Get $150 Scholarship!

Top Engineering Management Colleges in USA

Bhavya Rawal Bhavya Rawal
Study Abroad Expert

With education giants like MIT(#1), Harvard University(#3), Engineering Management Colleges in the USA are among the top in the world. Studying in USA, is a great opportunity as a job growth of 140,000 is expected in the engineering field within a time frame of 2016-2026. 

Engineering Management is one of the popular branches of engineering to pursue as this course merges the existing technical knowledge of engineering with practical business and leadership skills.

  • At present more than 179 top universities in the USA provide masters in Engineering Management.
  • QS Rankings of 2019 have graded MS in USA programs #1 in the world.
  • According to the U.S. Bureau of Labour Statistics 3% growth in employment of engineering managers is projected from 2018-2028. 
  • After completion of a course in engineering management, students can expect to draw a handsome annual package of at least 60,000 USD at the entry-level.

Top Engineering Management Colleges in USA

According to QS World University Ranking 2020, the USA houses few top universities offering Engineering Management degrees with four universities under the top 20 universities around the world. What makes the USA as one of the preferred study destinations is the global standing of its universities. 

Top 11 Engineering Management Colleges in the USA are listed below along with their global rankings and types of degrees offered.

University/CollegesQS Ranking (World University Ranking 2020)Courses Offered
MIT#11 masters degree
Harvard University#31 dual masters degree
University of Chicago#101 bachelor degree
Cornell University#141 masters degree
Johns Hopkins University#241 masters degree
Duke University251 masters degree
Dartmouth University2071 masters degree
The University of Arizona2621 bachelor degree
Clarkson University#601-6501 bachelor degree
The George Washington University-1 doctoral program
Western New England University-1 doctoral program

Engineering Management Colleges in USA: Degree Types & Specialization

Engineering Management is an interdisciplinary program teaching students with knowledge of optimizing the productivity of engineering projects implying business monitoring tools. 

There are a few specialization options in Engineering Management such as Project management, supply chain engineering, and technological entrepreneurship.

Degree Types

The types of degrees offered at different levels of higher education at Engineering Management Colleges in USA are as below:

  • Undergraduate Courses: 4-year long full-time bachelors degrees as BS
  • Postgraduate Courses: 1-2 years long master's degrees as M.Eng, MSc and MS/MBA
  • Doctoral Courses:3-6 years long doctoral degrees as PhD

UG Degrees at Engineering Management Colleges in USA

Pursuing a bachelor's degree in engineering management, though less popular, still helps in setting a foundational stone. Given below is a list of popular engineering management colleges in USA offering bachelor's programs:

University/ CollegesProgramDurationTuition Fee / Annum(in USD)
University of ChicagoBS in Engineering Management4 years34,148
The University of ArizonaBS in Engineering Management4 years33,944
Clarkson UniversityBS in Engineering Management4 years51,128

A graduate in Engineering Management earns 62,756 USD per annum in the USA on an average. 

Fees and Funding for UG in Engineering Management Colleges in USA

Tuition fees for bachelor's in Engineering Management in the USA are around 33,000 USD to 52,000 USD/annum. Studying in USA is an expensive affair, which makes it important for an international student to plan ahead for their expenses. You can always look for international scholarships for students pursuing bachelors in the USA for financing your studies. 

Undergraduate Admissions to Engineering Management Colleges in USA

The admissions cycle in the USA for bachelor's programs mostly includes admitted students for the fall semester. The eligibility for pursuing bachelors in engineering management in USA is as follows:

  • Academic Qualification- Academic GPA- 3.3-3.6 on a scale of 4.0. (87-89 percentile or B+ grade).
  • Standardized Tests- SAT scores-average 1210-140, ACT scores-25-31.
  • Language proficiency: IELTS- Overall 6.5, TOEFL iBT- Total score 80, PTE- Overall score 54.
  • Documents Required: Official secondary school transcript, mark sheets, Two letters of recommendation, copy of your current passport

*In addition to the above-mentioned documents Clarkson University also requires a Certificate of Finances Form(PDF) and supporting bank statements.

Masters Degrees at Engineering Management Colleges in USA

Statistics shared by the USA Government propose an increase in the employability of MEM graduates by 6% from 2016 till 2026. Masters in Engineering Management in USA is delivered either as M.Eng, MSc or dual masters discipline in the USA. 

The table given below contains information regarding universities in the USA offering masters in engineering management.

University/ CollegesProgramDurationTuition Fee/Annum (USD)
MITMSc(System Design and Management)2 years60,650
Harvard UniversityMS/MBA: Engineering Sciences2 years84,455
Cornell UniversityM.Eng(Engineering Management)2 years54,407
Dartmouth UniversityMasters of Engineering Management18 months53,052
Duke UniversityMaster of Engineering Management2 years28,332
Johns Hopkins UniversityMaster of Engineering Management5 years55,350

MEM course in the USA has the right amalgamation of technical and business concepts for landing engineering and related graduates in jobs with cushy median salaries. 

Fees and Funding for PG Engineering Management Colleges in the USA

Tuition fee for masters in engineering management ranges from 28,332 USD - 84,455 USD per annum. There are various available scholarships for students pursuing masters degree in the USA as financial aid. These can help an international student to ease of the burden of expenses. 

