JIMS Rohini, Galgotias University, NorthCap University, Mewar University and BBAU Lucknow are the top five MCA colleges accepting a CUET PG score for 2026. All five hold a Collegedunia CD Score – JIMS Rohini at 732, Galgotias 633, NorthCap 459, Mewar 352 and BBAU 337 – and they are five of only six colleges on the list that do. JIMS Rohini is the best-ranked, placing 6th with Collegedunia, 12th with India Today and 17th with Outlook in Computer Applications for 2026. MMMUT Gorakhpur holds the single best rank on the list, 1st with IIRF.
Key Summary
- Fee Range: MCA – Government: INR 692 at JNU to INR 5.65 Lakh at GGSIPU | Private: INR 20,000 at Gujarat Vidyapith to INR 8.82 Lakh at KJSIM Mumbai. Seventy-seven of the 158 colleges sit between INR 1 Lakh and 2 Lakh and 60 are above INR 2 Lakh.
- Cheapest Options:
- JNU New Delhi – INR 692
- BHU Varanasi – INR 8.30 K
- IGNTU Amarkantak Anuppur – INR 10.40 K
- Admission Routes: a CUET PG score reaches an MCA seat by four different mechanisms.
- Direct central-university admission on the CUET PG mark: JNU, BHU, Delhi University, BBAU, IGNTU Amarkantak, Manipur University, Sikkim University and Dr Harisingh Gour
- UPTAC state counselling, which converts the score into a state rank: the AKTU-affiliated institutes in Uttar Pradesh, 65 colleges on this list
- Private and deemed universities admitting on the score directly: Galgotias, Mewar, Noida International, Mody, MRIIRS, Amity Mohali, Arka Jain, Avinashilingam and others
- Top Government Colleges and Their Fees:
- Manipur University Imphal – INR 25.86 K
- Assam Women's University Jorhat – INR 32.91 K
- Sikkim University Gangtok – INR 34.51 K
- Top Private Colleges and Their Fees:
- JIMS Rohini New Delhi – INR 3.70 Lakh
- Galgotias University Greater Noida – INR 6.10 Lakh
- NorthCap University Gurgaon – INR 4.01 Lakh
Top MCA Colleges in India Accepting CUET PG 2026
Collegedunia’s order for the top 20, with the fee, the entrance exams recorded against each college’s MCA, and the average package listed.
| Rank | College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Entrance Exam | Average Package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JIMS Rohini New Delhi | 3.70 Lakh | CUET PG, IPU CET, NIMCET | 10.12 LPA |
| 2 | Galgotias University Greater Noida | 6.10 Lakh | CUET PG | 5.40 LPA |
| 3 | NorthCap University Gurgaon | 4.01 Lakh | CUET PG | 10.14 LPA |
| 4 | Mewar University Chittorgarh | 2.80 Lakh | CUET PG | 3.50 LPA |
| 5 | BBAU Lucknow | 35.50 K | CUET PG, UPTAC | – |
| 6 | NIU Greater Noida | 2.53 Lakh | CUET PG | – |
| 7 | TIAS New Delhi | 3.74 Lakh | CUET PG, IPU CET, NIMCET | 8.50 LPA |
| 8 | Avinashilingam Institute Coimbatore | 1.42 Lakh | CUET PG, TANCET | 3.00 LPA |
| 9 | SRGC Muzaffarnagar | 1.59 Lakh | CUET PG, UPTAC | – |
| 10 | Arka Jain University Jamshedpur | 2.52 Lakh | CUET PG | 3.20 LPA |
| 11 | Dr Harisingh Gour University Sagar | 67.72 K | CUET PG | 1.80 LPA |
| 12 | Mody University Sikar | 3.68 Lakh | CUET PG | 11.15 LPA |
| 13 | VIPS New Delhi | 4.36 Lakh | CUET PG, IPU CET, NIMCET | – |
| 14 | KCMT Bareilly | 1.99 Lakh | CUET PG, UPTAC | 5.13 LPA |
| 15 | MRIIRS Faridabad | 3.82 Lakh | CUET PG | – |
| 16 | MIT Moradabad | 1.65 Lakh | CUET PG, UPTAC | – |
| 17 | Amity Mohali | 3.64 Lakh | CUET PG | – |
| 18 | Apex University Jaipur | 2.20 Lakh | CUET PG | 6.00 LPA |
| 19 | SGVU Jaipur | 1.80 Lakh | CUET PG | – |
| 20 | NIET Noida | 3.28 Lakh | CUET PG, UPTAC | 6.00 LPA |
Ques. What is the admission process for MCA colleges accepting CUET PG?
