SPPU Pune, NIBM Pune, Sri Balaji University Pune, COEP Pune, and PIBM Pune are the best MBA colleges in Pune. SPPU Pune leads with a CD Score of 556 out of 1000, followed by NIBM Pune at 555 and COEP Pune at 515.
Key Summary
Fees
Government50 K (SPPU Pune) to 17.84 Lakh (NIBM Pune)
Private8.26 Lakh (Bharati Vidyapeeth) to 15.40 Lakh (MIT-WPU)
Cheapest5.85 K at SPPU Pune, 31 K at SIM Pune, 39.16 K at PPCAC and Saraswati Institute
Placements
Average/Median Package4.80 LPA (Lexicon MILE Pune) to 13.50 LPA (NIBM Pune)
Highest PackageNICMAR Pune (27.97 LPA), Sri Balaji University Pune (21.58 LPA), ISB&M Pune (20.56 LPA)
Best ROISPPU Pune (2246.00%), NWIMSR Pune (223.88%), IIEBM Pune (108.11%)
Admission
ExamsMAH CET (137), CAT (114), CMAT (102), MAT (91)
Low CAT Score50 (Sri Balaji University), 60 (ISB&M, IIEBM), 70 (PIBM)
Direct AdmissionBIMM, MITSOM, ISB&M, PIBM
Options
Top CollegesSPPU Pune, NIBM Pune, Sri Balaji University Pune
Top SpecialisationsFinance (104), HR (102), Marketing (99), Operations (99)
Colleges12 government, 221 private
Other ModesExecutive (11), Part-time (11), Distance (2)
Best MBA Colleges in Pune 2027
| College Name | CD Score | Total Fees | Average/Median Package | MBA Cutoff (General) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPPU Pune | 556 | 50 K | 11.23 LPA | 99.25 MAH CET %ile |
| NIBM Pune | 555 | 17.84 Lakh | 13.50 LPA | 80 CAT %ile |
| Sri Balaji University Pune | - | 12.86 Lakh | 8.75 LPA | 50 CAT %ile |
| COEP Pune | 515 | 6.06 Lakh | - | 98.04 MAH CET %ile |
| PIBM Pune | 499 | 9.55 Lakh | 8.00 LPA | 70 CAT %ile |
| VAMNICOM Pune | 499 | 9.27 Lakh | 9.12 LPA | - |
| ISB&M Pune | 498 | 12.89 Lakh | 11.40 LPA | 60 CAT %ile |
| NICMAR Pune | 484 | 13.63 Lakh | 9.25 LPA | NCAT (own test) |
| MIT-WPU Pune | 465 | 15.40 Lakh | - | - |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune | 174 | 8.26 Lakh | 7.65 LPA | B-MAT (own test) |
| DY Patil B-School Pune | 462 | 8.70 Lakh | 6.45 LPA | - |
| IIEBM Pune | 431 | 9.25 Lakh | 10.00 LPA | 60 CAT %ile |
| Lexicon MILE Pune | 419 | 10.80 Lakh | 4.80 LPA | 70 MAT %ile |
| Indira University Pune | 73 | 10.00 Lakh | 6.57 LPA | Indira CET (own test) |
| NWIMSR Pune | 375 | 2.68 Lakh | 6.00 LPA | 92.76 MAH CET %ile |
Note: The CD Score is given out of 1000 and is the sum of academic and placement scores. The academic scores are calculated based on state exam cutoffs or all-India entrance exam cutoffs, along with student reviews, NAAC rankings, and agency ratings. The Placement Scores are calculated based on the average package, median package, and the number of students placed from each college.
Ques. What is the placement scenario at the top MBA colleges in Pune?
Ans. The average/median packages at the best 10 MBA colleges in Pune range from 7.65 LPA at Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune to 13.50 LPA at NIBM Pune. The average/median packages at the other B-schools in the top 15 range from 4.80 LPA at Lexicon MILE Pune to 10.00 LPA at IIEBM Pune.
Ques. What is the admission process for MBA colleges in Pune?
