JEE Advanced 2020 New Exam Date (Out), Eligibility, Exam Centers, Application Form, Syllabus and Mock Test

    Karishma Khatri Karishma Khatri
    Exams Prep. Master

    JEE Advanced 2020 has been rescheduled for September 27, 2020, considering the safety of students amid COVID-19 pandemic. In the wake of partial cancellation of several class 12th board examinations, the percentage criteria for a candidate to have at least 75% marks in board or be in the top 20 percentile of the class 12 exams, has been dropped by IITs for admissions this year. The HRD ministry announced the relaxation in JEE Advanced Eligibility criteria through a tweet on July 17, 2020.

    To implement better social distancing, IITs are considering to conduct JEE Advanced 2020 over 2-3 days. The exam will not be conducted in foreign countries, candidates of foreign origin can choose their exam cities in India. It is likely that authorities will increase JEE Advanced Exam Centers to ensure social distancing. IIT Delhi has announced that there will be no revision in JEE Advanced Syllabus, thereby refuting such claims being circulated on social platforms. Read More

    Latest Updates

    • JEE Advanced 2020 Mock Test has been released by IIT Delhi. Check Here
    • Registration fee has been increased for JEE Advanced 2020. Check Here
    • IIT Delhi released official brochure for JEE Advanced 2020. Download Now   
    • This year, 2.5 Lakh candidates will be eligible for JEE Advanced. Check Expected Cut off

    JEE Advanced 2020 is a national-level entrance exam conducted for providing admissions in the engineering programs in IITs. The seven zonal IITs conduct the exam under the guidance of Joint Admission Board (JAB) for admission into Bachelor’s, Integrated Masters and Dual Degree programs for all the IITs. Check JEE Advanced Topper Interview with AIR 1 Pranav Goyal

    JEE Advanced Exam Dates

    Education Minister tweeted on JEE Advanced Exam Date:

    JEE Advanced Exam Pattern consists of 2 compulsory papers i.e. Paper 1 and Paper 2 of 3 hours duration each. Read the following article to know all the details about JEE (Advanced) 2020 such as important dates, eligibility, reservation criteria, pattern, syllabus, cutoff, admission process, and seat allotment.  Also Read JEE Advanced 2020 - IIT Kharagpur’s Free JEE Preparation Module for Aspirants during Lockdown


    JEE Advanced 2020 Highlights

    Exam NameJoint Entrance Exam (JEE) Advanced
    Exam LevelNational
    Conducting AuthorityIIT Delhi 
    LanguageHindi & English
    Official Websitejeeadv.ac.in
    Exam ModeOnline

    About JEE Advanced 2020

    • JEE Advanced is the second phase of the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE).
    • Top 2, 50, 000 AIR holders from JEE Main are eligible to apply for JEE Advanced.
    • JEE (Advanced) is conducted to fill 10,988 seats in 23 IITs and IISC Bangalore.
    • JAB formed by the participating IITs is the regulatory body of JEE Advanced.
    • JEE Advanced Paper 1 will start at 9.00 A.M. and end at 12 noon (IST).
    • Paper 2 will be conducted from 2.30 P.M. to 5.30 P.M. (IST).
    • Architecture Aptitude Test (AAT) is conducted after the JEE Advanced test. Read More

    JEE Advanced 2020 – Zone-wise Statistics

    ZoneNo. of Applicants (Appeared)No. of Applicants (Absent)
    -Paper 1Paper 2Paper 1Paper 2
    IIT Bombay270042620518012608
    IIT Delhi31066308388181046
    IIT Guwahati1137211166535741
    IIT Kanpur1974519598683829
    IIT Kharagpur18161178239841322
    IIT Madras361693560520622626
    IIT Roorkee1397913855435559

    JEE Advanced 2020 Important Dates

    Candidates must go through the following table to get an idea of the timeline for JEE Advanced 2020:

    Events

    Dates

    Availability of Application Form3rd week of September
    Last Date to Fill Application Form3rd week of September
    JEE Advanced 2020 Exam DateSeptember 27, 2020
    Availability of Admit Card4th week of. September
    Release of JEE Advanced 2020 Answer Key1st week of October 
    JEE Advanced 2020 Result2nd week of October
    What’s New in JEE Advanced?

    What’s New in JEE Advanced 2020

    • JEE Advanced is conducted completely in online (computer-based) mode.
    • The reservation for PwD candidates has increased from 3% to 5%.
    • More emphasis will be given to cultural diversity in the selection process.
    • 10,000 more candidates will be shortlisted from JEE Main.
    • The exam will be conducted in the United States (San Francisco) for the first time. 
    • A total of 5 JEE Advanced Exam Centers must be chosen while filling the application form, earlier 3 could be chosen.
    JEE Advanced 2020

    Difference b/w JEE Main and JEE Advanced

    JEE Main is the eligibility test for appearing in JEE Advanced examination. Check the following differences between the two:

    • Conducting Body: From 2020 onwards, JEE Main is conducted by NTA. But JEE Advanced is held by one of the seven Zonal Coordinating (ZC) IITs on a rotational basis, under the guidance of JAB every year. Know More About NTA
    • Eligibility: Top 2.50 Lakh JEE Main qualifying candidates are eligible to appear for the test. NTA defines the JEE Main eligibility on specific criteria such as qualifying exams, passing marks, etc.
    • Number of Attempts: A student can appear for JEE Main for 3 consecutive years while for JEE Advanced, he/she can appear for only 2 consecutive times.
    • Exam Pattern: NTA defines the exam pattern for JEE Main, whereas there is no fixed pattern for JEE Advanced. 

    Are you Eligible for JEE Advanced?
    JEE Advanced Qualified Candidates

    JEE Advanced vs JEE Main: What are the differences? - Check Here 

    Eligibility for JEE Advanced 2020

    Both Indian and foreign nationals (including OCI/PIO) are eligible to apply for JEE Advanced 2020. However, foreign candidates are not required to take JEE Main and may register for JEE Advanced directly.

