Christ University Bangalore, Kristu Jayanti University Bangalore, Amity University Noida, JIMS Rohini New Delhi and Presidency College Bangalore are the top five private MCA colleges in India for 2026. Christ University leads on both measures Collegedunia publishes: a CD Score of 820, the highest on the list, and 1st in India for Computer Applications in 2026. Kristu Jayanti follows at 754 and 3rd Amity Noida at 737 and 5th, JIMS Rohini at 732 and 6th, and Presidency College at 716 and 9th. Ninety-six colleges on this list hold a CD Score and 197 hold a Computer Applications rank from at least one agency.
Key Summary
- Fee Range: INR 2,550 at CMS College of Science and Commerce Coimbatore to INR 11.30 Lakh at RVCE Bangalore. Just over half the list – 1,010 of 1,995 colleges with a published fee – sits between INR 1 Lakh and 2 Lakh, and 573 are above INR 2 Lakh.
- Cheapest Options:
- CMS College of Science and Commerce Coimbatore – INR 2.55 K
- VIIMS Tiruchengodu – INR 6.37 K
- Marian College Kuttikanam Peermade – INR 7.63 K
- Entrance Exams: state-level tests dominate rather than a single national exam.
- TANCET 132 colleges, MAH MCA CET 131, CUET PG 120, APICET 108, Karnataka PGCET 91
- Then UPTAC 63, OJEE 45, KMAT 34, TSICET 32 and Gujarat ACPC 27
- NIMCET, the NIT entrance test, appears at only 19 of the 2,008
- Top Private Colleges and Their Fees:
- Christ University Bangalore – INR 5.53 Lakh
- Kristu Jayanti University Bangalore – INR 4.07 Lakh
- Amity University Noida – INR 9.91 Lakh
Top Private MCA Colleges in India 2026
Collegedunia’s order for the top 20 private MCA colleges, with the fee, the entrance route and the average package each one lists.
| Rank | College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Entrance Exam | Average Package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christ University Bangalore | 5.53 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 7.00 LPA |
| 2 | Kristu Jayanti University Bangalore | 4.07 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET, KMAT | – |
| 3 | Amity University Noida | 9.91 Lakh | – | – |
| 4 | JIMS Rohini New Delhi | 3.70 Lakh | IPU CET, NIMCET, CUET PG | 10.12 LPA |
| 5 | Presidency College Bangalore | 4.50 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET, KMAT | 5.50 LPA |
| 6 | Madras Christian College Chennai | 77.20 K | TANCET | 2.31 LPA |
| 7 | Mount Carmel College Bangalore | 2.19 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 5.50 LPA |
| 8 | St Aloysius Mangalore | 3.41 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | – |
| 9 | RCASC Bangalore | 5.17 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | 3.75 LPA |
| 10 | IMS Noida | 3.51 Lakh | UPTAC | 1.00 LPA |
| 11 | Amity University Lucknow | 4.40 Lakh | – | 8.00 LPA |
| 12 | SS Jain Subodh PG College Jaipur | 1.27 Lakh | – | – |
| 13 | St Joseph's College Tiruchirappalli | 1.13 Lakh | TANCET | – |
| 14 | The Oxford College of Science Bangalore | 4.00 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | – |
| 15 | PIMR Gwalior | 3.77 Lakh | MP Counselling | 5.20 LPA |
| 16 | Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune | 4.67 Lakh | MAHCET, MAH MCA CET, IPU CET | 5.15 LPA |
| 17 | Parul University Vadodara | 3.20 Lakh | Gujarat ACPC | – |
| 18 | Galgotias University Greater Noida | 6.10 Lakh | CUET PG, UPTAC | 5.40 LPA |
| 19 | Dr SNS Rajalakshmi College Coimbatore | 80.00 K | TANCET | 3.00 LPA |
| 20 | Amity University Jaipur | 4.28 Lakh | – | 4.84 LPA |
Ques. What is the admission process for private MCA colleges in India?
