A score of 160 marks in CAT 2026 is expected to fetch a percentile in the range of 99.00–99.50, based on CAT 2023 and 2024 trends.
CAT 2026 is administered by the IIMs on a rotational basis and carries a total of 198 marks across 66 questions. A score of 160 out of 198 represents approximately 80.8% of the total, placing you firmly in the top 1% of all test takers. With this score, you have strong shortlisting chances at IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, IIM Lucknow, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, and all new-generation IIMs. IIM Ahmedabad typically requires 99.5 percentile for General category students, making 160 marks a borderline score for that campus.
- Expected percentile for 160 marks in CAT 2026: 99.00–99.50 percentile (based on 2023–2024 trends)
- CAT 2026 total marks: 198 (66 questions × 3 marks each; −1 for wrong MCQ answers)
- 160 marks is above the shortlisting threshold for IIM B, C, L, K, and I for General category students
- IIM Ahmedabad shortlisting for General category typically requires 99.5+ percentile
- OBC, SC, and ST students scoring 160 marks have strong shortlisting chances across all 20 IIMs
| Direct Link – CAT 2026 Official Website (Active) | iimcat.ac.in |
CAT 2026 Marking Scheme and Total Marks
CAT 2026 carries a total of 198 marks across 66 questions in three sections: VARC (Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension), DILR (Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning), and QA (Quantitative Ability). Each correct MCQ answer earns +3 marks and each incorrect MCQ answer deducts −1 mark. TITA (Type In The Answer) questions carry no negative marking.
| Section | Questions | Maximum Marks |
|---|---|---|
| VARC | 24 | 72 |
| DILR | 20 | 60 |
| QA | 22 | 66 |
| Total | 66 | 198 |
To score 160 marks, you need to answer roughly 54–56 questions correctly with minimal incorrect attempts. This performance level places you well above the 99th percentile threshold required by most top IIMs.
Expected Percentile for 160 Marks in CAT 2026
Based on CAT 2023 and 2024 data, a score of 160 marks in CAT 2026 is expected to correspond to approximately 99.00–99.50 percentile. The exact percentile depends on the overall difficulty of the exam and the normalisation process applied across slots.
In CAT 2024, scores around 160 translated to roughly 99.10–99.40 percentile. In CAT 2023, the same score band yielded approximately 98.90–99.30 percentile. These figures suggest the estimate is stable across recent exam years.
| Year | Score Band (approx. 160) | Approximate Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| CAT 2024 | 158–162 | 99.10–99.40 |
| CAT 2023 | 158–162 | 98.90–99.30 |
| CAT 2022 | 158–162 | 98.80–99.20 |
| CAT 2026 (Expected) | ~160 | 99.00–99.50 |
CAT Score vs Percentile Comparison
The table below shows the expected score-to-percentile mapping for CAT 2026 across all major score bands. The 155–164 band (which includes 160 marks) is highlighted for reference.
| CAT Score (out of 198) | Expected Percentile (CAT 2026) |
|---|---|
| 185–198 | 99.90–100 |
| 175–184 | 99.70–99.90 |
| 165–174 | 99.50–99.70 |
| 155–164 (includes 160 marks) | 99.00–99.50 |
| 145–154 | 98.00–99.00 |
| 135–144 | 96.50–98.00 |
| 120–134 | 94.00–96.50 |
| 100–119 | 89.00–94.00 |
| 80–99 | 80.00–89.00 |
All percentile figures are expected estimates based on CAT 2022–2024 trends.
IIM Shortlisting Chances with 160 Marks in CAT 2026
IIM shortlisting goes beyond overall CAT score. With an expected 99.00–99.50 percentile from 160 marks, you meet the overall CAT cutoff for most IIMs. However, shortlisting also depends on sectional percentiles, Class 10 and Class 12 academic records, graduation marks, and work experience profile. The table below shows expected overall CAT cutoffs for General category students based on 2023–2024 shortlisting data.