It depends which of four mechanisms the college sits in. At a central university such as JNU, BHU, Delhi University or BBAU you sit CUET PG paper SCQP09, then make a separate application to that university after the result, and it publishes its own merit list. At an AKTU-affiliated institute in Uttar Pradesh the score feeds UPTAC state counselling, which converts it into a state rank and allots seats over several rounds. At a private or deemed university you apply to the university directly with the score. At a GGSIPU-affiliated college in Delhi, CUET PG fills only the seats left vacant after NIMCET and IPU CET candidates have been exhausted.
Ques. Which is the best MCA college accepting CUET PG?
JIMS Rohini on rankings, with the highest CD Score on the list at 732 and top-20 placings from three agencies for Computer Applications 2026. JNU at INR 692 and BHU at INR 8,300 are the best value for a central-university degree. KJSIM Mumbai is the only college here publishing an MCA average package, which makes it the only one whose return on investment can be calculated.
Ques. JIMS Rohini or Galgotias University: which is better for MCA?
JIMS Rohini is ranked higher by every agency that ranks both and costs less – INR 3.70 Lakh against INR 6.10 Lakh. Its student rating is 4.0 on 158 rated reviews against Galgotias at 3.8 on 1,265. Neither placement figure is MCA-scoped: JIMS publishes an MCA record topping out at 11.58 LPA against the 24.00 LPA listed, and Galgotias’ 5.40 LPA average and 60.00 LPA highest are its university-wide figures. The route differs too – at JIMS, CUET PG comes third behind NIMCET and IPU CET, while Galgotias admits on the score directly.
Ques. How many MCA colleges accept a CUET PG score?
Collegedunia lists 164, of which 158 carry forward after each entry is checked against the National Testing Agency’s four participating-university lists. Ninety-one of the 158 are in Uttar Pradesh, 13 in Delhi NCR and 6 in Haryana, so 110 of 158 sit in one northern belt. Twenty-three states are represented, 18 of them by three colleges or fewer.
Ques. What placements do MCA colleges accepting CUET PG offer?
Three colleges publish an MCA-scoped figure. KJSIM Mumbai gives an MCA average of INR 8,01,900 for 2022, IGDTUW an MCA highest CTC of 46.38 LPA, and JIMS Rohini an MCA best of 11.58 LPA across ten batches. Collegedunia carries a non-zero average for 78 of the 158 colleges and a highest for 113, but the large figures are institution-wide or group-wide rather than MCA numbers.
Explore This Page
Placements & ROIRankingsStudent PerceptionGovernment CollegesPrivate CollegesCheapest CollegesAdmissionsSpecialisationsCutoffsFAQs
MCA Colleges Accepting CUET PG with Best Placements and ROI 2026
KJSIM Mumbai is the only college on this page publishing an MCA average package, so it is the only one with a calculable return on investment.
