filter your search allcollegesexamnews

BITSAT Cutoff 2018 for Pilani, Hyderabad, Goa Campuses

Updated On - May 17th 2018 by SOUMYA SEHGAL

BITSAT Cutoff 2018 will be released online in the first week of June. All campuses of BITS (Pilani, Hyderabad & Goa) release their individual branch-wise cutoff marks. Candidates who secure these minimum cutoff marks in BITSAT 2018 (scheduled between May 16 – 31, 2018) will be considered for admission. BITSAT cut off will vary for courses and campuses selected by the candidates. There is no provision for reservation, so no category-wise cut off will be declared. 

BITSAT Cutoff for BITS PilaniBITSAT Cutoff for BITS HyderabadBITSAT Cutoff for BITS Goa

BITSAT Cutoff 2018 acts as a screening process, where shortlisted candidates proceed towards the counselling rounds. The cutoff is decided on factors such as difficulty level of the exam, previous year cut off trends, availability of seats and total examinees. Read the following article to know more about BITSAT 2018 expected cut off, BITSAT cut off for all the 3 campuses and courses offered. 

Also Check JEE Main Cut off


Expected BITSAT Cut Off 2018

BITSAT 2018 cut off is the qualifying marks which must be scored by candidates to participate in admission rounds. The cut off scores vary from year to year

Here is the branch-wise cutoff for all BITS campuses for your reference:

bitsat 2018 cutoff

CourseExpected Cutoff for BITS PilaniExpected Cutoff for BITS GoaExpected Cutoff for BITS Hyderabad
B.E.(Hons.): Chemical 306276272
B.E.(Hons.): Civil294-273
B.E.(Hons.): Electrical & Electronics355320310
B.E.(Hons.): Mechanical334304297
B.E.(Hons.): Manufacturing288-269
B.Pharm.(Hons.)221-200
B.E.(Hons.): Computer Science382350339
B.E.(Hons.): Electronics & Instrumentation332301298
M.Sc. Biological Sciences237202202
M.Sc. Chemistry265235222
M.Sc. Economics232290279
M.Sc. Mathematics312273258
M.Sc. Physics304270251
BITSAT ResultBITSAT Counselling

Expected BITSAT 2018 Cutoff of Iteration Rounds

Iteration 2018Cutoff

Cutoff of BITSAT 2018 after Iteration II

271

Wait-list cutoff at the end of Iteration II

220

Cutoff after Iteration I

287

Cutoff for wait list at the end of Iteration I

220


Previous Year BITSAT Cutoff

Given below are the institute and branch-wise previous BITSAT Cutoff for your reference:

BITSAT Pilani Cutoff 

Name of the Programmes2017201620152014

Chemical Engineering

306

319

315

326

Civil Engineering

294

314

312

322

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

355

362

362

359

Mechanical Engineering

334

346

345

351

Manufacturing Engineering

288

311

308

311

Computer Science and Engineering

382

384

378

375

Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering

332

345

340

346

BITSAT Goa Cutoff 

Name of the Programmes2017201620152014

Chemical Engineering

276

301

298

295

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

320

331

327

315

Mechanical Engineering

304

322

319

312

Computer Science and Engineering

350

358

351

339

Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering

301

312

311

305

BITSAT Hyderabad Cutoff

Name of the Programmes2017201620152014

Chemical Engineering

272

298

296

294

Civil Engineering

273

303

303

300

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

310

324

318

311

Mechanical Engineering

297

316

315

308

Computer Science Engineering

339

347

339

329

Electronics and Communication Engineering

320

332

326

317

Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering

298

313

311

307

Manufacturing Engineering

269

298

296

293


Statistics on BITSAT Score

Candidates201220132014201520162017
Candidates with Score of 400 or Above46162256246304381
Candidates with Score of 350 or Above70613161926209723192773
Candidates with Score of 300 or Above411958607171818487899290
Candidates with Score of 250 or Above13984170441934121821224123458
Candidates with Score of 225 or Above218052561726720318823256533633

Courses Available

BITSAT is conducted for all the degree-level courses in engineering, pharmacy & science. These courses are offered by various campuses of BITS- Pilani, Goa, Hyderabad and Dubai. The below table explains the availability of these courses in each campus:

ProgrammeFieldPilani CampusGoa CampusHyderabad CampusDubai Campus
B.E.Chemical Engg.
Civil Engg.
Computer Science
Electrical & Electronics Engg.
Electronics & Communication Engg.
Electronics & Instrumental Engg.
Mechanical Engg.
Manufacturing Engg.
Biotechnology
B.Pharm.-
M.Sc.Biological Sciences
Chemistry
Economics
Mathematics
Physics
M.Sc.General Studies

About BITS Pilani 

  • BITS Pilani is one of the most sought-after engineering institute in India.
  • At par with IITs, BITS Pilani is one of the few private engineering institutes that are world renowned for their study curriculum, infrastructure and balanced student growth.
  • BITS Pilani accepts BITSAT Scores as a part of Admission eligibility.
  • Scores above 300 should get you a seat in the elite institute but you won't be able to make it to the desired branch.
  • To get shortlisted for your dream branch, scores above 330-400 are required.

