ISB Hyderabad, IIIT Hyderabad, IIT Hyderabad, AIIMS Bibinagar, and NIT Warangal are the top colleges in Telangana. IIIT Hyderabad has a CD Score of 958 out of 1000, while IIT Hyderabad has a CD Score of 953.
Telangana has 298 MBA colleges, 218 engineering colleges, 30 law colleges and 28 MBBS colleges on Collegedunia, and the most popular courses across them are MBA, Engineering, MBBS, and Law. ISB Hyderabad leads the MBA colleges, IIIT Hyderabad leads the engineering colleges, AIIMS Bibinagar leads the MBBS colleges, and IFHE Hyderabad leads the law colleges in the state.
Key Highlights
MBA
Fees70.00 K (ICBM-SBE) to 40.47 Lakh (ISB)
Average Package5.10 LPA (SSIM) to 11.60 LPA (MANAGE)
Highest Package28.00 LPA (Woxsen)
Best ROI928.57% (ICBM-SBE)
ExamsCAT, TS ICET, XAT, CMAT, MAT, GMAT
BTech
Fees3.41 Lakh (UOH) to 33.14 Lakh (Woxsen)
Average Package3.83 LPA (CVR) to 34.40 LPA (IIIT-H)
Highest Package80.00 LPA (KMIT)
Best ROI376.83% (UOH)
ExamsTG EAPCET, JEE Main, JEE Advanced, BITSAT, UGEE
Law
FeesINR 39.81 K (Telangana University) to INR 14.30 Lakh (IFHE)
Average Package6.45 LPA (IFHE) to 8.00 LPA (KU)
Top CollegeIFHE Hyderabad
Best ROI1666.67% (KU)
ExamsTG LAWCET, CLAT, ILSAT, MULET, LSAT
MBBS
Fees22.78 K (AIIMS) to 5.17 Lakh (ESIC)
Total Seats100 (AIIMS) to 250 (Gandhi)
StipendINR 29,792 (state government colleges)
Toughest CutoffNEET: 1,874 (AIIMS)
ExamNEET UG
Table of Contents
Top MBA Colleges in Telangana 2026
ISB Hyderabad, IBS Hyderabad, IMT Hyderabad, NMIMS Hyderabad, and MANAGE Hyderabad are the top MBA colleges in Telangana. ISB Hyderabad leads on a CD Score of 901 out of 1000, far ahead of IBS Hyderabad at 557 and IMT Hyderabad at 546. Fees run from 70.00 K at ICBM-SBE Hyderabad to 40.47 Lakh at ISB Hyderabad, and median packages from 5.10 LPA to 11.60 LPA. Here is the list of the top MBA colleges in Telangana along with their fees, CD Scores, median packages, and cutoffs.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Average/Median Package | MBA Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISB Hyderabad | 40.47 Lakh | 901 | - | 719 GMAT |
| IBS Hyderabad | 17.15 Lakh | 557 | 9.00 LPA | 85 CAT |
| IMT Hyderabad | 16.00 Lakh | 546 | 10.55 LPA | 90 CAT |
| NMIMS Hyderabad | 22.00 Lakh | 541 | 10.50 LPA | 200 NMAT |
| MANAGE Hyderabad | 9.75 Lakh | 521 | 11.60 LPA | - |
| Woxsen University Hyderabad | 23.63 Lakh | 503 | 10.10 LPA | - |
| IPE Hyderabad | 9.15 Lakh | 492 | 7.92 LPA | 70 CAT |
| NALSAR University of Law Hyderabad | 8.79 Lakh | 490 | 8.00 LPA | - |
| NIT Warangal | 2.44 Lakh | 449 | 7.20 LPA | 80 MAT |
| VJIM Hyderabad | 9.15 Lakh | 430 | 6.50 LPA | 65 CAT |
| ICBM-SBE Hyderabad | 70.00 K | 396 | 6.50 LPA | 50 CMAT |
| SSIM Secunderabad | 8.40 Lakh | 382 | 5.10 LPA | 58,274 (TS ICET) |
| IIRM Hyderabad | 1.05 Lakh | 377 | 8.39 LPA | 50 CAT |
| Loyola Academy Secunderabad | 70.00 K | 369 | - | 32,905 (TS ICET) |
| CMR Group of Institutions Hyderabad | 1.30 Lakh | 355 | - | - |
Note: The CD Score is the sum of academic and placement scores. The academic scores are calculated based on state exam cutoffs or all-India entrance exam cutoffs, along with student reviews, NAAC rankings, and agency ratings. The Placement Scores are calculated based on the average package, median package, and the number of students placed from each college.
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Telangana can be targeted with a low percentile?
Ans. A modest CAT or CMAT score still leaves a wide field open in Telangana, because the state's largest admission route is a rank-based one. Two scenarios cover most candidates.
- Scenario 1 - a CAT percentile in the 50s and 60s. ICBM-SBE Hyderabad closes at 50 CMAT and IIRM Hyderabad at 50 CAT, and both take applications through CAT, CMAT, XAT, MAT and ATMA. VJIM Hyderabad closes at 65 CAT and IPE Hyderabad at 70 CAT, which puts two of the state's better-regarded PGDM institutes within reach for a candidate who has a strong academic record and interviews well.
- Scenario 2 - no competitive national score at all. TS ICET is the answer here, and it is not a fallback so much as the mainstream route: 194 of Telangana's 298 MBA colleges admit through it. SSIM Secunderabad closes at a TS ICET rank of 58,274 and Loyola Academy Secunderabad at 32,905, both comfortably reachable for a candidate placed in the state's middle band.
- One caveat applies to every figure above. A cutoff only decides who gets shortlisted. At the national-exam tier the final merit list is built from the written round, the group discussion and the interview as well, and IBS Hyderabad weights its process 50% past academics and 50% GD and PI. At the TS ICET tier there is no GD or PI at all; TSCHE allots seats purely on rank through web counselling.
Ques. What were the previous-year GD topics at Telangana MBA colleges?
Ans. Two structural facts shape the answer. Telangana has no IIM, and the 194 colleges that admit on TS ICET run no group discussion and no personal interview at all, because TSCHE allots those seats on rank alone. A GD round therefore exists only at the national-exam tier, and only two colleges in that tier publish topics actually set in a past cycle.
| Selection Round and College | Previous-Year Topics |
|---|---|
| Critical Thinking Test, IMT Hyderabad |
|
| Group Discussion, IBS Hyderabad |
|
Two rounds in the table are worth reading carefully. IMT Hyderabad does not run a conventional group discussion at all: its written round is a 30-minute Critical Thinking Test of roughly 500 words, followed by a 15 to 20 minute interview with two panellists. IBS Hyderabad has been moving its own round from a group discussion of eight to ten candidates towards a micro presentation, so treat the GD as the historical format and the micro presentation as the current one.