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) | MCA Average Package (Official) | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|
| KJSIM Mumbai | 8.82 Lakh | 8.02 LPA | 90.93% |
MCA Placements on Collegedunia
| College Name | Average Package (Collegedunia) | Highest Package (Collegedunia) | Course Fees (INR) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IGDTUW New Delhi | 25.15 LPA | 56.00 LPA | 3.03 Lakh | Adobe, Amazon, Cisco, Ernst & Young |
| BHU Varanasi | 23.13 LPA | 1.20 Cr | 8.30 K | Amazon, Flipkart, IBM, Idea Cellular |
| KJSIM Mumbai | 13.05 LPA | 29.30 LPA | 8.82 Lakh | – |
| GGSIPU New Delhi | 12.00 LPA | 45.00 LPA | 5.65 Lakh | Adobe, Amazon, Bain & Company India Private Limited, Cognizant |
| JIIT Noida | 11.75 LPA | 94.25 LPA | 4.33 Lakh | Adobe, Amazon, Broadcom India research Pvt Ltd, Cadence Design Systems |
| Mody University Sikar | 11.15 LPA | 41.23 LPA | 3.68 Lakh | Amazon, Bank of America, Dell, Ericsson India Pvt Ltd |
| JNU New Delhi | 11.00 LPA | 33.00 LPA | ?692 | Hughes Systique, FedEx, Strand Life Sciences Pvt Ltd, S&P Global |
| Atria Institute Bangalore | 10.32 LPA | 30.00 LPA | 2.30 Lakh | – |
| NorthCap University Gurgaon | 10.14 LPA | 28.00 LPA | 4.01 Lakh | Cognizant, IBM, Infosys, Maruti Suzuki |
| JIMS Rohini New Delhi | 10.12 LPA | 24.00 LPA | 3.70 Lakh | Bain & Company India Private Limited, Bank of America, Flipkart, Maruti Suzuki |
Top-Ranked MCA Colleges Accepting CUET PG 2026
Twenty-five of the 158 colleges hold a Computer Applications rank. Ranks are shown for Computer Applications where an agency publishes one and otherwise for the institution overall, with the edition year in brackets. Agencies that rank none of these colleges are left out.
| College Name | Collegedunia | India Today | Stream Ranked |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMMUT Gorakhpur | – | – | Computer Applications |
| JIMS Rohini New Delhi | 6 | 12 | Computer Applications |
| St. Xavier’s Jaipur | 11 (2025) | – | Computer Applications |
| ITS Ghaziabad | – | 27 | Computer Applications |
| Galgotias University Greater Noida | 27 | 24 | Computer Applications |
| NorthCap University Gurgaon | 103 | – | Computer Applications |
| T John Institute Bangalore | 135 (2025) | 73 (2024) | Computer Applications |
| Arka Jain University Jamshedpur | 193 (2025) | 166 | Computer Applications |
| Apex University Jaipur | – | 129 | Computer Applications |
| Mewar University Chittorgarh | 171 | 148 (2025) | Computer Applications |
Student Perception of Top MCA Colleges in India
Ratings are quoted against the rated review base. The themes come from Collegedunia’s college-wide review summaries rather than from MCA students alone.
