filter your search allcollegesexamnews

NEET 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

How to Study Chemistry for NEET 2018

Last Updated - March 21, 2018

NEET 2018 will be conducted by CBSE on May 6, 2018 in offline mode. Aspirants of MBBS and BDS courses across Medical and Dental colleges in India have to sit for the exam across 150 Exam Cities. Lakhs of candidates appear for NEET and thus make it highly competitive. 

Chemistry is highly scoring section in NEET 2018, if prepared strategically. NEET Chemistry Questions are mainly derived out of three sections- Organic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry and Physical Chemistry. Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure is the most important topic since the concept has been asked repetitvely as per previous year question papers.  

To ace this exam, candidates must be well versed with NEET Exam Pattern. The questions are asked from 3 sections namely, Physics, Biology and Chemistry. The number of questions are equally distributed among each section.


Topic-wise Weightage of Chemistry Section for NEET

You must prepare proper study plan and timetable to prepare for NEET 2018 and try to complete the topics as per the schedule. For better preparation, practice previous years’ papers. The section wise weightage is given below-

Section% Weightage
Inorganic Chemistry36%
Organic Chemistry28%
Physical Chemistry36%

It is always beneficial to know number of questions from particular topic. Prior to 2016, AIPMT was conducted instead of NEET. In the following table, we have accumulated the data on number of questions asked in Chemistry section over the years. This will help you identify important topics in Chemistry section.

Chapters2010201120122014201320152016
 PrelimsMainsPrelimsMainsPrelimsMainsPrelimsNEET AIPMTNEET
Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties0200102011
Hydrogen0100000001
s-Block Element (Alkali and Alkaline earth metals)5113210122
Some p-Block Elements1010100302
Environmental Chemistry001010000 0
General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements0011400111
p- Block Elements2211602332
d and f Block Elements3141142432
Coordination Compounds3131121121
Organic Chemistry- Some Basic Principles and Techniques0130001151
Hydrocarbons3232213533
Haloalkanes and Haloarenes3101202022
Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers3210022111
Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids2212411222
Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen3132022112
Biomolecules1112402003
Polymers1010212211
Chemistry in Everyday Life1010012111
Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry102210430 
Structure of Atom0131212321
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure4232222533
States of Matter: Gases and Liquids1120041111
Thermodynamics3441313101
Equilibrium4121333022
Redox Reactions000101300 0
Solid State100121 0212
Solutions20222 02042
Electrochemistry1240111311
Chemical Kinetics2113210122
Surface Chemistry0010100012

Check How to study for Biology in NEET 2018


Tips and Tricks for NEET Chemistry Preparation

Chemistry is one of the scoring subject in NEET 2018. It is important to know which chapters should be given priority as per their weightage. Make different notebooks for different sections. Don’t mix-up the concepts.

Revise important formulae by practicing their respective numerical. Most of the numerical problems are asked from following chapters- Some basic concepts of Chemistry, Equilibrium, Chemical Kinetics, Solutions, Chemical Bonding, Structure of Atom, Thermodynamics, States of Matter and Electrochemistry.

Organic Chemistry: You should also be aware of atomic and chemical properties of halogens, chalcogens and nitrogen group. The concepts of acidity, the basicity of acids and basics like Lewis type, Bronstead type, etc. and knowledge of their salts like NaCl, KCl, etc fetch you great points.

Inorganic Chemistry: NCERT textbooks is the best reference study material for preparation of Inorganic Chemistry. Many a times, straight questions from NCERT books are asked. Pay extra attention to co-ordination compounds and d-block elements.

Do proper practice of the variety of questions before appearing in NEET 2018 exam, it will give you an idea of solving the questions. Learn all the exceptions.   

Physical Chemistry: Preparing flashcards for all named reactions helps a lot. It is the best and easiest way for revision of named reactions. Use different color of pens because human eye is more receptive to color. 

Revise the formulae and named reactions once before going to bed. So that you can dream a good chemistry! Doing exercise may seem a wastage but it is one of the important factors that a person requires relaxing their mind. It helps you in concentrating more.


Best Books for Chemistry in NEET 2018

NCERT Books are considered best for understanding the concepts. And most importantly, most of the questions are picked from NCERT books in NEET exam. Practicing questions from other reference books will greatly boost up the preparation. Given below is a set of reference books for NEET Chemistry preparation.

Check Best Books to Prepare for NEET 2018

Book NameISBN Number
NCERT Book for Chemistry Class XI817450494X, 8174505350
NCERT Book for Chemistry Class XII8174506489, 8174507167
Organic Chemistry by Morrison and Boyd8131704815
Organic Chemistry by Solomon8126556846
Organic Chemistry by MS Chauhan8193040511
Inorganic Chemistry by OP Tandon9382314377
Concise Inorganic Chemistry by JD Lee8126548754
Numerical Chemistry by P Bahadur9382314431

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

July 09, 2018NEET 2018

NTA to hold NEET 2019: What i ..

It is confirmed, NTA will hold NEET Exam twice a y ...

June 11, 2018NEET 2018

NEET 2018 Top Performers, Sta ..

CBSE, coordinating body of NEET has released the o ...

May 18, 2018NEET 2018

NEET 2018 form correction fac ..

The results for NEET 2018 will be declared on June ...