ISB Hyderabad has no group round whatever. It shortlists on the GMAT or GRE plus essays and then runs a 25 to 35 minute interview with a panel of two alumni. NALSAR Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, IPE Hyderabad, VJIM Hyderabad, SSIM Secunderabad, ICBM-SBE Hyderabad and IIRM Hyderabad all run an institute-level GD and PI after shortlisting, but none of them publishes its past topics.
Ques. How should a candidate prepare for the GD and PI rounds in Telangana?
Ans. Preparation splits by which tier a candidate is targeting, because the rounds are genuinely different.
- Read for arguments, not facts. The IMT Hyderabad topics above are argumentative propositions rather than current-affairs questions. A candidate who can hold two sides of "Crisis is the best teacher" will do better than one who has memorised GDP figures.
- Prepare the economy properly. Interview transcripts from IMT Hyderabad record questions on the state of the Indian economy, the function of the RBI, the difference between a social enterprise and an NGO, and points from the Union Budget. These recur.
- Expect follow-ups on the GD itself. At IBS Hyderabad the panel routinely questions candidates on views they expressed minutes earlier in the group round, so a position taken casually has to be defensible.
- Build the case for the switch. "Why an MBA after engineering?" and "Why do you want to shift from IT to MBA?" are both documented questions. A candidate from a technical background needs a specific answer, not a general one.
- At ISB, prepare the profile, not the GK. Its recorded questions are almost entirely about goals, fit and what the candidate would contribute to the cohort, including "What will the students at ISB learn from you?"
- Practise writing to the clock. A 500-word argument in 30 minutes leaves no time for a second draft, so structure has to be decided before the pen moves.
Candidates going through TS ICET need none of this. That route has no GD or PI stage; the rank and the web-options exercise decide the seat.
Ques. What is the MBA admission procedure in Telangana?
Ans. Telangana runs two parallel admission systems, and which one applies depends entirely on the college.
- The entrance-exam route. TS ICET is the state's own management entrance, conducted by Kakatiya University for TSCHE, and it awards a rank rather than a percentile. It is accepted by 194 of the state's 298 MBA colleges, which makes it by far the widest route in. The national exams are narrower: CAT is accepted by 56 colleges, MAT by 40, XAT by 37, CMAT by 30, ATMA by 25 and GMAT by 22. ISB Hyderabad sits outside both systems and admits only on the GMAT or GRE, with an average GMAT of 719 in its most recent cohort. After the test comes the selection round, which at the national-exam tier means a written or group round plus an interview, and at the TS ICET tier means web counselling on rank alone.
- The direct-admission route. Telangana colleges fill a management or institutional quota outside convenor counselling, and candidates apply to the college rather than through TSCHE. It is important to be precise about what this does and does not waive. It waives the counselling queue and, at some colleges, the rank requirement; it does not generally waive the entrance test itself. Loyola Academy Secunderabad, SSIM Secunderabad and CMR Group of Institutions Hyderabad all take candidates on this route while still working from a TS ICET rank or an equivalent national score, and SSIM shortlists on TS ICET, CAT, MAT or ATMA before its own GD and PI. A candidate should confirm in writing with the college which test it will accept before paying anything.
Watch the below video to know more about top MBA colleges in Telangana:
Top-Ranked MBA Colleges in Telangana by Agencies
ISB Hyderabad is the state's highest-placed business school on Collegedunia's list at 4 of 350, though it participates in no NIRF category. IBS Hyderabad is the best-ranked across the national agencies, at 46 on NIRF Management 2025, 22 on India Today 2026 and 16 on IIRF 2026, followed by IMT Hyderabad at 72, 54 and 18. Woxsen University Hyderabad holds the highest IIRF position here at 7. NIRF has published no 2026 Management edition, so that column carries each college's latest ranking.
| College Name | Collegedunia MBA Ranking | NIRF Ranking | India Today MBA Ranking | IIRF MBA Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISB Hyderabad | 4 | - | - | - |
| IBS Hyderabad | 86 | 46 (2025) | 22 (2026) | 16 (2026) |
| IMT Hyderabad | 97 | 72 (2025) | 54 (2025) | 18 (2026) |
| NMIMS Hyderabad | 100 | - | - | - |
| MANAGE Hyderabad | 116 | 95 (2025) | 41 (2025) | 39 (2026) |
| Woxsen University Hyderabad | 134 | - | - | 7 (2026) |
| IPE Hyderabad | 149 | - | 48 (2025) | 95 (2026) |
| NALSAR University of Law Hyderabad | 152 | - | - | 15 (2026) |
| NIT Warangal | 188 | 100 (2024) | - | - |
| VJIM Hyderabad | 206 | - | 139 (2025) | - |
| ICBM-SBE Hyderabad | 247 | - | 134 (2023) | - |
| SSIM Secunderabad | 277 | - | 157 (2025) | 28 (2026) |
| IIRM Hyderabad | 289 | - | 116 (2025) | 110 (2026) |
| Loyola Academy Secunderabad | 306 | - | - | - |
| CMR Group of Institutions Hyderabad | 338 | - | - | - |
Placement of Top MBA Colleges in Telangana
MANAGE Hyderabad records the highest median package in the state at 11.60 LPA, ahead of IMT Hyderabad at 10.55 LPA and NMIMS Hyderabad at 10.50 LPA. The highest single package belongs to Woxsen University Hyderabad at 28.00 LPA, with NMIMS Hyderabad next at 26.00 LPA. On return, ICBM-SBE Hyderabad leads at 928.57%, a 6.50 LPA median against a total fee of just 70.00 K, followed by IIRM Hyderabad at 799.05% and NIT Warangal at 295.08%. Here are the placement details of the top MBA colleges in Telangana.