| College Name | Overall Rating (Rated Reviews) | Academics | Faculty | Most Loved | Areas of Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AKTU Lucknow | 3.7 (11,950) | 3.9 | 3.9 | Placements, Faculty, Hostel, Food and canteen | Hostel |
| Delhi University | 3.9 (11,635) | 4.1 | 4.1 | Placements, Faculty, Hostel, Food and canteen | Placements, Fees, Administration, Faculty |
| GGSIPU New Delhi | 3.8 (5,833) | 4.0 | 4.0 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Fees, Hostel, Infrastructure, Administration |
| CCS University Meerut | 3.9 (1,271) | 4.0 | 4.0 | Placements, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel, Sports and activities | Placements, Fees, Food and canteen, Washrooms |
| Galgotias University Greater Noida | 3.8 (1,265) | 4.0 | 4.0 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Placements, Fees, Food and canteen, Hostel |
| Lucknow University | 3.8 (1,156) | 4.0 | 4.0 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Library | Placements, Faculty |
| KIET Ghaziabad | 4.1 (926) | 4.5 | 4.2 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Placements, Infrastructure |
| NIET Noida | 3.8 (890) | 4.1 | 4.0 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Placements, Fees, Food and canteen, Hostel |
| UKTech Dehradun | 3.8 (825) | 3.9 | 4.0 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Food and canteen | Sports facilities |
| JIIT Noida | 4.0 (820) | 4.1 | 3.9 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Attendance rules, Administration, Faculty |
Top Government MCA Colleges Accepting CUET PG 2026
Thirty-four of the 158 are government: 16 central universities, 14 state public universities and four government institutes.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Entrance Exam | CUET PG Closing Marks (Collegedunia) | User Rating (Rated Reviews) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JNU New Delhi | ?692 | CUET PG, JNUEE | 77 (2026, Round 1) | 4.2 (146) |
| BHU Varanasi | 8.30 K | CUET PG, UPTAC | 204 (2026, Round 1) | 3.9 (739) |
| IGNTU Amarkantak Anuppur | 10.40 K | CUET PG | 116 (2026, Round 1) | 4.2 (40) |
| Manipur University Imphal | 25.86 K | CUET PG | 100 (2023, Round 1) | 3.8 (61) |
| Assam Women's University Jorhat | 32.91 K | CUET PG | – | 3.9 (11) |
| Sikkim University Gangtok | 34.51 K | CUET PG | 117 (2026, Round 1) | 3.9 (51) |
| BBAU Lucknow | 35.50 K | CUET PG, UPTAC | 192 (2026, Round 1) | 4.0 (61) |
| Delhi University | 41.59 K | CUET PG | 216 (2026, Round 1) | 3.9 (11,635) |
| CU Haryana Mahendragarh | 42.69 K | CUET PG | – | 3.7 (87) |
| Dr Harisingh Gour University Sagar | 67.72 K | CUET PG | 68 (2025, Round 1) | 3.6 (111) |
Top Private MCA Colleges Accepting CUET PG 2026
One hundred and twenty-four of the 158 are private or deemed. The first 20 in Collegedunia’s order are shown.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Entrance Exam | User Rating (Rated Reviews) |
|---|---|---|---|
| JIMS Rohini New Delhi | 3.70 Lakh | CUET PG, IPU CET, NIMCET | 4.0 (158) |
| Galgotias University Greater Noida | 6.10 Lakh | CUET PG | 3.8 (1,265) |
| NorthCap University Gurgaon | 4.01 Lakh | CUET PG | 4.0 (158) |
| Mewar University Chittorgarh | 2.80 Lakh | CUET PG | 4.0 (31) |
| NIU Greater Noida | 2.53 Lakh | CUET PG | 3.7 (86) |
| TIAS New Delhi | 3.74 Lakh | CUET PG, IPU CET, NIMCET | 3.8 (69) |
| Avinashilingam Institute Coimbatore | 1.42 Lakh | CUET PG, TANCET | 4.0 (54) |
| SRGC Muzaffarnagar | 1.59 Lakh | CUET PG, UPTAC | 3.8 (39) |
| Arka Jain University Jamshedpur | 2.52 Lakh | CUET PG | 4.0 (114) |
| Mody University Sikar | 3.68 Lakh | CUET PG | 4.4 (66) |
Cheapest MCA Colleges Accepting CUET PG 2026
JNU charges INR 692 for the full two-year degree, the cheapest MCA in this series. Only 21 of the 158 colleges charge under INR 1 Lakh.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Ownership |
|---|---|---|
| JNU New Delhi | ?692 | Government |
| BHU Varanasi | 8.30 K | Government |
| IGNTU Amarkantak Anuppur | 10.40 K | Government |
| Gujarat Vidyapith Ahmedabad | 20.00 K | Private |
| Manipur University Imphal | 25.86 K | Government |
| Assam Women's University Jorhat | 32.91 K | Government |
| Sikkim University Gangtok | 34.51 K | Government |
| BBAU Lucknow | 35.50 K | Government |
| Delhi University | 41.59 K | Government |
| CU Haryana Mahendragarh | 42.69 K | Government |
MCA Admission Through CUET PG 2026
A CUET PG score reaches an MCA seat by four different mechanisms, and the eligibility below is the degree requirement a candidate must also meet. The MCA paper is SCQP09, Computer Science and Information Technology – 75 questions, 4 marks each, 300 maximum, minus one for a wrong answer, in 90 minutes.