It depends on the state. Most private MCA seats are filled through a state-level entrance test and its counselling – TANCET in Tamil Nadu, MAH MCA CET in Maharashtra, APICET in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka PGCET in Karnataka, UPTAC in Uttar Pradesh and so on. CUET PG is accepted at 120 of these colleges and NIMCET at only 19. At most private colleges a share of seats is also filled outside state counselling through a management or institutional quota, though that usually still requires a rank in the state test.
Ques. Which is the best private MCA college in India?
Christ University Bangalore on both measures Collegedunia publishes: a CD Score of 820, the highest on the list, and 1st in India for Computer Applications in 2026. Kristu Jayanti University Bangalore follows at 754 and 3rd, then Amity University Noida at 737 and 5th, JIMS Rohini at 732 and 6th, and Presidency College Bangalore at 716 and 9th.
Ques. What is the fee for a private MCA in India?
Between INR 2,550 and INR 11.30 Lakh for the full two-year course. Just over half the colleges – 1,010 of the 1,995 with a published fee – charge between INR 1 Lakh and 2 Lakh, and 573 charge more than INR 2 Lakh. Only 14 charge under INR 25,000, and those are mostly long-established aided colleges in Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Punjab rather than private universities. Treat the very lowest figures with care, since none of those colleges publishes a fee on its own site.
Ques. How many private MCA colleges are there in India?
Collegedunia lists 2,008, spread across 31 states and 397 cities. Maharashtra has the most at 265, followed by Tamil Nadu 254, Uttar Pradesh 226 and Karnataka 200 – those four states hold 945 of them between them. Bangalore is the largest single city at 132, then Pune at 101.
Ques. Do private MCA colleges publish real placement figures?
Rarely. Collegedunia carries a non-zero average for 757 colleges and a highest package for 1,108, and of the eleven largest figures traced to source only one is MCA-scoped – St Joseph’s College Tiruchirappalli, whose AICTE disclosure gives an MCA average of 3.50 LPA for its 2021-22 batch. Thirty-five colleges show a highest package of INR 1 crore or more, which on a private MCA listing is an institution-wide or group-wide record.
Explore This Page
Placements & ROIRankingsStudent PerceptionPrivate CollegesCheapest CollegesAdmissionsSpecialisationsCutoffsFAQs
Private MCA Colleges with Best Placements and ROI 2026
Collegedunia carries a non-zero average for 757 colleges and a highest for 1,108. None of the figures below is MCA-scoped, and recruiter lists are college-wide.
| College Name | Average Package (Collegedunia) | Highest Package (Collegedunia) | Course Fees (INR) | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CT Group of Institutions, Shahpur Jalandhar | 28.00 LPA | 1.20 Cr | 2.22 Lakh | Bosch Limited, HDFC Bank, Larsen & Toubro Limited, Fortis Healthcare |
| NMIMS Mumbai | 25.13 LPA | 67.70 LPA | 6.53 Lakh | Amazon, Bank of America, Cisco, Cognizant |
| IIMT Greater Noida | 20.00 LPA | 1.80 Cr | 2.40 Lakh | Amazon, Cognizant, Directi, Infosys |
| Vidhyapeeth College of Education New Delhi | 18.00 LPA | 26.50 LPA | 60.00 K | TCS, Wipro, Byju's, Salesforce |
| GL Gurgaon | 16.20 LPA | 27.00 LPA | 1.40 Lakh | Adobe, Amazon, Bank of America, Cognizant |
| IPEC Ghaziabad | 15.80 LPA | 35.00 LPA | 2.47 Lakh | Adobe, Amazon, Cognizant, Ericsson India Pvt Ltd |
| Global Institute of Technology and Management Gurgaon | 15.50 LPA | 97.00 LPA | 1.40 Lakh | Adobe, Amazon, Directi, Genpact |
| Avantika University Ujjain | 14.00 LPA | 20.00 LPA | 2.10 Lakh | Adobe, Cognizant, D. E. Shaw India Private Limited, Flipkart |
| Rajasthan Institute of Engineering and Technology Chittorgarh | 14.00 LPA | 45.00 LPA | 1.44 Lakh | Maruti Suzuki, Wipro Technologies, Pratham Software Pvt. Ltd., Shipping Corporation of India Ltd |
| DBS Global University Dehradun | 13.50 LPA | 40.00 LPA | 6.49 Lakh | Amazon, Ernst & Young, Flipkart, Genpact |
Top-Ranked Private MCA Colleges in India 2026
One hundred and ninety-seven of the 2,008 colleges hold a Computer Applications rank across 372 entries. The 30 best-placed are shown, with the year in brackets. Agencies that rank none of them are left out.
