filter your searchallcollegesexamnews

GATE 2020 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

GATE CCMT 2020 Cut Off for NIT Silchar

Last Updated - July 16, 2019

NIT Silchar M.Tech admissions will be done through CCMT 2020. Candidates having GATE Score more than GATE Cut off are eligible for M.Tech admissions. CCMT 2020 Cut Off is determined by NITS and varies for each category and program. CCMT Cut off is the minimum marks required to be considered for admissions to various M.Tech programs at the NITs. The online registration for CCMT will be started in April 2020. CCMT 2020 is an online admission program for getting enrolled to all the NITs.

GATE CCMT Previous Year Cut Off  for NIT Silchar 

Candidates can below check NIT Silchar GATE cut off for the year 2018. NIT Silchar M.Tech cutoff 2018 will give aspirants an insight about M.Tech admissions at NIT Silchar. The cut off depends on various factors such as difficulty level of GATE exam, intake per branch/Institute and GATE previous year cut off.

PG ProgrammeGeneralOBCSCST
Control & Industrial Automation580503371297
CAD-CAM & Automation6185833660
Design & Manufacturing676599414352
Geotechnical Engineering606512372306
Instrumentation Engineering702577388221
Microelectronics & VLSI Design717541339300
Material & Manufacturing Technology6205763870
Power & Energy Systems Engineering610525386342
Communication & Signal Processing541491300258
Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering649494345283
Structural Engineering6565784170
Transportation Engineering595531456325
Thermal Engineering668611544331
Computer Science & Engineering576532457358
Water Resources Engineering545497389286
CAD-CAM & Automation5995443480
Design & Manufacturing676580362352
Control & Industrial Automation532481320257
Material & Manufacturing Technology5755083240
Instrumentation Engineering702474295221
Geotechnical Engineering561507358274
Power & Energy Systems Engineering584518347312
Microelectronics & VLSI Design593442339239
Structural Engineering6365414170
Communication & Signal Processing541446281258
Thermal Engineering611576487282
Water Resources Engineering528489355270
Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering649473325283
Transportation Engineering595531456325
Computer Science & Engineering576481451338


GATE CCMT Previous year Cut Off for NIT Silchar

Previous year cutoff lists are the minimum marks that the candidate should score to qualify the exam. We have provided a few last years cut off lists so that the aspirants can get an idea on the marks that they should aim for.

NIT Silchar GATE 2017 Round 1 cutoff 

CourseCategoryMarks
M.Tech Geotechnical EngineeringGeneral537
M.Tech Geotechnical EngineeringSchedule Caste413
M.Tech Geotechnical EngineeringSchedule Tribe384
M.Tech Material & Manufacturing TechnologyGeneral592
M.Tech Material & Manufacturing TechnologySchedule Caste398
M.Tech Material & Manufacturing TechnologySchedule Tribe239
M.Tech CAD/CAM and AutomationGeneral619
M.Tech CAD/CAM and AutomationSchedule Caste368
M.Tech CAD/CAM and AutomationSchedule Tribe281
M.Tech CAD/CAM and AutomationGeneral Person with Disability252
M.Tech Structural EngineeringGeneral651
M.Tech Structural EngineeringSchedule Caste367
M.Tech Structural EngineeringSchedule Tribe237
M.Tech Structural EngineeringGeneral Person with Disability257
M.Tech Product Design & ManufacturingGeneral516
M.Tech Product Design & ManufacturingSchedule Caste299
M.Tech Product Design & ManufacturingSchedule Tribe273
M.Tech Communication and Signal ProcessingGeneral590
M.Tech Communication and Signal ProcessingSchedule Caste367
M.Tech Communication and Signal ProcessingSchedule Tribe281
M.Tech Structural Dynamics & Earthquake EngineeringGeneral541
M.Tech Structural Dynamics & Earthquake EngineeringSchedule Caste340
M.Tech Structural Dynamics & Earthquake EngineeringSchedule Tribe330
M.Tech InstrumentationGeneral759
M.Tech InstrumentationSchedule Caste416
M.Tech InstrumentationSchedule Tribe324
M.Tech Control & Industrial AutomationGeneral584
M.Tech Control & Industrial AutomationSchedule Caste383
M.Tech Control & Industrial AutomationSchedule Tribe290
M.Tech Power and Energy System EngineeringGeneral576
M.Tech Power and Energy System EngineeringSchedule Caste383
M.Tech VLSI & Micro-ElectronicsGeneral626
M.Tech VLSI & Micro-ElectronicsSchedule Caste338
M.Tech Thermal EngineeringGeneral691
M.Tech Thermal EngineeringSchedule Caste476
M.Tech Thermal EngineeringSchedule Tribe317
M.Tech. Hydraulics & Water Resource EngineeringGeneral518
M.Tech. Hydraulics & Water Resource EngineeringSchedule Caste367
M.Tech. Hydraulics & Water Resource EngineeringSchedule Tribe351
M.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral644
M.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Caste381
M.Tech Transportation EngineeringGeneral541
M.Tech Transportation EngineeringSchedule Caste367