| College Name | Entrance Exam | Admission and Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| JIMS Rohini New Delhi | CUET PG, IPU CET, NIMCET | Graduation + NIMCET |
| Galgotias University Greater Noida | CUET PG | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics; most universities require it at 10+2 or degree level |
| NorthCap University Gurgaon | CUET PG | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics; most universities require it at 10+2 or degree level |
| Mewar University Chittorgarh | CUET PG | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics; most universities require it at 10+2 or degree level |
| BBAU Lucknow | CUET PG, UPTAC | Graduation with CUET PG |
| NIU Greater Noida | CUET PG | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics; most universities require it at 10+2 or degree level |
| TIAS New Delhi | CUET PG, IPU CET, NIMCET | Graduation + NIMCET |
| Avinashilingam Institute Coimbatore | CUET PG, TANCET | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics; most universities require it at 10+2 or degree level |
| SRGC Muzaffarnagar | CUET PG, UPTAC | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics; most universities require it at 10+2 or degree level |
| Arka Jain University Jamshedpur | CUET PG | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics; most universities require it at 10+2 or degree level |
MCA Specialisations and Course Duration 2026
Collegedunia records a single undifferentiated MCA course for the great majority of these 158 colleges, with no separate specialisation intake. Where a college offers named specialisations – Artificial Intelligence, Data Science and Cyber Security are the common ones – they sit inside its own curriculum as electives.
MCA Course Duration
| Course Duration on Collegedunia | Colleges | Official Position |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Years | 130 | Correct. AICTE reduced the MCA to two years with effect from 2020-21 |
| 3 Years | 34 | Legacy records. No college on this list runs a three-year MCA today |
| 1 Year | 1 | The NEP bridge for holders of a four-year bachelor’s degree with Honours, not lateral entry |
Entrance Exams Accepted Alongside CUET PG
Seventy of the 158 colleges have CUET PG as the only exam recorded against their MCA. The other 88 record at least one more.
| Entrance Exam Tagged on the MCA Course | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET PG | 158 |
| UPTAC | 65 |
| NIMCET | 12 |
| IPU CET | 8 |
| JUEE | 2 |
| OJEE | 2 |
| MAH MCA CET | 2 |
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 |
| TANCET | 1 |
| RMCAAT | 1 |
CUET PG Cutoffs for MCA 2026
Two universities publish an MCA cutoff, in two different units. Delhi University publishes raw CUET PG marks out of 300; JNU publishes its score converted to 100, alongside a cutoff rank.
Delhi University MCA Minimum Allocation Score 2026
Delhi University published a UR figure of 204 at its Spot Round III on 31 August 2026, its last round of the cycle. No other category was allotted in that round.
| Category | Minimum Allocation Score, CSAS-PG Round 3, 10 July 2026 |
|---|---|
| UR | 220 |
| EWS | 210 |
| OBC | 204 |
| SC | 183 |
| ST | 153 |
JNU MCA Cutoff 2026, Programme Code MCAM
| Category | List-1 Cutoff Rank | List-1 Cutoff Marks |
|---|---|---|
| UR | 23 | 77.33 |
| OBC | 24 | 73.33 |
| EWS | 11 | 73.67 |
| SC | 10 | 66.00 |
| ST | 4 | 55.67 |
| PwD | 7 | 42.00 |
MCA Cutoffs on Collegedunia
BHU and BBAU Lucknow publish no MCA cutoff of their own, so the rows below cannot be confirmed against the universities.