| College Name | Total Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Highest Package | ROI (%) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICBM-SBE Hyderabad | 70.00 K | 6.50 LPA | 12.00 LPA | 928.57 | - |
| IIRM Hyderabad | 1.05 Lakh | 8.39 LPA | 15.40 LPA | 799.05 | Deloitte, PwC, Marsh, ICICI, HDFC |
| NIT Warangal | 2.44 Lakh | 7.20 LPA | - | 295.08 | - |
| MANAGE Hyderabad | 9.75 Lakh | 11.60 LPA | - | 118.97 | ITC-ABD, Cargill India, Coromandel International, HDFC Bank, Tata Chemicals |
| NALSAR University of Law Hyderabad | 8.79 Lakh | 8.00 LPA | 15.00 LPA | 91.01 | Deloitte USI, ADP, ICICI Prudential, Wells Fargo, Quest Global |
| IPE Hyderabad | 9.15 Lakh | 7.92 LPA | 20.00 LPA | 86.56 | Apple, S&P Global, Dr. Reddy's, Oracle, Franklin Templeton |
| VJIM Hyderabad | 9.15 Lakh | 6.50 LPA | 12.16 LPA | 71.04 | Deloitte, PwC, ICICI Bank, Asian Paints, Tech Mahindra |
| IMT Hyderabad | 16.00 Lakh | 10.55 LPA | - | 65.94 | Goldman Sachs, Deloitte, Oracle, ICICI Bank, PepsiCo |
| SSIM Secunderabad | 8.40 Lakh | 5.10 LPA | 12.70 LPA | 60.71 | - |
| IBS Hyderabad | 17.15 Lakh | 9.00 LPA | 21.00 LPA | 52.48 | Goldman Sachs, Deloitte US India, J.P. Morgan, KPMG Global Services, PwC India |
| NMIMS Hyderabad | 22.00 Lakh | 10.50 LPA | 26.00 LPA | 47.73 | - |
| Woxsen University Hyderabad | 23.63 Lakh | 10.10 LPA | 28.00 LPA | 42.74 | Deloitte, KPMG, Oracle, IBM, Micron |
| ISB Hyderabad | 40.47 Lakh | - | - | - | McKinsey, BCG, Deloitte, PwC, PhonePe |
| Loyola Academy Secunderabad | 70.00 K | - | - | - | TCS, Deloitte, Wipro, Capgemini, Infosys |
| CMR Group of Institutions Hyderabad | 1.30 Lakh | - | - | - | - |
Top Engineering Colleges in Telangana 2026
IIIT Hyderabad, IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, BITS Hyderabad, and UOH Hyderabad are the top engineering colleges in Telangana. IIIT Hyderabad leads on a Placement Score of 958 out of 1000, with IIT Hyderabad at 953 and NIT Warangal at 929 close behind. Fees range from 3.41 Lakh at UOH Hyderabad to 33.14 Lakh at Woxsen University Hyderabad, and median packages from 3.83 LPA to 34.40 LPA. Here is the list of the top engineering colleges in Telangana along with their fees, median packages, Placement Scores, and cutoffs.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Placement Score (Out of 100) | Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIIT Hyderabad | 25.41 Lakh | 34.40 LPA | 958 | 62 - 83 (IIITH-UGEE 2025) |
| IIT Hyderabad | 12.11 Lakh | 19.15 LPA | 953 | 647 - 680 (JEE Advanced 2026) |
| NIT Warangal | 6.29 Lakh | 14.60 LPA | 929 | 2,238 - 2,581 (JEE Main 2026) |
| BITS Hyderabad | 25.29 Lakh | - | 914 | 272 marks (BITSAT 2026) |
| UOH Hyderabad | 3.41 Lakh | 12.85 LPA | 827 | 31,863 - 36,354 (JEE Main 2026) |
| VNR VJIET Hyderabad | 12.19 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 806 | 1,140 - 1,736 (TG EAPCET 2026) |
| CBIT Hyderabad | 9.17 Lakh | 6.00 LPA | 789 | 1,479 - 2,743 (TG EAPCET 2026) |
| GRIET Hyderabad | 6.67 Lakh | 6.00 LPA | 759 | 4,014 - 5,828 (TG EAPCET 2026) |
| Woxsen University Hyderabad | 33.14 Lakh | - | 735 | - |
| CVR College of Engineering Ibrahimpatnam | 6.91 Lakh | 3.83 LPA | 735 | 5,301 - 6,981 (TG EAPCET 2026) |
| GNITS Hyderabad | 4.00 Lakh | 6.45 LPA | 720 | 4,932 - 6,775 (TG EAPCET 2026) |
| Vasavi College of Engineering Hyderabad | 5.85 Lakh | 5.50 LPA | 720 | 3,599 - 5,280 (TG EAPCET 2026) |
| Vardhaman College of Engineering Hyderabad | 5.60 Lakh | 4.61 LPA | 719 | 7,853 - 10,275 (TG EAPCET 2026) |
| JNTUH Hyderabad | 4.61 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | 717 | 1,333 - 2,528 (TG EAPCET 2026) |
| KMIT Hyderabad | 4.37 Lakh | 8.00 LPA | 709 | 4,383 - 6,248 (TG EAPCET 2026) |
Ques. Which are the top TG EAPCET colleges in Telangana?
Ans. TG EAPCET, formerly TS EAMCET, is the state's engineering entrance and the widest route into a Telangana BTech seat: 108 of the state's 218 engineering colleges admit through it, against 24 that accept JEE Main. It awards a rank, and TGCHE allots convenor-quota seats on that rank through web counselling.
- Eleven of the fifteen colleges in the table above fill their convenor seats on TG EAPCET. JNTUH Hyderabad has the toughest entry among them, closing its 2026 General list for BTech ECE between 1,333 and 2,528, with VNR VJIET Hyderabad next at 1,140 to 1,736 for BTech CSE and CBIT Hyderabad at 1,479 to 2,743 for BE in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning. Vasavi College of Engineering Hyderabad follows at 3,599 to 5,280, then GRIET Hyderabad at 4,014 to 5,828, KMIT Hyderabad at 4,383 to 6,248, GNITS Hyderabad at 4,932 to 6,775, CVR College of Engineering Ibrahimpatnam at 5,301 to 6,981 and Vardhaman College of Engineering Hyderabad at 7,853 to 10,275.
- The four that sit outside TG EAPCET are the national institutes. IIT Hyderabad admits on JEE Advanced, closing CSE between 647 and 680 in 2026. NIT Warangal admits on JEE Main through JoSAA and publishes a home-state and other-state split, closing CSE at 2,238 to 2,581 for other-state candidates and 3,426 to 4,034 for Telangana candidates. BITS Hyderabad admits on a BITSAT score and closed Computer Science at 272 marks out of 390. IIIT Hyderabad runs its own UGEE, closing its BTech and MS in CSE between 62 and 83, and keeps a separate JEE Main channel that closed at 1,004 to 3,104.
Ques. Which engineering colleges in Telangana are available at a TG EAPCET rank of 10,000 to 25,000?
Ans. This band covers the better private autonomous colleges in and around Hyderabad. All the closing ranks below are TG EAPCET 2026 Round 3 General figures unless the row says otherwise.
| Available College Name | Fees | Placement Data |
|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The fee spread inside this one band is the thing to notice. MVSREC Hyderabad charges 17.03 Lakh for its BE in Computer Science while MLRIT Hyderabad charges 3.61 Lakh and VBIT Hyderabad 3.40 Lakh for the same four-year degree at a comparable rank, so a candidate in this band is choosing between institutions that differ roughly fivefold in price for a very similar entry requirement.
Ques. Which engineering colleges in Telangana are available at a TG EAPCET rank of 25,000 to 60,000?
Ans. This band is where the state's largest private colleges sit, and it also includes one government option that is unusually good value.
| Available College Name | Fees | Placement Data |
|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad is the standout in this band. It is a constituent college of the state technological university, charges 2.10 Lakh for the full BTech, the cheapest figure in either band, and still reports a median of 8.50 LPA, which is higher than several colleges in the 10,000 to 25,000 band charging two to eight times as much.
Ques. Which engineering colleges in Telangana offer direct admission?