| College Name | Collegedunia | India Today | Outlook | Stream Ranked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christ University Bangalore | 1 | 1 | 1 | Computer Applications |
| Kristu Jayanti University Bangalore | 3 | 3 | 5 | Computer Applications |
| Amity University Noida | 5 | 9 | 8 | Computer Applications |
| JIMS Rohini New Delhi | 6 | 12 | 17 | Computer Applications |
| Presidency College Bangalore | 9 | 15 (2025) | 6 | Computer Applications |
| Madras Christian College Chennai | 13 | 17 | 8 (2024) | Computer Applications |
| RCASC Bangalore | 17 | 8 (2025) | 15 | Computer Applications |
| Mount Carmel College Bangalore | 15 | 13 | 21 | Computer Applications |
| IMS Noida | 18 | 21 | 14 | Computer Applications |
| Amity University Gurugram Gurgaon | 63 | 57 | 49 | Computer Applications |
Student Perception of Top MCA Colleges in India
Ratings are quoted against the rated review base. The themes come from Collegedunia’s college-wide review summaries rather than from MCA students alone.
| College Name | Overall Rating (Rated Reviews) | Academics | Faculty | Most Loved | Areas of Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPU Jalandhar | 4.1 (4,325) | 4.0 | 4.1 | Placements, Campus and infrastructure, Food and canteen, Sports and activities | Fees, Hostel |
| VIT Vellore | 4.1 (3,048) | 4.1 | 4.0 | Placements, Campus and infrastructure, Library, Sports and activities | Fees, Hostel, Infrastructure, Faculty |
| Chandigarh University Mohali | 4.4 (2,843) | 4.4 | 4.4 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Placements, Fees, Food and canteen, Hostel |
| SRM University Chennai | 4.0 (2,543) | 4.0 | 3.9 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Placements, Fees, Food and canteen, Hostel |
| Amity University Noida | 4.1 (2,441) | 4.0 | 4.1 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Fees, Food and canteen, Hostel, Attendance rules |
| KIIT Bhubaneswar | 4.2 (1,852) | 4.3 | 4.2 | Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel, Sports and activities | Hostel, Faculty, Transport and location |
| VFSTR Guntur | 4.1 (1,656) | 4.2 | 4.3 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Fees |
| LNCT Group of Colleges Bhopal | 3.6 (1,346) | 3.8 | 3.7 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Placements, Hostel, Attendance rules, Administration |
| GEU Dehradun | 4.1 (1,307) | 4.1 | 4.1 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Library | Food and canteen, Washrooms, Hostel, Faculty |
| Galgotias University Greater Noida | 3.8 (1,265) | 4.0 | 4.0 | Placements, Faculty, Campus and infrastructure, Hostel | Placements, Fees, Food and canteen, Hostel |
Top Private MCA Colleges by Fee and Rating 2026
The same 20 colleges with their entrance route, latest published cutoff where one exists, and student rating.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Entrance Exam | Closing Cutoff (Latest Published) | User Rating (Rated Reviews) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christ University Bangalore | 5.53 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | – | 4.1 (660) |
| Kristu Jayanti University Bangalore | 4.07 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET, KMAT | Karnataka PGCET 2165 (2024) | 4.1 (345) |