| University | General | OBC | EWS | SC | Round and Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHU | 204 | 196 | 203 | 170 | 2026, Round 1 |
| BHU | 199 | 192 | 196 | 158 | 2026, Round 4 |
| BBAU Lucknow | 192 | – | 178 | 148 | 2026, Round 1 |
| IGNTU Amarkantak | 116 | 103 | 87 | 46 | 2026, Round 1 |
| IGNTU Amarkantak | 101 | – | – | – | 2026, Round 3 |
| KNIT Sultanpur | 167 | 144 | – | – | 2026, Round 3 |
| Lucknow University | 164 | 128 | – | – | 2026, Round 3 |
| PSIT Kanpur | 125 | – | – | – | 2026, Round 3 |
| Sikkim University | 117 | 96 | 78 | 75 | 2026, Round 1 |
| RMLAU Ayodhya | 85 | 40 | 77 | 84 | 2025, Round 1 |
UPTAC Closing Ranks for MCA
The Uttar Pradesh colleges admit on a state rank rather than a mark. Collegedunia carries these up to 2024; UPTAC publishes its own 2026 opening and closing ranks on its cut-off matrix page at uptac.samarth.edu.in.
| College | General Closing Rank | Round and Year |
|---|---|---|
| KNIT Sultanpur | 1,617 | 2024, Round 1 |
| Lucknow University | 3,463 | 2024, Round 1 |
| RMLAU Ayodhya | 12,695 | 2024, Round 1 |
| PSIT Kanpur | 16,398 | 2024, Round 1 |
MCA Colleges in India Accepting CUET PG 2026: FAQs
Ques. Is CUET PG accepted for MCA in 2026?
Yes, but the 2026 cycle has closed. Registration ran from 14 December 2025 to 14 January 2026 and the MCA paper was held on 11 March 2026, with results in April. Delhi University closed its last published round on 31 August 2026, JNU’s MCA merit lists stop at List-3, and BBAU’s registration deadline was 14 October 2026, so anyone applying now is planning for CUET PG 2027.
Ques. Do all 164 colleges on this list really accept CUET PG for MCA?
No. Twenty-four of the 164 were checked against the National Testing Agency’s four lists of participating institutions, and six appear on none of them – ICFAI Gangtok, University of Kerala, MJPRU Bareilly, Bundelkhand University Jhansi, VBSPU Jaunpur and MANUU Hyderabad. Five of those six sit inside Collegedunia’s own top 20, and they are excluded from every table in this article, leaving 158. The remaining 140 were not checked individually, so verify your own shortlist against the NTA lists and the college’s current admission notification.
Ques. How do I check whether a college really accepts CUET PG for MCA?
NTA publishes four participating-university lists – central universities, state universities, fully funded government institutions, and deemed or private universities – and each gives a per-university document mapping every programme to its test paper code. If the college appears with MCA against SCQP09, the route is real; Avinashilingam Institute is a clear example, at number 2 on the fully funded government list with MCA mapped to SCQP09. That fourth list is the one most often missed, since Gujarat Vidyapith and Gurukul Kangri appear only there.
Ques. Which paper do I take in CUET PG for MCA?
SCQP09, Computer Science and Information Technology, in the Science domain. There is no paper called MCA, and no COQP code covers Computer Applications anywhere in COQP01 to COQP22, which is the most common mistake candidates make when filling the form. It carries 75 questions worth 4 marks each for a maximum of 300, with 1 mark deducted for a wrong answer, in 90 minutes.
Ques. Is a CUET PG score out of 300 or a percentile?
Out of 300, and for MCA there is no percentile at all. NTA reports the raw marks obtained and reserves percentile normalisation for papers run across multiple shifts; SCQP09 ran in a single shift on 11 March 2026, so none applies. Delhi University publishes its MCA allocation score as marks out of 300 while JNU publishes its cutoff converted to 100, which is why a JNU figure of 77 and a DU figure of 220 describe almost the same candidate.