Ans. MBA admission in Pune requires a bachelor’s degree in any stream, usually with 50% marks (45% for reserved categories), and a valid score in MAH MBA CET, CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, ATMA or the institute’s own test. MAH CET is accepted by 137 colleges and CAT by 114. Government and university departments allot seats through the Maharashtra CAP rounds, while private B-schools run their own GD and PI rounds.
| Step | What to Do |
|---|---|
| Eligibility | Bachelor’s degree in any stream with 50% aggregate (45% for reserved categories) |
| Entrance Exam | Take MAH MBA CET, CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, ATMA or the institute’s own test (NCAT, B-MAT, Indira CET, PMAT, SBEST) as per your target colleges |
| Application | Apply to each B-school separately before its deadline; register for CAP if you want a state-quota seat |
| Selection Rounds | Clear the GD, WAT or PI rounds at private B-schools; CAP colleges allot purely on percentile |
| Counselling | For CAP seats, fill the option form and accept the allotment in the CAP rounds |
| Document Verification | Submit marksheets, scorecard, ID proof, domicile and category certificate (if applicable) |
| Seat Confirmation | Accept the offer and pay the seat-acceptance fee before the deadline |
Ques. Which is the cheapest govt/private MBA college in Pune?
Ans. College of Agriculture Pune is the cheapest government MBA college in Pune at 1.16 Lakh, followed by MPKV Pune at 1.17 Lakh, and PPCAC Pune and Saraswati Institute Pune are the cheapest private ones at 39.16 K each. Among the other top-ranked institutes, NWIMSR Pune charges 2.68 Lakh and COEP Pune 6.06 Lakh.
| College Name | Type | Total Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| College of Agriculture Pune | Government | 1.16 Lakh |
| MPKV Pune | Government | 1.17 Lakh |
| PPCAC Pune | Private | 39.16 K |
| Saraswati Institute Pune | Private | 39.16 K |
Ques. Which college is a better choice: NIBM Pune or Sri Balaji University Pune?
Ans. NIBM Pune offers a two-year PGDM in Banking and Financial Services at 17.84 Lakh with an average package of 13.50 LPA, a highest package of 18 LPA and an ROI of 75.67%, shortlisting from an 80 CAT percentile. Sri Balaji University Pune offers a two-year MBA at 12.86 Lakh with an average package of 8.75 LPA, a highest package of 21.58 LPA and an ROI of 68.04%, admitting from a 50 CAT percentile. Here is a comparison of the two colleges.
| Criteria | NIBM Pune | Sri Balaji University Pune |
|---|---|---|
| Programme | PGDM (Banking & Financial Services) | MBA |
| Total Fees (INR) | 17.84 Lakh | 12.86 Lakh |
| Average/Median Package | 13.50 LPA | 8.75 LPA |
| Highest Package | 18.00 LPA | 21.58 LPA |
| MBA Cutoff (General) | 80 CAT %ile | 50 CAT %ile |
| ROI (%) | 75.67% | 68.04% |
| NIRF Management 2025 | 101-125 | 101-125 |
Verdict: NIBM Pune is the better choice for candidates set on banking, NBFC and fintech roles. Its 13.50 LPA average sits 4.75 LPA above Sri Balaji’s average, its lowest package has stayed at 10 LPA for three batches and 100% of the 2023-25 batch was placed. Sri Balaji University Pune wins on fee, on the 21.58 LPA ceiling and on the breadth of marketing, HR and IT recruiters, and it opens the door at a 50 CAT percentile against NIBM’s 80, so it is the stronger pick for candidates with a mid-range score who want a general-management MBA.
Ques. Which are the most famous specialisations offered by MBA colleges in Pune?
Ans. Finance is the most widely offered MBA specialisation in Pune with 104 colleges, followed by Human Resources Management at 102 colleges, Marketing and Operations Management at 99 colleges each, and Business Analytics at 62 colleges.
| Specialisation | Number of Colleges | Top Colleges |
|---|---|---|
| Finance | 104 | Sri Balaji University Pune, PIBM Pune, NIBM Pune |
| Human Resources Management | 102 | Sri Balaji University Pune, PIBM Pune, ISB&M Pune |
| Marketing | 99 | Sri Balaji University Pune, PIBM Pune, ISB&M Pune |
| Operations Management | 99 | Sri Balaji University Pune, PIBM Pune, NICMAR Pune |
| Business Analytics | 62 | COEP Pune, ISB&M Pune, PIBM Pune |
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Pune accept a CAT score of 60–70 percentile?
Ans. ISB&M Pune and IIEBM Pune shortlist from a 60 CAT percentile, and PIBM Pune from 70. ISB&M Pune pays the most of the three at 11.40 LPA, while IIEBM Pune returns the best value with a 10.00 LPA median on a 9.25 Lakh fee.
| College Name | CAT Cutoff (General) | Average/Median Package | Total Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISB&M Pune | 60 CAT %ile | 11.40 LPA | 12.89 Lakh |
| IIEBM Pune | 60 CAT %ile | 10.00 LPA | 9.25 Lakh |
| PIBM Pune | 70 CAT %ile | 8.00 LPA | 9.55 Lakh |
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Pune accept a CAT score of around 50 percentile or their own entrance test?