| Amity University Noida | 9.91 Lakh | – | – | 4.1 (2,441) |
| JIMS Rohini New Delhi | 3.70 Lakh | IPU CET, NIMCET, CUET PG | – | 4.0 (158) |
| Presidency College Bangalore | 4.50 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET, KMAT | Karnataka PGCET 6610 (2026) | 4.0 (77) |
| Madras Christian College Chennai | 77.20 K | TANCET | TANCET 97.72 (2026) | 4.3 (306) |
| Mount Carmel College Bangalore | 2.19 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | Karnataka PGCET 2301 (2025) | 4.2 (149) |
| St Aloysius Mangalore | 3.41 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | Karnataka PGCET 5119 (2023) | 3.8 (196) |
| RCASC Bangalore | 5.17 Lakh | Karnataka PGCET | Karnataka PGCET 1640 (2026) | 4.0 (64) |
| IMS Noida | 3.51 Lakh | UPTAC | – | 3.9 (103) |
Cheapest Private MCA Colleges in India 2026
CMS College of Science and Commerce Coimbatore is the cheapest at INR 2,550. None of the eight cheapest colleges publishes a fee on its own site, and CMS College bills by semester, so confirm the amount and the period before shortlisting on price.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Ownership |
|---|---|---|
| CMS College of Science and Commerce Coimbatore | 2.55 K | Private |
| VIIMS Tiruchengodu | 6.37 K | Private |
| Marian College Kuttikanam Peermade | 7.63 K | Private |
| Rajagiri College of Social Sciences Kochi | 7.63 K | Private |
| Multanimal Modi College Modinagar | 11.10 K | Private |
| PMN College Rajpura | 11.10 K | Private |
| V.V. Vanniaperumal College for Women Virudhunagar | 14.25 K | Private |
| Mata Gujri College Fatehgarh Sahib | 14.80 K | Private |
| ISBA Indore | 18.00 K | Private |
| Rathinam Group Of Institutions Coimbatore | 20.00 K | Private |
Private MCA Admission 2026
There is no single national entrance exam for a private MCA seat – state tests dominate. At most private colleges a share of seats is also filled through a management quota, which usually still requires a rank in the state test.
| College Name | Entrance Exam | Admission and Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| Christ University Bangalore | Karnataka PGCET | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| Kristu Jayanti University Bangalore | Karnataka PGCET, KMAT | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| Amity University Noida | – | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| JIMS Rohini New Delhi | IPU CET, NIMCET, CUET PG | Graduation + NIMCET |
| Presidency College Bangalore | Karnataka PGCET, KMAT | Graduation with 50% +PGCET |
| Madras Christian College Chennai | TANCET | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| Mount Carmel College Bangalore | Karnataka PGCET | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| St Aloysius Mangalore | Karnataka PGCET | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| RCASC Bangalore | Karnataka PGCET | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level; confirm with the college |
| IMS Noida | UPTAC | Graduation with 50% + UPTAC |
MCA Specialisations at Private Colleges 2026
Beyond the plain MCA, which 1,981 colleges offer, Collegedunia records 49 named specialisations across 372 course entries, and 74 colleges offer a course labelled simply “MCA General”.