About for BITS Hyderabad 

  • BITS Hyderabad Campus is also one of the dream destinations for all engineering aspirants.
  • A score of 280 or above is considered decent enough to get admission in the institute.
  • Also, apart from the successful BITSAT aspirants, the institute also accepts the state and board toppers directly for admission purposes.
  • Cut off of BITS Hyderabad stays a slightly lower than BITS Pilani but is around BITS Goa Cut off.
  • A score of 280 and above will be safe to expect a seat in the institute.
  • However, cut off for mainstream branches such as Mechanical, Electronics and Civil goes higher than the other branches.
  • A score above 300-330 should be safe enough to expect a seat in the cream branches.

About BITS Goa

  • BITS Goa is one of the institutes affiliated to BITS Pilani.
  • Candidates applying to the institute must have 60% aggregate in the qualifying examination and equal to or more than 75% in PCM.
  • Institute accepts BITSAT scores as part of admission eligibility.
  • BITS Pilani also offers direct admission to State and National Board top performers from India.
  • BITS Pilani follows a strict No Reservation policy and admissions are made purely on the merit of the candidate in BITSAT.

*The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

GET MORE INFO

BITSAT General Cut Off 2017

COURSE COLLEGE ACCEPTED MARKS
B.Pharm (Hons.)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad200
B.Pharm (Hons.)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani221
M.Sc (Hons.) Biological SciencesBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad202
M.Sc (Hons.) Biological SciencesBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa202
M.Sc (Hons.) ChemistryBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad222
M.Sc (Hons.) ChemistryBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa235
B.Sc. + M.Sc Hons. Biological ScienceBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani237
M.Sc (Hons.) MathematicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad258
M.Sc (Hons.) MathematicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa273
B.Sc (Hons.) + M.Sc ChemistryBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani265
M.Sc (Hons.) PhysicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa270
BE (Hons.) Chemical EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad272
BE (Hons.) Chemical EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa276
BE (Hons.) Chemical EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani306
BE (Hons.) Civil EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad273
BE (Hons.) Civil EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani294
M.Sc (Hons.) EconomicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad279
BE (Hons.) Manufacturing EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani288
BE Hons. (Mechanical Engineering)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad297
BE Hons. (Mechanical Engineering)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa304
BE Hons. (Mechanical Engineering)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani334
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad298
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa301
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani332
B.Sc (Hons.) + M.Sc PhysicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani304
BE (Hons.) Electrical & Electronics EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad310
BE (Hons.) Electrical & Electronics EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa320
BE (Hons.) Electrical & Electronics EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani355
B.Sc (Hons.) + M.Sc MathematicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani312
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Communication EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad320
B.Sc. + M.Sc Hons. EconomicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani323
BE (Hons.) Computer Science EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad339
BE (Hons.) Computer Science EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa350
BE (Hons.) Computer Science EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani382

BITSAT General Cut Off 2016

COURSE COLLEGE ACCEPTED MARKS
B.Pharm (Hons.)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad224
B.Pharm (Hons.)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani240
M.Sc (Hons.) Biological SciencesBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad296
M.Sc (Hons.) Biological SciencesBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa297
M.Sc (Hons.) Biological SciencesBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani304
BE (Hons.) Manufacturing EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad298
BE (Hons.) Manufacturing EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani311
BE (Hons.) Chemical EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad298
BE (Hons.) Chemical EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa301
BE (Hons.) Chemical EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani319
M.Sc (Hons.) ChemistryBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad299
M.Sc (Hons.) ChemistryBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa300
M.Sc (Hons.) ChemistryBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani308
BE (Hons.) Civil EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad303
BE (Hons.) Civil EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani314
M.Sc (Hons.) PhysicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad304
M.Sc (Hons.) PhysicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa307
M.Sc (Hons.) PhysicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani324
M.Sc (Hons.) MathematicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad307
M.Sc (Hons.) MathematicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa310
M.Sc (Hons.) MathematicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani330
M.Sc (Hons.) EconomicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad310
M.Sc (Hons.) EconomicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa315
M.Sc (Hons.) EconomicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani335
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa312
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad313
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani345
BE Hons. (Mechanical Engineering)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad316
BE Hons. (Mechanical Engineering)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa322
BE Hons. (Mechanical Engineering)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani346
BE (Hons.) Electrical & Electronics EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad324
BE (Hons.) Electrical & Electronics EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa331
BE (Hons.) Electrical & Electronics EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani362
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Communication EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad332
BE (Hons.) Computer Science EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad347
BE (Hons.) Computer Science EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa358
BE (Hons.) Computer Science EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani384