| IIM | Expected Overall CAT Cutoff (General) | Shortlisting Likelihood at 160 Marks |
|---|---|---|
| IIM Ahmedabad | 99.50 percentile | Borderline – depends on sectional scores and academics |
| IIM Bangalore | 99.00 percentile | Good chances |
| IIM Calcutta | 99.00 percentile | Good chances |
| IIM Lucknow | 97.00 percentile | High chances |
| IIM Kozhikode | 95.00 percentile | High chances |
| IIM Indore | 96.00 percentile | High chances |
| IIM Shillong | 95.00 percentile | High chances |
| IIM Rohtak / Raipur / Ranchi | 90.00 percentile | Very high chances |
| IIM Trichy / Udaipur / Kashipur | 90.00 percentile | Very high chances |
| New-Generation IIMs (Amritsar, Bodh Gaya, Jammu, Nagpur, Sirmaur, Sambalpur, Visakhapatnam) | 85.00 percentile | Very high chances |
Category-wise IIM Shortlisting Cutoffs at 160 Marks
IIMs apply relaxed CAT cutoffs for students from reserved categories. With approximately 99.00–99.50 percentile from 160 marks, OBC-NCL, SC, and ST students comfortably clear the CAT threshold for all 20 IIMs, including IIM Ahmedabad. The table below shows expected category-wise overall CAT cutoffs based on 2023–2024 data.
| IIM | General | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | EWS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIM Ahmedabad | 99.50 | 97.50 | 90.00 | 85.00 | 99.00 |
| IIM Bangalore | 99.00 | 97.00 | 90.00 | 80.00 | 98.00 |
| IIM Calcutta | 99.00 | 97.00 | 85.00 | 75.00 | 98.00 |
| IIM Lucknow | 97.00 | 93.00 | 80.00 | 65.00 | 95.00 |
| IIM Kozhikode | 95.00 | 88.00 | 75.00 | 55.00 | 93.00 |
| IIM Indore | 96.00 | 90.00 | 80.00 | 60.00 | 94.00 |
| IIM Shillong | 95.00 | 87.00 | 75.00 | 55.00 | 92.00 |
All cutoffs are expected estimates based on 2023–2024 shortlisting data. PWD category relaxations vary by IIM.
How CAT Percentile is Calculated
CAT percentile is derived from a scaled score, not raw marks directly. Since CAT is held across two or more slots, IIMs use a normalisation process to equalise scores across slots before computing the final percentile.
- Scaled Score: Each section’s raw score is scaled to account for difficulty differences between the morning and afternoon slots.
- Overall Percentile: Computed from the normalised total scaled score across all three sections combined.
- Sectional Percentile: IIMs also screen for minimum sectional percentiles. A strong overall score paired with a weak sectional percentile (below 70–80 in any section) can disqualify you at several IIMs, including IIM B and IIM C.
For 160 marks to translate to 99+ percentile, aim for a balanced performance across sections. A suggested distribution for 160 marks: 54–58 marks in VARC, 48–54 marks in DILR, and 50–58 marks in QA. A heavily skewed split — for example, 75 in VARC and 40 in DILR — can drag your sectional percentile below IIM thresholds even with a strong overall score.
CAT 2026 Marks vs Percentile FAQs
Ques. What percentile can I expect with 160 marks in CAT 2026?
Ans. Based on CAT 2023 and 2024 trends, a score of 160 marks in CAT 2026 is expected to fetch approximately 99.00–99.50 percentile. The exact figure depends on the exam’s overall difficulty and the normalisation process across slots.
Ques. Is 160 marks in CAT 2026 enough for IIM Ahmedabad?
Ans. IIM Ahmedabad’s expected shortlisting cutoff for General category students is 99.50 percentile. With 160 marks yielding approximately 99.00–99.50 percentile, you are at the borderline. Shortlisting also depends on sectional percentiles, academic records, and work experience.
Ques. What is the total marks in CAT 2026?
Ans. CAT 2026 carries a total of 198 marks across 66 questions: VARC (72 marks), DILR (60 marks), and QA (66 marks). Each correct MCQ answer earns +3 marks and each incorrect MCQ answer attracts a −1 mark penalty.
Ques. Which IIMs can I target with 160 marks in CAT 2026?
Ans. With approximately 99.00–99.50 percentile from 160 marks, you have strong shortlisting chances at IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, IIM Lucknow, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Shillong, and all new-generation IIMs. IIM Ahmedabad shortlisting depends on your sectional scores and overall academic profile.
Ques. Does the exam slot affect the percentile for 160 marks?
Ans. Yes. CAT is conducted across multiple slots and IIMs apply normalisation to scale scores before computing percentiles. The final percentile on your scorecard is the normalised figure, so your percentile may vary slightly based on which slot you appeared in and its relative difficulty.
Ques. What sectional percentile is needed with 160 marks for IIM Bangalore and IIM Calcutta?
Ans. IIM Bangalore and IIM Calcutta typically require a minimum sectional percentile of around 80–85 in each section alongside the overall cutoff. If your 160 marks is distributed reasonably across all three sections, you are likely to meet the sectional cutoffs for both IIMs.








Comments