| MCA Specialisation | Colleges Offering It |
|---|---|
| MCA Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 54 |
| MCA Cyber Security | 49 |
| MCA Cloud Computing | 40 |
| MCA Data Science | 37 |
| MCA Artificial Intelligence | 30 |
| MCA Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 27 |
| MCA Full Stack Web Developer | 16 |
| MCA Data Science & Data Analytics | 11 |
| MCA Cyber Security & Forensics | 8 |
| MCA Big Data Analytics | 7 |
Top MCA Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Colleges
Fifty-four colleges offer it, the largest named specialisation. Fees are for the specialisation, not the plain MCA.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Average Package (Collegedunia) | Highest Package (Collegedunia) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galgotias University Greater Noida | 6.31 Lakh | 5.40 LPA | 60.00 LPA |
| Jaipur National University | 2.71 Lakh | 5.50 LPA | 27.00 LPA |
| Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute Chennai | 2.20 Lakh | 6.69 LPA | 13.00 LPA |
| Chandigarh University Mohali | 3.99 Lakh | – | 59.90 LPA |
| Uttaranchal University Dehradun | 3.40 Lakh | – | 1.50 Cr |
| Poornima University Jaipur | 3.23 Lakh | 4.17 LPA | 52.83 LPA |
| Bhawanipur Global Campus (formerly NSHM Knowledge Campus, Kolkata) | 3.80 Lakh | 5.58 LPA | 16.57 LPA |
| SAGE University Indore | 2.01 Lakh | 3.60 LPA | 30.00 LPA |
| LNCT University Bhopal | 1.40 Lakh | 6.08 LPA | 1.12 Cr |
| Arka Jain University Jamshedpur | 2.52 Lakh | 3.20 LPA | 48.00 LPA |
Top MCA Cyber Security Colleges
Forty-nine colleges offer a Cyber Security MCA, counting both the plain and the Forensics variants.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Average Package (Collegedunia) | Highest Package (Collegedunia) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surana College Bangalore | 4.00 Lakh | 7.00 LPA | 16.41 LPA |
| Jaipur National University | 2.58 Lakh | 5.50 LPA | 27.00 LPA |
| Amity University Kolkata | 5.18 Lakh | – | 32.21 LPA |
| Amity University Ranchi | 4.62 Lakh | 6.00 LPA | 46.99 LPA |
| Poornima University Jaipur | 3.23 Lakh | 4.17 LPA | 52.83 LPA |
| ICFAI University Gangtok | 1.86 Lakh | 1.87 LPA | 8.00 LPA |
| Poddar Group of Institutions Jaipur | 2.02 Lakh | 8.50 LPA | 24.00 LPA |
| Bhawanipur Global Campus (formerly NSHM Knowledge Campus, Kolkata) | 3.80 Lakh | 5.58 LPA | 16.57 LPA |
| Yenepoya University Mangalore | 3.01 Lakh | – | 9.00 LPA |
| Apeejay Stya University Gurgaon | 3.60 Lakh | – | 12.00 LPA |
Online MCA Colleges
Forty of the 2,008 are offered online and 28 more by distance. All seven large providers below hold a current UGC entitlement covering the MCA. The UGC publishes separate Entitled and Eligible lists with different programme sets, and entitlement runs a year at a time.
| College Name | Course Fees (INR) | Highest Package (Collegedunia) |
|---|---|---|
| Parul University Vadodara | 3.20 Lakh | – |
| VIT Vellore | 1.61 Lakh | 1.00 Cr |
| BS Abdur Rahman University Chennai | 1.21 Lakh | 29.30 LPA |
| Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute Chennai | 2.88 Lakh | 13.00 LPA |
| Chandigarh University Mohali | 57.90 K | 59.90 LPA |
| Manipal University Jaipur | 1.58 Lakh | 64.00 LPA |
| Parul University Online Vadodara | 1.20 Lakh | 30.00 LPA |
| JAIN CDOE Bangalore | 1.60 Lakh | – |
| Manav Rachna Online Faridabad | 1.30 Lakh | 60.00 LPA |
| LPU Online Jalandhar | 1.48 Lakh | 6.00 LPA |
Private MCA College Cutoffs 2026
Private MCA cutoffs cannot be compared across states, because each state system publishes a different quantity. A Karnataka figure of 2,443 and a Tamil Nadu figure of 97.72 describe completely different things.
| Entrance Exam | What the College Cutoff Is Published As |
|---|---|
| Karnataka PGCET | A closing rank per category, per round |
| TANCET | A cutoff mark out of 100 per community, carried to three decimals |
| MAH MCA CET | A closing percentile per category |
| Gujarat ACPC | A closing rank |
| IPU CET | A closing rank per category and region code |
| MP Counselling | A closing rank |
Karnataka PGCET MCA Closing Ranks
Ranks for the general merit and reserved categories. Lower is harder.
