BITSAT Cutoff 2020: Check Cutoff Marks of BITS Pilani, Hyderabd, Goa

    Nikkil Visha Nikkil Visha
    Exams Prep Master

    BITSAT 2020 Cut off will be the qualifying marks required by a candidate to become eligible for the counselling process. Students willing to take admission at different campuses of BITS must score marks equal or greater to the cutoff marks decided by the authorities. The cut off will be released soon after the announcement of result. Check  BITSAT Result

    • BITS Pilani will release the separate merit lists i.e. one for all the courses (except B. Pharma) and another one for B.Pharma candidates. 
    • As per the previous years trends, candidates with the highest cutoff goes for Pilani campus followed by Goa campus and then Hyderabad campus.
    • Apart from cutoff marks candidates need to score more than 60% marks individually in Maths and Science.
    • There will be no category wise cut off as there is no reservation.  Check BITSAT Counselling

    BITSAT cutoff has increased over the years due to high competition and limited intakes, and only a handful could make it to the Birla Institute of technology and science. The total number of seats being 2200 and application received is around 3 lakhs every year.

    Factors Affecting BITSAT 2020 Cutoff

    The various factors that affect the cutoff are listed below: 

    • The difficulty level of BITSAT 2020
    • Number of candidates who gave the exam
    • Number of seats available
    • Highest score in the entrance test

    Check BITSAT Paper Analysis

    BITSAT 2020 Expected Cutoff - Campus & Course Wise

    BITSAT 2020: Expected Cutoff

    Based on the cut off trends of previous years, the expected course-wise and campus-wise cut off could be:

    CoursesCutoff for BITS PilaniCutoff for BITS GoaCutoff for BITS Hyderabad
    B.E.(Hons.): Chemical 280-285260-265257-263
    B.E.(Hons.): Civil274-279-258-265
    B.E.(Hons.): Electrical & Electronics338-245308-315298-306
    B.E.(Hons.): Mechanical313-319383-390275-283
    B.E.(Hons.): Manufacturing270-277--
    B.Pharm.(Hons.)213-220-177-185
    B.E.(Hons.): Computer Science378-283347-352334-340
    B.E.(Hons.): Electronics & Instrumentation319-325289-293286-290
    M.Sc. Biological Sciences259-263252-260250-256
    M.Sc. Chemistry265-269255-261254-259
    M.Sc. Economics308-315292-299283-290
    M.Sc. Mathematics297-305277-283267-272
    M.Sc. Physics288-293275-282265-270
    BITSAT Cutoff & Wait List 2019 for Different Iteration Rounds

    BITSAT 2019: Cutoff for Different Rounds

    BITSAT – What is Iteration?

    • First candidates submit their priority list of branches they want in BITS and after each iteration, candidates will be informed that which stream or branch they are getting in BITS.
    • After each round of iteration, candidates can take the course or brach offered or they can go for the next iteration. 
    • According to that, the stream is allocated again to the remaining students in the next iteration.
    • The stream which you get after the last iteration is final.

    The cut off various iteration rounds for the year 2019 is mentioned below in the table:

    Rounds

    Cutoff after Iteration for courses (except B. Pharma)

    Cutoff for BPharma

    Iteration I

    273

    210

    Iteration II

    266

    161

    Iteration III

    266

    161

    Iteration IV

    262

    161

    Iteration V

    252

    closed

    BITSAT 2019: Waitlist Cutoff for Different Rounds

    Round

    Waitlist Cutoff for other courses

    Waitlist Cutoff for BPharma

    Iteration I

    240

    160

    Iteration II

    240

    160

    Iteration III

    240

    160

    Iteration IV

    240

    160

    Iteration V

    240

    Closed

    Download BITSAT Practice Papers 

    BITS Pilani Previous Years Cutoff Trend

    BITSAT: Pilani Campus Cutoff Trend Analysis

    Candidates who are planning to appear for the exam must go through the cut off trends of BITS Pilani campus to get a better idea about the cut off accepted in that college. We have tabulated the branch wise cut off of previous years. Candidates can have a look.

