IITM Chennai, GLIM Chennai, LIBA Chennai, AU Chennai, and SIMATS Chennai are the top management colleges in Chennai for MBA, while SRMIST Chennai, Loyola College Chennai, Madras Christian College Chennai, Stella Maris College Chennai, and Women’s Christian College Chennai are the top BBA colleges in Chennai. IITM Chennai leads the MBA list with a CD Score of 729 out of 1000, while SRMIST Chennai leads the BBA list at 911.
Key Highlights
MBA
Fees48.57 K (University of Madras Chennai) to 25.14 Lakh (IITM Chennai)
Average Package4.50 LPA (BIHER Chennai) to 18.10 LPA (GLIM Chennai)
Highest Package50.00 LPA (EEC Chennai)
Best ROIHITS Chennai – 375.00%
ExamsTANCET, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT
BBA
Fees83.76 K (Madras Christian College Chennai) to 6.00 Lakh (SRMIST Chennai)
Top CollegeSRMIST Chennai (CD Score 911)
EligibilityClass 12 with 40% to 50% aggregate
Cheapest PrivateMadras Christian College Chennai – 83.76 K
ExamsCUET, AP OAMDC; merit elsewhere
Government
MBA Fees38.86 K (IHM Chennai) to 25.14 Lakh (IITM Chennai)
BBA Fees2.10 Lakh (Guru Nanak College Chennai) to 5.65 Lakh (IMU Chennai)
Top MBAIITM Chennai (17.90 LPA), AU Chennai (5.00 LPA)
AdmissionEntrance score for MBA, Class 12 merit for BBA
Private
MBA Fees70.00 K (EEC Chennai) to 23.50 Lakh (GLIM Chennai)
BBA Fees83.76 K (Madras Christian College Chennai) to 6.00 Lakh (SRMIST Chennai)
Top MBAGLIM Chennai (18.10 LPA), LIBA Chennai (11.40 LPA)
Top BBASRMIST Chennai, Loyola College Chennai, Madras Christian College Chennai
Top Management Colleges in Chennai for MBA 2026
| Rankings in Chennai | College Name | CD Score (Out of 1000) | Average/Median Package | MBA Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IITM Chennai | 729 | 17.90 LPA | 85 %ile (CAT) |
| 2 | GLIM Chennai | 697 | 18.10 LPA | 85 %ile (CAT) / 95 %ile (CMAT) / 80 %ile (XAT) |
| 3 | LIBA Chennai | 550 | 11.40 LPA | 80 %ile (CAT) / 75 %ile (XAT) |
| 4 | AU Chennai | 499 | 5 LPA | 91.159 - 99.729 %ile (TANCET) |
| 5 | SIMATS Chennai | 443 | 6.57 LPA | TANCET (Graduation 50% + TANCET) |
| 6 | EEC Chennai | 380 | - | 90.279 %ile (TANCET) |
| 7 | BIHER Chennai | 353 | 4.50 LPA | - |
| 8 | HITS Chennai | 93 | 4.50 LPA | 70 %ile (CAT) |
| 9 | VISTAS Chennai | - | 7.10 LPA | - |
| 10 | BSAU Chennai | - | 4.50 LPA | - |
| 11 | DDGDVC Chennai | - | - | 91.721 %ile (TANCET) |
| 12 | University of Madras Chennai | - | - | 95.103 %ile (TANCET) |
| 13 | Loyola College Chennai | 861 | - | - |
| 14 | Sathyabama Chennai | - | - | - |
| 15 | Guru Nanak College Chennai | - | - | - |
Note: The CD Score is the sum of academic and placement scores. The academic scores are calculated based on state exam cutoffs or all-India entrance exam cutoffs, along with student reviews, NAAC rankings, and agency ratings. The Placement Scores are calculated based on the average package, median package, and the number of students placed from each college.
Note: All info is from official sites and may change.
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Chennai accept a low entrance score?
Ans. HITS Chennai at 70 percentile in CAT, LIBA Chennai at 75 percentile in XAT and 80 percentile in CAT, GLIM Chennai at 80 percentile in XAT and 85 percentile in CAT, and IITM Chennai at 85 percentile in CAT are among the MBA colleges in Chennai that accept a lower entrance score. GLIM Chennai pays the most among them at 18.10 LPA.
| College Name | MBA Cutoff (General) | Average/Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| HITS Chennai | 70 %ile (CAT) | 4.50 LPA |
| LIBA Chennai | 75 %ile (XAT) / 80 %ile (CAT) | 11.40 LPA |
| GLIM Chennai | 80 %ile (XAT) / 85 %ile (CAT) | 18.10 LPA |
| IITM Chennai | 85 %ile (CAT) | 17.90 LPA |
| EEC Chennai | 90.279 %ile (TANCET) | - |
| AU Chennai | 91.159 %ile (TANCET) | 5 LPA |
| DDGDVC Chennai | 91.721 %ile (TANCET) | - |
| University of Madras Chennai | 95.103 %ile (TANCET) | - |
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Chennai offer admission without exam?