Ans. Telangana colleges set aside a management or Category B quota, typically 15% to 30% of the intake, which is filled by the college itself rather than through TGCHE counselling. Candidates apply to the college directly.
- SNIST Hyderabad reserves 30% of its seats under the Category B management quota, assessed on Class 12 marks alongside the other criteria set by government norms.
- CMRIT Hyderabad keeps roughly 15% of its intake for management-quota seats and states that eligible candidates may apply directly to the admissions office without a TS EAMCET rank.
- MLRIT Hyderabad fills 70% of its seats through state counselling and the balance on campus at Dundigal; management-quota candidates need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
- GNITC Hyderabad admits through both the state entrance and a management quota, and takes direct enquiries for the latter.
- MRCET Hyderabad runs a management-quota admission process alongside convenor counselling.
A caution worth taking seriously: a management quota is not a universal feature, and the colleges that do not offer one say so plainly. Aurora Group of Institutions Hyderabad fills every BTech seat through TG EAPCET rank and TGCHE counselling at tgeapcet.nic.in, and offers no direct admission at all. Confirm the quota with the college in writing before paying any fee.
Ques. Which are the cheapest government and private engineering colleges in Telangana?
Ans. The gap between the two is narrow at the bottom of the market, because Telangana's state universities price their engineering degrees very low.
Cheapest government option - KUCE&T Warangal
- Fees: 1.40 Lakh for the full BTech
- Type: constituent engineering college of Kakatiya University, a state university
- Admission: TG EAPCET rank through TGCHE convenor counselling
- NAAC: Grade A
Cheapest private option - ACET Hyderabad
- Fees: 1.40 Lakh for the full BTech
- Type: private college affiliated to JNTU Hyderabad
- Admission: TG EAPCET rank through TGCHE convenor counselling, with a management quota alongside
Among the fifteen colleges in the main table the cheapest entry is UOH Hyderabad at 3.41 Lakh, though that figure buys a five-year integrated BTech and MTech rather than a four-year degree. The cheapest four-year BTech in that table is GNITS Hyderabad at 4.00 Lakh, followed by KMIT Hyderabad at 4.37 Lakh and JNTUH Hyderabad at 4.61 Lakh.
Watch the below video to know more about top Engineering colleges in Telangana:
Top Engineering Colleges in Telangana by Agencies
IIT Hyderabad is the best-ranked engineering institute in the state on NIRF at 7, ahead of NIT Warangal at 28 and IIIT Hyderabad at 38. IIIT Hyderabad leads the other lists at 3 on IIRF and 11 on The Week, with NIT Warangal next at 14. Among the private colleges CBIT Hyderabad leads at 11 on IIRF, followed by VNR VJIET Hyderabad at 21 on Outlook. NIRF has released no 2026 Engineering edition, so that column carries the 2025 ranking. Check out the ranking details in the table below.
| College Name | Collegedunia Ranking | NIRF Ranking (2025) | IIRF Ranking | Outlook Ranking | The Week Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIIT Hyderabad | 10 | 38 | 3 (2024) | 6 (2020) | 11 (2026) |
| IIT Hyderabad | 12 | 7 | 9 (2025) | 10 (2025) | - |
| NIT Warangal | 14 | 28 | 52 (2026) | 21 (2019) | 14 (2026) |
| BITS Hyderabad | 20 | - | 46 (2024) | - | - |
| UOH Hyderabad | 72 | 74 | - | 19 (2019) | - |
| VNR VJIET Hyderabad | 83 | 151-200 | - | 21 (2026) | 48 (2026) |
| CBIT Hyderabad | 97 | 151-200 | 11 (2026) | 37 (2020) | 42 (2026) |
| GRIET Hyderabad | 127 | 151-200 | - | 71 (2026) | 64 (2026) |
| Woxsen University Hyderabad | 154 | - | - | 8 (2024) | - |
| CVR College of Engineering Ibrahimpatnam | 155 | 151-200 | 124 (2024) | - | 66 (2026) |
| GNITS Hyderabad | 167 | 201-300 | 155 (2024) | - | - |
| Vasavi College of Engineering Hyderabad | 169 | 201-300 (2024) | - | 94 (2019) | 78 (2020) |
| Vardhaman College of Engineering Hyderabad | 170 | 151-200 | 171 (2024) | - | 70 (2026) |
| JNTUH Hyderabad | 173 | 94 | 62 (2026) | 80 (2019) | - |
| KMIT Hyderabad | 180 | - | - | - | - |
Placement of Engineering Colleges in Telangana
IIIT Hyderabad records the highest median package in the state at 34.40 LPA, ahead of IIT Hyderabad at 19.15 LPA and NIT Warangal at 14.60 LPA. The highest single package belongs to KMIT Hyderabad at 80.00 LPA, then CBIT Hyderabad at 59.91 LPA. On return, UOH Hyderabad leads at 376.83%, a 12.85 LPA median against a fee of 3.41 Lakh, with NIT Warangal second at 232.11%. Here are the placement details of the engineering colleges in Telangana.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Highest Package | ROI (%) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UOH Hyderabad | 3.41 Lakh | 12.85 LPA | - | 376.83 | - |
| NIT Warangal | 6.29 Lakh | 14.60 LPA | - | 232.11 | - |
| KMIT Hyderabad | 4.37 Lakh | 8.00 LPA | 80.00 LPA | 183.07 | Amazon, Google, Microsoft, Salesforce, Realpage |
| GNITS Hyderabad | 4.00 Lakh | 6.45 LPA | 58.00 LPA | 161.25 | Deloitte, Microsoft, JPMC, Infosys, ServiceNow |
| IIT Hyderabad | 12.11 Lakh | 19.15 LPA | - | 158.13 | - |
| IIIT Hyderabad | 25.41 Lakh | 34.40 LPA | - | 135.38 | - |
| JNTUH Hyderabad | 4.61 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | - | 108.46 | - |
| Vasavi College of Engineering Hyderabad | 5.85 Lakh | 5.50 LPA | 32.57 LPA | 94.02 | - |
| GRIET Hyderabad | 6.67 Lakh | 6.00 LPA | - | 89.96 | - |
| Vardhaman College of Engineering Hyderabad | 5.60 Lakh | 4.61 LPA | 55.00 LPA | 82.32 | Eightfold.ai, Flipkart, Google, Commvault Systems, Darwinbox |
| CBIT Hyderabad | 9.17 Lakh | 6.00 LPA | 59.91 LPA | 65.43 | Microsoft, Salesforce, Amazon, ServiceNow, Goldman Sachs |
| CVR College of Engineering Ibrahimpatnam | 6.91 Lakh | 3.83 LPA | - | 55.43 | - |
| VNR VJIET Hyderabad | 12.19 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | - | 36.92 | - |
| BITS Hyderabad | 25.29 Lakh | - | - | - | Nestle, Adobe, Deloitte, Dell, Atlassian |
| Woxsen University Hyderabad | 33.14 Lakh | - | 18.00 LPA | - | - |
Law Colleges in Telangana 2026
IFHE Hyderabad, University College of Law at Osmania University, Osmania University Hyderabad, MANUU Hyderabad, and Kakatiya University Warangal are the top law colleges in Telangana. IFHE Hyderabad leads on a CD Score of 570 out of 1000, ahead of Osmania University Hyderabad at 303 and MANUU Hyderabad at 294. Fees range from INR 39.81 K at Telangana University Nizamabad to INR 14.30 Lakh at IFHE Hyderabad, a spread of more than thirty-five times. Here is the list of the law colleges in Telangana with their CD Scores, types, courses, eligibility and fees.
