core PHP, at DIMR Business School

MCA Colleges Near Pune 2026

Pune holds 102 of Maharashtra’s 320 MCA colleges, so a candidate who misses out in the city has the rest of the state within a day’s travel. The nine cities below are the ones with a meaningful number of MCA colleges inside roughly 250 km by road.

City MCA Colleges on Collegedunia Approx. Road Distance from Pune
Satara 5 Approx. 110 km
Ahmednagar 8 Approx. 120 km
Navi Mumbai 10 Approx. 125 km
Mumbai 30 Approx. 148 km
Nashik 18 Approx. 210 km
Sangli 5 Approx. 230 km
Kolhapur 15 Approx. 232 km
Aurangabad 13 Approx. 235 km
Solapur 8 Approx. 250 km

MAH MCA CET Cutoffs for MCA Colleges in Pune 2026

Maharashtra publishes MCA cutoffs as percentiles, not marks or ranks, and 53 of Pune’s 102 colleges admit through MAH MCA CET. The figures below are the All India category closing percentile for the first CAP round, sorted easiest first.

College Name MAH MCA CET Closing Percentile (All India) Year
Trinity Academy Pune 73.74 2026
KB Joshi Institute Pune 80.79 2026
Zeal College Pune 82.97 2026
GSMCOE Balewadi Pune 87.93 2026
SIOM Pune 93.00 2026
IICMR Pune 95.29 2025
BVDU Pune 96.10 2026
Indira University Pune 98.27 2026
PCCOE Pune 99.73 2026
SPPU Pune 99.85 2026

MCA Colleges in Pune 2026: FAQs

Ques. Is MCA worth it in Pune?

Ans. On cost, yes; on evidence of outcomes, Pune cannot answer the question. The city has 102 MCA colleges, 53 of them charging between 1 Lakh and 2 Lakh for the whole degree, and a government option at 1.15 Lakh. Collegedunia shows an average and a highest package for 72 of the 102 listings, but of sixteen colleges checked against official sources only one publishes an MCA average package and none publishes an MCA highest package. A candidate choosing Pune is choosing on fee, cutoff and ranking, because the placement figures that would normally decide it do not exist in verifiable form.

Ques. Which MCA college in Pune has the lowest cutoff?

Ans. Trinity Academy of Engineering, at a 73.74 All India closing percentile on MAH MCA CET. MKSSS’s K.B. Joshi Institute of Information Technology follows at 80.79 and Zeal College of Engineering and Research at 82.97. For context, SPPU closed at 99.85 and PCCOE at 99.73, so the gap between the easiest and hardest door in the same city is more than 26 percentile points.

Ques. Can I get an MCA in Pune without MAH MCA CET?

Ans. Yes. Only 53 of the 102 colleges admit through MAH MCA CET. The deemed and private universities run their own processes: Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth uses its AICET test, MIT-WPU uses MIT-WPU CET plus a personal interaction, and Bharati Vidyapeeth, Indira University, ADYPU and DYPIU admit on direct application. Those routes cost more – between 3.43 Lakh at DYPIU and 10.50 Lakh at MIT-WPU, against 1.15 Lakh at SPPU – which is in effect the price of skipping the exam.

Ques. What is the fee for MCA in Pune?

Ans. The verified range is 80.00 K to 10.50 Lakh for the full course. Most colleges sit in a narrow band: 53 charge between 1 Lakh and 2 Lakh, 45 charge above 2 Lakh, and only four charge under 1 Lakh. Seven colleges charge exactly 1.20 Lakh, which is the common price point for standalone MCA institutes affiliated to SPPU.

Ques. Which MCA colleges in Pune are government?

Ans. One: Savitribai Phule Pune University, at 1.15 Lakh. Collegedunia’s government filter returns two, but the second, Swami Vivekanand College of Education Wakad, appears on the university register with a single course – B.Ed., intake 100, status Private Permanent Un-Aided. It is neither government-run nor an MCA provider.

Ques. Is SPPU good for MCA?

