filter your search allcollegesexamnews

GATE 2019 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

GATE 2018 Cut Off for B.R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar

Last Updated - February 13, 2018

GATE 2018 Cut Off is the minimum marks which must be secured by the candidates to get admission to M. Tech courses in prestigious institutes across the country. GATE qualified candidates will then be called for written test and interview. The number of seats available for intake of eligible candidates is 244.   

BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology is one of the prestigious institutes which offer admission to postgraduate courses in the field of engineering. In the preparation of final merit list, GATE score will have 70% weightage while 30% weightage will be given to written test and interview. There are several factors which determine the preparation of cut off list such as number of candidates appearing in exam, difficulty level of the exam, number of seats available for intake, etc.

Check GATE 2018 Result


GATE 2018 Cut Off and Qualifying Marks

GATE 2018 Cut Off for various streams has been tabulated below for the convenience of the candidates separately for each category:

BranchGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
Electronics and Communication Engineering25.0022.5016.60
Civil Engineering28.7025.819.10
Electrical Engineering25.2025.2016.70
Mechanical Engineering32.872921
Computer Science and Engineering2522.5016.60
Industrial and Production Engineering34.6031.1023.00 
Chemical Engineering44.3039.8029.50
Biotechnology38.9035.0025.90
GATE Cut Off

GATE Previous Year Cut Off

GATE Cut Off will be released for various courses separately for each category. The cut off shall determine the fact whether or not, candidate is eligible to proceed with admission process. Refer to the table given below to get detailed idea of previous year cut off:

GATE 2017 Cutoff

GATE PaperGENOBCSCST
Chemical Engineering436337256165
Civil Engineering637558437369
Computer Science and Engineering692563439349
Electronics and Communication Engineering608526361254
VLSI664588419287
Instrumentation and Control Engineering637597483239
Mechanical Engineering708638487269
Textile Engineering689386345167

 

GATE 2016 Cut Off

GATE PaperGENOBCSCST
Instrumentation Engineering (IN)586-700516-602397-457318-416
Chemical Engineering (CH)396-527357287-
Mechanical Engineering (ME)685587-619433-436283
Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)544-617505-565402-407246-312
Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)695511-522382-489309-312
Civil Engineering (CE)573-629526-547522267-334

GATE 2015 Cut Off

GATE PaperGENOBCSCST
Chemical Engineering352214
Civil Engineering517472369266
Computer Science and Engineering565467405306
Computer Science and Engineering557462394
Electronics and Communication Engineering601546403267
Electronics and Communication Engineering634562417311
Industrial and Production Engineering598550427181
Instrumentation and Control Engineering570508353311
Mechanical Engineering614569447239
Textile Engineering378325148230

Factors Affecting Preparation of GATE 2018 Cut Off list

GATE 2018 Cut Off is the minimum required score for the candidates who wish to get admission to engineering courses offered by BR Ambedkar NIT. There are various factors which determine the preparation of a merit list, of which, some have been given below:

  • Number of candidates appearing in GATE 2018 exam
  • Number of seats available for intake
  • Difficulty level of exam
  • Scores obtained by candidates
  • Previous year cut off trends
  • Marking scheme followed during evaluation

BR Ambedkar NIT Admission Process 2018

CCMT 2018 (Counselling for M.Tech. / M.Arch./ M.Plan.admissions) is an online admission process for all National Institutes of Technologies (NITs) and several other Centrally funded institutes. The counselling is set to begin in second week of April, 2018. Candidates will be required to perform online registration by visiting the online website of BR Ambedkar NIT. The steps involved in the registration process for CCMT 2018 are:

  • Visit the official website of the institute
  • Click on ‘Registration, Registration Fee Payment and Choice Filling’
  • Enter GATE registration ID and Password
  • Click on ‘Login’ tab.

This year, the application fee has been increased from INR 2000 to INR 2200 for general category and OBC candidates, while INR 1700 from INR 1500 for SC/ST category. The admission process will be comprising of following steps:

  • Online registration and choice filling
  • Online seat allotment
  • Payment of fee for seat acceptance
  • Reporting at centre
  • Payment of seat for seat confirmation
  • Reporting at allotted institute

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

June 20, 2018GATE 2019

POSOCO Recruitment Through GA ..

POSOCO has invited applications for the recruitme ...

March 12, 2018GATE 2019

GATE 2018 Civil Engineering ( ..

Get here GATE 2018 CE Question Paper, Answer Key a ...

March 12, 2018GATE 2019

GATE 2018 Electronics and Com ..

GATE 2018 ECE answer key can be downloaded from th ...

March 12, 2018GATE 2019

GATE 2018 Electrical Engineer ..

Get here GATE 2018 EE Question Paper, Answer Key. ...