GATE 2021 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

    GATE 2020 Cut Off for B.R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar

    Vivek Bansal Vivek Bansal
    Content Curator

    GATE 2020 Cut Off is the minimum marks which must be secured by the candidates to get admission to M. Tech courses in prestigious institutes across the country. GATE qualified candidates will then be called for written test and interview. The number of seats available for the intake of eligible candidates is 244.   

    BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology is one of the prestigious institutes which offer admission to postgraduate courses in the field of engineering. In the preparation of final merit list, the GATE score will have 70% weightage while 30% weightage will be given to written test and interview. There are several factors which determine the preparation of cut off list such as number of candidates appearing in the exam, difficulty level of the exam, number of seats available for intake, etc.

    Check GATE 2020 result


    GATE 2020 Cut Off and Qualifying Marks

    GATE 2020 Cut Off for various streams has been tabulated below for the convenience of the candidates separately for each category:

    BranchGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
    Electronics and Communication Engineering25.0022.5016.60
    Civil Engineering28.7025.819.10
    Electrical Engineering25.2025.2016.70
    Mechanical Engineering32.872921
    Computer Science and Engineering2522.5016.60
    Industrial and Production Engineering34.6031.1023.00 
    Chemical Engineering44.3039.8029.50
    Biotechnology38.9035.0025.90
    GATE Cut Off

    GATE Previous Year Cut Off

    GATE Cut Off will be released for various courses separately for each category. The cut off shall determine the fact whether or not, candidate is eligible to proceed with admission process. Refer to the table given below to get a detailed idea of previous year cut off:

    GATE 2018 Cutoff for NIT Jalandhar 2018

    PG ProgrammeGeneralOBCSCST
    Chemical Engineering451411388248
    Chemical Engineering4263892620
    Control and Instrumentation Engineering6805314340
    Electronics and Communication Engineering538496416310
    Control and Instrumentation Engineering580536415308
    Information Security588513390270
    Mechanical Engineering697610447306
    Structural and Construction Engineering646548450521
    Manufacturing Technology641595426259
    Computer Science & Engineering651540445358
    VLSI576546405249
    Textile Engineering and Management690361333206
    Chemical Engineering4123212620
    Control and Instrumentation Engineering6565064340
    Chemical Engineering424377277248
    Electronics and Communication Engineering511452290310

    GATE 2017 Cutoff

    GATE PaperGENOBCSCST
    Chemical Engineering436337256165
    Civil Engineering637558437369
    Computer Science and Engineering692563439349
    Electronics and Communication Engineering608526361254
    VLSI664588419287
    Instrumentation and Control Engineering637597483239
    Mechanical Engineering708638487269
    Textile Engineering689386345167

    GATE 2016 Cut Off

    GATE PaperGENOBCSCST
    Instrumentation Engineering (IN)586-700516-602397-457318-416
    Chemical Engineering (CH)396-527357287-
    Mechanical Engineering (ME)685587-619433-436283
    Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)544-617505-565402-407246-312
    Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)695511-522382-489309-312
    Civil Engineering (CE)573-629526-547522267-334

    GATE 2015 Cut Off

    GATE PaperGENOBCSCST
    Chemical Engineering352214
    Civil Engineering517472369266
    Computer Science and Engineering565467405306
    Computer Science and Engineering557462394
    Electronics and Communication Engineering601546403267
    Electronics and Communication Engineering634562417311
    Industrial and Production Engineering598550427181
    Instrumentation and Control Engineering570508353311
    Mechanical Engineering614569447239
    Textile Engineering378325148230

    Factors Affecting Preparation of GATE 2020 Cut Off list

    GATE 2020 Cut Off is the minimum required score for the candidates who wish to get admission to engineering courses offered by BR Ambedkar NIT. There are various factors which determine the preparation of a merit list, of which, some have been given below:

    • Number of candidates appearing in GATE 2020 exam
    • Number of seats available for intake
    • Difficulty level of exam
    • Scores obtained by candidates
    • Previous year cut off trends
    • Marking scheme followed during evaluation

    BR Ambedkar NIT Admission Process 2020

    CCMT 2020 (Counselling for M.Tech. / M.Arch./ M.Plan.admissions) is an online admission process for all National Institutes of Technologies (NITs) and several other Centrally funded institutes. The counselling is set to begin in second week of April, 2020. Candidates will be required to perform online registration by visiting the online website of BR Ambedkar NIT. The steps involved in the registration process for CCMT 2020 are:

    • Visit the official website of the institute
    • Click on ‘Registration, Registration Fee Payment and Choice Filling’
    • Enter GATE registration ID and Password
    • Click on the ‘Login’ tab.

    This year, the application fee has been increased from INR 2000 to INR 2200 for general category and OBC candidates, while INR 1700 from INR 1500 for SC/ST category. The admission process will be comprised of the following steps:

    • Online registration and choice filling
    • Online seat allotment
    • Payment of fee for seat acceptance
    • Reporting at center
    • Payment of seat for seat confirmation
    • Reporting at allotted institute

    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    ×

    Related News & Articles

    November 23, 2020GATE 2021

    TANCA 2020: Merit List Releas ..

    November 14, 2020GATE 2021

    GATE 2021: Admit Card to be A ..

    November 17, 2020GATE 2021

    GATE 2021: IIT Bombay to Re-o ..

    November 02, 2020GATE 2021

    IOCL Recruitment through GATE ..