    1. Performance in JEE Main 2020: Top 2, 50,000 All India Rank holders in JEE Main 2020.
    2. Age: Candidates should have been born on or after October 1, 1995. Five years relaxation is given to SC, ST and PwD candidates, i.e. these candidates should have been born on or after October 1, 1990.
    3. Number of Attempts: Only 2 times in 2 consecutive years
    4. Appearance in Class 12 (or equivalent): Candidates should have appeared for the Class XII (or equivalent) examination for the first time in either 2019 or 2020 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects.
    5. Earlier Admission at IITs:
    • Students who rejected the seat of IIT earlier are not eligible to apply.
    • Those who joined preparatory courses in any of the IITs in the previous academic sessions can also apply.
    • And those who have paid the seat acceptance fee but still not accepted the seat are also eligible.
    1. Performance in Class 12 (or equivalent):
    • This criteria has been dropped for this year.
    • As per the criteria, minimum 75% marks in 10+2 or equivalent or they must be within the category-wise top 20 percentile of qualified candidates in their particular 10+2 or equivalent examination.
    • However, this year, due to cancellation of several class 12th board papers, admissions will be granted to those who qualify JEE Advanced 2020 irrespective of their marks in class 12th

    Facility of Scribes in JEE Advanced

    Only PwD candidates are permitted to use the service of the scribe, and they will get an hour as a compensatory time to complete each paper. The criteria for availing the service of the scribe are PwD candidates who are visually impaired OR dyslexia OR have a disability in the upper limbs or have lost fingers/hands thereby preventing them from operating the Computer Based Test platform properly.

    Ques. How to avail the service of the scribe?

    Ans. Opt the option for services of scribe and upload a copy of the PwD certificate during JEE Advanced online registration. Along with this, candidates should request the Chairman, JEE (Advanced) 2020 of the respective zonal coordinating IIT in the prescribed format (provided in information brochure- annexure 2).

    Ques. Will the conducting authority provide a scribe?

    Ans. Zonal coordinating IITs will make arrangements to provide a panel of scribes. Scribes will be students of Class XI from the science stream with Mathematics as one of the subjects. The PwD/dyslexic candidate has to choose a scribe from this panel. They are NOT allowed to bring their scribes.


    JEE Advanced 2020 Reservation

    Indian nationals belonging to GEN-EWS/SC/ST/OBC-NCL are admitted under the seats reserved for them under the rules and guidelines laid down by Government of India. The category wise reservation matrix of seats (in percentage) is provided in the following table:

    CategoryReservation of Seats
    General – Economically Weaker Section (GEN-EWS)10%
    Other Backward Classes (OBC-NCL)27%
    Scheduled Caste (SC)15%
    Scheduled Tribe (ST)7.5%
    • Within each of these four categories, 5% horizontal reservation is available for PwD candidates.
    • Seats allotted to foreign nationals are supernumerary with a cap of 10% of a total number of seats in every course.
    • Foreign nationals are outside the ambit of reservation of seats under the OBC-NCL, SC, ST and PwD categories.

    Check JEE Advanced Reservation

    Ques: I am an OBC-NCL candidate and my caste is mentioned only in the state list of OBCs but not in the central list of OBCs at www.ncbc.nic.in. Am I eligible for reservation?

    Ans: No. For availing the benefits of reservation, OBCs should be listed in the current updated central list of OBCs at the NCBC website.

    Ques: What is the Non-Creamy Layer (NCL) criteria for availing benefits of reservation under OBC NCL category?

    Ans: The criteria for Non-Creamy Layer will be as per the current notification of Government of India.


    JEE Advanced Registration

    JEE Advanced 2020 Application Form

    JEE Advanced Application Form was supposed to be available from May 1 – 6, 2020. However, with the postponement of the exam, one can expect the application forms to be released in the month of September. Candidates can fill the form on the official website of JEE Advanced. Check below all important steps to complete the registration process:

    Step 1: Registration & Application Form

    • Log in with JEE Main 2020 Roll Number and Date of Birth
    • Choose a new password to complete Registration
    • Fill the personal and academic details.
    • Mention the number of attempts, exam center, the language of exam, category and the requirement of the scribe.

    Step 2: Upload Documents

    JEE (Main) qualified candidates are required to upload the following scanned certificates in JPG format:

    Certificate to be uploadedRemarksMin Size
    Class-X or Birth CertificateRequired for all candidates50 – 300 KB
    Class-XII (or equivalent) CertificateRequired only for those who have passed in the year 2018 and 2016 (if the examination Board of Class XII declares results for the academic year 2015-16 after June 201650 – 300 KB
    Category CertificateRequired only for SC /ST /OBC-NCL candidates50 – 300 KB
    An additional category Certificate (Optional)Required only for SC/ST/OBC candidates50 – 300 KB
    PwD CertificateOnly for those who have opted PwD as “Yes”50 – 300 KB
    Scribe Request LetterOnly for those who have opted PwD as “Yes” and Scribe Request Letter as “Yes”50 – 300 KB
    DS CertificateOnly for those who have opted DS as “Yes”50 – 300 KB
    OCI Card / PIO CardFor those whose nationality is OCI or PIO50 – 300 KB

    Step 3: Pay Application Fee

    Payment of fees can be made either by Debit/Credit/Internet Banking or by Cash using SBI branch option. The application fee is elucidated in the table given below:

    Registration Fee for Examination Centers in India
    Indian Nationals (including PIO/OCI)Female Candidates (all categories)INR 1400
    SC, ST, PwD CandidatesINR 1400
    All Other CandidatesINR 2800
    Foreign NationalsCandidates from SAARC countriesUSD 75
    Candidates from Non-SAARC countriesUSD 150
    Registration Fee for Examination Centers outside India
    Indian Nationals (including PIO/OCI)All India NationalsUSD 75
    Foreign NationalsCandidates from SAARC countriesUSD 75
    Candidates from Non-SAARC countriesUSD 150

    JEE Advanced 2020 Admit Card

    JEE Advanced 2020 Admit Card shall be released 7-15 days prior the exam date, candidates can download the admit card from the official website jeeadv.ac.in.