    Pilani Campus Cut Off 2019 & 2018

    Degree programme at Pilani CampusBITSAT-2019 Cut-off ScoreBITSAT-2018 Cutoff Score
    B.E. Chemical281280
    B.E. Civil269274
    B.E. Electrical & Electronics341338
    B.E. Mechanical313313
    B.E. Manufacturing255270
    B.Pharm.213195
    B.E. Computer Science383378
    B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation328319
    M.Sc. Biological Sciences265259
    M.Sc. Chemistry269265
    M.Sc. Economics315308
    M.Sc. Mathematics297297
    M.Sc. Physics290288

    Pilani Campus Cut Off – 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014

    Name of the Programmes2017201620152014
    Chemical Engineering306319315326
    Civil Engineering294314312322
    Electrical & Electronics Engineering355362362359
    Mechanical Engineering334346345351
    Manufacturing Engineering288311308311
    Computer Science and Engineering382384378375
    Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering332345340346
    BITS Goa Previous Years Cutoff Trend

    BITSAT: Goa Campus Cutoff Trend Analysis

    Candidates who are not able to crack the BITS Pilani Campus cut off can go for Goa campus. The cut off marks of previous years are tabulated below. For the convenience of students, we have provided the branch wise cut off marks for the years 2019 to 2014. 

    BITSAT Goa Campus Cut Off 2019 & 2018

    Degree programme at Goa CampusBITSAT-2019 Cut-off ScoreBITSAT-2018 Cut-off Score
    B.E. Chemical254260
    B.E. Electrical and Electronics310308
    B.E. Mechanical280383
    B.E. Computer Science352347
    B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation294289
    B.E. Electronics & Communication322318
    M.Sc. Biological Sciences250252
    M.Sc. Chemistry256255
    M.Sc. Economics295292
    M.Sc. Mathematics276277
    M.Sc. Physics274275

    Goa Campus Cut Off – 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014

    Name of the Programmes2017201620152014
    Chemical Engineering276301298295
    Electrical & Electronics Engineering320331327315
    Mechanical Engineering304322319312
    Computer Science and Engineering350358351339
    Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering301312311305
    BITS Hyderabad Previous Years Cutoff Trend

    BITSAT: Hyderabad Campus Cutoff Trend Analysis

    The cut off marks for the previous years are provided below. Candidates can go through these tables as they provide branch wise cut off marks. 

    Hyderabad Campus Cut Off 2019 & 2018

    Degree programme at Hyderabad CampusBITSAT-2019 Cut-off ScoreBITSAT-2018 Cut-off Score
    B.E. Chemical252257
    B.E. Civil254258
    B.E. Electrical and Electronics308298
    B.E. Mechanical275275
    B.E. Computer Science342334
    B.E. Electronics & Communication318312
    B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation294286
    B.Pharm.161177
    M.Sc. Biological Sciences247250
    M.Sc. Chemistry249254
    M.Sc. Economics290283
    M.Sc. Mathematics270267
    M.Sc. Physics265265

    BITSAT Hyderabad Campus Cut Off – 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014

    Name of the Programmes2017201620152014
    Chemical Engineering272298296294
    Civil Engineering273303303300
    Electrical & Electronics Engineering310324318311
    Mechanical Engineering297316315308
    Computer Science and Engineering339347339329
    Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering320332326317
    Manufacturing Engineering269298296293
    BITSAT Score Analysis

    BITSAT Score Analysis

    Based on the analysis of BITSAT score of previous years, candidates can get an idea about the level of competition and the number of students who have scored these scores. 