Ans. Sri Balaji University Pune admits from a 50 CAT percentile, the lowest among the top-ranked B-schools in the city, with an 8.75 LPA average package on a 12.86 Lakh fee. Lexicon MILE Pune admits at a 70 MAT percentile, and NICMAR Pune, Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune and Indira University Pune run their own tests (NCAT, B-MAT and Indira CET) instead of a CAT cutoff.
| College Name | Cutoff (General) | Average/Median Package | Total Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sri Balaji University Pune | 50 CAT %ile | 8.75 LPA | 12.86 Lakh |
| Lexicon MILE Pune | 70 MAT %ile | 4.80 LPA | 10.80 Lakh |
| NICMAR Pune | NCAT (own test) | 9.25 LPA | 13.63 Lakh |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune | B-MAT (own test) | 7.65 LPA | 8.26 Lakh |
| Indira University Pune | Indira CET (own test) | 6.57 LPA | 10.00 Lakh |
CAT 2026 Mock Test
Practise CAT-pattern mock tests before the exam on 29 November 2026.
CAT Question Papers & PYQs
Solve past CAT papers to learn the exam pattern and difficulty level.
CAT 2026 Important Dates
Table of Contents

Placement of MBA Colleges in Pune 2027
NIBM Pune, ISB&M Pune, and SPPU Pune are the strongest B-schools in Pune for placements, with average/median packages of 13.50 LPA, 11.40 LPA and 11.23 LPA. NICMAR Pune records the highest package at 27.97 LPA, followed by Sri Balaji University Pune at 21.58 LPA and ISB&M Pune at 20.56 LPA. SPPU Pune delivers the strongest ROI at 2246.00% on a course fee of 50 K. Here are the placement details.
| College Name | Total Fees (INR) | Average/Median Package | Highest Package | ROI (%) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPPU Pune | 50 K | 11.23 LPA | 19.00 LPA | 2246.00% | Deloitte, PwC, Aditya Birla Capital, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank |
| NIBM Pune | 17.84 Lakh | 13.50 LPA | 18.00 LPA | 75.67% | ICICI Bank, HSBC, Bank of America, EY, PwC |
| Sri Balaji University Pune | 12.86 Lakh | 8.75 LPA | 21.58 LPA | 68.04% | Amazon, Accenture, TCS, Deloitte, Infosys |
| COEP Pune | 6.06 Lakh | - | - | - | - |
| PIBM Pune | 9.55 Lakh | 8.00 LPA | - | 83.77% | Deloitte, Dabur, Godrej, HP, Nivea |
| VAMNICOM Pune | 9.27 Lakh | 9.12 LPA | - | 98.38% | Amul, NAFED, IFFCO-Tokio, ICICI Bank, Rallis India |
| ISB&M Pune | 12.89 Lakh | 11.40 LPA | 20.56 LPA | 88.44% | Asian Paints, Blue Star, Castrol, PepsiCo, Havells |
| NICMAR Pune | 13.63 Lakh | 9.25 LPA | 27.97 LPA | 67.87% | Deloitte, KPMG, L&T, Adani Group, CBRE |
| MIT-WPU Pune | 15.40 Lakh | - | - | - | L&T, IBM, Cognizant, TCS, Deloitte |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune | 8.26 Lakh | 7.65 LPA | 18.00 LPA | 92.62% | Infosys, LTIMindtree, Coca-Cola, BASF, Berger Paints |
Note: Average/median packages are taken from each college’s latest NIRF data submission where available, and from the college’s official placement report otherwise. A “-” means neither publishes a figure for the two-year programme.