    To download JEE Advanced 2020 Admit Card, one must follow these steps:

    1. Visit the official website of JEE Advanced i.e. jeeadv.ac.in
    2. Click on the link for ‘JEE Advanced 2020 Admit Card’
    3. Enter your registered application number and password
    4. Check details on admit card
    5. Print it for further use

    Candidates need to carry admit card to the examination center along with photo ID proof. Without admit card, they will not be allowed to write the examination.


    JEE Advanced 2020 Exam Centers

    • JEE Advanced exam centers have been set up in 161 cities for the year 2020.
    • While making the registration, it is mandatory to choose 6 exam centers from an IIT zone.
    • Request for change of exam centers will not be entertained.
    • JEE Advanced was conducted in foreign centers as well: Dubai, Dhaka, Kathmandu and Singapore.
    • Due to increasing number of COVID-19 cases in India, IIT Delhi has announced that the exam will not be conducted in foreign locations for 2020 session.
    • The reporting time and instructions to be followed at the exam center will be mentioned on the admit card.

    JEE Advanced Exam Pattern

    JEE Advanced Exam Pattern

    • The exam will comprise 2 papers- Paper 1 and Paper 2 of 3 hours duration each.
    • The question papers will be in English and Hindi languages.
    • Each question paper will consist of 3 separate sections- Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
    • The questions will be 3 type-Multiple Choice Questions, Numerical Aptitude Type and Match the cases.
    • The marking scheme will be provided in “Instructions to Candidates” at the time of examination.

    There is no fixed pattern of the exam. Here, we have defined the JEE Advanced Exam Pattern based on the analysis of previous year question papers:

    JEE Advanced Paper 1 Pattern:

    PatternSection 1Section 2Section 3
    Question Type1 or more correct optionsSingle-digit integerSingle option is correct
    Number of Questions756
    Max. Marks+4+3+3
    Partial Marks (if the only correct answer is marked and no incorrect answer)+1No partial markingNo partial marking
    Negative Marking-2No negative marking-1
    Total Marks281518

    JEE Advanced Paper 2 Pattern:

    PatternSection 1Section 2Section 3
    Question Type1 or more correct optionsSingle correct optionSingle correct option
    Number of Questions774
    Max. Marks+4+3+3
    Partial Marks (if the only correct answer is marked and no incorrect answer)+1No partial markingNo partial marking
    Negative Marking-2-1No negative marking
    Total Marks282112

    Ques. Why does JEE Advanced Pattern change every year?

    Ans. The question paper of JEE Advanced is set up by a team of expert professors from different IITs. The pattern is changed every year to bring out the best students. Also, the judging parameter cannot be the same for an increase in the number of engineering aspirants. As JEE (Advanced) is a top-notch UG engineering entrance examination for admission to elite colleges. 

    Ques. What is the pattern for AAT?

    Ans. The test will be held in offline mode. The question paper is divided into 5 sections which must be completed in 3 hours. The language of the question paper will be set in English only.


    Check JEE Advanced Syllabus

    JEE Advanced Syllabus 

    The exam conducting body releases syllabus of JEE Advanced every year. More or less, the syllabus is usually the same. There had been a buzz for a reduction in syllabus but IIT Delhi claimed that no such consideration will be made in future JAB meetings, and syllabus is going to remain the same. Students appearing for the exam can refer NCERT textbooks for class 11 and 12 for the exam syllabus.

    SubjectSyllabus
    PhysicsMechanics, Thermal Physics, Electricity and Magnetism, Optics, Modern Physics.
    ChemistryGaseous and liquid states, Atomic structure and chemical bonding, Energetics, Chemical equilibrium¸ Electrochemistry¸ Chemical kinetics, Solid state, Solutions, Surface Chemistry, Nuclear Chemistry, Transition elements, Ores and minerals¸ Extractive metallurgy, Preparation, properties and reactions of alkanes, alkenes & alkynes, Reactions of benzene, Phenols, Carbohydrates, Amino acids and peptides.
    MathematicsAlgebra, Trigonometry, Analytical Geometry, Differential Calculus, Integral Calculus, Vectors.
    AATFreehand drawing, Geometrical drawing, Three-dimensional perception, Imagination and aesthetic sensitivity, Architectural awareness.

    JEE Advanced Study Material

    The difficulty level of JEE Advanced is higher as compared to JEE Main as it is the second stage of Joint Entrance Examination. Candidates will be tested not only their knowledge of fundamental concepts but their applications as well.

    Download Previous Year Question Paper/Sample Papers

    Download JEE Main Sample Papers


    JEE Advanced Mock Test

    JEE Advanced Mock Test 2020

    IIT Delhi has released JEE Advanced Mock Test in online mode, candidates can get a grip of pattern and difficulty level of the exam and increase their productivity level. The test is available for both Paper 1 and Paper 2. Candidates can access the mock test using their login credentials. Steps to access the JEE Advanced Mock Test are as follows:

    • Click on the mock test link which will be present on the official website. The link will be redirected to a new page.
    • Click on “Sign in” and the instructions for taking the test will appear. Select your preferred language.
    • Click on “Next” and read the instructions carefully.
    • Another page for important instructions will show up, you can proceed for the mock test now. 

