IIT JAM 2020 RESULT & COUNSELLING

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

    IIT JAM 2020 Admission List (Out), Scorecard, Result, Final Answer Key, All India Rank (AIR)

    Samrat Roy Samrat Roy
    Exam Prep Master

    IIT JAM 2020 first admission list has been released on JOAPS on June 29, 2020. Kanpur released IIT JAM 2020 result on March 16, 2020. Candidates can visit the official website to check their result and download their scorecards. IIT JAM Scorecard has been made available for download from March 31, 2020. Students are advised to visit the official website i.e. jam.iitk.ac.in to obtain the same. The exam was held in online mode in two sessions and for each test paper, a merit list will be prepared based on the candidate’s AIR. Check IIT JAM 2020 Cut off

    The response sheet for IIT JAM 2020 was released on February 13, 2020, whereas, the Final Answer Key was released on the official site on March 16, 2020. Candidates can log in on the official site using their Enrollment ID/ Registered Email ID and Password to download their Response Sheet and Answer Key. 

    An All India Rank (AIR) will be assigned to all the test takers based on their performance in IIT JAM. The number of candidates included in the list will depend on the total number of seats available in each category (OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and PwD) in a given subject. 

    • The results has been released in the form of a scorecard.
    • Enter the issued Enrolment ID/ Registered Email ID, Password & JOAPS Password to access the document. 
    • It will represent the rank and merit secured by the JAM test-takers.

    Direct link to check IIT JAM 2020 First Admission List 

    Direct link to check IIT JAM 2020 result and download Scorecard 

    Direct Link to Check IIT JAM 2020 Final Answer Key

    IIT JAM Admit CardIIT JAM Counselling 2020

    Answer Key of IIT JAM 2020

    IIT JAM Question PaperIIT JAM Answer Key
    Biotechnology (BT)Biotechnology (BT)
    Chemistry (CY)Chemistry (CY)
    Geology (GG)Geology (GG)
    Mathematics (MA)Mathematics (MA)
    Mathematical Statistics (MS)Mathematical Statistics (MS)
    Physics (PH)Physics (PH)

    Highlights of IIT JAM 2020 Results

    Declaration of ResultsMarch 16, 2020
    Official Websitejam.iitk.ac.in
    Conducting BodyIIT Kanpur
    Details Required to DownloadEnrolment ID/ Registered Email ID, Password & JOAPS Password
    Details on ScorecardAll India Rank and Score

    How to Check IIT JAM 2020 Result?

    Candidates can check their result in online mode. The scorecard will contain scores obtained by the candidate in the entrance test and overall percentile. 

    Steps to check IIT JAM 2020 result are given below:

    1. Visit the official website of IIT JAM i.e. jam.iitkp.ac.in. 
    2. Click on the official link of JAM 2020 Result. 
    3. Enter the required credentials i.e. Enrolment ID/ Email ID, Password & JOAPS Password. 

    iit jam result 2018

    1. Candidates appearing for JAM 2020 exam can check their marks as well as qualifying status in the test paper.
    2. Download the JAM 2020 result sheet.
    3. Candidates should note that a separate scorecard for JAM 2020 will be issued to qualified candidates which can be downloaded within the stipulated time period.
    Note: If you forget your enrolment ID or password, click on the link given at the bottom of JOAPS page. Enter your email ID (used while registration) and date of birth. You will receive a link on the email ID and change your password accordingly.

    Details Present in IIT JAM Result 2020

    • Candidate must keep a hard copy of the scorecard required for the admission process.
    • IIT JAM 2020 Scorecard will contain the basic information of the candidate and their result.
    • Some important instructions regarding the admission process are also given in the document.

    The details mentioned on the scorecard are – 

    Full name of the candidateRegistration numberTest paper code (according to the subject chosen)Number of candidates that have appeared for the test paper
    Marks secured (out of 100)All India Rank (AIR)Category wise Qualifying Marks for the test paperPhotograph and Signature of Candidate

    IIT JAM 2020 Merit List

    After the declaration of the result, IIT JAM Merit List will be prepared based on each candidate’s performance in a particular test paper.

