Around 2.84 lakh candidates registered for CAT 2026, according to figures reported by IIM Indore. This is 11,000 (3.7%) fewer than the 2.95 lakh registrations in CAT 2025.

The number is also 13.7% lower than the 3.29 lakh registrations recorded in CAT 2024.

  • Registration ran from August 3 to September 22, 2026, after IIM Indore extended the original September 15 deadline by one week; the fee payment window closed on September 24.
  • Around 2.4 - 2.5 lakh candidates are likely to appear on November 29 if attendance matches the 86% recorded in CAT 2025 (an estimate, not an official figure).
  • IIM Indore has not stated any reason for the dip, so the factors discussed below are analysis, not official findings.
  • CAT 2026 will be held in three sessions and the admit card is scheduled for November 4.

Related Articles:

CAT 2026 Registration Drop

Key Summary

  • 2.84 lakh is the second straight fall after the 3.29 lakh peak in 2024 (2.95 lakh in 2025).
  • Registrations are not test-takers: 2.58 lakh of 2.95 lakh appeared in CAT 2025.
  • A lower headcount does not automatically mean an easier paper or an easier IIM call.
  • Early social-media claims of 3.20 lakh registrations were unconfirmed and did not match the final number.

CAT Registration Trend: 2021 to 2026 (Registered vs Appeared)

CAT 2026 registrations of 2.84 lakh are the lowest in the last four cycles, while the number of candidates who actually appeared has stayed between 2.58 lakh and 2.93 lakh since 2023.

CAT Year Conducting IIM Registered Appeared
2021 — 2.30 lakh 1.92 lakh (83.5%)
2022 — 2.55 lakh 2.22 lakh (87.2%)
2023 IIM Lucknow 3.3 lakh 2.88 lakh
2024 IIM Calcutta 3.29 lakh 2.93 lakh (89%)
2025 IIM Kozhikode 2.95 lakh 2.58 lakh (86%)
2026 IIM Indore 2.84 lakh 2.4 – 2.5 lakh (expected)

The trend shows a slowing decline: the 2026 dip of 3.7% is much smaller than the 2025 dip of about 10% from 2024.

CAT Registration Trend: 2021 to 2026 (Registered vs Appeared)

Check:

Why Did Only 2.84 Lakh Candidates Apply?

No official explanation has been published, but the data points to a few likely factors that aspirants should read as context rather than confirmed causes.

  • Incomplete applications: one registration tracker reports about 3.27 lakh CAT IDs generated against 2.84 lakh completed registrations, which suggests roughly 43,000 candidates created an account but did not finish the process.
  • Other MBA routes: aspirants also target XAT 2027, GMAT, and state or institute-level tests, and some choose not to attempt CAT at all.
  • Post-peak correction: registrations rose sharply to 3.29 lakh in 2024, so part of the fall may be a settling back from an unusually high year.
  • Cost and timing: the CAT 2026 fee is reported at ₹2,700 for General and ₹1,350 for SC/ST/PwBD candidates, and the exam falls on a late-November Sunday, as in earlier years.

Check:

Does a Lower Registration Count Make IIM Admission Easier?

Not necessarily. CAT results are percentile-based, so a candidate's position depends on how the serious test-takers perform in the same exam, not on the headline registration number.

  • The 22 IIMs are reported to offer around 8,284+ seats in their flagship programmes, and IIM shortlists also weigh sectional scores, profile and the WAT-PI stage.
  • A 3.7% dip changes the pool by only about 11,000 candidates, a small share of those aiming for the 99+ percentile band.
  • Paper difficulty and session-wise normalisation will matter more to your percentile than the registration count.3

Check:

What Aspirants Should Do Now

  • Download the CAT 2026 admit card as soon as it is released on November 4 and check the session and centre details carefully.
  • Treat the competition as unchanged: stay focused on accuracy, sectional time management and mock analysis.
  • Check the result timeline: the CAT 2026 result is expected in late December 2026 or the first week of January 2027, subject to IIM Indore.

Check:

What 2.84 Lakh Registrations Mean for Your CAT 2026 Percentile

Percentile is a rank-based measure, so the number of people who actually sit the exam decides how many candidates stand ahead of you. If attendance matches CAT 2025 (86%), about 2.44 lakh candidates would appear in CAT 2026 against 2.58 lakh in CAT 2025.

CAT Percentile Approx. Candidates Ahead of You (CAT 2025: 2.58 lakh appeared) Approx. Candidates Ahead of You (CAT 2026: 2.44 lakh, estimate)
99 percentile 2,580 2,440
95 percentile 12,900 12,200
90 percentile 25,800 24,400
Note: This is simple arithmetic on reported figures and an assumed 86% attendance; it is not an official projection.

Check: CAT Cutoff 2026 for Top MBA Colleges and IIMs: Expected Percentile, Sectional & Category-wise Cutoffs

Takeaway: the same raw performance buys a similar percentile in both years, but the pool of candidates ahead of you at 99 percentile could be about 140 candidates smaller. This is a marginal change, not a different exam.