Ans. It is the strongest value proposition in the city and the hardest to get into. The MCA has run at its Department of Computer Science since 1983, the fee is 1.15 Lakh against 4.67 Lakh at the next-ranked option, and the rating of 3.8 rests on 9,328 rated reviews, the largest base in any city this series has covered. The constraint is the 99.85 closing percentile. Note also that SPPU publishes no MCA placement figures of its own: the 6.50 LPA average and 14.75 LPA highest shown on its listing card could not be traced to any university publication.

Ques. How many CAP rounds are there for MCA in Maharashtra?

Ans. Four, not three. For 2026 the allotments fell on 3 August, 13 August, 23 August and 1 September, with reporting to 4 September. Home University and Other-than-Home seats left vacant after the allotted rounds are pooled and offered without the zone tag, so later rounds can open seats that were closed to a candidate earlier.

Ques. What does GOPENH mean in the Maharashtra MCA seat matrix?

Ans. A General Open seat in the Home University zone. The code reads from both ends: the first letter is G for General or L for Ladies, and the last letter is the zone – H for Home University, O for Other than Home University, S for State Level. For every Pune college the home university is SPPU, whose zone covers the Pune, Nashik and Ahilyanagar districts, Ahilyanagar being the renamed Ahmednagar, so a candidate who passed their degree in any of those three competes in the H pool.

Ques. Are MAH MCA CET cutoffs marks or percentiles?

Ans. Percentiles, out of 100. The scorecard also reports raw marks out of 200, normalised marks and a rank, but the CAP cutoffs published against each college are percentiles. Collegedunia labels these rows as cutoff marks, which is a display error in its data. Any Pune figure above 100 is a pre-2021 raw mark – MIT-WPU and MITCOM both carry identical 2016 rows reading 121 and 107 from before the state moved to percentiles.

Ques. Which MCA colleges in Pune offer cyber security or data science?

Ans. Nine colleges name a specialisation, between them 27 programmes; the other 93 teach the general MCA. For cyber security the options are ADYPU, DYPIU, DY Patil University Ambi, DIMR Business School and the two Seamedu campuses. For data science or artificial intelligence they are Sri Balaji University, MITCOM Kothrud, DYPIU, Alard University, DIMR Business School, DY Patil University Ambi and the Seamedu campuses. ADYPU additionally lists a blockchain track, the only one in the city. One listing needs checking: ADYPU’s MCA Storage & Cloud Technology does not exist on adypu.edu.in at all. The university publishes an MCA in cloud technology with IBM and a second MCA page naming cyber security, and Collegedunia shows five rows on top of those two programmes.

Ques. Why do so many Pune colleges show the same MAH MCA CET cutoff?

Ans. Because Collegedunia replicates one closing percentile across every sibling college under the same sponsoring society. Eighteen Pune colleges across six societies share a figure with a sibling, and eight of them, drawn from the JSPM and D.Y. Patil families, show identical values to two decimal places. Only ten Pune colleges carry a distinct cutoff signature, which is why the cutoff table in this article lists ten rows rather than the 53 that admit through the exam.

Ques. Which MCA college in Pune has the best placements?

Ans. No Pune college can be shown to have the best MCA placements, because almost none publishes figures at MCA level. JSPM’s Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering is the only one with an MCA average in an official document: 3 against the row ‘Average Pay package, Rs./Year’ for 2020-21, with 27 of 68 students placed, on a disclosure last updated in July 2021. Collegedunia carries an average and a highest package for 72 of the 102 listings, fifteen of them at 20 LPA or more, topping out at 70.00 LPA. Eight were checked – 55.00 LPA at ADYPU, 21.00 LPA at Indira University and at Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth, 47.88 LPA on an entry that resolves to a teacher-training college, and others – and each turned out to be a university-wide claim or a top-offer figure, with none traceable to an MCA batch.

Ques. Is a three-year MCA in Pune different from a two-year MCA?

Ans. The two-year MCA is the current national structure, open to graduates of any three-year degree with Mathematics. The three-year version is the older pattern, still running at 20 Pune colleges including PDEA’s Annasaheb Magar College, Haribhai V. Desai, MES’s Garware College of Commerce and MIT School of Management. The degree is the same; the three-year route usually carries a first year of bridging computer-science content. DIMR Business School lists both.

Ques. Which MCA colleges are near Pune?