    Predict your College

    JEE Advanced Rank Predictor 2020

    Collegedunia has come up with its exclusive JEE Advanced Rank Predictor in order to assist the candidates in estimating their rank range on the basis of their expected JEE Advanced score. Collegedunia Rank Predictor uses the opening and closing ranks of previous year counseling data and lists the IIT suitable for you. You can also use filters for more specific results. Check JEE Advanced Rank Predictor

    For example, Preet a candidate of General category is expecting a score of 190 in JEE Advanced 2020. Her expected rank range as per her score is 2501-5000.

    JEE Advanced Rank Predictor

    JEE Advanced Preparation Tips 2020

    In order to clear the toughest entrance examination like JEE Advanced, one must prepare with full focus and dedication throughout the preparation process. This exam is the gateway to the prestigious IITs. Candidates should build a proper and well-structured preparation strategy possessing analytical, time management, and exam-taking skills. Some of the important points and tips to prepare for the examination are given below:

    • Know the Syllabus well: To clear any examination, one must thoroughly analyze the complete syllabus of the examination. Before preparing for JEE Advanced 2020, candidates must check the complete syllabus, which is available on the official website of the examination. Students must check all the details regarding the distribution of marks according to the topics and the marking scheme too.
    • Previous year papers and mock tests: To understand the types of questions, the difficulty level of the examination, and the paper pattern, one must refer to the previous year papers and solve them regularly. Students should keep practicing the mock tests to keep a check on their preparation level. Download JEE Advanced Practice Papers
    • Revision is a must: Aspirants should keep revising all the topics regularly so that nothing is left out, and they don’t skip any vital topic before the examination.
    • Constitute a plan: Students then must make a good plan for their preparation. An ideal plan should have time devoted to the study of all three subjects on a daily basis apart from the school hours.
    • Choose your resources well: Selecting the accurate books and mentors is most important. Students should make the choice of the study material and coaching center wisely to clear the examination efficiently. NCERT Textbooks are one of the go-to books for the preparation of JEE Mains and Advanced. Students must refer to NCERT Books while preparing and solve each and every problem given in them.
    • Stick to the planned routine: Making a strategy and a routine and following it strictly, can help you clear the examination easily and efficiently. To excel in the examination, students are required to have a regular and rigorous practice of problems.

    JEE Advanced Result 2020

    The date for Result for JEE Advanced 2020 has not been disclosed yet. JEE Advanced Result was supposed to be released by June 8, however with the postponement of the exam, all the events will observe a delay. It can be viewed by logging-in with Registration Number, Date of Birth, Mobile Number and Email Address. JEE Advanced Result 2020 will be released in the form of a scorecard. With the scorecard, candidates can also check their AIR (All India Rank) and category-wise AIR. JEE Advanced scorecard will contain details of candidate’s score in Paper I and Paper II, along with his/ her score in Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics. 

    JEE Advanced Score Calculation

    • Candidates who have appeared for both the papers of JEE Advanced, will be considered for Common Rank List (CRL).
    • Marks obtained in Paper 1 and Paper 2 will be taken while the rank is calculated by the concerned authorities. The example is mentioned below:

    Marks obtained in Physics = Marks obtained in Paper 1 (Physics) + Marks obtained in Paper 2 (Physics)

    • Similar method will be used for calculating total marks for Mathematics and Chemistry.
    • The aggregate marks for JEE Advanced 2020 will be calculated using the following formula:

    Aggregate Marks/Scores obtained in JEE Advanced = Aggregate marks in (Physics + Mathematics + Chemistry)

    • The rank list of JEE Advanced 2020 will be prepared based on the aggregate marks obtained by the candidates in the entrance examination. 
    • Only candidates who score the minimum prescribed marks in each subject and in aggregate will be included in the rank list.

    JEE Advanced Tie Breaker Policy

    If there is a clash between two or more candidates in terms of their aggregate marks, then the following tie resolving policy shall be used:

    • Aspirants with higher positive ranks will be given a higher rank.
    • Aspirants with greater marks in mathematics will be given a higher rank.
    • Aspirants with greater marks in Physics will be given a higher rank.
    • If the tie situation still continues, then it will be resolved by assigning the same ranks to the candidates. 

    JEE Advanced 2019 Toppers

    ZoneToppers' Name
    IIT BombayGUPTA KARTIKEY CHANDRESH (CRL 1)
    IIT DelhiHIMANSHU GAURAV SINGH (CRL 2)
    IIT GuwahatiPRADIPTA PARAG BORA (CRL 28)
    IIT KanpurDHRUV ARORA (CRL 24)
    IIT KharagpurGUDIPATY ANIKET (CRL 29)
    IIT HyderabadGILLELLA AKASH REDDY (CRL 4)
    IIT RoorkeeJAYESH SINGLA (CRL 17)

    Click Here for Score Calculation for JEE Advanced


    JEE Advanced 2020 Rank List

    • Only candidates who score the minimum prescribed marks in each subject and aggregate will be included in the rank list.
    • Scores in both the papers will be considered while calculating All India Rank.
    • There will be no waiting list for ranking.
    JEE Advanced 2020 Female Candidates

    Minimum Percentage of Marks Prescribed for Inclusion in the Rank List

    Here is the minimum percentage of marks (aggregate and subject-wise) that a candidate must secure to qualify JEE Advanced 2020.

    Rank ListMinimum percentage of marks in each subjectMinimum percentage of aggregate marks
    Common rank list (CRL)10.035.0
    GEN-EWS rank list9.031.5
    OBC-NCL rank list9.031.5
    SC rank list5.017.5
    ST rank list5.017.5
    Common-PwD rank list (CRL-PwD)5.017.5
    GEN-EWS-PwD rank list5.017.5
    OBC-NCL-PwD rank list5.017.5
    SC-PwD rank list5.017.5
    ST-PwD rank list5.017.5
    Preparatory course rank list2.58.75

    JEE Advanced Counselling Procedure

    The counselling will be organized and managed by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) for admission to IITs & ISM Dhanbad. Check the stepwise JEE Advanced Counselling procedure is mentioned below.