Best Government MBA Colleges in Pune 2027
SPPU Pune, NIBM Pune, and COEP Pune are the best government MBA colleges in Pune. MBA fees among the top government colleges range from 50 K at SPPU Pune to 17.84 Lakh at NIBM Pune, and average/median packages run from 9.25 LPA at NICMAR Pune to 13.50 LPA at NIBM Pune.
| College Name | Average/Median Package | Total Fees (INR) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPPU Pune | 11.23 LPA | 50 K | Deloitte, PwC, Aditya Birla Capital, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank |
| NIBM Pune | 13.50 LPA | 17.84 Lakh | ICICI Bank, HSBC, Bank of America, EY, PwC |
| COEP Pune | - | 6.06 Lakh | - |
| NICMAR Pune | 9.25 LPA | 13.63 Lakh | Deloitte, KPMG, L&T, Adani Group, CBRE |
| AFMC Pune | - | 68 K | - |
| NIA Pune | - | 12.02 Lakh | Bajaj Allianz, ICICI Lombard, SBI General, Tata AIG, HDFC Life |
| SNDT Women’s University Pune | - | 2.27 Lakh | - |
| SGK College Loni Kalbhor Pune | - | 2.68 Lakh | - |
| MPKV Pune | - | 1.17 Lakh | - |
| College of Agriculture Pune | - | 1.16 Lakh | - |
Best Private MBA Colleges in Pune 2027
Sri Balaji University Pune, PIBM Pune, and VAMNICOM Pune are the best private MBA colleges in Pune. Fees among the top private colleges range from 8.26 Lakh at Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune to 15.40 Lakh at MIT-WPU Pune, and average/median packages run from 4.80 LPA at Lexicon MILE Pune to 11.40 LPA at ISB&M Pune.
| College Name | Average/Median Package | Total Fees (INR) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sri Balaji University Pune | 8.75 LPA | 12.86 Lakh | Amazon, Accenture, TCS, Deloitte, Infosys |
| PIBM Pune | 8.00 LPA | 9.55 Lakh | Deloitte, Dabur, Godrej, HP, Nivea |
| VAMNICOM Pune | 9.12 LPA | 9.27 Lakh | Amul, NAFED, IFFCO-Tokio, ICICI Bank, Rallis India |
| ISB&M Pune | 11.40 LPA | 12.89 Lakh | Asian Paints, Blue Star, Castrol, PepsiCo, Havells |
| MIT-WPU Pune | - | 15.40 Lakh | L&T, IBM, Cognizant, TCS, Deloitte |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune | 7.65 LPA | 8.26 Lakh | Infosys, LTIMindtree, Coca-Cola, BASF, Berger Paints |
| DY Patil B-School Pune | 6.45 LPA | 8.70 Lakh | ICICI Bank, Deloitte, EY, KPMG, TCS |
| IIEBM Pune | 10.00 LPA | 9.25 Lakh | Deloitte, Asian Paints, Birla Opus, IDBI Bank, Axis Bank |
| Lexicon MILE Pune | 4.80 LPA | 10.80 Lakh | BNY Mellon, Deloitte, ICICI Bank, PwC, Urban Company |
| Indira University Pune | 6.57 LPA | 10.00 Lakh | Amazon, Accenture, Deloitte, ITC, ICICI Prudential |
Top-Ranked MBA Colleges in Pune by Various Agencies
PIBM Pune, ISB&M Pune, and NIBM Pune are the most widely ranked B-schools in Pune. PIBM Pune holds India Today 64 (2025), Outlook 76 (2026), Collegedunia 138 (2026) and the NIRF 101-125 band (2025); ISB&M Pune holds IIRF 43, Outlook 50 (both 2026) and India Today 65 (2025); and NIBM Pune holds IIRF 33 (2026), Collegedunia 90 (2026) and the NIRF 101-125 band (2025). Each cell shows the latest published rank.
| College Name | Collegedunia Ranking | India Today Ranking | NIRF Ranking | IIRF Ranking | Outlook Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPPU Pune | 87 | - | - | - | - |
| NIBM Pune | 90 | - | 101-125 | 33 | - |
| Sri Balaji University Pune | - | - | 101-125 | - | - |
| COEP Pune | 123 | - | - | 44 | - |
| PIBM Pune | 138 | 64 | 101-125 | - | 76 |
| VAMNICOM Pune | 140 | 59 | - | - | - |
| ISB&M Pune | 141 | 65 | - | 43 | 50 |
| NICMAR Pune | 158 | - | - | 38 | - |
| MIT-WPU Pune | 172 | - | - | 58 | 89 |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune | - | - | 101-125 | - | 60 |
MBA Colleges in Pune: Admission 2027
MAH MBA CET is accepted by 137 colleges in Pune, CAT by 114, CMAT by 102, MAT by 91 and XAT by 78. Admission is based on these entrance scores, followed by the Maharashtra CAP rounds at government and university departments or GD and PI rounds at private B-schools, and candidates need a bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% marks, 45% for reserved categories.