Ans. HITS Chennai, NICM Chennai, and SIMS Chennai are among the MBA colleges in Chennai that offer direct admission. Fees range from 84.00 K at NICM Chennai to 7.00 Lakh at SSM Chennai.
| College Name | Total Course Fee | Admission Process |
|---|---|---|
| HITS Chennai | 1.20 Lakh | Direct admission on graduation merit; TANCET optional |
| NICM Chennai | 84 K | Direct admission based on graduation marks |
| SIMS Chennai | 1.50 Lakh | Graduation merit, no entrance exam requirement |
| IIKM Chennai | 6.50 Lakh | Graduation merit and PI |
| SSM Chennai | 7 Lakh | Graduation 50% + TANCET or direct merit |
Ques. Is work experience mandatory for MBA admission in Chennai colleges?
Ans. No college among the top-ranked Chennai MBA institutes makes work experience mandatory for its flagship two-year programme, and freshers are eligible everywhere in this list. Work experience does carry weight in the shortlisting process at GLIM Chennai and LIBA Chennai, and the Executive MBA programmes at DoMS IITM Chennai require a minimum of three years of full-time work experience.
Ques. Which specialisations are offered by management colleges in Chennai?
Ans. Operations Management is the most widely offered MBA specialisation in Chennai, at 66 colleges, followed by Human Resources Management at 63 and Finance at 61. At BBA level, General leads with 95 colleges, followed by Marketing (7), Banking (5) and International Business (5).
| Specialisation | Number of Colleges | Average Salary (India) | Top Job Roles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operations Management | 66 | 9 - 16 LPA | Supply Chain Manager, Operations Head, Logistics Consultant |
| Human Resources Management | 63 | 7 - 14 LPA | HR Business Partner, Talent Acquisition Head, Compensation Manager |
| Finance | 61 | 4 - 11 LPA (fresher); 20 - 40 LPA (mid-career) | Investment Banking, FP&A, Corporate Treasury |
| Marketing | 58 | 6.50 - 20 LPA | Brand Manager, Product Manager, Digital Marketing Lead |
| Business Analytics | 23 | 10 - 18 LPA; up to 50 LPA for top talent | Business Analyst, Data Strategy Manager, Analytics Consultant |
| Health Care Management | 22 | 6 - 12 LPA | Hospital Administrator, Health-Tech Operations, Clinical Manager |
| Information Technology | 12 | 8 - 18 LPA | IT Project Manager, Technology Consultant, Product Owner |
| Banking | 10 | 6 - 9 LPA | Relationship Manager, Credit Analyst, Branch Manager |
| Tourism Management | 10 | 4 - 9 LPA | Travel Operations Manager, Hospitality Manager, Tourism Consultant |
Ques. Which BBA colleges in Chennai offer admission without an entrance exam?
Ans. Seven of the top ten BBA colleges in Chennai admit on Class 12 marks alone, including Loyola College Chennai, Madras Christian College Chennai, and Stella Maris College Chennai. SRMIST Chennai, IMU Chennai, and HITS Chennai need an entrance test as well.
| College Name | BBA Total Fees (INR) | Admission Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Loyola College Chennai | 3.33 Lakh | Class 12 with 40% |
| Madras Christian College Chennai | 83.76 K | Class 12 with 45% |
| Stella Maris College Chennai | 2.52 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% |
| Women’s Christian College Chennai | 3.45 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% |
| Ethiraj College for Women Chennai | 3.22 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% |
| Guru Nanak College Chennai | 2.10 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% |
| Sri Kanyaka Parameswari College Chennai | 1.59 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% |
Ques. MBA or BBA: which management course should be chosen in Chennai?