    Step 1- Registration

    1. Visit jeeadv.ac.in to register
    2. Enter your registration number, roll number, date of birth and password

    Step 2- Online Choice Filling

    1. Log-in using your credentials to choose branch, course and institute
    2. Lock your final choices and take its printout

    Step 3- Seat allotment

    It will be divided into three categories namely,

    • Based on Date of Birth (DOB)
    • Nationality
    • Percentage of disability

    Step 4 – Allocation of Seats

    • The final step in the counselling process is the allocation of seats. The allocation of seats will be done based on the seat matrix list provided by the participating colleges.
    • All the details regarding the availability of seats in the participating institutes and cutoff will be updated on the official website of JoSSA

    Note: In case, access to the JCOP (Counselling portal) is denied, call on the helpline number provided on the official website or submit an online request to JEE helpline (jeehelpline@admin.iiitd.ac.in)


    JEE Advanced Cut Off

    JEE Advanced Cut off

    Students qualifying JEE Advanced 2020 Cut off will be considered eligible for admission in IITs. JEE Advanced Cut off list will be different for different categories.Candidates must secure a rank above the cut off to secure a seat. The minimum percentage of marks prescribed for inclusion in the rank list has been released in the JEE Advanced 2020 official brochure.  However, the revised and the final cut off will be released after the declaration of JEE Advanced Result. 

    Here are the minimum percentage marks in each subject and minimum percentage of aggregate marks for 2019 and the revised cut offs, for candidates to understand what to expect from the this year: 

    Rank ListMinimum percentage of marks in each subjectMinimum percentage of aggregate marksRevised Cut off
    Common rank list (CRL)10.035.025
    OBC-NCL rank list9.031.522.5
    SC rank list5.017.512.5
    ST rank list5.017.512.5
    Common-PwD rank list (CRL-PwD)5.017.512.5
    OBC-NCL-PwD rank list5.017.512.5
    SC-PwD rank list5.017.512.5
    ST-PwD rank list5.017.512.5
    Preparatory course rank list2.58.756.25
    • The cut-off is released for different categories, i.e. General, OBC, SC/ ST; and the seat allotment is completely based on the All India Ranks (AIR) which is also released along with the result.
    • Merit list of qualified candidates is also released when the cut- off of the examination is announced.
    • Every institute that participates in the counselling by JOSAA in seat allotment releases its Opening and Closing Ranks.
    • All the IITs, NITs, IIITs and other state level colleges those participating in the counselling release their rank lists individually. They also declare the minimum prescribed marks category wise.

    Architecture Aptitude Test (AAT)

    B. Arch program is available at IIT Kharagpur and IIT Roorkee only. To be eligible for admission to B.Arch program candidates must PASS in the Architecture Aptitude Test. Only those candidates who have qualified in JEE Advanced 2020 can appear in AAT 2020. Read More

    Key Points (New Schedule):

    • Architecture Aptitude Test was scheduled for June 12, 2020. But the exam shall be postponed as JEE Advanced is now scheduled for September 27, 2020.
    • AAT is expected to be conducted in November.
    • Candidates should bring their drawing and coloring aids.
    • The Joint Implementation Committee of JEE (Advanced) 2020 decides the cut-off marks for passing AAT.
    • There is no separate ranking in AAT and no separate cut off for students of any category.

    Participating IITs and Seat Matrix

    The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) is responsible for allotment of seats in IITs. The total seats in JEE Advanced participating IITs are disclosed below:

    S.No.InstituteTotal Seats
    1Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar350
    2Indian Institute of Technology Bombay929
    3Indian Institute of Technology Mandi150
    4Indian Institute of Technology Delhi851
    5Indian Institute of Technology Indore260
    6Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur1341
    7Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad285
    8Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur180
    9Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur827
    10Indian Institute of Technology Madras838
    11Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar180
    12Indian Institute of Technology Patna225
    13Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee975
    14Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad912
    15Indian Institute of Technology Ropar260
    16Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi1090
    17Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati645
    18Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai120
    19Indian Institute of Technology Goa90
    20Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad120
    21Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati120
    22Indian Institute of Technology Jammu120
    23Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad120
    Total = 23Total Seats10988

    Institutes other than IITs, that used JEE-Advanced Ranks in the past are mentioned below:

    • Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy (IIPE), Visakhapatnam
    • Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore
    • Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER), Bhopal
    • Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER), Mohali
    • Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER), Kolkata
    • Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune
    • Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER), Thiruvananthapuram
    • Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST), Thiruvananthapuram
    • Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology (RGIPT), Rae Bareli

    Programs Offered

    Through JEE Advanced, participating IITs offer admission to following UG courses in Engineering, Sciences and Architecture. However, not all programs are offered in all the institutes.

    • Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) – 4 Years
    • B.Tech. Bachelor of Technology 4 years
    • Bachelor of Science (B.S.) - 4 years
    • Bachelor of Architecture B.Arch. - 5 years
    • Dual Degree B.Tech. - M.Tech. - 5 years
    • Dual Degree B.S. - M.S. - 5 years
    • Integrated M.Tech. - 5 years
    • Integrated M.Sc. - 5 years

    JEE Advanced Coaching Centers

    Top 10 Coaching Institutions for JEE Advanced in India:

    NameContact DetailWebsite
    FIITJEE1800114242fiitjee.co
    Allen91 7442757575allen.ac.in
    Vibrant Academy+918010409409, 0744-2428666vibrantacademy.com
    Aakash Institute-aakash.ac.in
    Sri Chaitanya IIT Academy and Narayana040-66151515http://srichaitanya.net
    Super 30 (Patna)-super30.org
    Resonance07446607777resonance.ac.in
    Bansal07442791000bansal.ac.in
    Vidyamandir18001806868vidyamandir.com
    IITians Pace-iitianspace.com
    Brilliant Tutorials89391 88133brilliant-tutorials.com

    Frequently Asked Questions

    JEE (Advanced) FAQs

    Ques. Is there any update on JEE Advanced exam date?