| College Name | GM | 1G | 3AG | STG | Round and Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayananda Sagar University Bangalore | 2443 | 3355 | 3696 | 4689 | 2026, Round 1 |
| Jyoti Nivas College Bangalore | 5303 | 13856 | 5940 | – | 2026, Round 1 |
| Kristu Jayanti University Bangalore | 2165 | 3247 | 2479 | 13342 | 2024, Round 1 |
| Mount Carmel College Bangalore | 2301 | 3133 | 2510 | 14082 | 2025, Round 1 |
| Presidency College Bangalore | 6610 | 8386 | 9115 | 10344 | 2026, Round 1 |
| RCASC Bangalore | 1640 | 3594 | 2809 | – | 2026, Round 1 |
| St Aloysius Mangalore | 5119 | 9141 | 6691 | – | 2023, Round 1 |
| Surana College Bangalore | 9930 | 10589 | 13072 | 12528 | 2026, Round 1 |
| The Oxford College of Science Bangalore | 8777 | 11152 | 10463 | 12978 | 2026, Round 1 |
TANCET MCA Cutoff Marks
Tamil Nadu publishes a mark out of 100 per community. Higher is harder.
| College Name | OC | BC | MBC | Round and Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madras Christian College Chennai | 97.72 | 94.561 | 89.479 | 2026, Round 1 |
| SRM University Chennai | 88.697 | 85.634 | 80.992 | 2026, Round 1 |
| St Joseph's College Tiruchirappalli | 88.188 | 69.043 | 38.69 | 2026, Round 1 |
| Dr SNS Rajalakshmi College Coimbatore | 78.231 | 62.272 | 38.69 | 2026, Round 1 |
Other State Systems
| College Name | Exam and Unit | General Category Cutoff | Round and Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune | MAH MCA CET closing percentile | 67.62 | 2026, Round 1 |
| Parul University Vadodara | Gujarat ACPC closing rank | 1865 | 2026, Round 1 |
| JIMS Rohini New Delhi | IPU CET closing rank | 130 | 2026, Round 1 |
| PIMR Gwalior | MP Counselling closing rank | 1021 | 2026, Round 1 |
Private MCA Colleges in India 2026: FAQs
Ques. Is a private MCA worth it compared with a government one?
It depends almost entirely on fee. A private MCA on this list costs between INR 2,550 and INR 11.30 Lakh, and just over half sit between INR 1 Lakh and 2 Lakh, where a government MCA at a central university can cost a few thousand rupees. What private colleges offer instead is availability and specialisation: 2,008 colleges against a few hundred government ones, and 49 named specialisations that government MCA programmes rarely run.
Ques. Which entrance exam should I take for a private MCA?
The one your state runs, because it decides which colleges are reachable at all. TANCET covers 132 colleges on this list, MAH MCA CET 131, APICET 108, Karnataka PGCET 91, UPTAC 63, OJEE 45, TSICET 32 and Gujarat ACPC 27. CUET PG is accepted at 120 and is the only genuinely national option. NIMCET, despite its reputation, appears at just 19 of the 2,008.
Ques. Can I get a private MCA seat without an entrance exam?
Often yes, through a management or institutional quota. Most private colleges fill a share of seats outside state counselling, with their own application, their own cut-off and usually a higher fee. The state exam route and the management route are separate processes at the same college, so a candidate who misses the counselling deadline has not necessarily missed the college.
Ques. What is the cheapest private MCA college in India?
On Collegedunia’s figures, CMS College of Science and Commerce Coimbatore at INR 2,550, then VIIMS Tiruchengodu at INR 6,370, and Marian College Kuttikanam and Rajagiri College of Social Sciences at INR 7,625. Only 14 of the 1,995 colleges with a published fee charge under INR 25,000. These are the least reliable numbers on the page: none of the cheapest colleges publishes a fee on its own site, and CMS College bills by semester, so some are probably per-period rather than full-course amounts. Confirm both the amount and the period before shortlisting on price.