| College Name | College Type | Top Course | Eligibility Criteria | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IFHE Hyderabad | Deemed University | BA-LLB (Hons) | 10+2 with 50% + ILSAT or CLAT | INR 14.30 Lakh |
| Osmania University Hyderabad | Constituent College | LLB | Graduation with 45% + TG LAWCET | INR 48.00 K |
| Osmania University Hyderabad | State University | LLB | Graduation with 45% + TG LAWCET | INR 48.00 K |
| MANUU Hyderabad | Central University | LLB | Graduation + MANUU Entrance Test | INR 67.70 K |
| Kakatiya University Warangal | State University | LLB | Graduation with 45% + TG LAWCET | INR 48.00 K |
| Telangana University Nizamabad | State University | LLB | Graduation with 45% + TG LAWCET | INR 39.81 K |
| Palamuru University Mahabubnagar | State University | LLB | Graduation with 45% + TG LAWCET | INR 48.00 K |
| Mahindra University Hyderabad | Private University | LLB (Hons) | Graduation with 60% + CLAT-PG or LSAT | INR 9.20 Lakh |
| Mahatma Gandhi Law College Hyderabad | Private | LLB | Graduation with 45% + TG LAWCET | INR 84.00 K |
| Pendekanti Law College Hyderabad | Private | LLB | Graduation with 45% + TG LAWCET | INR 48.00 K |
| Guru Nanak University Hyderabad | Private University | LLB (Hons) | Graduation with 50% + GNU admission process | INR 4.50 Lakh |
| Padala Rami Reddy Law College Hyderabad | Private | LLB | Graduation with 45% + TG LAWCET | INR 66.96 K |
| Aurora Group of Institutions Hyderabad | Private | LLB | Graduation with 45% + TG LAWCET | INR 81.00 K |
| Sultan-Ul-Uloom College of Law Hyderabad | Private (Minority) | LLB | Graduation with 45% + TG LAWCET | INR 97.50 K |
| Adarsha Law College Warangal | Private | LLB | Graduation with 45% + TG LAWCET | INR 66.00 K |
| Satavahana University Karimnagar | State University | LLB | Graduation with 45% + TG LAWCET | INR 48.00 K |
Ques. What is the law admission process in Telangana?
Ans. Admission runs through two routes, and almost every college in the table above belongs to the first.
- The entrance-exam route. TG LAWCET, formerly TS LAWCET, is the state's law entrance. It is conducted by Osmania University on behalf of TGCHE, and more than 30 law colleges in Telangana accept it, more than 20 of them in Hyderabad. It reports both a score out of 120 and a rank, but counselling runs purely on the rank, so a Telangana law cutoff is a rank. The qualifying mark is 42 out of 120, which is 35%, with no minimum for SC and ST candidates. The three-year LLB needs a bachelor's degree of at least three years with 45%, relaxed to 40% for SC and ST; the five-year integrated LLB needs Class 12 with 45%. The LLM is a separate exam, TG PGLCET, also run under TGCHE.
- The national and institutional routes are narrower. CLAT admits to a handful of colleges, Mahindra University Hyderabad and K.V. Ranga Reddy Law College Hyderabad among them, and IFHE Hyderabad accepts it alongside its own ILSAT. Mahindra University also runs its own MULET and accepts the LSAT.
- The direct route. Two colleges in the table admit without either CLAT or TG LAWCET. MANUU Hyderabad fills its BA-LLB and LLB seats through the MANUU Entrance Test, which the university conducts itself, and Guru Nanak University Hyderabad, a state private university established in 2024, admits to its LLB (Hons) through its own process with no entrance exam listed. No BCI-approved affiliated law college in Telangana admits without a test: Sultan-Ul-Uloom College of Law Hyderabad, Adarsha Law College Warangal, Mahatma Gandhi Law College Hyderabad, Aurora Group of Institutions Hyderabad and K.V. Ranga Reddy Law College Hyderabad all fill through TG LAWCET convenor counselling.
| Entrance Exam | Top Colleges |
|---|---|
| CLAT | Mahindra University Hyderabad, IFHE Hyderabad, K.V. Ranga Reddy Law College Hyderabad |
| TG LAWCET | Osmania University Hyderabad, Kakatiya University Warangal, Pendekanti Law College Hyderabad |
| TG PGLCET (for LLM) | Osmania University Hyderabad, Kakatiya University Warangal, Sultan-Ul-Uloom College of Law Hyderabad |
| ILSAT | IFHE Hyderabad |
| MULET and LSAT | Mahindra University Hyderabad |
| MANUU Entrance Test | MANUU Hyderabad |
Ques. Which are the cheapest government and private law colleges in Telangana?
Ans. Law is the cheapest of the four streams on this page, and the government colleges are strikingly so.
Cheapest government option - Telangana University Nizamabad
- Fees: INR 39.81 K for the full three-year LLB
- Type: state university, founded 2006, NAAC Grade B
- Admission: graduation with 45% plus a TG LAWCET rank
- Note: the university runs the three-year LLB and the LLM only, with no five-year integrated programme
Cheapest private option - Pendekanti Law College Hyderabad
- Fees: INR 48.00 K for the full three-year LLB
- Type: private college founded 1991, BCI-approved, affiliated to Osmania University
- Admission: graduation with 45% plus a TG LAWCET rank; TG LAWCET 2026 closing rank 436 for the three-year LLB and 185 for the five-year BA-LLB
Five further colleges sit at exactly INR 48.00 K, which is the standard state fee for a three-year LLB in Telangana: Osmania University Hyderabad, Kakatiya University Warangal, Palamuru University Mahabubnagar, Satavahana University Karimnagar and University College of Law at Osmania University. At the other end IFHE Hyderabad charges INR 14.30 Lakh and Mahindra University Hyderabad INR 9.20 Lakh.
Ques. What is the ROI of the top law college in Telangana?
Ans. Two different colleges can claim to be the top one, depending on what is being measured, and they produce opposite answers on return.
- On ranking, IFHE Hyderabad. It is the state's highest-placed law school at 23 of 200 on Collegedunia, 8 of 50 on IIRF 2026 and 21 of 59 on The Week 2026, and it is the only Telangana law college other than NALSAR that NIRF has ever ranked, at 31 of 40 in 2025. Its NIRF 2026 filing reports a median of 6.45 LPA for the five-year integrated programme against a total fee of INR 14.30 Lakh, which works out at an ROI of 45.10%. Its own law-school page gives a highest package of 12.20 LPA.