    Ans. JEE Advanced 2020 will be now conducted on September 27, 2020 as notified on the official website and announced by the Education minister. 

    Ques. What is the registration fee for JEE Advanced 2020?

    Ans. There is an increase in Application fees for candidates of different categories. General and OBC (male and transgender) candidates have to pay INR 2800. The Application fees for females and other reserved categories is INR 1400.

    Ques. Since some of the boards have canceled their papers, is there any change in the admission criteria for IITs?

    Ans. IITs have dropped the percentage criteria for admissions this year. As per the criteriaa candidate must have secured at least 75% aggregate marks in class 12 (or equivalent) board examination or must be within the top 20 percentile of successful candidates in their respective class 12 examination. However for this year, IITs will grant admissions based on the performance of the candidate in JEE Advanced 2020 irrespective of their score in class 12th board exams.

    Ques. Which document should I upload if I have Class XII pass certificate and the marks statement as separate documents?

    Ans. Upload the Class XII marks statement.

    Ques. My class XII result is yet to be out. Will I be able to register for the exam without uploading the Class XII certificate?

    Ans. Yes. You do not have to upload any document concerning the Class XII Examination.

    Ques. Is the question paper available in Hindi language?

    Ans. Yes. The question paper is set in 2 languages: English and Hindi.

    Ques. What is my login id to apply for JEE Advanced 2020?

    Ans. Your login is your JEE Main roll number. The password is the same as that used for JEE MAIN.

    Ques. Are PIO and OCI card holders eligible to appear in the exam?

    Ans. Yes. PIO and OCI card holders are eligible. Please refer to the relevant section of Information Brochure (points 5, 9 and 10) for more information.

    Ques. Can I sit for Architecture Aptitude Test (AAT) without writing JEE Advanced 2020?

    Ans. No. Candidates who qualify JEE Advanced 2020 will only be eligible for appearing in AAT 2020.

    Ques. For the first time, I appeared in class XII in 2018. Am I eligible to sit for JEE (Advanced) in 2020?

    Ans. Yes, but only if you satisfy eligibility criteria for the exam.Check Here DetailedEligibility Criteria

    Ques. My 12th class board examination’s result was out in June 2018. I have neither attempted JEE-Main nor JEE Advanced. Would I get a chance to appear for JEE (Advanced) 2020?

    Ans. No, you are not eligible to appear in the exam. Candidates can appear for Advanced only 2 times in 2 consecutive years.

    Ques. While registering for JEE Main, unknowingly, I wrote the wrong category. Would I be able to change that in JEE advance?

    Ans. No, the information filled during JEE Main 2020cannot be changed.

    Ques. Though I don’t belong to OBC-NCL, I filled that during the registration of JEE (Main). Am I eligible for Advanced?

    Ans. Yes, you’re eligible only if your JEE main score is above the general cut-off, you are eligible else not.

    Ques. Is it possible that I upload the OBC-NCL certificate before 1-April-2020 as I do not have a proof of the same currently?

    Ans. No, a valid certificate issued on or after April 1, 2020, should be uploaded on the website to avail the benefits.

    Ques. I belong to OBC-NCL, I can see my caste only in state list but not in central. Also, I do not belong to NCL. Am I eligible to take OBC benefits?

    Ans. No. You would only be considered in the unreserved category.

    Ques. I am a PwD candidate with 40% disability and have a PwD certificate. Am I eligible to take the benefits of the scribe and an hour extra during JEE Advanced 2020 exam?

    Ans. The services of the scribe are only available to those who are visually impaired or dyslexic or have the disability in the upper limbs. The request of the scribe should be mentioned while registering for JEE Advanced 2020. Only those who get permission will only be able to take benefits.

    Ques. To avail the benefits of the scribe, which procedure should I follow to register for the same?

    Ans. You need to follow the below given procedure:

    • During registration, this option should be marked.
    • You must request the chairman of your zonal IIT in the prescribed format.
    • Along with the requisition, you must upload the certificate of PwD or be a dyslexic candidate at the time of online registration for JEE Advanced 2020.

    Ques. What should I upload, class XII passing certificate or marks statement during JEE Advanced registration?

    Ans. You must upload the class XII marks statement.

    Ques. I will be appearing for class XII in the current year (2020). Can I register for JEE Advanced 2020 without uploading the documents?

    Ans. Yes, you can register for JEE Advanced without uploading the document.

    Ques. I have given JEE (Main) paper II. Can I write Architecture Aptitude Test (AAT) without attempting JEE Advanced 2020?

    Ans. No, you need to qualify JEE Advanced to be eligible for AAT.Check JEE Advanced AAT

    Ques. I had already taken admission in NIT in 2018. Can I give JEE-Advanced 2020?

    Ans. Yes, you can give JEE (Advanced).

    Ques. I got a seat in IIT during JoSAA 2018 but I neither paid acceptance fees nor I reported to any center. Am I still eligible to appear for JEE Advanced 2020?

    Ans. Yes, you are still eligible to appear.

    Ques. I got a seat in IIT brings JoSAA 2018. I paid the acceptance fees but later I withdrew it before the last round. Am I still eligible to appear for JEE Advanced 2020?

    Ans. Yes, you are still eligible to appear.

    Ques. I got a seat in IIT during JoSAA 2018. I paid the acceptance fees and received the “Document Verification-cum-Seat Acceptance letter.” Can I still appear for JEE Advanced 2020?

    Ans. No, you cannot appear.

    Ques. I took admission in IIT but did not continue with the program later on and left it. Am I still eligible to appear for JEE Advanced 2020?