| College Name | Exam Accepted | Selection Process |
|---|---|---|
| SPPU Pune | MAH MBA CET, CAT, CMAT | MAH CET score and CAP merit (All-India seats on CAT or CMAT) |
| NIBM Pune | CAT, CMAT, XAT | Entrance score, followed by WAT and PI |
| Sri Balaji University Pune | CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, MAH CET, ATMA, SBEST | GD (elimination round), followed by PI |
| COEP Pune | MAH MBA CET, CAT | CAP merit only, no GD or PI |
| PIBM Pune | CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, MAH CET, ATMA, PMAT | Entrance score, followed by PI |
| VAMNICOM Pune | CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA | Entrance score, followed by GD and PI |
| ISB&M Pune | CAT, XAT, GMAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA | Entrance score weighted 25%; academics, GD, PI and work experience make up 75% |
| NICMAR Pune | PG-NCAT (mandatory), CAT, XAT, MAT, NMAT, CMAT, MAH CET, GMAT, GRE | PG-NCAT, followed by GD and PI |
| MIT-WPU Pune | CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT, CMAT, MAH CET, MAT, PERA | Entrance score, followed by GD, extempore and PI |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune | B-MAT (own test) | B-MAT, followed by GD and PI |
MBA Colleges in Pune with Direct Admission
MITSOM Pune has the lowest fee among the Pune B-schools offering direct admission at 7.80 Lakh, followed by PIBM Pune at 9.55 Lakh and BIMM Pune at 12.85 Lakh. These colleges admit students through management quota or an in-house entrance test without a CAT, CMAT or XAT cutoff.
| College Name | Total Fees (INR) | Admission Process |
|---|---|---|
| MITSOM Pune | 7.80 Lakh | State seats through CAP; remaining seats through management quota or direct admission |
| PIBM Pune | 9.55 Lakh | Merit plus entrance score; the institute also runs its own PMAT aptitude test |
| BIMM Pune | 12.85 Lakh | Own SBEST test accepted in place of CAT, MAT, XAT or CMAT, followed by GD, PI and essay writing |
| ISB&M Pune | 12.89 Lakh | Entrance score weighted only 25%; academics, GD, PI and work experience make up the rest |
Cheapest MBA Colleges in Pune 2027
SPPU Pune has the lowest fee among the management programmes in Pune at 5.85 K for its PG Diploma in Taxation, followed by SIM Pune at 31 K, PPCAC Pune and Saraswati Institute Pune at 39.16 K each and Swaraj College of Arts, Commerce and Science Pune at 50 K. Here is the list of the cheapest two-year management programmes in Pune along with their total course fees.
| College Name | Programme | Total Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| SPPU Pune | PG Diploma Taxation | 5.85 K |
| SIM Pune | PGDM Business Management | 31 K |
| PPCAC Pune | MBA | 39.16 K |
| Saraswati Institute Pune | MBA Human Resource | 39.16 K |
| Swaraj College of Arts, Commerce and Science Pune | MBA | 50 K |
| IMCS Pune | M.C.M | 51.80 K |
| AIMS Pune | M.P.M | 60 K |
| Asian Institute of Management Studies Pune | M.P.M | 60 K |
| DSRF Pune | PGDM Business Management | 60 K |
| PGMCOE Pune | MBA | 86 K |
Best MBA Colleges in Pune FAQs
Ques. Why is Pune good for an MBA, and how does it compare with other cities?
Ans. Pune has a pool of 233 MBA colleges, 12 government and 221 private, led by NIBM Pune at 13.50 LPA, with ISB&M Pune at 11.40 LPA and SPPU Pune at 11.23 LPA behind it, and the Hinjewadi-Kharadi IT corridor, the Chakan-Talegaon auto belt and a dense BFSI back-office base put recruiters such as Deloitte, ICICI Bank, Infosys and L&T within one market. It also carries some of the best value in the country: SPPU Pune returns 2246.00% on a 50 K fee and NWIMSR Pune 223.88% on 2.68 Lakh, though the top end sits below Hyderabad, Bangalore, Mumbai, Delhi NCR and Chennai, where the best medians cross 18 LPA.