Ques. Does NTA give an all-India rank or conduct counselling for MCA?
No to both. NTA issues a score card and nothing else, and every seat on this page is allotted by a university running its own admission process or by a state counselling body. Any “CUET PG rank” quoted against an Uttar Pradesh college is a UPTAC state rank generated during counselling.
Ques. Is CUET PG the main entrance exam at these colleges?
Not everywhere. Collegedunia records CUET PG as the priority entrance exam at 73 of the 158 colleges; at four it records a different exam as leading – NIMCET at JIMS Rohini, GGSIPU and USICT, and JUEE at Jagannath University Bahadurgarh – and at the remaining 81 no exam is flagged either way, which is a gap in the data rather than evidence that CUET PG comes second. JIMS Rohini’s own MCA page confirms the order there: NIMCET first, then IPU CET, with CUET PG filling only the seats still vacant.
Ques. Which MCA college accepting CUET PG has the lowest cutoff?
On the figures Collegedunia carries, Dr Harisingh Gour University is the most reachable at 68 marks for General in 2025 Round 1, falling to 50 by Round 4, and IGNTU Amarkantak is recorded at 116 for General in 2026 Round 1, falling to 101 by Round 3. Treat both as Collegedunia’s data rather than the universities’, since neither publishes a cutoff of its own. Among the universities that do publish, Delhi University closed at 220 of 300 for UR and JNU at 77.33 of 100 on List-1.
Ques. What was the JNU MCA cutoff in 2026?
JNU’s MCAM List-1 closed at 77.33 of 100 for UR at cutoff rank 23, which works out to roughly 232 of 300 CUET PG marks. That is an opening rather than a close: by List-3 the UR figure had fallen to 71.67, about 215 of 300. JNU also adds deprivation points of up to 12 on the 100-point score, so a published figure cannot be converted back to a raw mark exactly.
Ques. Can I get an MCA seat without a CUET PG score?
At the central universities – JNU, BHU, Delhi University, BBAU – there is no route in without the score. At the IP University colleges in Delhi the position is reversed: NIMCET and IPU CET candidates are served first and CUET PG fills only what is left vacant, so the score is a fallback rather than the way in. In Uttar Pradesh, UPTAC runs special counselling for candidates who did not register, were not allotted a seat or withdrew, but its priority table gives graduation merit as a second priority for MBA and leaves the MCA cells blank, so check the current brochure before relying on it.
Ques. Why are so many of these colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
Because of UPTAC. Uttar Pradesh is the only state whose technical-education counselling admits to MCA on a CUET PG score across every AICTE-approved institute affiliated to AKTU, and AKTU files both MCA and MCA Lateral against the CUET PG paper code, so the whole network qualifies at once. That accounts for 91 of the 158 colleges, while 18 of the 23 states represented contribute three colleges or fewer.
Ques. Is the MCA two years or three years?
Two. AICTE reduced the MCA from three years to two with effect from 2020-21, and every official MCA checked for this article is a two-year programme. Collegedunia still shows 34 colleges at three years, which are legacy records rather than current programmes, and its three duration buckets sum to 165 against the 164 colleges it lists.
Ques. Is MCA lateral entry available at these colleges?
Yes, through AKTU and UPTAC, which run a separate MCA Lateral stream filed against the same CUET PG paper code. Eligibility is a B.Tech or B.E. in Computer Science or IT, or a four-year BCA, and lateral seats are capped at 10% of the previous year’s sanctioned first-year intake. It is not the same as the single one-year entry on this listing, which is an NEP four-year-degree bridge into a one-year master’s.
Ques. Do I need Mathematics to apply?
