NEET 2021 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

    NTA NEET 2020 Statistics, Candidates Registered, Appeared & Qualified in 2020 v/s 2019

    Nikkil Visha Nikkil Visha
    Exams Prep Master

    NEET 2020 has been conducted in two phases on Sep 13 and Oct 14, 2020. NTA has also released the combined result for both phases on Oct 16, 2020. From the information provided by NTA, we can see that a total of 7,71,500 candidates have cleared NEET Cut off 2020. Candidates who have qualified the minimum cut off criteria are eligible for admission in MBBS, BDS, AYUSH courses. 

    Read the article to know more about category wise number of qualified candidates, language-wise registrations in NEET, and much more. 

    Highlights of NEET 2020 v/s 2019

    Parameters20192020
    Number of candidates registered15,19,37515,97,435
    Number of Candidates Present14,10,75513,66,945
    Number of Candidates Absent1,08,6202,30,490
    Indian Nationals15,16,06615,93,907
    NRIs1,8841,869
    OCIs675732
    PIO6349
    Foreigners687878
    Male6,80,4147,16,586
    Female8,38,9558,80,843
    Transgender66
    Open category5,34,0724,75,534
    SC2,11,3032,21,253
    ST96,4561,00,519
    OBC6,77,5447,06,214
    EWS-93,915
    Number of Cities154155
    Number of Languages1111
    Number of centres2,5463,862
    Number of Centre / Deputy Centre Superintendent5,9709,680
    Number of rooms64,0001,33,120
    Number of invigilators1,28,0002,66,240
    Number of Observers3,6005,818
    Number of City Coordinators163195
    Language Wise Registration in NEET

    Language-wise No. of Candidates Registered for NEET 2020 V/s 2019

    LanguageNEET 2019NEET 2020
    Number of registered candidatesPercentage of candidatesNumber of registered candidatesPercentage of candidates
    English12,04,96879.3112,63,27379.08
    Hindi1,79,85711.842,04,39912.80
    Assamese1,7960.125,3280.33
    Bengali4,7500.3136,5932.29
    Gujarati59,3953.9159,0553.70
    Kannada2,3050.151,0050.06
    Marathi31,2392.066,2580.39
    Odia31,4902.078220.05
    Tamil1,0170.0717,1011.07
    Telugu7000.051,6240.10
    Urdu1,8580.121,9770.12
    English & Hindi13,84,82591.1414,67,67291.88
    Regional Languages1,34,55008.861,29,7638.12
    Gender Wise Registration in NEET

    Gender wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared & Qualified NEET 2020 v/s 2019

    GenderMaleFemaleTransgender
    NEET 2019
    Registered6,80,4148,38,9556
    Appeared6,30,2837,80,4675
    Qualified3,51,2784,45,7613
    NEET 2020
    Registered7,16,5868,80,8436
    Appeared6,18,0757,48,8664
    Qualified3,43,5564,27,9431
    Category Wise Registration in NEET

    Category wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified in NEET 2020 v/s 2019

    CategoryRegisteredAppearedQualified
    NEET 2020
    OBC7,06,2146,07,2303,59,447
    SC2,21,2531,90,63098,809
    ST1,00,51980,45533,848
    UR4,75,5344,02,8312,21,952
    EWS93,91585,79957,444
    Total15,97,43513,66,9457,71,500
    NEET 2019
    OBC6,77,5446,31,4733,75,635
    SC2,11,3031,93,18899,890
    ST96,45686,21035,272
    UR5,34,0724,99,8842,86,245
    Total15,19,37514,10,7557,97,042

    Candidates Registered, Appeared & Qualified in PwD Category In NEET 2020 v/s 2019

    CategoryNEET 2020NEET 2019
    RegisteredAppearedQualifiedRegisteredAppearedQualified
    PWD541149532186574149222137
    Nationality Wise Registration in NEET

    Nationality wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified in NEET 2020 v/s 2019

    NationalityRegisteredAppearedQualified
    NEET 2020
    Indian15,93,90713,65,1547,70,201
    Foreigner878424256
    NRI1,869854600
    OCI732481418
    PIO493225
    Total15,97,43513,66,9457,71,500
    NEET 2019
    Indian15,16,06614,08,0517,95,031
    Foreigner687483315
    NRI1,8841,6121,209
    OCI675552441
    PIO635746
    Total15,19,37514,10,7557,97,042
    Statistics of Qualified Candidates

    No. of Candidates Qualified the test, based on qualifying criteria of NEET 20200 v/s 2019

    CategoryQualifying PercentileQualifying MarksNumber of candidates
    UR50th720-1476,82,406
    OBC40th146-11361,265
    SC40th146-11319,572
    ST40th146-1137,837
    UR EWS or PwD45th146-12999
    OBC PwD40th128-113233
    SC PwD40th128-11370
    ST PwD40th128-11318
    Total7,71,500

    State-wise No. of Candidates Registered, Appeared and Qualified in NEET 2020 v/s 2019

    State NameNumber of Registered CandidatesNumber of Candidates AppearedNumber of Qualified CandidatesPercentage of qualified candidates
    Andaman & Nicobar Islands91481641350.61
    Andhra Pradesh62,05157,72133,84158.63
    Arunachal Pradesh4,1103,2761,64250.12
    Assam29,97323,64811,05246.74
    Bihar95,15083,03846,32755.79
    Chandigarh1,6311,4491,09675.64
    Chhattisgarh31,02726,03012,79249.14
    Dadra & Nagar Haveli77667128842.92
    Daman & Diu38631714445.43
    Delhi34,52031,20223,55475.49
    Goa3,8243,1351,58250.46
    Gujarat79,22864,79136,39856.18
    Haryana34,16330,71922,39572.90
    Himachal Pradesh14,56512,6947,62260.04
    Jammu and Kashmir34,61531,47914,74346.83
    Jharkhand19,84717,21410,81162.80
    Karnataka1,18,97889,35955,00961.56
    Kerala1,15,48092,91159,40463.94
    Lakshadweep30023910543.93
    Madhya Pradesh64,11055,46127,13448.92
    Maharashtra2,27,6591,95,33879,97440.94
    Manipur7,0495,9763,54859.37
    Meghalaya3,1492,14997845.51
    Mizoram1,7841,35958743.19
    Nagaland2,3561,80573140.50
    Odisha38,49433,94520,65460.85
    Puducherry4,9254,4742,36252.79
    Punjab15,07013,1828,61465.35
    Rajasthan1,04,17395,75265,75868.68
    Sikkim85565031748.77
    Tamil Nadu1,21,61799,61057,21557.44
    Telangana54,87250,3921,73849.15
    Tripura4,2733,53688,88956.62
    Uttar Pradesh1,74,5231,56,9927,32360.79
    Uttarakhand13,93312,04737,30160.27
    West Bengal74,49061,88728,09355.75
    Ladakh90674436749.33
    Others 1,65993769974.60
    Total15,97,43513,66,9457,71,50056.44

    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    ×

    Related News & Articles

    November 29, 2020NEET 2021

    Uttarakhand Education Departm ..

    November 29, 2020NEET 2021

    NEET 2020: 2nd Round Seat All ..

    November 28, 2020NEET 2021

    Uttarakhand: Virtual Classroo ..

    November 27, 2020NEET 2021

    Bihar MBBS/BDS Admission 2020 ..