- On return, Kakatiya University Warangal. Its NIRF 2025 Law filing reports a median of 8.00 LPA for the three-year LLB, and the degree costs INR 48.00 K in total. That is an ROI of 1666.67%, the highest figure anywhere on this page, and it is a straightforward consequence of a state-subsidised fee meeting a national-average salary. A candidate who clears TG LAWCET and secures a seat at a Telangana state university recovers the cost of the degree many times over in the first year of practice.
- These are the only two law colleges in the table for which a traceable median exists. The remaining fourteen publish no NIRF Law filing and no placement report, so they carry a dash and are absent from the ROI calculation entirely.
Top-Ranked Law Colleges in Telangana by Agencies
Only 5 of the 16 law colleges above carry a rank from any agency, so this table lists those five rather than eleven empty rows. IFHE Hyderabad is the clear leader and the only one ranked by four agencies, at 23 of 200 on Collegedunia, 8 of 50 on IIRF 2026. University College of Law follows on IIRF at 31 of 43. Check the table below for top-ranked Law colleges in Telangana by various agencies.
| College Name | Collegedunia Law (2026) | IIRF Law (2026) | NAAC Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| IFHE Hyderabad | 23 | 8/50 | A++ |
| Osmania University Hyderabad | - | 31/43 | A+ |
| Osmania University Hyderabad | 106 | - | A+ |
| MANUU Hyderabad | 118 | - | A+ |
| Kakatiya University Warangal | 200 | - | A+ |
Law Colleges in Telangana: Placement
Kakatiya University Warangal records the higher median of the two colleges that publish one, at 8.00 LPA against IFHE Hyderabad's 6.45 LPA. Because its three-year LLB costs INR 48.00 K in total it also returns far the better ROI, 1666.67% against 45.10% on a fee of INR 14.30 Lakh, so the gap is a fee gap rather than a salary gap. The table is sorted by return, and the 14 colleges with no published median follow at the end.
| College Name | Average Package | Total Course Fee | ROI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kakatiya University Warangal | 8.00 LPA | INR 48.00 K | 1666.67 |
| IFHE Hyderabad | 6.45 LPA | INR 14.30 Lakh | 45.10 |
| Osmania University Hyderabad | - | INR 48.00 K | - |
| Osmania University Hyderabad | - | INR 48.00 K | - |
| MANUU Hyderabad | - | INR 67.70 K | - |
Top MBBS Colleges in Telangana 2026
AIIMS Bibinagar, Gandhi Medical College Secunderabad, ESIC Medical College Hyderabad, Kakatiya Medical College Warangal, and Osmania Medical College Medak are the top MBBS colleges in Telangana. AIIMS Bibinagar leads on an Overall Score of 975 out of 1000 and an All India Rank of 24 of 517, with Gandhi Medical College Secunderabad at 968 and ESIC Medical College Hyderabad at 952. Fees run from 22.78 K to 5.17 Lakh, and 11 of the 15 are government institutions. Here is the list with their ranks, scores, fees and NEET cutoffs.
| College Name | All India Rank | Overall Score (out of 1000) | Total Fees | NEET Cutoff (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIIMS Bibinagar | 24 | 975 | 22.78 K | NEET: 1,874 |
| Gandhi Medical College Secunderabad | 32 | 968 | 85.00 K | NEET: 2,909 |
| ESIC Medical College Hyderabad | 52 | 952 | 5.17 Lakh | NEET: 6,515 |
| Kakatiya Medical College Warangal | 170 | 858 | 71.00 K | NEET: 18,688 |
| Osmania Medical College Medak | 175 | 854 | 1.84 Lakh | NEET: 18,913 |
| Government Medical College Mahabubnagar | 210 | 826 | 85.00 K | NEET: 21,393 |
| RIMS Adilabad | 217 | 820 | 2.75 Lakh | NEET: 21,714 |
| Government Medical College Nizamabad | 228 | 812 | 80.33 K | NEET: 22,448 |
| Government Medical College Siddipet | 232 | 808 | 97.00 K | NEET: 22,590 |
| Government Medical College Nalgonda | 234 | 807 | 91.00 K | NEET: 22,637 |
| MNR Medical College and Hospital Sangareddy | 252 | 760 | 3.00 Lakh | Telangana NEET Counselling: 1,84,708 |
| Mamata Medical College Khammam | 256 | 746 | 3.00 Lakh | Telangana NEET Counselling: 1,42,334 |
| Government Medical College Suryapet | 310 | 588 | 63.00 K | NEET: 26,994 |
| AIMSR Hyderabad | 329 | 538 | 2.40 Lakh | Telangana NEET Counselling: 31,694 |
| SVS Medical College Mahabubnagar | 392 | 369 | 3.00 Lakh | Telangana NEET Counselling: 1,12,587 |
Ques. What is the eligibility criteria for NEET UG in Telangana?
Ans. NEET UG eligibility is set nationally, and Telangana adds a local-status requirement on top of it for the state quota.
- Age: a candidate must be at least 17 years old as on 31 December of the admission year. There is no upper age limit and no cap on the number of attempts.
- Qualifying exam: a pass in Class 12 or equivalent from a recognised board, with Physics, Chemistry, Biology or Biotechnology, and English as compulsory subjects. Open-school and private candidates with those subjects are eligible.
- Class 12 aggregate in Physics, Chemistry and Biology: 50% for General and Unreserved candidates, 40% for OBC, SC and ST candidates, and 40% for PwD candidates.
- NEET qualifying percentile: the 50th percentile for Unreserved and EWS candidates and the 40th percentile for OBC, SC and ST candidates. In the latest published cycle that translated to a 715 to 213 mark band for UR and EWS and 212 to 177 for OBC, SC and ST.
- Nationality: Indian citizens, NRIs, Overseas Citizens of India, Persons of Indian Origin and foreign nationals may all appear.
Telangana local status. To compete for the 85% state quota or for Category A seats in a private college, a candidate must qualify as a Telangana local. That means either four consecutive academic years of study in Telangana with Class 12 completed in the state, evidenced by Class 6 to 12 study certificates, or, where the schooling was elsewhere, a parent who has been a permanent resident of Telangana for at least four years, evidenced by a nativity certificate from the Tahsildar. A non-local candidate can only compete for management-quota seats and for the 15% All India Quota.
Ques. Is direct MBBS admission without NEET possible in Telangana?
Ans. No. There is no route to an MBBS seat in Telangana without a valid qualifying NEET UG score, in a government college, a private college or a management-quota seat.
Section 14 of the National Medical Commission Act, 2019 makes NEET the single uniform entrance examination for admission to undergraduate medical education in every institution governed by the Act, private and deemed institutions included. The NMC's Graduate Medical Education Regulations carry the same requirement, and NEET qualification is a precondition for inclusion in any merit list, state or management.