NIT Silchar CCMT 2016 Cut Off for General Category

CoursesMarks
M.Tech Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering504
M.Tech Transportation Engineering507
M.Tech. Hydraulics & Water Resource Engineering526
M.Tech Communication and Signal Processing576
M.Tech Material & Manufacturing Technology592
M.Tech Power and Energy System Engineering599
M.Tech CAD/CAM and Automation606
M.Tech Instrumentation623
M.Tech Product Design & Manufacturing625
M.Tech Structural Engineering626
M.Tech VLSI & Micro-Electronics648
M.Tech Control & Industrial Automation648
M.Tech Geotechnical Engineering649
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering652
M.Tech Thermal Engineering698

CCMT Cut Off for General PWD

CoursesRank
M.Tech Power and System Engineering258
M.Tech Thermal Engineering337

NIT Silchar CCMT Cut Off for OBC Category

CoursesRank
M.Tech. Hydraulics & Water Resource Engineering446
M.Tech Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering452
M.Tech Transportation Engineering474
M.Tech Geotechnical Engineering482
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering492
M.Tech Structural Engineering496
M.Tech Control & Industrial Automation516
M.Tech Communication and Signal Processing528
M.Tech Power and Energy System Engineering535
M.Tech CAD/CAM and Automation539
M.Tech Material & Manufacturing Technology549
M.Tech VLSI & Micro-Electronics550
M.Tech Product Design & Manufacturing566
M.Tech Instrumentation576
M.Tech Thermal Engineering587

NIT Silchar CCMT Cut Off for SC Category

CoursesRank
M.Tech. Hydraulics & Water Resource Engineering334
M.Tech Geotechnical Engineering359
M.Tech Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering363
M.Tech Communication and Signal Processing369
M.Tech Control & Industrial Automation382
M.Tech Power and Energy System Engineering385
M.Tech VLSI & Micro-Electronics385
M.Tech CAD/CAM and Automation387
M.Tech Material & Manufacturing Technology387
M.Tech Transportation Engineering389
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering397
M.Tech Product Design & Manufacturing425
M.Tech Structural Engineering439
M.Tech Thermal Engineering459
M.Tech Instrumentation495

NIT Silchar CCMT Cut Off for ST Category

CoursesRank
M.Tech Product Design & Manufacturing276
M.Tech Structural Dynamics & Earthquake Engineering278
M.Tech Instrumentation282
M.Tech Geotechnical Engineering290
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering294
M.Tech CAD/CAM and Automation299
M.Tech Control & Industrial Automation299
M.Tech Transportation Engineering301
M.Tech Power and Energy System Engineering302
M.Tech Thermal Engineering302
M.Tech Material & Manufacturing Technology314
M.Tech VLSI & Micro-Electronics330
M.Tech. Hydraulics & Water Resource Engineering330
M.Tech Structural Engineering341

NIT Silchar M.Tech Admissions 2020

NIT Silchar is offering admissions through Centralized Counselling. Candidates securing marks more than GATE Cutoff marks are eligible for admission to NIT Silchar. NIT Silchar is one of the prestigious institutes which offer admission to postgraduate courses in the field of engineering. In the preparation of final merit list, GATE score will have 70% weightage while 30% weightage will be given to written test and interview.

The admission process broadly involves the following 5 stages:

(i) Online registration, choice filling and locking of choices

(ii) Online seat allotment

(iii) Payment of part Institute fee

(iv) Report to reporting center after paying the part Institute fee

(v) Payment of balance Institute fee and Joining in the allotted Institute.

The eligibility criteria to M. Tech/ M. Arch/ M. Plan. admission will be 60% for OC/OB whereas 55% in case of SC/ ST/ PWD candidates in the qualifying degree.

In every programme only certain combinations of eligibility degree disciplines and GATE subjects are allowed. The admissions are based on merit on the basis of the scores achieved in GATE. The Online Registration and Counselling for NIT Silchar is done by CCMT.

Document Verification

If the personal data viz., category, subcategory, gender, qualifying degree, programme of qualifying degree, GATE subject and GATE qualifying year submitted by the candidate during the registration of online application is found to be wrong at the time of verification of the original documents, their seat allotment is liable to be cancelled.


Comments

Comments



No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

July 15, 2019GATE 2020

GATE 2019 Topper Tips by Prak ..

Prakhar Singh, an engineering graduate of IIT Bomb ...