    Ans. No, you are not eligible to appear for JEE Advance 2020.

    Ques. I did not withdraw myself before the last round of JoSAA. Am I eligible for JEE Advanced 2020?

    Ans. If you accepted any seat in IIT but did not withdraw, then you are not eligible for JEE-Advanced. In case, you took admission in any institution accept IIT, you can appear for the exam 2020 if and only if you satisfy other eligibility criteria.

    Ques. I took admission in IIT for the preparatory course in 2018. Am I still eligible for the exam?

    Ans. Yes, but you need to satisfy other eligibility criteria too.

    Ques. I hold an OCI/PIO card or maybe at least one of my parent hold the same. Do I need to appear for JEE Main 2020 to register for JEE Advanced?

    Ans. Yes. You need to appear in JEE (Main)-2020 and qualify for JEE (Advanced)-2020 under the General category, in order to be eligible to register for JEE (Advanced)-2020. Further, all OCI/PIO candidates are outside the ambit of reservation of seats under the OBC-NCL, SC, and ST and PwD categories and are to be treated as General category candidate. Refer to relevant MEA/MHA, Government of India, notification regarding OCI/PIO.

    Ques. In order to be eligible for JEE (Advanced) 2020, is there any exception for the requirement to appear in JEE Main?

    Ans. Following conditions must be satisfied:

    1. Citizen of India
    2. OCI/PIO card holders
    3. One whose at least one of the parent is OCI/PIO card holder.

    If the foreign nationals or their parents do not belong to the OCI/PIO category, they can directly register for the exam without appearing in JEE (Main) 2020.

    Ques. If I have followed all the steps except for paying the fee, am I still eligible to write JEE Advanced 2020?

    Ans. No, your Admit Cardwill not be generated which is required for the exam.

    Ques. I am facing some issue while downloading my admit card through the portal. What can be done in this case?

    Ans. In such cases, you must approach the chairman of your zonal coordinating IIT.

    Ques. I am a defense service personnel, can my child get a seat in DS category?

    Ans. DS category seats are earmarked for children of defense/paramilitary personnel killed or permanently disabled in action during war or peacetime operations. A certificate issued under Ministry of Defense or Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India is eligible for DS category.

    Ques. Is attempting Paper I and Paper II compulsory in JEE Advanced 2020?

    Ans. Yes, it is compulsory.

    Ques. If I get absent in any of the paper, will my result be displayed?

    Ans. No, in such a case,the Resultwould not be shown.

    Ques. Do I need to choose the language of the question paper at the time of JEE Advance registration?

    Ans. No, you need not choose the language as the choice of language (Hindi/English) is shown at the starting of the computer-based test.

    Ques. Can I change the language anytime while attempting the exam?

    Ans. Yes, you can change the language anytime during the exam.

    Ques. Will I be provided with any rough page for calculations?

    Ans. Yes, a scribble pad is provided to every examinee at the start of the exam.

    Ques. Can I change my answers during the exam?

    Ans. Yes, you can change your answers anytime during the exam.

    *The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

    Must See Articles

    VIEW MORE
    Jul 16,2020JEE-ADVANCED 2020

    IIT could Drop 75% Board Scor ..

    Jul 13,2020JEE-ADVANCED 2020

    IITs may Reduce JEE Advanced ..

    Jul 15,2020JEE-ADVANCED 2020

    JEE Advanced 2020: IITs to Se ..

    Jul 09,2020JEE-ADVANCED 2020

    IIT Admissions 2020: Board Ma ..

    Jul 08,2020JEE-ADVANCED 2020

    JEE Advanced 2021 Application ..

    Jul 06,2020JEE-ADVANCED 2020

    JEE Advanced 2021 Result, Ran ..

    Jul 05,2020JEE-ADVANCED 2020

    JEE Main and NEET 2020 Applic ..

    Jul 04,2020JEE-ADVANCED 2020

    JEE Advanced 2021 Exam Patter ..

    Fee Structure

    • 2800

      general

    • 1400

      women

    • 1400

      SC/ST

    • 1400

      pwd

    • NOTE: The application fee for foreign nationals from SAARC countries is USD 75 while for candidates who belong to Non-SAARC countries, the application fee is USD 150. Indian Nationals (including PIO/OCI) who have chosen exam centers outside India, have to pay USD 75 as the application fee.

    Sample/Mock Papers

    2020

    Full practice Papers for JEE-Advanced 2020

    DOWNLOAD FOR FREE

    JEE-ADVANCEDNews

    SEE MORE NEWS
    August 10, 2020JEE-ADVANCED 2020

    JEE Advanced 2020: Exam to be ..

    July 23, 2020JEE-ADVANCED 2020

    JEE Advanced 2020 to be condu ..

    July 20, 2020JEE-ADVANCED 2020

    National Test Abhyas App Deli ..

    July 20, 2020JEE-ADVANCED 2020

    JEE Advanced 2020 Syllabus to ..

    Comments

    Comments


    14 Comments
    A
    Atrisa Dutta

    What are the main subjects to be studied for JEE Advance?

    21 Jun, 2020 00:48
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Atrisa, main subjects that will be tested in exam are Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. However, you may go through some of the important topics in these subjects from below:

    Physics:

    • Charge,electricity and magnetism part, EMI.
    • Optics is highly scorable once you study.
    • In mechanics,focus more on rotation and work energy.
    • Oscillations and waves.

    Mathematics:

    • Calculus have maximum weightage.
    • Probability and permutations are well scorable.
    • Algebra is also scorable but need good practise.
    • Vector and 3-D Geometry.
    • Coordinate geometry 

    Chemistry:

    • Organic chemistry has very high weightage
    • In physical part,study thermodynamics,equilibrium,solutions,solid state etc well.
    • Inorganic chemistry

    22 Jun, 2020 06:17
    A
    Arunasish Sen

    How many times can I take the JEE Advanced?