| Rank | City | Top 3 Colleges | Best Average/Median Package in Top 3 | Why This City Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hyderabad | ISB Hyderabad, IBS Hyderabad, IMT Hyderabad | 37.29 LPA | ISB Hyderabad pays 37.29 LPA, the highest of the six cities, and ICBM-SBE Hyderabad returns 1714.29% on a 70 K fee; TSICET opens 114 colleges. |
| 2 | Bangalore | IIM Bangalore, NMIMS Bangalore, IISc Bangalore | 35.35 LPA | India’s technology and startup hiring base, with IISc Bangalore delivering 22.50 LPA on a 5.79 Lakh fee. |
| 3 | Mumbai | SPJIMR Mumbai, TISS Mumbai, IIM Mumbai | 34.00 LPA | The financial capital, strongest for investment banking, capital markets and BFSI; TISS Mumbai returns 3185.36% on an 88.53 K fee and JBIMS Mumbai pays 27 LPA on 7 Lakh. |
| 4 | Delhi NCR | FMS Delhi, MDI Gurgaon, DMS Delhi (IIT Delhi) | 32.27 LPA | The deepest consulting and FMCG recruiter base; FMS Delhi delivers 32.27 LPA on a 3.52 Lakh fee and CAT opens 254 colleges. |
| 5 | Chennai | IITM Chennai, GLIM Chennai, LIBA Chennai | 18.10 LPA | GLIM Chennai pays 18.10 LPA and IITM Chennai 17.90 LPA, with TANCET opening 77 colleges, but the mid-tier sits at 4.50 to 7 LPA. |
| 6 | Pune | SPPU Pune, NIBM Pune, Sri Balaji University Pune | 13.50 LPA | The IT corridor, auto belt and BFSI back offices hire in one market, MAH CET opens 137 colleges, and SPPU Pune returns 2246.00% on a 50 K fee. |
Verdict: Pune ranks 6th of the six cities compared on the best package, behind Hyderabad (37.29 LPA), Bangalore (35.35 LPA), Mumbai (34.00 LPA), Delhi NCR (32.27 LPA) and Chennai (18.10 LPA), but second on value, with SPPU Pune’s 2246.00% ROI behind only TISS Mumbai’s 3185.36%. Choose Pune for a low-fee, MAH CET-based route into a ranked MBA with a deep IT, auto and BFSI recruiter base; choose Hyderabad, Bangalore or Mumbai when the target is a 30 LPA-plus median.
Ques. Which are the top MBA colleges in Pune according to NIRF 2025?
Ans. Five Pune institutes figure in the NIRF Management ranking 2025. SIBM Pune is the only one in the top 100 at 11th, and NIBM Pune, Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune, PIBM Pune and Sri Balaji University Pune sit in the 101-125 band. Here is how their ranks have moved over the last three years.
- SIBM Pune has climbed from 17 in 2023 and 13 in 2024 to 11 in 2025.
- NIBM Pune has slipped from 75 in 2023 and 91 in 2024 to the 101-125 band in 2025.
- Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune has held the 101-125 band for three years in a row.
- PIBM Pune was in the 101-125 band in 2023, missed the list in 2024 and returned to the band in 2025.
- Sri Balaji University Pune entered the 101-125 band for the first time in 2025.
| College Name | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIBM Pune | 17 | 13 | 11 |
| NIBM Pune | 75 | 91 | 101-125 |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune | 101-125 | 101-125 | 101-125 |
| PIBM Pune | 101-125 | - | 101-125 |
| Sri Balaji University Pune | - | - | 101-125 |
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Pune offer the best return on investment?
Ans. SPPU Pune has the highest ROI at 2246.00%, with a course fee of 50 K and an average package of 11.23 LPA. NWIMSR Pune follows at 223.88%, and IIEBM Pune at 108.11%. ROI is calculated as the average/median annual package divided by total course fees, multiplied by 100.
Ques. How many MBA colleges are there in Pune?
Ans. Pune has 12 government and 221 private MBA colleges. Of these, 172 are AICTE-approved, 11 offer an Executive MBA, 11 offer part-time programmes and 2 offer a distance MBA.
| Category | Number of Colleges in Pune |
|---|---|
| Government MBA colleges | 12 |
| Private MBA colleges | 221 |
| AICTE-approved MBA colleges | 172 |
| Executive MBA colleges | 11 |
| Part-time MBA colleges | 11 |
| Distance MBA colleges | 2 |
Ques. What is the average salary after completing an MBA in Pune?
Ans. Average/median packages at the top-ranked B-schools in Pune range from 4.80 LPA at Lexicon MILE Pune to 13.50 LPA at NIBM Pune. ISB&M Pune has a package of 11.40 LPA, SPPU Pune 11.23 LPA, and IIEBM Pune 10.00 LPA, while NICMAR Pune records the highest package at 27.97 LPA.
Ques. Which is the No. 1 MBA college in Pune?