Ans. Within about 250 km by road: Satara (5 colleges, roughly 110 km), Ahmednagar (8, 120 km), Navi Mumbai (10, 125 km), Mumbai (30, 148 km), Nashik (18, 210 km), Sangli (5, 230 km), Kolhapur (15, 232 km), Aurangabad (13, 235 km) and Solapur (8, 250 km). Nashik and Ahmednagar matter more than their counts suggest, because they sit inside SPPU’s home-university zone along with Pune, so a candidate from either competes for the easier Home University seats.

Ques. Do I need a Maharashtra domicile to study MCA in Pune?

Ans. Not to sit MAH MCA CET, which is open to any Indian national. Domicile matters at the counselling stage. Maharashtra candidature unlocks the reserved categories, the Home, Other-than-Home and State Level seat pools, the Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme and the relaxation of the eligibility bar from 50% to 45%. Candidates without it compete for the All India seats. The deemed and private universities admit on their own terms and apply no domicile condition at all.

Sub Stream
Specialization
Program Type
Type Of College
Entrance/Exam Accepted
Total Fee
Course Type
Agency
Affliation
Approval
Course Duration
Gender Accepted

Found 107 colleges

Sort By
CD RankCollegesCourse FeesPlacementUser ReviewsRanking
#1

Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University Pune, Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |DCI, AICTE, BCI, UGC Approved
CD Score: 637/1000
NAAC A++
₹ 4,66,750MCA- Total Fees 3.8 / 5 Based on 1104 User
Reviews
Best in Social Life
#25th/200 in India for Computer Applications 2026
agency logoagency logoagency logo+ 6 More
#2

Indira University, Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |UGC, NBA Approved
CD Score: 496/1000
NAAC A
₹ 4,50,000MCA- Total Fees 4 / 5 Based on 323 User
Reviews
Best in Academics
#87th/200 in India for Computer Applications 2026
#3

Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth - [DPU], Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |DCI, AICTE, INC, MCI, UGC Approved
CD Score: 331/1000
NAAC A++
₹ 3,88,800MCA- Total Fees 3.8 / 5 Based on 669 User
Reviews
Best in Social Life
#186th/200 in India for Computer Applications 2026
agency logoagency logoagency logo+ 3 More
#4
NAAC A+
₹ 98,000MCA- Total Fees-- 4.2 / 5 Based on 2 User
Reviews
Best in Accomodation
--
CD RankCollegesCourse FeesPlacementUser ReviewsRanking
#5

Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidya Pratishthan Society's, Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |NCTE, AICTE, NBA Approved
NAAC A++
₹ 2,48,000MCA- Total Fees 3.8 / 5 Based on 4 User
Reviews
Best in Academics
--
#6
NAAC A+
₹ 1,58,000MCA- Total Fees 3.9 / 5 Based on 91 User
Reviews
Best in Academics
--
#7

Savitribai Phule Pune University - [SPPU], Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE, UGC Approved
NAAC A+
₹ 1,14,525MCA- Total FeesCompare Fees 3.8 / 5 Based on 9654 User
Reviews
Best in Academics
--
#8

MIT World Peace University - [MIT-WPU], Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |PCI, BCI, UGC Approved
NAAC A
₹ 10,50,000MCA- Total FeesCompare Fees-- 3.9 / 5 Based on 910 User
Reviews
Best in Infrastructure
#93th/251 in India for Computer Applications 2025
agency logoagency logoagency logo+ 6 More
CD RankCollegesCourse FeesPlacementUser ReviewsRanking
#9

JSPM'S Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering - [RSCOE] Tathawade, Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE, UGC, NBA, MHRD Approved
NAAC A
₹ 2,87,000MCA- Total Fees 3.9 / 5 Based on 702 User
Reviews
Best in Academics
--
#10

Ajeenkya DY Patil University - [ADYPU], Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE, UGC, NBA Approved
NAAC A
₹ 4,48,500MCA Storage & Cloud Technology- Total Fees 3.9 / 5 Based on 206 User
Reviews
Best in Infrastructure
#40th/63 in India for Computer Applications 2024
agency logoagency logoagency logo+ 2 More
#11
NAAC A
₹ 1,20,000MCA- Total Fees-- 3.3 / 5 Based on 19 User
Reviews
Best in Faculty
--
#12

Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth - [TMV], Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE, BCI, UGC Approved
NAAC B++
₹ 1,81,000MCA- Total Fees 3.9 / 5 Based on 39 User
Reviews
Best in Academics
--
CD RankCollegesCourse FeesPlacementUser ReviewsRanking
#13

JSPM University, Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |UGC Approved
NAAC A
₹ 1,91,550MCA- Total Fees 4 / 5 Based on 20 User
Reviews
--
#14

Bharti Vidyapeeth Online, Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE, UGC Approved
NAAC A++
₹ 1,34,000MCA- Total Fees----
#15
NAAC A++
₹ 2,00,000MCA- Total Fees------
#16

Jayawantrao Sawant College of Engineering- [JSCOE], Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE, UGC, NBA Approved
NAAC A+
₹ 2,40,000MCA- Total Fees 3.3 / 5 Based on 61 User
Reviews
Best in Faculty
--
CD RankCollegesCourse FeesPlacementUser ReviewsRanking
#17
NAAC B++
₹ 1,82,010MCA- Total Fees 3.6 / 5 Based on 98 User
Reviews
Best in Placements
--
#18

Suryadatta Group of Institutes Bavdhan, Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE, UGC Approved
NAAC A
₹ 2,26,000MCA- Total Fees 4 / 5 Based on 72 User
Reviews
Best in Academics
--
#19

College of Computer Sciences, Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE Approved
NAAC C
₹ 1,20,000MCA- Total Fees-- 2.7 / 5 Based on 5 User
Reviews
--
#20

MKSSS's K.B. Joshi Institute Of Information Technology, Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE, UGC Approved
₹ 2,19,000MCA- Total Fees-- 4.5 / 5 Based on 9 User
Reviews
--
CD RankCollegesCourse FeesPlacementUser ReviewsRanking
#21

Swami Vivekanad College of Education Wakad, Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |NCTE Approved
₹ 1,20,000MCA- Total Fees-- 3.6 / 5 Based on 1 User
Reviews
--
#22

MIT Art, Design and Technology University - [MITADT], Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |NCTE, COA, PCI, BCI, UGC Approved
NAAC A
₹ 4,45,000MCA- Total FeesCompare Fees 4 / 5 Based on 220 User
Reviews
Best in Social Life
--
#23

Sri Balaji University, Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE, UGC, AIU Approved
NAAC A++
₹ 3,35,000MCA- Total FeesCompare Fees 4.2 / 5 Based on 225 User
Reviews
Best in Faculty
--
#24

MIT College of Management - [MITCOM] Kothrud, Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE Approved
₹ 5,32,000MCA Data Science & Visualization- Total Fees 3.7 / 5 Based on 11 User
Reviews
Best in Infrastructure
#79th/251 in India for Computer Applications 2025
agency logoagency logoagency logo+ 1 More
CD RankCollegesCourse FeesPlacementUser ReviewsRanking
#25

Pimpri Chinchwad University - [PCU], Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE, PCI, BCI, UGC, AIU Approved
₹ 3,30,000MCA- Total Fees 3.7 / 5 Based on 28 User
Reviews
--
#26
NAAC A+
₹ 24,000MCA- Total Fees-- 3.6 / 5 Based on 316 User
Reviews
Best in Faculty
--
#27

DY Patil International University - [DYPIU], Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE, UGC, AIU Approved
NAAC A
₹ 3,42,500MCA Cyber Security- Total Fees 4.1 / 5 Based on 45 User
Reviews
Best in Infrastructure
--
#28

DY Patil University, Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE, COA, PCI, BCI, UGC Approved
₹ 3,20,000MCA- Total FeesCompare Fees 3.9 / 5 Based on 97 User
Reviews
Best in Infrastructure
--
CD RankCollegesCourse FeesPlacementUser ReviewsRanking
#29
₹ 1,90,000MCA- Total Fees 3.3 / 5 Based on 1 User
Reviews
--
#30

Arihant Group of Institutes - [AGI], Pune

Pune, Maharashtra |AICTE Approved
₹ 1,82,000MCA- Total Fees-- 4.3 / 5 Based on 29 User
Reviews
--