The common misunderstanding is about the management quota. Category B and Category C are fee categories, not entrance-exam exemptions. KNRUHS does build a separate Category B merit list, but it builds it from NEET UG ranks, and a candidate who has not qualified NEET cannot enter it. Any agent or consultancy offering a Telangana MBBS seat without NEET is offering something that does not exist.
Ques. What is the management-quota fee range for MBBS in Telangana?
Ans. A private medical college seat in Telangana falls into one of three fee categories, and the gap between them is very wide, so the figures should never be read as one continuous range.
- Category A, the convenor quota, is 50% of the intake. KNRUHS fills it on NEET merit at the notified Category A fee, which is INR 60,000 a year at 26 of the state's 28 private colleges and runs up to INR 1,25,000. These are the fees shown in the main table above.
- Category B, the management quota, is 35% of the intake. Tuition runs from INR 11,55,000 to INR 13,00,000 a year, which works out at roughly INR 51,97,500 to INR 62,05,500 for the whole course. There are over 900 Category B MBBS seats across the state, and 85% of them are reserved for Telangana local candidates.
- Category C, the NRI quota, is 15% of the intake. Tuition runs from INR 23,10,000 to INR 26,00,000 a year, open to NRIs, persons of Indian origin, OCI cardholders and foreign nationals nationwide.
Government colleges sit far below all three, at INR 10,000 to INR 15,000 a year for most, which is why the main table's cheapest entries are all government institutions. The notified fees are governed by G.O.Ms.No. 106 of the Health, Medical and Family Welfare Department dated 28 July 2023 and G.O.Ms.No. 40 of the Higher Education Department dated 20 June 2023. KNRUHS also charges a non-refundable registration and processing fee of INR 6,300 for Category B and C admissions.
Ques. What is the MBBS admission procedure in Telangana?
Ans. Two separate counsellings run in parallel, and a candidate who wants to be considered in both must register for both.
- The 15% All India Quota is conducted by the Medical Counselling Committee at mcc.nic.in on the NEET All India Rank. It covers the seats Telangana's government colleges surrender to the national pool, and it covers AIIMS Bibinagar and ESIC Medical College Hyderabad entirely, because both are central institutions.
- The 85% state quota is conducted by KNRUHS Warangal through tsmedadm.tsche.in on a Telangana state merit rank derived from NEET scores. KNRUHS also fills the Category A seats in private colleges and runs the separate Category B merit list.
- KNRUHS counselling runs in four rounds: a main merit-based allotment, a second round for seats vacated after it, a mop-up round, and finally a stray vacancy round for the small residue. Candidates enter college and course preferences online in priority order, and allotment follows state merit rank, category and the saved preference order. Options that are entered but not saved record nothing, and they must be locked before the deadline.
- One point worth knowing when reading cutoffs anywhere: the stray vacancy round can close at ranks in the lakhs or higher, and those are not General-category cutoffs. The figures in the tables on this page are main-round closing ranks.
Ques. What is the placement scenario for MBBS graduates in Telangana?
Ans. MBBS is not a campus-placement degree, which is why no placement or ROI table appears in this section and why the Overall Score rather than a package drives the ranking above.
- An MBBS graduate completes a compulsory rotating internship of one year, paid at INR 29,792 a month in Telangana's state government colleges under GO Ms. No. 90 effective 1 January 2025, and at the central rate of INR 23,500 a month at AIIMS Bibinagar and ESIC Medical College Hyderabad. The internship is served at the attached teaching hospital, and the table in the next section names each one.
- After the internship the usual paths are a postgraduate seat through NEET PG, a government service post through the Telangana Medical and Health Services Recruitment Board, a junior residency at a teaching hospital, or private practice. Telangana's larger government colleges have a structural advantage here: Gandhi Medical College Secunderabad is attached to a 2,016-bed hospital, Kakatiya Medical College Warangal to the 1,450-bed MGM Hospital and Osmania Medical College to the 1,168-bed Osmania General Hospital, so the clinical exposure during the internship is considerably greater than at a smaller district college.
NEET Cutoff for Top MBBS Colleges in Telangana
AIIMS Bibinagar holds the toughest entry in the state, closing its 2025 All India Quota list at rank 1,874, ahead of Gandhi Medical College Secunderabad at 2,909 and ESIC Medical College Hyderabad at 6,515. Below those three the remaining government colleges sit in a narrow band, from 18,688 at Kakatiya Medical College Warangal to 26,994 at Government Medical College Suryapet. The four-year trend is one of steady tightening: AIIMS Bibinagar has moved from 6,673 in 2022 to 1,874 in 2025. The table below shows the NEET closing ranks.
| College Name | NEET Cutoff - 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIIMS Bibinagar | NEET: 1,874 | NEET: 2,588 | NEET: 2,811 | NEET: 6,673 |
| Gandhi Medical College Secunderabad | NEET: 2,909 | NEET: 3,565 | NEET: 3,849 | NEET: 9,451 |
| ESIC Medical College Hyderabad | NEET: 6,515 | NEET: 11,513 | NEET: 7,004 | NEET: 15,786 |
| Kakatiya Medical College Warangal | NEET: 18,688 | NEET: 16,074 | NEET: 11,405 | - |
| Osmania Medical College Medak | NEET: 18,913 | NEET: 5,919 | NEET: 20,409 | NEET: 11,254 |
| Government Medical College Mahabubnagar | NEET: 21,393 | NEET: 24,861 | NEET: 19,687 | NEET: 20,926 |
| RIMS Adilabad | NEET: 21,714 | NEET: 20,003 | NEET: 18,403 | NEET: 20,781 |
| Government Medical College Nizamabad | NEET: 22,448 | NEET: 24,101 | - | - |
| Government Medical College Siddipet | NEET: 22,590 | NEET: 20,824 | NEET: 19,734 | NEET: 21,121 |
| Government Medical College Nalgonda | NEET: 22,637 | NEET: 21,257 | NEET: 20,151 | NEET: 21,633 |
| MNR Medical College and Hospital Sangareddy | Telangana NEET Counselling: 1,84,708 | - | - | - |
| Mamata Medical College Khammam | Telangana NEET Counselling: 1,42,334 | - | - | - |
| Government Medical College Suryapet | NEET: 26,994 | NEET: 20,347 | NEET: 19,861 | NEET: 21,713 |
| AIMSR Hyderabad | Telangana NEET Counselling: 31,694 | Telangana NEET Counselling: 37,119 | - | - |
| SVS Medical College Mahabubnagar | Telangana NEET Counselling: 1,12,587 | Telangana NEET Counselling: 1,09,460 | - | - |
MBBS Internships in Telangana
Internship stipends in Telangana fall into two bands and nothing in between. Thirteen of the fifteen colleges, the nine state government colleges and all four private ones, pay INR 29,792 a month, the rate notified under GO Ms. No. 90 from 1 January 2025, up from INR 25,906. AIIMS Bibinagar and ESIC Medical College Hyderabad pay the central rate of INR 23,500, because neither sits under the state Directorate of Medical Education. The internship runs for one compulsory rotating year at the attached teaching hospital.