Ques. Which private MCA college has the highest fee?
RVCE Bangalore at INR 11.30 Lakh, then MIT-WPU Pune at INR 10.50 Lakh and Amity University Noida at INR 9.91 Lakh. Five hundred and seventy-three of the colleges charge more than INR 2 Lakh for the course.
Ques. Which private MCA colleges are ranked?
One hundred and ninety-seven of the 2,008 hold a Computer Applications rank from at least one of four agencies – Collegedunia, India Today, IIRF and Outlook – across 372 entries. Christ University Bangalore is 1st with Collegedunia and 1st with India Today for 2026. The agencies rank against different field sizes, so compare the “of” figure and the edition before comparing two ranks.
Ques. What is a CD Score and which colleges have one?
It is Collegedunia’s own composite score out of 1,000. Ninety-six of the 2,008 private MCA colleges carry one. Christ University Bangalore leads at 820, followed by Kristu Jayanti University at 754, Amity University Noida at 737, JIMS Rohini at 732 and Presidency College Bangalore at 716.
Ques. Which MCA specialisation should I choose?
Availability narrows the choice quickly. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning is the largest named specialisation at 54 colleges, then Cyber Security at 49, Cloud Computing at 40, Data Science at 37 and Artificial Intelligence at 30. Below that the tail is thin – most of the 49 named specialisations are offered by fewer than ten colleges each, and 1,981 colleges offer only a plain MCA.
Ques. Does a specialisation cost more than a plain MCA?
Usually a little. At Galgotias University the AI and Machine Learning MCA is INR 6.31 Lakh against INR 6.10 Lakh for the plain MCA, and at Jaipur National University the AI and ML course is INR 2.71 Lakh against INR 2.58 Lakh for Cyber Security. The gap is typically tens of thousands rather than lakhs, so specialisation is rarely the main driver of cost.
Ques. Is an online MCA valid?
Only if the University Grants Commission has entitled that university to offer the MCA online. All seven of the large online providers on this list – Parul, Manav Rachna, Jain, Chandigarh University, Manipal University Jaipur, VIT and LPU – hold a current entitlement covering the MCA. Two traps are worth knowing: the UGC publishes separate Entitled and Eligible lists with different programme sets, so a university can appear on one and not the other for the same course, and entitlement runs a year at a time against continuing accreditation. The UGC also requires these universities to say “UGC entitled” rather than “UGC recognised”, which makes the wording on a provider’s own page a quick first check.
Ques. How much does an online MCA cost?
Less than the campus version at the same university, often much less. Chandigarh University charges INR 57,900 online against INR 3.77 Lakh on campus, and VIT Vellore INR 1.61 Lakh online against INR 5.78 Lakh on campus. Across the 40 online colleges, fees run from INR 57,900 to INR 3.20 Lakh.
Ques. Is the MCA two years or three years?
Two, in the normal case – AICTE directed in July 2020 that the MCA be of two years’ duration from 2020-21. Collegedunia still records 546 three-year course entries. Most of those are legacy records, but a three-year MCA is not automatically wrong: AICTE approval is not required for computer-applications programmes at central, state and private universities, so such a course can still legitimately run. Ask the college for its current programme structure rather than assuming either way.
Ques. What is MCA lateral entry?
A route into the second year for candidates who already hold a relevant computing degree, so the course finishes in a year. Collegedunia records it at 175 of these colleges, but the eligibility has narrowed: AICTE removed lateral entry from its course table in 2020-21 and the states reintroduced it on their own terms, generally requiring a B.Tech or B.E. in Computer Science or IT, or a four-year BCA. Uttar Pradesh caps lateral seats at 10% of the previous year’s intake and limits them to state-domicile candidates. A three-year BCA, which is what most lateral applicants hold, no longer qualifies in those states.
