NEET 2020 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

    How to Study Chemistry for NEET 2020?

    Karishma Khatri Karishma Khatri
    Exams Prep. Master

    NEET 2020 will be conducted by NTA on May 3, 2020 in offline mode. Aspirants of MBBS and BDS courses across Medical and Dental colleges in India have to sit for the exam across 155 exam cities. Around 16 Lakh candidates are expected to appear for NEET 2020 and thus make it highly competitive. 

    NEET is the common exam for all medical aspirants of the, this is also applicable to AIIMS and JIPMER MBBS. NEET 2020 Applications are out, deadline for the same is December 31, 2019. Apply Now for NEET 2020

    • Chemistry is a highly scoring section in NEET 2020 if prepared strategically.
    • NEET chemistry questions are mainly derived out of three sections- Organic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry and Physical Chemistry.
    • Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure is the most important topics since the concept has been asked repetitively as per Previous Year Question Papers.  
    • To ace this exam, candidates must be well versed with NEET Exam Pattern
    • The questions are asked from 3 sections namely, Physics, Biology and Chemistry.
    • The number of questions are equally distributed among each section.

    Topic-wise Weightage of Chemistry Section for NEET

    You must prepare proper study plan and timetable to prepare for NEET 2020 and try to complete the topics as per the schedule. For better preparation, practice previous years’ papers. The section wise weightage is given below-

    Section% Weightage
    Inorganic Chemistry36%
    Organic Chemistry28%
    Physical Chemistry36%

    It is always beneficial to know number of questions from particular topic. Prior to 2016, AIPMT was conducted instead of NEET. In the following table, we have accumulated the data on number of questions asked in chemistry section over the years. This will help you identify important topics in Chemistry section.

    Chapters2010201120122014201320152016
    PrelimsMainsPrelimsMainsPrelimsMainsPrelimsNEET AIPMTNEET
    Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties0200102011
    Hydrogen0100000001
    s-Block Element (Alkali and Alkaline earth metals)5113210122
    Some p-Block Elements1010100302
    Environmental Chemistry001010000 0
    General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements0011400111
    p- Block Elements2211602332
    d and f Block Elements3141142432
    Coordination Compounds3131121121
    Organic Chemistry- Some Basic Principles and Techniques0130001151
    Hydrocarbons3232213533
    Haloalkanes and Haloarenes3101202022
    Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers3210022111
    Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids2212411222
    Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen3132022112
    Biomolecules1112402003
    Polymers1010212211
    Chemistry in Everyday Life1010012111
    Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry102210430
    Structure of Atom0131212321
    Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure4232222533
    States of Matter: Gases and Liquids1120041111
    Thermodynamics3441313101
    Equilibrium4121333022
    Redox Reactions000101300 0
    Solid State100121 0212
    Solutions20222 02042
    Electrochemistry1240111311
    Chemical Kinetics2113210122
    Surface Chemistry0010100012

    Also Check NEET Syllabus


    Tips and Tricks for NEET Chemistry Preparation

    Chemistry is one of the scoring subject in NEET 2020. It is important to know which chapters should be given priority as per their weightage. Make different notebooks for different sections. Don’t mix-up the concepts.

    Revise important formulae by practising their respective numerical. Most of the numerical problems are asked from following chapters- Some basic concepts of Chemistry, Equilibrium, Chemical Kinetics, Solutions, Chemical Bonding, Structure of Atom, Thermodynamics, States of Matter and Electrochemistry.

    Organic Chemistry: You should also be aware of atomic and chemical properties of halogens, chalcogens and nitrogen group. The concepts of acidity, the basicity of acids and basics like Lewis type, Bronstead type, etc. and knowledge of their salts like NaCl, KCl, etc fetch you great points.

    Inorganic Chemistry: NCERT textbooks is the best reference study material for preparation of Inorganic Chemistry. Many times, straight questions from NCERT books are asked. Pay extra attention to co-ordination compounds and d-block elements.

    Do proper practice of the variety of questions before appearing in NEET 2020, it will give you an idea of solving the questions. Learn all the exceptions.   

    Physical Chemistry: Preparing flashcards for all named reactions helps a lot. It is the best and easiest way for revision of named reactions. Use a different color of pens because human eye is more receptive to color. 

    Revise the formulae and named reactions once before going to bed. So that you can dream good chemistry! Doing exercise may seem a wastage but it is one of the important factors that a person requires relaxing their mind. It helps you by concentrating more.


    Best Books for Chemistry in NEET 2020

    NCERT Books are considered best for understanding the concepts. And most importantly, most of the questions are picked from NCERT books in NEET exam. Practicing questions from other reference books will greatly boost up the preparation. Given below is a set of reference books for NEET chemistry preparation. Download NEET 2020 Practice Papers

    Book NameISBN Number
    NCERT Book for Chemistry Class XI817450494X, 8174505350
    NCERT Book for Chemistry Class XII8174506489, 8174507167
    Organic Chemistry by Morrison and Boyd8131704815
    Organic Chemistry by Solomon8126556846
    Organic Chemistry by MS Chauhan8193040511
    Inorganic Chemistry by OP Tandon9382314377
    Concise Inorganic Chemistry by JD Lee8126548754
    Numerical Chemistry by P Bahadur9382314431

    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    ×

    Related News & Articles

    September 28, 2020NEET 2020

    NEET CUT OFF MAHARASHTRA , AI ..

    September 28, 2020NEET 2020

    NEET 2020 Cut off Uttar Prade ..

    September 28, 2020NEET 2020

    NEET 2020 CUT OFF Goa, Previo ..

    September 25, 2020NEET 2020

    Tamil Nadu to Conduct MBBS Co ..