Who Registered? Gender and Category Mix (Latest Published: CAT 2025)

IIM Indore has not yet published the CAT 2026 gender and category breakup, so the CAT 2025 data is the most recent reference point for the profile of the applicant pool.

  • Gender in CAT 2025: of 2.95 lakh registered candidates, about 1.10 lakh were female, 1.85 lakh were male and 9 were transgender candidates.
  • Among test-takers: about 0.97 lakh were female and 1.61 lakh were male, which works out to attendance of about 88% for female candidates and 87% for male candidates (own calculation from the reported figures).
Category (CAT 2025) Share of Registered Candidates Share of Appeared Candidates
General 65.76% 65.32%
EWS 5.26% 5.59%
NC-OBC 17.82% 18.52%
SC — 8.34%
ST — 2.22%
PwD (across categories) — 0.47%
Who Registered? Gender and Category Mix (Latest Published: CAT 2025)

Source: IIM CAT Official Website

CAT 2026 Preparation: Previous Year Questions

Below are the previous year questions PDF with solutions for 2025-2021. The PYQs are for the Slot 1 exam of each section:

Year CAT DILR Slot Question Paper Solution PDF
CAT 2025 DILR Question Paper Download Pdf Click Here
VARC Question Paper Download Pdf Click Here
Quant Question Paper Download Pdf Click Here
CAT 2024 VARC Question Paper Download PDF Click Here
DILR Question Paper Download PDF Click Here
QA Question Paper Download PDF Click Here
CAT 2023 DILR Question Paper Download PDF Click Here
VARC Question Paper Download PDF Click Here
Quant Question Paper Download PDF Click Here

Source: IIM CAT Official Website

IIM Seats and Expected Cutoffs: How Competitive Is CAT 2026?

Around 8,284+ seats across the 22 IIMs have been reported for the flagship MBA/PGP programmes, which works out to roughly 34 registrations per seat at 2.84 lakh. Seat counts differ between sources depending on which programmes and IIMs are counted, so treat this ratio as indicative only.

Institute Group Expected Shortlisting Percentile (General) Basis
IIM Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Calcutta 99+ 2024 – 25 trends
IIM Lucknow 97 – 98 2024 – 25 trends
IIM Kozhikode 96 – 97 Past trends
Newer IIMs (Trichy, Udaipur, Ranchi, Kashipur, Raipur, Rohtak, Shillong) 94 – 97 Expected range
FMS Delhi 98.5 – 99+ Expected range
Note: These are expected ranges from previous-year trends, not official CAT 2026 cutoffs. Each IIM publishes its own criteria after the result, and the effective call cutoff at the top IIMs depends on composite scoring. See what your score can fetch in 95 percentile in CAT 2026: IIMs and MBA colleges you can get.

Source: IIM CAT Official Website

Related Links:

CAT 2026 Official Documents

Candidates can verify registration figures, dates and the exam pattern directly on the official portal below.

Year Document Link
2026 CAT 2026 Notification and Information Bulletin (IIM Indore) View on Official Site
Note: Documents are published by IIM Indore, the CAT 2026 convening institute. Links are updated as official documents are released.

CAT 2026 Registration Drop FAQS

Ques. How many candidates registered for CAT 2026?

Ans. Around 2.84 lakh candidates registered for CAT 2026, as per figures reported from IIM Indore. This is lower than the 2.95 lakh registrations in CAT 2025.

Ques. How many candidates will appear for CAT 2026?

Ans. The official count will be known only after the exam. Based on the 86% attendance in CAT 2025, around 2.4 – 2.5 lakh candidates may appear.

Ques. Was the CAT 2026 registration date extended?

Ans. Yes. IIM Indore extended the last date from September 15 to September 22, 2026, and the fee payment window ran until September 24.

Ques. Is CAT 2026 registration lower than CAT 2025?

Ans. Yes. CAT 2026 has about 2.84 lakh registrations against 2.95 lakh in CAT 2025, a fall of roughly 11,000 or 3.7%.

Ques. Which year had the highest CAT registrations?

Ans. CAT 2024 recorded the highest registration in recent years at 3.29 lakh, with about 2.93 lakh candidates appearing. CAT 2023 was close at about 3.3 lakh registrations.

Ques. Will CAT 2026 be easier because fewer candidates registered?

Ans. Not necessarily. Paper difficulty is set by the question paper, not by the registration count, and percentile depends on how serious test-takers perform in the same exam.

Ques. How many IIM seats are available through CAT 2026?

Ans. About 8,284+ seats across 22 IIMs have been reported, though figures vary by source and programme. Always check each IIM's admission brochure for the official intake.

Ques. Why did CAT registration close on September 22 and not September 15?

Ans. IIM Indore extended the original September 15 deadline by one week to September 22, 2026, and also extended the fee payment window to September 24. No further extension was announced.

Ques. When will the CAT 2026 admit card be released?

Ans. The admit card is scheduled for November 4, 2026 on iimcat.ac.in. Candidates should check the session, reporting time and centre details immediately after downloading.