Ans. BBA is an undergraduate entry taken straight after Class 12, while MBA is a postgraduate degree that needs a completed bachelor’s degree. The two sit at different stages of a career rather than competing with each other.
| Criteria | BBA | MBA |
|---|---|---|
| Entry Level | After Class 12 | After graduation |
| Course Duration | 3 years | 2 years |
| Admission Basis | Class 12 merit at most colleges, entrance tests at SRMIST Chennai, IMU Chennai, and HITS Chennai | TANCET, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, followed by WAT, GD and PI |
| Total Fees (INR) | 83.76 K to 6.00 Lakh | 48.57 K to 25.14 Lakh |
| Typical Roles | Business analyst trainee, sales and marketing executive, operations associate | Consultant, product manager, finance manager, strategy roles |
A BBA opens entry-level roles in sales, marketing, operations and analytics, and is the standard route into a management trainee programme. An MBA from a top Chennai college moves a candidate into consulting, product management and finance, which is where the 18.10 LPA figure at GLIM Chennai comes from.

MBA Placements at Management Colleges in Chennai 2026
GLIM Chennai records the highest average package among management colleges in Chennai at 18.10 LPA, followed by IITM Chennai at 17.90 LPA and LIBA Chennai at 11.40 LPA.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Highest Package | ROI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLIM Chennai | 23.50 Lakh | 18.10 LPA | 43.00 LPA | 77.02% |
| IITM Chennai | 25.14 Lakh | 17.90 LPA | 35.50 LPA | 71.20% |
| LIBA Chennai | 19.10 Lakh | 11.40 LPA | - | 59.69% |
| VISTAS Chennai | 6.00 Lakh | 7.10 LPA | - | 118.33% |
| SIMATS Chennai | 7.00 Lakh | 6.57 LPA | - | 93.86% |
| AU Chennai | 2.29 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | - | 218.34% |
| BIHER Chennai | 5.06 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | - | 88.93% |
| HITS Chennai | 1.20 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | - | 375.00% |
| BSAU Chennai | 6.40 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | - | 70.31% |
| EEC Chennai | 70.00 K | - | 50.00 LPA | - |
Note: All info is from official sites and may change.
Government MBA Colleges in Chennai 2026
IITM Chennai, AU Chennai, and University of Madras Chennai are among the top government MBA colleges in Chennai. The fee ranges from 38.86 K at IHM Chennai to 25.14 Lakh at IITM Chennai. IITM Chennai has an average/median package of 17.90 LPA, followed by AU Chennai at 5.00 LPA.
| College Name | Average/Median Package | Total Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| IITM Chennai | 17.90 LPA | 25.14 Lakh |
| AU Chennai | 5 LPA | 2.29 Lakh |
| University of Madras Chennai | - | 48.57 K |
| Guru Nanak College Chennai | - | 3.50 Lakh |
| Ethiraj College for Women Chennai | - | 4.02 Lakh |
| TNPESU Chennai | - | 64.85 K |
| IMU Chennai | - | 5.91 Lakh |
| University of Madras IDE Chennai | - | 40.75 K |
| IHM Chennai | - | 38.86 K |
| DSCET Chennai | - | 1.52 Lakh |
Note: All info is from official sites and may change.
Private MBA Colleges in Chennai 2026
GLIM Chennai, LIBA Chennai, and VISTAS Chennai are among the top private MBA colleges in Chennai. The fee ranges from 70.00 K at EEC Chennai to 23.50 Lakh at GLIM Chennai. GLIM Chennai has an average/median package of 18.10 LPA, followed by LIBA Chennai at 11.40 LPA.
| College Name | Average/Median Package | Total Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| GLIM Chennai | 18.10 LPA | 23.50 Lakh |
| LIBA Chennai | 11.40 LPA | 19.10 Lakh |
| VISTAS Chennai | 7.10 LPA | 6 Lakh |
| SIMATS Chennai | 6.57 LPA | 7 Lakh |
| BIHER Chennai | 4.50 LPA | 5.06 Lakh |
| HITS Chennai | 4.50 LPA | 1.20 Lakh |
| BSAU Chennai | 4.50 LPA | 6.40 Lakh |
| EEC Chennai | - | 70 K |
| DDGDVC Chennai | - | 4 Lakh |
| Loyola College Chennai | - | 80 K |
Note: All info is from official sites and may change.