Ans. SPPU Pune is the No. 1 MBA college in Pune on the Collegedunia ranking with a CD Score of 556 out of 1000, followed closely by NIBM Pune at 555 and COEP Pune at 515. On placements, NIBM Pune leads with an average package of 13.50 LPA, and on value SPPU Pune leads with an ROI of 2246.00% on a 50 K fee. By NIRF 2025, SIBM Pune is the highest-ranked institute in the city at 11th, with NIBM Pune, Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune, PIBM Pune and Sri Balaji University Pune in the 101-125 band.
Ques. Which MBA colleges in Pune accept MAH MBA CET?
Ans. MAH MBA CET is accepted by 137 colleges in Pune, the widest of any exam. SPPU Pune closes at 99.25 percentile, COEP Pune at 98.04 and NWIMSR Pune at 92.76 in the CAP rounds, while PIBM Pune, Sri Balaji University Pune, MIT-WPU Pune and NICMAR Pune accept MAH CET scores alongside CAT, XAT and CMAT without a published CET cutoff.
| College Name | MAH CET Cutoff (General) | Total Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| SPPU Pune | 99.25 MAH CET %ile | 50 K |
| COEP Pune | 98.04 MAH CET %ile | 6.06 Lakh |
| NWIMSR Pune | 92.76 MAH CET %ile | 2.68 Lakh |
| Sri Balaji University Pune | Accepted, no published cutoff | 12.86 Lakh |
| MIT-WPU Pune | Accepted, no published cutoff | 15.40 Lakh |
| NICMAR Pune | Accepted with PG-NCAT | 13.63 Lakh |
Ques. What is the fee for an MBA in Pune?
Ans. MBA fees in Pune range from 50 K at SPPU Pune to 17.84 Lakh at NIBM Pune among the top government colleges. Among the top private colleges, fees range from 8.26 Lakh at Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune to 15.40 Lakh at MIT-WPU Pune.
| College Type | Fee Range (INR) |
|---|---|
| Government | 50 K at SPPU Pune to 17.84 Lakh at NIBM Pune |
| Private | 8.26 Lakh at Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune to 15.40 Lakh at MIT-WPU Pune |
Ques. Which are the main entrance exams for MBA admission in Pune?
Ans. MAH MBA CET is the most widely accepted MBA entrance exam in Pune with 137 colleges, followed by CAT at 114 colleges, CMAT at 102, MAT at 91 and XAT at 78. Here are the entrance exams by the number of colleges accepting them.
| Entrance Exam | Number of Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 137 |
| CAT | 114 |
| CMAT | 102 |
| MAT | 91 |
| XAT | 78 |
Ques. Which Pune MBA colleges conduct their own entrance test?
Ans. NICMAR Pune conducts PG-NCAT, which is mandatory even for candidates with CAT, XAT, MAT, NMAT, CMAT or MAH CET scores. Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune admits through its own B-MAT, Indira University Pune through Indira CET alongside national scores, Sri Balaji University Pune accepts its own SBEST in place of CAT, MAT, XAT or CMAT, and PIBM Pune runs PMAT.
Ques. Which colleges offer an Executive MBA in Pune?
Ans. 11 colleges in Pune offer an Executive MBA or Executive PGDM. SPPU Pune tops the list with a fee of 1.53 Lakh, an average package of 6.50 LPA and a highest of 14.75 LPA, followed by MITCOM Pune and IMDR Pune. SIM Pune is the cheapest at 19.80 K and ISBM Pune charges 35.90 K, while MITCOM Pune is the costliest at 13.52 Lakh. Here are the top Executive MBA options with fees and placements.
| College Name | Course | Total Fees (INR) | Average Package | Highest Package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPPU Pune | MBA Executive | 1.53 Lakh | 6.50 LPA | 14.75 LPA |
| MITCOM Pune | MBA Executive | 13.52 Lakh | 4.00 LPA | 7.00 LPA |
| IMDR Pune | Executive PGDM | 6.00 Lakh | 6.11 LPA | 14.71 LPA |
| MIT ADT Pune | MBA Executive | 2.63 Lakh | - | 61.00 LPA |
| MITSDE Pune | Executive PGDM Human Capital | 95 K | - | - |
| SIM Pune | MBA Executive | 19.80 K | - | - |
| ISBM Pune | Executive PGPM | 35.90 K | - | - |
Ques. Which colleges offer a part-time or distance MBA in Pune?