Ques. How do private MCA cutoffs work?
They are not comparable across states, because each system publishes a different quantity. Karnataka PGCET publishes a closing rank per category, TANCET a cutoff mark out of 100 per community, MAH MCA CET a closing percentile, and Gujarat ACPC, IPU CET and MP Counselling closing ranks. So a Karnataka figure of 2,443 and a Tamil Nadu figure of 97.72 say nothing about each other, and only figures from the same exam and the same year can be compared.
Ques. Which private MCA colleges have the lowest cutoffs?
Within Karnataka PGCET, Surana College Bangalore closed at a general merit rank of 9,930 and The Oxford College of Science at 8,777 in 2026, both far more reachable than RCASC at 1,640 or Kristu Jayanti at 2,165. Within TANCET, Dr SNS Rajalakshmi College Coimbatore closed at 78.231 for OC against Madras Christian College at 97.72. Most of the 2,008 colleges publish no cutoff at all, and a management-quota seat has none.
Ques. Which state has the most private MCA colleges?
Maharashtra, with 265. Then Tamil Nadu at 254, Uttar Pradesh at 226 and Karnataka at 200 – those four hold 945 of the 1,997 colleges between them. By city, Bangalore leads with 132, then Pune with 101, Jaipur 52 and Chennai 51.
Ques. What NAAC grades do private MCA colleges hold?
Of the colleges carrying a NAAC grade, 117 hold A++, 248 hold A+ and 309 hold A, with 81 at B++, 68 at B, 65 at B+ and 6 at C. A grade is a useful filter for ruling colleges out rather than ranking them, since several hundred share the top three grades.
Ques. Are all the colleges on this list actually private?
Not in the sense most readers assume. Several long-established colleges tagged private here are government-aided, which is a different thing from private-unaided. St Joseph’s College Tiruchirappalli describes itself in its own AICTE filing as a “Government-Aided & Minority Institution”, and V.V. Vanniaperumal College Virudhunagar runs separate aided and self-financing streams. Aided status does not always mean a low MCA fee, though: Madras Christian College is an aided, autonomous institution, but its MCA sits in the self-financed stream and is priced accordingly.
Ques. Are the placement packages on this listing MCA figures?
Mostly not. Collegedunia carries a non-zero average for 757 colleges and a highest package for 1,108, and the large figures are institution-wide or group-wide records carried against the MCA row. Thirty-five colleges show a highest package of INR 1 crore or more, including one charging INR 20,000 for the course. Only St Joseph’s College Tiruchirappalli publishes an MCA-scoped average. Ask the college for a programme-wise, year-wise placement report before relying on any of these numbers.




2026





![Jagan Institute of Management Studies - [JIMS] Rohini logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1725610553Untitled.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Madras Christian College - [MCC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1393668198Madras%20Christian%20College.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Mount Carmel College - [MCC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1765898385image1.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)





































![Ramaiah College of Arts, Science and Commerce - [RCASC] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1748237938Screenshot20250526at11.05.01AM.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Institute of Management Studies - [IMS] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1779792163IMSoidalogo11zon11zon.jpeg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![Prestige Institute of Management & Research - [PIMRG] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1710495712PIMRGWALIORLOGO1.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Galgotias University - [GU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1593772670logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology - [KIIT] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1394450211Kalinga%20Institute%20of%20Industrial%20Technology.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![K L University - [KLU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1619098261Logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Bharath University - Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research - [BIHER] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1620710398bharathlogo.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)
![Vellore Institute of Technology - [VIT University] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1604923303Logo.jpg?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)



![SRM Institute of Science and Technology - [SRMIST] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/15807262501569304335phpHattQO.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


![Dayananda Sagar University - [DSU] logo](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/16178789821.png?h=43&w=43&mode=stretch)