| College Name | Type / Governing Body | Attached Teaching Hospital | Monthly Stipend |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIIMS Bibinagar | Government (Ministry of Health and Family Welfare) | AIIMS Bibinagar Hospital | INR 23,500 |
| Gandhi Medical College Secunderabad | Government (Directorate of Medical Education, Telangana) | Gandhi Hospital, Musheerabad | INR 29,792 |
| ESIC Medical College Hyderabad | ESIC (Ministry of Labour and Employment) | ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Sanath Nagar | INR 23,500 |
| Kakatiya Medical College Warangal | Government (Directorate of Medical Education, Telangana) | MGM Hospital, Warangal | INR 29,792 |
| Osmania Medical College Medak | Government (Directorate of Medical Education, Telangana) | Osmania General Hospital, Afzalgunj | INR 29,792 |
| Government Medical College Mahabubnagar | Government (Directorate of Medical Education, Telangana) | Government General Hospital, Mahabubnagar | INR 29,792 |
| RIMS Adilabad | Government (Autonomous RIMS society, Telangana) | RIMS and Government Super Speciality Hospital, Adilabad | INR 29,792 |
| Government Medical College Nizamabad | Government (Directorate of Medical Education, Telangana) | Government General Hospital, Nizamabad | INR 29,792 |
| Government Medical College Siddipet | Government (Directorate of Medical Education, Telangana) | Government General Hospital, Siddipet | INR 29,792 |
| Government Medical College Nalgonda | Government (Directorate of Medical Education, Telangana) | Government General Hospital, Nalgonda | INR 29,792 |
| MNR Medical College and Hospital Sangareddy | Private (Self-financing trust) | MNR Hospital, Sangareddy | INR 29,792 |
| Mamata Medical College Khammam | Private (Self-financing trust) | Mamata General Hospital, Khammam | INR 29,792 |
| Government Medical College Suryapet | Government (Directorate of Medical Education, Telangana) | Government General Hospital, Suryapet | INR 29,792 |
| AIMSR Hyderabad | Private (Apollo Hospitals Educational and Research Foundation) | Apollo Hospitals, Jubilee Hills | INR 29,792 |
| SVS Medical College Mahabubnagar | Private (Self-financing trust) | SVS Medical College Hospital, Mahabubnagar | INR 29,792 |
Cheapest Colleges in Telangana 2026
The cheapest course on this page is an MBA, not a government degree in one of the professional streams: University College of Commerce and Business Management at Kakatiya University charges 20.00 K for the full two-year MBA, with MANUU Hyderabad next at 21.20 K. AIIMS Bibinagar heads the medical list at 22.78 K, law starts at INR 39.81 K with six colleges clustered at INR 48.00 K, and engineering has the highest floor of the four at 1.40 Lakh. The tables below list the cheapest colleges in Telangana by course.
Cheapest MBA Colleges in Telangana
| College Name | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| Kakatiya University Warangal | 20.00 K |
| MANUU Hyderabad | 21.20 K |
| Telangana University Nizamabad | 35.74 K |
| Mahatma Gandhi University Nalgonda | 42.66 K |
| SRM Degree and PG College Karimnagar | 53.40 K |
| VIST Nalgonda | 53.40 K |
| Apoorva Degree College Karimnagar | 54.00 K |
| ASTRA Hyderabad | 54.00 K |
| ACTS Hayathnagar | 54.00 K |
| MRIET Secunderabad | 54.00 K |
| MRCE Secunderabad | 54.00 K |
| Vinuthna College of Management Warangal | 54.00 K |
Cheapest BTech Colleges in Telangana
| College Name | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| KUCE&T Warangal | 1.40 Lakh |
| ACET Hyderabad | 1.40 Lakh |
| Aurora Group of Institutions Hyderabad | 1.50 Lakh |
| NETW Hyderabad | 1.60 Lakh |
| Vathsalya Institute of Science and Technology Nalgonda | 1.68 Lakh |
| WITS Warangal | 1.80 Lakh |
| SGI Hyderabad | 1.80 Lakh |
| JNTUH College of Engineering Sultanpur Sangareddy | 1.83 Lakh |
Cheapest Law Colleges in Telangana
| College Name | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| Telangana University Nizamabad | INR 39.81 K |
| Pendekanti Law College Hyderabad | INR 48.00 K |
| Kakatiya University Warangal | INR 48.00 K |
| Osmania University Hyderabad | INR 48.00 K |
| Palamuru University Mahabubnagar | INR 48.00 K |
| Satavahana University Karimnagar | INR 48.00 K |
| Osmania University Hyderabad | INR 48.00 K |
| K.V. Ranga Reddy Law College Hyderabad | INR 60.00 K |
| Adarsha Law College Warangal | INR 66.00 K |
| Padala Rami Reddy Law College Hyderabad | INR 66.96 K |
Cheapest MBBS Colleges in Telangana
| College Name | Total Course Fee |
|---|---|
| AIIMS Bibinagar | 22.78 K |
| Government Medical College Suryapet | 63.00 K |
| Kakatiya Medical College Warangal | 71.00 K |
| Government Medical College Nizamabad | 80.33 K |
| Gandhi Medical College Secunderabad | 85.00 K |
| Government Medical College Mahabubnagar | 85.00 K |
| Government Medical College Nalgonda | 91.00 K |
| Government Medical College Siddipet | 97.00 K |
| Osmania Medical College Medak | 1.84 Lakh |



![NALSAR University of Law - [NALSAR] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/col30759.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
2026




![Institute Of Hotel Management Catering Technology & Applied Nutrition - [IHMH ] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1515242899Untitled.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![International Institute of Information Technology - [IIIT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/14806773660.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![IIT Hyderabad - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITH] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/166089612015088476701200pxIndianInstituteofTechnologyHyderabadlogo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/168560856630863881645664714649262553826169448374835n.jpeg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![ICFAI Foundation for Higher Education - [IFHE] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1772510430IFHE.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)





![State Institute Of Hotel Management - [SIHM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1540192575logo1.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![University of Hyderabad - [UOH] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/15090869991480683061uohimage.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Indian Institute of Management and Commerce - [IIMC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1481086823logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Army College of Dental Sciences - [ACDS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/col7544.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Vallurupalli Nageswara Rao Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology - [VNR VJIET] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1747990162VNRVJIETlogofiles01.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![International Institute of Hotel Management - [IIHM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/17363321281710483197download36.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology - [CBIT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/16444740444304786122432129690538407436664709710872576n.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Institute of Management Technology - [IMT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1485508256logonew1.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies - [NMIMS Deemed to be University] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1506324654Logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Institute of Hotel Management Shri Shakti- [IHM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1592988980Untitledd.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management - [MANAGE] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1486532416logo5.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