Top-Ranked MBA Colleges in Chennai by Various Agencies
IITM Chennai, GLIM Chennai, and LIBA Chennai feature across the national MBA rankings. IITM Chennai holds the best NIRF rank among management colleges in Chennai at 13 and the best Collegedunia rank at 26.
| College Name | Collegedunia Ranking | NIRF Ranking | India Today Ranking | IIRF Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IITM Chennai | 26 | 13 | - | 19 |
| GLIM Chennai | 40 | 37 | 20 | 10 |
| LIBA Chennai | 94 | 55 | 42 | 15 |
| HITS Chennai | 201 | 101-125 | 84 | 89 |
| AU Chennai | 139 | 99 | 14 | 40 |
| SIMATS Chennai | 190 | - | 139 | - |
| VISTAS Chennai | 220 | - | - | - |
| EEC Chennai | 280 | - | 178 | - |
| BIHER Chennai | 344 | - | - | - |
| BSAU Chennai | - | 101 | - | - |
Note: All info is from official sites and may change.
Cheapest MBA Colleges in Chennai 2026
IHM Chennai is the cheapest MBA option in Chennai at 38.86 K, followed by University of Madras IDE Chennai at 40.75 K and University of Madras Chennai at 48.57 K.
| College Name | Total Fees (INR) |
|---|---|
| IHM Chennai | 38.86 K |
| University of Madras IDE Chennai | 40.75 K |
| University of Madras Chennai | 48.57 K |
| TNPESU Chennai | 64.85 K |
| EEC Chennai | 70 K |
| Loyola College Chennai | 80 K |
| HITS Chennai | 1.20 Lakh |
| DSCET Chennai | 1.52 Lakh |
| AU Chennai | 2.29 Lakh |
| Guru Nanak College Chennai | 3.50 Lakh |
Note: All info is from official sites and may change.
Top Management Colleges in Chennai for BBA 2026
| Ranking in Chennai | College Name | CD Score (Out of 1000) | College Type | BBA Total Fees (INR) | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SRMIST Chennai | 911 | Private, Deemed to be University | 6.00 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% + CUET |
| 2 | Loyola College Chennai | 861 | Private, Autonomous | 3.33 Lakh | Class 12 with 40% |
| 3 | Madras Christian College Chennai | 736 | Private, Autonomous | 83.76 K | Class 12 with 45% |
| 4 | Stella Maris College Chennai | 241 | Government, Autonomous | 2.52 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% |
| 5 | Women’s Christian College Chennai | 234 | Private, Autonomous | 3.45 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% |
| 6 | Ethiraj College for Women Chennai | 223 | Government, Autonomous | 3.22 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% |
| 7 | Guru Nanak College Chennai | 213 | Government, Autonomous | 2.10 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% |
| 8 | IMU Chennai | 150 | Government, Central University | 5.65 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% + IMU CET |
| 9 | HITS Chennai | 93 | Private, Deemed to be University | 1.14 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% + HITSCAT |
| 10 | Sri Kanyaka Parameswari College Chennai | 53 | Private, Affiliated | 1.59 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% |
Note: All info is from official sites and may change.
Government BBA Colleges in Chennai 2026
Stella Maris College Chennai, Ethiraj College for Women Chennai, and Guru Nanak College Chennai are among the top government BBA colleges in Chennai. The fee ranges from 2.10 Lakh at Guru Nanak College Chennai to 5.65 Lakh at IMU Chennai.
| College Name | BBA Total Fees (INR) | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| Stella Maris College Chennai | 2.52 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% |
| Ethiraj College for Women Chennai | 3.22 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% |
| Guru Nanak College Chennai | 2.10 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% |
| IMU Chennai | 5.65 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% + IMU CET |
Note: All info is from official sites and may change.
Private BBA Colleges in Chennai 2026
SRMIST Chennai, Loyola College Chennai, and Madras Christian College Chennai are the top private BBA colleges in Chennai. The fee ranges from 83.76 K at Madras Christian College Chennai to 6.00 Lakh at SRMIST Chennai.
| College Name | CD Score (Out of 1000) | College Type | BBA Total Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SRMIST Chennai | 911 | Private, Deemed to be University | 6.00 Lakh |
| Loyola College Chennai | 861 | Private, Autonomous | 3.33 Lakh |
| Madras Christian College Chennai | 736 | Private, Autonomous | 83.76 K |
| Women’s Christian College Chennai | 234 | Private, Autonomous | 3.45 Lakh |
| HITS Chennai | 93 | Private, Deemed to be University | 1.14 Lakh |
| Sri Kanyaka Parameswari College Chennai | 53 | Private, Affiliated | 1.59 Lakh |
Note: All info is from official sites and may change.