Ans. 11 colleges in Pune offer a part-time MBA or PGDM, led by PIBM Pune at 9.56 Lakh, MU College of Commerce Pune at 1.53 Lakh and MITSDE Pune at 82 K. Only 2 colleges offer a distance programme: MU College of Commerce Pune (MBA, 1.53 Lakh) and ISST Pune (Master Program in Sports Management, 53.10 K).
| College Name | Mode | Total Fees (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| PIBM Pune | Part-time | 9.56 Lakh |
| MU College of Commerce Pune | Part-time / Distance | 1.53 Lakh |
| MITSDE Pune | Part-time | 82 K |
| Suryadatta Group of Institutes Pune | Part-time | - |
| ASM Group of Institutes Pune | Part-time | - |
| ISST Pune | Distance | 53.10 K |
Ques. Does the fee at Pune MBA colleges include hostel and mess charges?
Ans. It varies by college. NIBM Pune’s 17.84 Lakh fee is residential and includes hostel, with mess billed separately at about 4.5 K to 5 K per month. Sri Balaji University Pune’s 12.86 Lakh fee does not include hostel, and Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune charges hostel and mess on top of its 8.26 Lakh MBA fee. Confirm hostel inclusion directly with each college before comparing headline fees.
Ques. Is work experience mandatory for MBA admission in Pune colleges?
Ans. No college among the top-ranked Pune MBA institutes makes work experience mandatory for its flagship two-year programme; freshers are eligible everywhere in this list, though a stronger profile helps at GD and PI based colleges such as Sri Balaji University Pune, ISB&M Pune and PIBM Pune.



![Symbiosis Institute of Business Management - [SIBM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1618823976Logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
2026

![Savitribai Phule Pune University - [SPPU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1483942831uop_logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![National Institute of Bank Management - [NIBM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1764073964Screenshot20251125180227.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![International School of Management Studies - [ISMS] rounded](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1731906118IMG20231005WA0020.jpg?h=39&w=39&mode=stretch)
![Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research - [SICSR] rounded](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1792400496Screenshot20261019143120.jpg?h=39&w=39&mode=stretch)

![Symbiosis School of Banking and Finance - [SSBF] rounded](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1792065604Screenshot20261015172943.jpg?h=39&w=39&mode=stretch)

![Symbiosis Institute of Media and Communication - [SIMC] rounded](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1606977811logo.png?h=39&w=39&mode=stretch)

![National Institute of Bank Management - [NIBM] rounded](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1764073964Screenshot20251125180227.png?h=39&w=39&mode=stretch)

![Pune Institute of Business Management - [PIBM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1687325505Untitled.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Co-Operative Management - [VAMNICOM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1418720077logo1.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![International School of Business and Media - [ISB&M] Nande logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/17037706223682318807038445017576401484130391389881885n.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![MIT World Peace University - [MIT-WPU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1705479788MITWPUshortformlogoredandblue1.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



















![IIEBM Indus Business School - [IIEBM IBS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1612424965Logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Neville Wadia Institute of Management Studies and Research - [NWIMSR] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1471590159logo1.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Symbiosis Centre for Management and Human Resource Development - [SCMHRD] rounded](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1457587141Screenshot001.jpg?h=39&w=39&mode=stretch)
![Symbiosis Institute of Digital and Telecom Management - [SIDTM] rounded](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1569932173logosidtm1.png?h=39&w=39&mode=stretch)
![S. B. Patil Institute of Management - [SBPIM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1662186378index.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Armed Forces Medical College - [AFMC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1412144437Armed_Forces_Medical_College_Logo.gif?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Institute of Industrial & Computer Management And Research - [IICMR] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1646809774logoMBAIICMR.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Sinhgad College of Engineering - [SCOE] Vadgaon Ambegaon logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1515153163logoedtnew10244541.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Progressive Education Society's Modern College of Engineering - [MCOE] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1411122009cba.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![G H Raisoni College of Engineering and Management - [GHRCEM] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1714543161GHRCEMPune.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Technology - [DYPIT] Pimpri logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/16316900291613921831564021613795105983675144836234423n.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Zeal Education Society's Zeal College of Engineering and Research - [ZCOER] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1767769157Screenshot20260107122902.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Dr DY Patil Institute of Management & Research - [DYPIMR ] Pimpri logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1633072436logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Brihan Maharashtra College of Commerce - [BMCC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1510133643DeccanEducationSocietyLogo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![ASM's Institute of Business Management & Research - [IBMR] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1485856611148585600845.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![MES's Institute of Management & Career Courses - [IMCC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1472549050kejfk.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