    CriteriaNo. of Candidates in 2018No. of Candidates in 2017No. of Candidates in 2016
    No. of Candidates with score >=400280381304
    No. of Candidates with score >=350204427732319
    No. of Candidates with score >=300748892908789
    No. of Candidates with score >=250197462345822441
    No. of Candidates with score >=225290793363332565

    Check  BITSAT Result

    BITSAT 2020: Courses Available

    BITSAT is conducted for all undergraduate courses in engineering, pharmacy & science for admission into BITS campuses. Courses offered in different campuses of Birla Institute of Technology and Science are given below

    ProgrammeFieldPilani CampusGoa CampusHyderabad CampusDubai Campus
    B.E.Chemical Engg.
    Civil Engg.
    Computer Science
    Electrical & Electronics Engg.
    Electronics & Communication Engg.
    Electronics & Instrumental Engg.
    Mechanical Engg.
    Manufacturing Engg.
    Biotechnology
    B.Pharm.-
    M.Sc.Biological Sciences
    Chemistry
    Economics
    Mathematics
    Physics
    M.Sc.General Studies

    Check BITSAT Counselling

    Frequently Asked Questions

    BITSAT 2020 Cutoff FAQs 

    Ques. My name has appeared in the BITSAT waitlist. Will I get the admission?

    Ans. In case your name appears in the waitlist, you might get the admission. However, it also depends if any confirmed list candidate drops his/her seat. Candidates who will be able to get through the waitlist can get admission in BITS campus according to their marks. 

    Ques. How many rounds of Counselling are held for admission in BITSAT?

    Ans. There are six rounds of Counselling that usually takes place. However, if the seats get filled in any round of counselling, the further rounds might not take place. A waitlist is also created by the authorities so that in case if some candidates drop their names from admission then the candidates in the waiting list can get admission. 

    Ques. Is there any specific attempt limit for BITSAT?

    Ans. No, there is no limit to appear for BITSAT. Candidates must make sure to fall under the eligibility criteria for BITSAT

    Ques. What factors determine the BITSAT Cutoff?

    Ans. BITSAT Cutoff list depends on multiple factors:

    • Difficulty level of exam
    • Previous year trend
    • No. of seats available
    • Highest score in the entrance test.

    Ques. How is the cutoff list declared? Is it combined or individual for all campuses?

    Ans. BITSAT is held for its 3 campuses- Pilani, Goa and Hyderabad. The cutoff is released separately for each campus and the courses offered in that campus. Candidates who will able to clear that cut off will become eligible to get admission in the courses offered at BITS campuses. 

    Ques. When is the BITSAT Result declared?

    Ans. BITSAT Result is declared on the same day of the exam, but the cutoff is released later. Also, the candidates are shortlisted on the later not on the exam day. Only candidates who score equal or greater to the cut off marks will become eligible to get admission in courses offered at BITS campuses.

    Ques. Can I get admission in B.Pharma under BITSAT Goa Campus?

    Ans. Unfortunately, BITS Goa Campus does not offer B.Pharma program. Candidates can check the Courses List for each BITSAT Campuses. The B.Pharma courses are only offered at BITS Pilani and BITS Hyderabad. 

    *The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

    Related News & Articles

    January 28, 2020BITSAT 2020

    BITSAT 2016 Iteration II Resu ..

    April 24, 2018BITSAT 2020

    BITSAT 2015 Cutoff Analysis

    Birla Institute of Technology & Science Aptitude T ...

    BITSATNews

    SEE MORE NEWS
    June 23, 2020BITSAT 2020

    Edit Your BITSAT 2020 Applica ..

    June 02, 2020BITSAT 2020

    BITSAT 2021 Admit Card: Downl ..

    June 01, 2020BITSAT 2020

    BITSAT 2021 Exam Pattern, Syl ..

    April 27, 2020BITSAT 2020

    BITSAT 2020 Photo and Signatu ..

    Comments

    Comments


    2 Comments
    R
    ROUTHU MADHAVI

    I GOT 988 IN BOARD EXAM , OUR STATE TOP IS 992 . IF I GET LESS IN BITSAT IS THERE ANY CHANCES TO GET INTO BITS PILANI BASED ON MY SCORE IN BOARD EXAMINATON ?

    16 May, 2017 00:20
    V
    Vaishali Expert

    Hi Madhavi,

    No, they will only take first rank holders who top their respective boards.

    16 May, 2017 12:51
    v
    venkatarao choppella

    we want bitsat 2016 cut off marks how we can get it sir

    06 Mar, 2017 11:59

    - No more comments -

    ×