Cheapest BBA Colleges in Chennai 2026
Government Arts College for Men Chennai is the cheapest BBA option in Chennai at 5.42 K, followed by The New College Chennai at 7.90 K and Dr Ambedkar Govt Arts College Chennai at 8.30 K.
| College Name | Programme | Course Duration | Total Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government Arts College for Men Chennai | BBA (Human Resource Management) | 3 Years | 5.42 K |
| The New College Chennai | BBA | 3 Years | 7.90 K |
| Dr Ambedkar Govt Arts College Chennai | BBA (Finance) | 3 Years | 8.30 K |
| St Thomas College of Arts and Science Chennai | BBA | 3 Years | 14.02 K |
| MAHER Institute of Distance Education Chennai | BBA (Part Time) | 3 Years | 15.00 K |
| Alagappa Institute of Technology Chennai | BBA (Part Time) | 3 Years | 16.12 K |
| University of Madras IDE Chennai | BBA (Part Time) | 3 Years | 19.71 K |
| TNPESU Chennai | BBA (Sports Management) | 3 Years | 22.50 K |
Note: All info is from official sites and may change.
Management Colleges in Chennai: Admission 2026
TANCET is accepted by 77 MBA colleges in Chennai and CAT by 39, the two widest routes into the city. MBA admission turns on an entrance score followed by WAT, GD and PI, while BBA admission is largely Class 12 merit, with an entrance test at SRMIST Chennai, IMU Chennai, and HITS Chennai.
| Step | What to Do |
|---|---|
| Check eligibility | A bachelor’s degree with around 50% marks for MBA, or Class 12 with 40% to 50% for BBA |
| Pick the entrance exam | TANCET, CAT, MAT, XAT for MBA; CUET, AP OAMDC or Class 12 merit for BBA |
| Register | Apply on the exam portal and on each college’s admission page before the deadline |
| Take the test | Appear for the entrance exam; BBA applicants at merit-based colleges skip this step |
| Shortlisting | Colleges release shortlists on entrance score, academics and, for MBA, work experience |
| Selection round | WAT, GD and PI for MBA; merit list or interview for BBA |
| Confirm the seat | Pay the seat acceptance fee and submit documents within the window |
Note: All info is from official sites and may change.
MBA Admission Process
Cutoffs depend on the exam a college uses. On CAT, IITM Chennai asks for 85 percentile, while HITS Chennai accepts 70. On TANCET, University of Madras Chennai asks for 95.103 percentile, while EEC Chennai accepts 90.279.
BBA Admission Process
Most BBA colleges in Chennai admit on Class 12 marks alone. Loyola College Chennai sets the lowest bar at 40% aggregate, while eight colleges, including SRMIST Chennai and Stella Maris College Chennai, ask for 50%. On the test side, SRMIST Chennai uses CUET, IMU Chennai uses IMU CET, and HITS Chennai uses HITSCAT.
Management Colleges in Chennai FAQs
Ques. What is the average MBA fee in Chennai?
Ans. MBA fees at the ranked colleges in Chennai range from 48.57 K at University of Madras Chennai to 25.14 Lakh at IITM Chennai, and IHM Chennai has the lowest MBA fee in the city at 38.86 K. BBA fees range from 83.76 K at Madras Christian College Chennai to 6.00 Lakh at SRMIST Chennai.
| Course | Fee Range (INR) |
|---|---|
| MBA | 48.57 K at University of Madras Chennai to 25.14 Lakh at IITM Chennai |
| BBA | 83.76 K at Madras Christian College Chennai to 6.00 Lakh at SRMIST Chennai |
Ques. Which management colleges in Chennai offer the best placements?
Ans. GLIM Chennai offers the best placements with an average package of 18.10 LPA, followed by IITM Chennai at 17.90 LPA and LIBA Chennai at 11.40 LPA. EEC Chennai records the highest package at 50.00 LPA.
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Chennai offer the best return on investment?
Ans. HITS Chennai offers the best ROI at 375.00%, pairing a 4.50 LPA average package with a 1.20 Lakh fee, followed by AU Chennai at 218.34% and VISTAS Chennai at 118.33%.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | ROI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| HITS Chennai | 1.20 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 375.00% |
| AU Chennai | 2.29 Lakh | 5.00 LPA | 218.34% |
| VISTAS Chennai | 6.00 Lakh | 7.10 LPA | 118.33% |
| SIMATS Chennai | 7.00 Lakh | 6.57 LPA | 93.86% |
| BIHER Chennai | 5.06 Lakh | 4.50 LPA | 88.93% |
Ques. Which are the best affordable management colleges in Chennai?