BITSAT General Cut Off 2015

COURSE COLLEGE ACCEPTED MARKS
B.Pharm (Hons.)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad201
B.Pharm (Hons.)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani214
M.Sc (Hons.) Biological SciencesBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad292
M.Sc (Hons.) Biological SciencesBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa292
M.Sc (Hons.) Biological SciencesBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani299
M.Sc (Hons.) ChemistryBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad295
M.Sc (Hons.) ChemistryBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa296
M.Sc (Hons.) ChemistryBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani307
BE (Hons.) Manufacturing EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad296
BE (Hons.) Manufacturing EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani308
BE (Hons.) Chemical EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad296
BE (Hons.) Chemical EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa298
BE (Hons.) Chemical EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani315
M.Sc (Hons.) MathematicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad302
M.Sc (Hons.) MathematicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa305
M.Sc (Hons.) MathematicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani324
M.Sc (Hons.) PhysicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad302
M.Sc (Hons.) PhysicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa303
M.Sc (Hons.) PhysicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani319
BE (Hons.) Civil EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad303
BE (Hons.) Civil EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani312
M.Sc (Hons.) EconomicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad305
M.Sc (Hons.) EconomicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa309
M.Sc (Hons.) EconomicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani326
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad311
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa311
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani340
BE Hons. (Mechanical Engineering)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad315
BE Hons. (Mechanical Engineering)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa319
BE Hons. (Mechanical Engineering)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani345
BE (Hons.) Electrical & Electronics EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad318
BE (Hons.) Electrical & Electronics EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa327
BE (Hons.) Electrical & Electronics EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani362
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Communication EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad326
BE (Hons.) Computer Science EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad339
BE (Hons.) Computer Science EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa351
BE (Hons.) Computer Science EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani378

BITSAT General Cut Off 2014

COURSE COLLEGE ACCEPTED MARKS
B.Pharm (Hons.)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad160
B.Pharm (Hons.)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani160
M.Sc (Hons.) Biological SciencesBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad284
M.Sc (Hons.) Biological SciencesBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa285
M.Sc (Hons.) Biological SciencesBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani300
M.Sc (Hons.) ChemistryBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad286
M.Sc (Hons.) ChemistryBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa288
M.Sc (Hons.) ChemistryBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani310
M.Sc (Hons.) MathematicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad291
M.Sc (Hons.) MathematicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa294
M.Sc (Hons.) MathematicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani321
M.Sc (Hons.) PhysicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad291
M.Sc (Hons.) PhysicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa293
M.Sc (Hons.) PhysicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani316
BE (Hons.) Manufacturing EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad293
BE (Hons.) Manufacturing EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani311
M.Sc (Hons.) EconomicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad293
M.Sc (Hons.) EconomicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa296
M.Sc (Hons.) EconomicsBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani323
BE (Hons.) Chemical EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad294
BE (Hons.) Chemical EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa295
BE (Hons.) Chemical EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani326
BE (Hons.) Civil EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad300
BE (Hons.) Civil EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani322
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa305
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad307
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani346
BE Hons. (Mechanical Engineering)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad308
BE Hons. (Mechanical Engineering)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa312
BE Hons. (Mechanical Engineering)Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani351
BE (Hons.) Electrical & Electronics EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad311
BE (Hons.) Electrical & Electronics EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa315
BE (Hons.) Electrical & Electronics EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani359
BE (Hons.) Electronics & Communication EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad317
BE (Hons.) Computer Science EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Hyderabad329
BE (Hons.) Computer Science EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS Pilani] - South Goa339
BE (Hons.) Computer Science EngineeringBirla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] - Pilani375

Note: AI - All India Rank , HS - Home State Rank , OS - Other State Rank ,OR - Opening Rank, CR - Closing Rank

Related News & Articles

September 02, 2016BITSAT 2018

BITSAT 2016 Iteration II Resu ..

April 24, 2018BITSAT 2018

BITSAT 2015 Cutoff Analysis

Birla Institute of Technology & Science Aptitude T ...

BITSAT News

SEE MORE NEWS
May 16, 2018BITSAT 2018

BITSAT Answer Key and Paper A ..

BITS Pilani does not release any official answer k ...

November 17, 2017BITSAT 2018

BITSAT Result 2019

November 16, 2017BITSAT 2018

BITSAT Exam Pattern 2019

December 04, 2017BITSAT 2018

BITSAT Application Form 2019

BITSAT Application Form 2019 will release tentativ ...

Comments

Comments


2 Comments
ROUTHU MADHAVI

I GOT 988 IN BOARD EXAM , OUR STATE TOP IS 992 . IF I GET LESS IN BITSAT IS THERE ANY CHANCES TO GET INTO BITS PILANI BASED ON MY SCORE IN BOARD EXAMINATON ?

16 May, 2017 00:20
VaishaliChauhan Expert

Hi Madhavi,

No, they will only take first rank holders who top their respective boards.

16 May, 2017 12:51
venkatarao choppella

we want bitsat 2016 cut off marks how we can get it sir

06 Mar, 2017 11:59

- No more comments -

×