NTA imposes no Mathematics requirement for SCQP09, but almost every university on this page does, either at 10+2 or at graduation. Delhi University states it in credits: at least 08 or equivalent credits in Mathematical Sciences in the bachelor’s degree. The “C1” label on Delhi University’s published MCA cutoff rows is something else – it marks the Common Merit List, open to all candidates, as against the Category 2 Merit List for which only University of Delhi students are considered.
Ques. Which is the cheapest MCA college accepting CUET PG?
JNU, at INR 692 for the full two-year degree – a nominal central-university fee, not a per-year figure. BHU follows at INR 8,300 and IGNTU Amarkantak at INR 10,400. Only 21 of the 158 colleges charge under INR 1 Lakh for the whole degree, and nearly all of them are central or state universities.
Ques. Are the placement figures on this page reliable?
Mostly not. Ten of the largest were traced to source and only one is a usable MCA figure: KJSIM Mumbai publishes an MCA average CTC of INR 8,01,900 for 2022, giving the only calculable return on investment on this page at 90.93% against its INR 8.82 Lakh fee, while Collegedunia lists it at 13.05 LPA, 1.63 times the institute’s own figure. IGDTUW and JIMS Rohini publish an MCA highest package and no average, at 46.38 LPA and 11.58 LPA. The crore-scale figures are institution-wide or group-wide records, Galgotias’ numbers are its university-wide totals, and Amity Mohali’s 2.00 Cr could not be checked in either direction.
Ques. Which government MCA colleges accept CUET PG?
Thirty-four of the 158: 16 central universities including JNU, BHU, Delhi University, BBAU Lucknow, IGNTU Amarkantak, Manipur University, Sikkim University and Pondicherry University; 14 state public universities including Lucknow University, AKTU, GGSIPU, IGDTUW, DSEU and CCS University Meerut; and four government institutes including KNIT Sultanpur and USICT. Collegedunia’s filter claims 42 government and 120 private, which sums to 162 rather than the 164 it lists.
Ques. Is Mewar University a government university?
No. It is a state private, self-financing university, listed at entry 322 of the UGC’s consolidated list of private universities and established by the Mewar University, Chittorgarh Act, 2009, Rajasthan Act No. 4 of 2009; NTA files it at number 53 on its deemed and private participant list. Collegedunia tags it as government and it sits at number 4 on this listing, so its INR 2.80 Lakh fee is a private fee. Nirwan University Jaipur carries the same incorrect tag and describes itself as a private university established under Rajasthan Act No. 2 of 2017, while DSEU is tagged central when it is a Delhi state university created by Act No. 4 of 2020.



![Jagan Institute of Management Studies - [JIMS] Rohini logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1725610553Untitled.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
2026

![Galgotias University - [GU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1593772670logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![The Northcap University - [NCU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1681209235NCU2.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![Mewar University - [MU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1747638666mewarlogo2.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University - [BBAU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1485518600logo1.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Kerala University - [KU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1395485529Kerala%20University.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand University - [MJPRU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/15035509461498561865logo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)




































![Tecnia Institute of Advanced Studies - [TIAS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1492584527top2.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)

![Shri Ram Group of Colleges - [SRGC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/14895746046440633997660867598381720393027n.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies - [VIPS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1512482026Logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Khandelwal College of Management Science and Technology - [KCMT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1744831516KCMTLOGO.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies - [MRIIRS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1475651064m%20logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![Apex University - [AU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1746446159pic.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Suresh Gyan Vihar University - [SGVU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1744606903download9.jpeg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology - [NIET] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1741350549images2.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Teerthanker Mahaveer University - [TMU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1708058956TMUNEWVERSIONLOGO.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Manipur University - [MU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1421256424download.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Bharat Institute of Technology - [BIT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1513139133bharatinstituteoftechnologybitmeerut.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Gujarat Vidyapith - [GVP] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1421736900gv2.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Jaypee Institute of Information Technology University - [JIIT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1768042264Screenshot20260110161321.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