Masters Admissions at Engineering Management Colleges in USA

Though getting admissions in masters programs in USA is a tough nut to crack, but gradute schools in the USA stand out in a comparison of its other contemporary nations. This makes them more appealing for international students. The eligibility for pursuing masters in engineering management in USA is as follows:

  • Academic Qualification- Undergraduate degree in engineering, science, or technology with average GPA- 3.70 (equivalent is 90%-92% and grade wise A-) .
  • Standardized Tests- A valid GMAT or GRE score is required of all applicants. 
    • GMAT average total range- 590-800
    • GRE- Median Verbal- 163, Median Quantitative- 163. 
  • Language proficiency:IELTS- 7.5 or better(must be less than 2 years old), TOEFL- 90 or better(must be less than 2 years old), PTE- 75(min). 
  • Documents Required: Statement of Purpose, Letters of Recommendation (3), Academic Transcripts, Resume or Curriculum Vitae (CV), and Signed Acceptance of Admissions Policies

**Interview: Most of the Ivy league colleges in the USA conduct on-campus or video/virtual interviews like Harvard University. Applicants need to get through the interview to get enrolled. 

*Harvard University also asks for essays as a part of the required transcripts for MS/MBA: Engineering Sciences program.

Doctoral Degrees at Engineering Management Colleges in USA

With the Ph.D. in Engineering Management, one can become a successful researcher, practitioner, or educator in the management of engineering and technology. The table below contains universities in the USA offering doctoral programs in engineering management along with the information on the duration of the programs, tuition fees.

University/ CollegesProgramDurationTuition Fee/ Annum(USD)
The George Washington UniversityDoctor of Philosophy in Engineering Management4-6 years137,250
Western New England UniversityDoctor of Philosophy in Engineering Management3-6 years79,344-121,104

Fees and Funding for Doctoral Engineering Management Degrees in the USA:

The tuition fee for PhD in Engineering Management in the USA ranges around 79,344 USD to 137,250 USD . A PhD in the USA is typically funded, the admission letter contains the stipend as well as the expenses covered in the course. But, some scholarships are available for doctorate students in the USA.

PhD Admission at Engineering Management Colleges in USA

Pursuing doctorate from USA requires international applicants to submit score of tests required to study in the USA. General eligibility criteria for doctoral programs in Engineering Management is given below. 

  • Academic Qualification: Bachelor’s or master’s degree in engineering or closely related discipline from an accredited institution. A minimum GPA of 3.5 on a scale of 4.0 which is equivalent to A- grade or 90 percent is required.
  • Standardized Tests:GRE score at least a 300 with a quantitative score in the top 40th percentile will be required for consideration for Western New England University. 
  • Language proficiency: IELTS- 6.0 overall with no individual score below 5.0, TOEFL iBT- 80, TOEFL PBT- 550, PTE- 53.
  • Additional Requirements: In addition to the above-mentioned eligibility requirements Western New England University also needs evidence of completion of a probability and statistics course with a grade of at least a “C” and competence in at least one structured programming language (C++, FORTRAN, Visual BASIC, etc.).

There is no minimum score required on the GRE for The George Washington University. However, applicants are encouraged to score above the 50th percentile in each section of the exam.

**University-specific admission test- The George Washington University conducts a Doctoral Qualifying Exam for applicants. The Qualifying Examination consists of two parts: a two-part

written examination and a focus area exam. 

  • Written Exam (Part I):

This exam consists of a two-hour, in-class exam and an eight-hour, take-home exam. Students should apply to take this exam before the end of the preceding semester.

  • Focus Area Exam (Part II):

The Focus Area Exam is both a written and oral exam. Students must take this exam by the end of the semester following the successful completion of Doctoral Qualifying Exam part I.

Documents Required: Transcripts, Letters of Recommendation( min 3), Statement of Purpose, Resume/CV

Engineering Management Colleges in USA: Scholarships

The cost of attendance in the USA is comparatively higher compared to other countries. But one thing that sets the USA apart is the availability of scholarships in every level of education. Scholarships available for studying in the USA are listed below:

ScholarshipsApplicable forScholarship Stipend(in USD)
Aga Khan Foundation ScholarshipsAll Master’s degree programs50% grant
Brokerfish International Student ScholarshipFor all fields of study1,000
Innovation in Education Scholarship La Tutors 123For students in all discipline of study500
National Overseas ScholarshipMasters and PhD program in USAVariable
TEC ScholarshipUG and PG Engineering degrees1,000
Richard A Freund International ScholarshipMasters and Doctoral degree in the field of Engineering5,000
QS Connect Masters ScholarshipMasters program2,000
1st Formations Business ScholarshipUG and PG studies800

To find out all the scholarships available for studying in the USA, click here. Other than scholarships there is also availability of education loans to study in the USA for international students.

Engineering Management Colleges in USA : Scope

The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports growth of the sector by 6% is expected in the USA . Scope for engineering managers is unlimited with the ever-expanding engineering industry. Blue-chip companies like Google, Goldman Sachs, IBM, Amazon, etc. hire students of Engineering management. Below given are a few job roles and the expected average salaries for individuals in the engineering management field.

Job PositionExpected Salary/Annum(USD)
Project Engineer52,000-97,000
Project Manager, (General)48,000-112,000
Manufacturing Engineer54,000-91,000
Industrial Engineer52,000-92,000
Quality Assurance (QA) Engineer51,000-96,000
Mechanical Engineer54,000-99,000
Senior Systems Engineer78,000-143,000
Design Engineering Manager73,000-148,000
Environmental Engineer50,000-97,000
Performance Improvement Manager51,000-113,000

An individual with a bachelor's degree in engineering management earns at least $60,000 a year, this amount increases to around $90,000 for individuals with a masters, though the figures may vary with organizations and USA cities.

Students in the engineering management field hold technical positions: Project Managers, Clinical Specialist, and Automation engineer. Organizations also hire individuals with engineering management degrees as Application Engineer, Associate Marketing Manager, and Business Analyst with handsome median salary. So, pursuing a course from Engineering Management Colleges in the USA will allow international students to have a career and future of their dreams. 

Read More
FOUND 177 type SET DEFAULT

selected filters

country

select substream by name

select city by name