    • Merit list will contain the names of qualified students in order of ranks secured by them.
    • Candidates who have appeared for the exam will be assigned an All India Rank (AIR) for each test paper in JAM 2020.
    • The number of candidates in the merit list will depend on the number of seats available for each category for different courses. The merit list for each category will be prepared separately.
    • Please note that the number of category wise (OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and PwD) candidates included in the All India Merit List will be based on the category declared by the candidates in their application.
    • Candidates who secure a position in the merit list can apply for the admission process to various courses in IITs and IISc.
    • Merit list will be put up on the official website of JAM 2020 and the AIRs of each candidate will be given on the scorecard.

    How to break a tie in JAM Result 2020?

    The tie-breaking criterion for awarding the ranks to candidates scoring the same aggregate marks in a test paper will be as follows:

    • The candidate with a higher ratio of positive marks to negative marks will be given a higher rank.
    • If this criterion fails to break ties, the candidates concerned will be awarded the same rank.

    IIT JAM Cut Off

    Candidates will be able to check JAM 2020 cutoff which is the minimum marks required for each subject to be shortlisted for admissions into seats offered for the M.Sc programs in Participating Colleges of JAM 2020.

    • Through cut off, candidates will be shortlisted for the admission in the M.Sc courses.
    • The admission to the participating institutions will be offered as per the cut off.
    • Candidates will be invited for the admission according to their preference of courses and cut off.
    • IIT JAM Cut off will be released subject-wise for all PG offered courses.
    • All IITS and IISC will declare the separate cut off for admitting the candidates in their campuses.
    Program CodeGeneralOBC-NCLSCSTPwD
    BL (Biological Sciences)33.9930.59171717
    BT (Biotechnology)26.672413.3413.3413.34
    CY (Chemistry)23.3521.0211.6811.6811.68
    GG (Geology)33.2929.9616.6416.6416.64
    MA (Mathematics)19.5217.569.769.769.76
    MS (Mathematical Statistics)19.0417.149.529.529.52
    PH 14.7913.317.307.307.30

    IIT JAM 2020 Admission Process

    Qualified candidates can apply for IIT JAM Admission procedure 2020. Candidates can apply by using their enrolment ID and password on the website. It is necessary to register on the website for admission. The information will be uploaded on the candidate’s login ID for which paper they have qualified the exam. Candidates have to prepare a list of programs and create the choice list. In admission form, if a candidate’s form will found incomplete, their IIT JAM 2020 Admission will be cancelled.

    Important Points regarding Admission:

    • Verification of Minimum Educational Qualifications (MEQs) and Eligibility Requirements (ERs) is the mandatory steps towards admission.
    • Admission will be offered only after the fulfilment of all eligibilities on prescribed dates.
    • Admission will be provided in order of merit and it will also depend upon the availability of seats at the admitting institutions.
    • Without all given below documents, no candidate will be allowed to sit in IIT JAM 2020 Counselling.

    Required Documents During Admission – 

    • 10th Certificate
    • 12th Mark Sheet
    • Qualifying Degree
      • If completed the degree: Marksheet of all semester/years
      • If in the final year: Marksheet till last year or semester
    • Nationality Certificate for General category:
      • Birth Certificate
      • Voter ID
      • The first page of passport or School/College Transfer Certificate (CTC)
      • Nationality Certificate issued by the authorized government agency
    • Other Documents
      • Valid category for OBC (NCL), SC, ST candidates
      • For PwD candidates, valid PwD certificate

    *The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

    Related News & Articles

    January 25, 2018IIT-JAM 2020

    IIT JAM 2019 Result

    IIT JAM Result 2019 will be declared tentatively i ...

    IIT-JAMNews

    SEE MORE NEWS
    March 27, 2019IIT-JAM 2020

    IIT JAM 2019 Answer Key, Ques ..

    IIT JAM 2019 is scheduled for February 10, 2019. T ...

    January 26, 2018IIT-JAM 2020

    IIT JAM 2019 Admit Card

    IIT JAM 2019 Admit Card will release tentatively i ...

    January 25, 2018IIT-JAM 2020

    IIT JAM 2019 Result

    IIT JAM Result 2019 will be declared tentatively i ...

    January 25, 2018IIT-JAM 2020

    IIT JAM 2019 Application Form

    ×

    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show