filter your search allcollegesexamnews

GATE 2019 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

GATE Cut Off 2018 for Jadavpur University

Last Updated - June 14, 2018

M.Tech Admission in Jadavpur University: GATE qualified candidate can apply online for M.Tech/ M.E./ M.Pharm/ M.Arch courses at admission.jdvu.ac.in as per the schedules. Separate application forms have to be submitted for multiple courses. The admission process usually begins in the month of June. There is no admission test for GATE qualified candidates. 

GATE ResultGATE Score CalculationGATE CutoffGATE Counselling

About Jadavpur University

Jadavpur University is one of the elite institutes in India that accept GATE Scores for admission to various Postgraduate courses. Jadavpur has two campuses in Jadavpur and Salt-lake. The University is considered one of the first five universities in the country with a potential for excellence. Admission to Jadavpur University is highly competitive especially postgraduate engineering courses.

GATE 2018 Cut off for Jadavpur University

  • Jadavpur University requires the GATE Cut off for admission in the institute. Admission in M.Tech is based upon GATE score and interview that follows.
  • GATE Score holds 70% and interview holds 30% weight in the preparation of final Merit List.
  • For admission in M.Tech programs, University accepts GATE/NET scores with at least 60% marks and candidates are required to register at the institute’s official website.
  • More than 100,000 appeared for GATE 2018 and are positively waiting for the cutoff marks of various Institutes.
  • For getting admission in M. Tech program in Jadavpur University candidate have to score well in the GATE exam i.e more than 600 score.
  • After scoring more than 600 score you have a fair chance to get admission in M. Tech.
BranchesOPENSCSTBA
Architecture476717057404800
Chemical Engineering13409614377892801
Civil Engineering11028239285411625
Computer Science and Engineering/Computer Sc. and Technology189363617156701
Construction Engineering190913611470433709
Electrical Engineering6166181260201291
Electronics & Communication Engineering/Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering302414315198713
Food Technology and Bio Chemical Engineering242815735547284461
Information Technology107910931486662576
Instrumentation & Electronics Engineering10108869375473320
Mechanical Engineering5846315247351230
Metallurgical Engineering155612304415053109
Pharmaceutical Technology397718536727594459
Power Engineering/Power Plant Engineering167212114415462890
Printing Engineering305516946632185995
Production Engineering165113586504432965

Jadavpur University Eligibility Criteria

  • Category (A) – GATE/GPAT: Obtained Bachelor’s degree in Engg./Tech./Arch./Pharmacy Or M.Sc./MCA as given in the Schedule below with at least average Grade point 6.75 (60%) for General Candidate or Grade point 5.25 (45%) for SC/ST/PWD Candidate and qualified through GATE/GPAT having valid GATE/GPAT Score.

OR

  • Passed Mem bership/Associate Mem bership Exam ination in the appropriate discipline conducted by professional bodies, like Institution of Engineers (India)/Indian Institute of Architects/Indian Ins titute of Chem ical Engineers/ Institute of Electronics Telecomm unication Engineers approved by Govt. of India, with at least average Grade point 6.75 (60%) for General Candidate or Grade point 5.25 (45%) for SC/ST/PW D Candidate and qualified through GATE having valid GATE/GPAT Score are eligible for admission to PG courses in Engg./Tech./Arch./Pharm. as GATE category candidates.
  • Category (B) – Sponsored: Obtained Bachelor’s degree in Engg./Tech./Arch/Pharmacy or M.Sc./MCA as given in the Schedule below with at least average Grade point 6. 75 (60%) for General Candidate or Grade point 5.25 (45%) for SC/ST/PWD Candidate & minimum 1 (one) year experience after passing the B.E./B.Tech/B/Pharm/B.Arch examination (for PG in Civil Engineering course minimum 2 (two) years) duly sponsored by Industry / Institute/ Govt. Depts. Relevant experience shall be counted after passed BE/B.Tech./B.Arch/B.Pharm or M.Sc. degree and as on the last date of online submission of Application Form along with Pay-slip/Form-16 shall be submitted at the time of Admission Test.
  • Category (C) – Self-Sponsored: Obtained Bachelor’s degree in Engg./Tech./Arch or M.Sc./MCA as given in the Schedule below with at least average Grade point 6.75 (60%) for General Candidate or Grade point 5.25 (45%) for SC/ST/PWD Candidate. As per Govt. of India rules 3% PWD (Persons with disabilities) seat is reserve supernumerary.

Jadavpur University Seats Intake 

  • Jadavpur University reserves 40 per cent of its postgraduate seats for students from other universities.
  • According to a Jadavpur University official, the move has been prompted by an urge to draw best brains at the master’s level through competition and a government advisory to set aside 40 per cent postgraduate seats for external students.
  • According to the Jadavpur University, 60 per cent of the postgraduate seats will be set for their own university students, who will be selected according to merit and if seats remained vacant after taking in all its undergraduate students willing to do post-graduation there then the students will be selected through GATE 2018.

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

June 20, 2018GATE 2019

POSOCO Recruitment Through GA ..

POSOCO has invited applications for the recruitme ...

March 12, 2018GATE 2019

GATE 2018 Civil Engineering ( ..

Get here GATE 2018 CE Question Paper, Answer Key a ...

March 12, 2018GATE 2019

GATE 2018 Electronics and Com ..

GATE 2018 ECE answer key can be downloaded from th ...

March 12, 2018GATE 2019

GATE 2018 Electrical Engineer ..

Get here GATE 2018 EE Question Paper, Answer Key. ...