Ans. AU Chennai is the strongest affordable MBA option at 2.29 Lakh with a 5.00 LPA average package, followed by HITS Chennai at 1.20 Lakh with 4.50 LPA. For BBA, Government Arts College for Men Chennai is the cheapest at 5.42 K, and Madras Christian College Chennai is the lowest-fee private college among the ranked BBA colleges at 83.76 K.
| College Name | Course | Total Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package |
|---|---|---|---|
| HITS Chennai | MBA | 1.20 Lakh | 4.50 LPA |
| AU Chennai | MBA | 2.29 Lakh | 5.00 LPA |
| BIHER Chennai | MBA | 5.06 Lakh | 4.50 LPA |
| Government Arts College for Men Chennai | BBA (Human Resource Management) | 5.42 K | - |
| The New College Chennai | BBA | 7.90 K | - |
| Dr Ambedkar Govt Arts College Chennai | BBA (Finance) | 8.30 K | - |
Ques. Which are the main entrance exams for MBA and BBA admission in Chennai?
Ans. TANCET is accepted by 77 MBA colleges in Chennai and CAT by 39, making them the two widest routes in the city, followed by MAT at 36. BBA entry runs on a much smaller set: CUET and AP OAMDC are each accepted by one college.
MBA entrance exams accepted in Chennai:
| Entrance Exam | Colleges Accepting in Chennai | Examples of Colleges |
|---|---|---|
| TANCET | 77 | AU Chennai, SIMATS Chennai, HITS Chennai |
| CAT | 39 | IITM Chennai, GLIM Chennai, LIBA Chennai |
| MAT | 36 | VISTAS Chennai |
| XAT | 30 | GLIM Chennai, LIBA Chennai |
| CMAT | 23 | GLIM Chennai |
BBA entrance exams accepted in Chennai:
Ques. Which are the top Executive MBA colleges in Chennai?
Ans. 16 MBA colleges in Chennai offer an Executive MBA course. IITM Chennai tops the list with a CD Score of 729 out of 1000 and a PGPEX fee of 19.05 Lakh, followed by GLIM Chennai with a CD Score of 657 and an Executive PGPM fee of 13.40 Lakh. HITS Chennai is the most affordable option at 1.20 Lakh. Here is the list of the top Executive MBA colleges in Chennai along with their course and fees.
| College Name | CD Score | Course | Course Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| IITM Chennai | 729 | PGPEX | 19.05 Lakh |
| GLIM Chennai | 657 | Executive PGPM | 13.40 Lakh |
| HITS Chennai | 93 | MBA Executive | 1.20 Lakh |
| University of Madras Chennai | - | EMBA | 1.78 Lakh |
| SRM University Vadapalani Chennai | - | Executive MBA | 3.20 Lakh |
| Galaxy Institute of Management Chennai | - | Executive MBA | 4 Lakh |
| IIKM Chennai | - | Executive MBA | 1.75 Lakh |
Ques. What scholarships are available at management colleges in Chennai?
Ans. Management students in Chennai can access need-based, merit-based, government and corporate scholarships. Most colleges list their own fee waivers on the admission page, and state and central schemes are applied for separately.
| Scholarship Type | Basis |
|---|---|
| Need-based | Family income, usually with a fee waiver of 20% to 100% |
| Merit-based | Entrance score or Class 12 / graduation marks |
| Government | Central and state schemes for SC, ST, OBC, EWS and minority students |
| Corporate / alumni | Sponsored awards, often tied to academic performance |



![IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1434977143jpjpjpjpj.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
2026





![Anna University - [AU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1505190694download.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Saveetha Institute of Medical And Technical Sciences - [SIMATS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1550657767logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Easwari Engineering College - [EEC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1588765489ApprovedEECLogo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Bharath University - Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research - [BIHER] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1620710398bharathlogo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science - [HITS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1573886654Annotation20191116121351.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science & Technology - [BSAU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1598698356logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
2023![DG Vaishnav College - [DDGDVC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1510038680M.O.P.VaishnavCollegeforWomenlogo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![Justice Basheer Ahmed Sayeed College For Women - [JBAS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1453355977jb1.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Rajalakshmi Engineering College - [REC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/15900614561568633914logo2.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)




![SSN College of Engineering - [SSNCE] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1472103749ssn%20logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Women's Christian College - [WCC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/145554053510247414_583497168413625_5026693845396837683_n-150x150.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)




![Prince Shri Venkateshwara Padmavathy Engineering College - [PSVPEC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1754112231Screenshot20250802105327.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Madras School of Social Work - [MSSW] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1453460871Mssw_logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