    21 Jun, 2020 00:09
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Arunasish, you can appear in JEE Advanced for maximum two times in consecutive years.

    22 Jun, 2020 06:31
    A
    Arunasish Sen

    What documents do I need for JEE Main registration?

    21 Jun, 2020 00:07
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Arunasish, the documents required for JEE registration are:

    1. Your photo (passport size).
    2. Your board (ISC/ CBSE/state board) roll number.
    3. Your signature (should be same as your board admit card).
    4. Your parent's signature (either your mother/father).
    5. Aadhar Card number.
    6. Your marks if you have already passed class 12.
    7. If you lie in OBC/SC/ST, then they might ask for a certificate)
    8. Your bank account details for filling up online form.

    22 Jun, 2020 06:33
    a
    anisha

    Can I appear for JEE Advanced if I have not qualified JEE Main?

    20 Jun, 2020 23:40
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Anisha, JEE Main itself is a qualifying exam for JEE Advanced. Candidate appearing in this exam have to compulsorily appear in JEE Main. Moreover, only top 1.5 lacs rank holder in JEE Main are considered qualified to take JEE advanced.

    22 Jun, 2020 06:37
    P
    Pranjal Singhal

    Hi. Are there subjective questions also in JEE Advanced paper? If yes, then how many and what type?

    20 Jun, 2020 23:07
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Pranjal, no, the question paper will only consist of MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions). You can check the exam pattern for the same in detail from here: JEE Advanced Exam Pattern

    22 Jun, 2020 06:43
    a
    akansha gupta

    What is the JEE Advanced 2020 question pattern?

    20 Jun, 2020 22:52
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Akanksha, you can check the exam pattern from below:

    • JEE Advanced consists of 2 papers (Paper 1 and Paper 2) and candidates have to appear for both the papers.
    • The question paper consists of three parts: Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
    • There are MCQs and numerical answer type questions which candidates have to attempt.
    • An interesting feature of the JEE Advanced exam is its marking scheme which comprises of full, partial and zero marks scheme.

    You can check the pattern of exam in detail from here: JEE Advanced Exam Pattern

    22 Jun, 2020 05:44
    S
    Simran Nigam

    What is the difference between JEE Mains and JEE Advanced? How can I check my eligibility criteria?

    20 Jun, 2020 22:51
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Simran, Jee Mains paper 1 has 90 MCQ Single Correct Option questions. 30 each from Maths, Physics and Chemistry. Marking Scheme is +4,-1. And full marks in 360 while Jee Mains paper 2 is only for those interested in Architecture and is not for B.Tech admission, but B.Arch admissions.

    Clearing the cutoff in Mains paper 1, will make you eligible for JEE Advanced exam. 

    Jee Advanced has 2 papers of 3 hours each.The full marks, marking scheme, question pattern everything varies every year.

    22 Jun, 2020 05:25
    D
    Devesh Kumar

    How many years gap is allowed after 12th to be eligible for giving jee?

    12 Aug, 2019 11:06
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Devesh, 2 years gap is permissible to appear in JEE Main exam.

    12 Aug, 2019 11:24
    S
    SHRUTI KUMARI

    I got 98 percentile in 1st jee main. I applied for 2nd jee main but i am unable to attend it. Am i eligible to appy foe jee advance.

    04 Apr, 2019 13:47
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Shruti, you can check the Eligibility Criteria of JEE Advanced from here to know whether you are eligible or not.

    04 Apr, 2019 15:05
    R
    Rishav Mishra

    My Total marks is 75, CRL Rank is 111990. Is i am eligible for Jee Advance 2018

    01 May, 2018 00:20
    A
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Rishav, Yes you are eligible for JEE ADVANCE 2018. Please read this content also.:-

    • Performance in JEE Main 2018: Top 2, 24,000 All India Rank holders in JEE Main 2018.
    • Age: General category candidates should not be more than 26 years of age.
    • Number of Attempts: Only 2 times in 2 consecutive years Appearance in Class 12 (or equivalent): Candidates appearing for 10 2 or equivalent in 2018 are also eligible.
    • Earlier Admission at IITs: Students who rejected the seat of IIT earlier are not eligible to apply. Those who joined preparatory courses in any of the IITs in the previous academic sessions can also apply. And those who have paid the seat acceptance fee but still not accepted the seat are eligible.
    • Performance in Class 12 (or equivalent): Minimum 75% marks in 10 2 or equivalent or they must be within the category-wise top 20 percentile of qualified candidates in their particular 10 2 or equivalent examination.
    • Candidates who appeared in 10 2 examination in 2017 but reappeared in 2018, the best performance from the two will be considered.

    01 May, 2018 14:58
    R
    Rahul Sharma

    Hello, JEE Advanced is one of the popular

    02 Dec, 2017 12:15
    A
    Aditya Oak

    does the syllabus remain same for IIT JEE entrance every year or it re shuffles every year

    01 Dec, 2017 00:20
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    Hello Aditya, JEE-Main syllabus is depend on NCERT books. If there is any change made to the NCERT books then JEE-Main syllabus changes otherwise Syllabus for JEE-main remain same for every year.

    15 May, 2018 16:37
    k
    kaustuv ghosh

    i haerd that i required to give a very less amount of money while studying in iit ...but here i see that i have to give some lacs....if i take admission by passing wuth a good rank in jee advance...then also i have to pay for it??????to studying in ii kanpur???

    21 Oct, 2017 00:20
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    Hello Kaustuv, No matter what is your rank you have to pay the decided fee.You can apply for scholarship, for scholarship you have to contact the staff of college in which you want to take admission.

    11 May, 2018 15:20
    H
    Hinna

    Sir,i missed to rejester for counseling in JEE advance.say me what to do????

    06 Mar, 2017 12:00

    - No more comments -

    ×