filter your search allcollegesexamnews

GATE 2019 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

GATE 2018 Aerospace Engineering (AE) Answer Key, Question Paper & Analysis

Last Updated - March 12, 2018

GATE AE examination on February 3, 2018 slot was successfully held in all centers and now it’s time to get a quick look at analysis of the exam. Candidates who qualify the exam will get admission in Master’s program in Engineering and Master’s in Sciences in various IITs and other engineering institutes. Check GATE Participating Colleges 

The Official GATE 2018 Answer key and Question Paper has been released – 

Aerospace Engineering (AE)Question Paper Answer Key
  • GATE AE exam was 80 percent technical and 20 percent non-technical.
  • Most of the questions in AE was framed from the core subjects i.e. Linear Algebra, Calculus, Differential Equations. Check GATE AE Paper Analysis
  • Only 15 questions was non-technical out of the total 100 questions.
  • NAT questions are important as their score is added to GATE total score.
  • Minimum qualifying score for GATE AE is 30, but to get a seat at least 50 marks are required. Check GATE Cut off 2018
  • GATE Result will be declared on March 17, 2018.​

GATE 2018 Answer Key

GATE 2018 answer key will be released in the 2nd ​week of March 2018.  Answer key will be published separately for each of the set and candidates must check carefully the paper code from A, B, C and D before downloading the answer key.

How to Download GATE AE Answer Key?  

  1. Access the official GATE website i.e. gate.iitg.ac.in
  2. Click on the link “download answer key”.
  3. A web page will open up and the same web page will contain the list of all the streams available through GATE 2018.
  4. Click on “AE”.
  5. A new web page will open containing the code and the corresponding answer key.
  6. “View/ Download” the answer key as per your choice.

How to Check Responses with the help of Answer Key? 

  • Visit the official GATE Online Application Processing System (GOAPS) by providing the details of enrolment number ID (sent at the time of registration) and password.
  • Click on the tab that reads “view response”.
  • The PDFs with the details of the candidate and responses marked to each question in GATE 2018 Exam will appear on the screen.
  • Click on the link given for the “answer key” or open the answer key downloaded on your system.
  • Compare the answers marked by you with the answers given in the answer key.

How to Challenge GATE 2018 Answer Key?

In case a candidate finds that the answer published in the answer key is not correct, then he/she is allowed to raise and objection. A token amount has to be paid for every answer challenged following the guidelines mentioned below.

  1. Log in to the GOAPS.
  2. Read all the instructions carefully displayed on the screen.
  3. Agree to the declaration displayed on screen following the instructions.
  4. Click on the tab “Contest answer Key” button so that you are able to pay and mail your objection.
  5. Pay an amount of INR 500 through credit/debit card for every answer challenged.
  6. NRI candidates have to pay 10$ for every response challenged by them.
  7. Make sure that you mention the correct question number while you challenge the question paper.
  8. Attach the justification (solution) in support of the response marked by you.  

How to Check Marks obtained with the help of the Answer Key? 

As marks will be allotted according to GATE 2018 Marking Scheme, so students can get a rough estimate of the marks obtained by following the calculation basis defined below:

  • Allot 1 or 2 marks (depending upon the weightage of the question) for every correct answer and deduct 1/3 or 2/3 (marks depending upon the weightage of questions) mark for every wrong answer in the MCQ type of questions.
  • There is no negative marking in the non-MCQ questions.

GATE Score = Marks obtained in the MCQ Questions + Marks obtained in NAT Questions


GATE 2018 AE Paper Analysis

GATE AE exam paper has total weightage of 100 marks. Out of these 85 marks are allotted to technical questions and 15 marks to non- technical questions.

  • Topics for AE paper technical questions are as follows: Engg. Mathematics, Flight Mechanics, Space Dynamics, Aero Dynamics, Structure and Propulsion.
  • Non- technical questions are asked from the following: English, Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation and Basic Mathematics.
  • 30 questions will be asked from the core subjects, 25 questions from mathematics and 10 questions from general aptitude.
  • Out of the 30 core questions, 90% of them are from the core topics and 10% from special topics mentioned in GATE syllabus.
  • Distribution of questions among the 1 mark and 2 marks questions is as follow:
 GATE Aerospace syllabusGeneral Aptitude
Q. No.1-2526-5556-6061-65
Marks1212
Total marks2560510

Types of Questions:

There are only two types of questions asked in GATE AE exam, the MCQ and NAT question.

  1. MCQ: These questions carry 1 or 2 marks each; there are 4 answers of which only 1 is correct.
  2. NAT (Numeric Aptitude type): The answer is a number which has to be entered with the help of a virtual keypad that is provided on the screen.

Design of questions:

The questions asked in the paper will fall in the following 4 categories only:

  • Recall: The questions are based on the facts, principles, formulae or laws. It is expected that candidate would be able to solve these questions only on the basis of the memory or just by 1 line computation.
  • Comprehension: The questions are designed to test the candidate understanding of the basic or the core knowledge of the field. A candidate has to draw only simple conclusions from the fundamental ideas.
  • Application: A problem solving has to be done with the help of the acquired knowledge of the subject through computation or logical reasoning.
  • Analysis and synthesis: These types of questions can only be solved in a sequential manner. The answer derived from question 1, will be used as a data for questions 2, and thus the series continues. So the successor-predecessor approach is used or hierarchal approach for solving the problems.

OR  

  • The other approach involves common data which can be used by both the problems given, so they can be solved independently.

GATE AE 2018 Cut Off 

GATE AE 2018 cut off will be published once the merit list is released in the online mode. In order to qualify the exam students only 30 marks are required to be scored, so you will be termed as “GATE qualified” but getting a seat in the aerospace program requires you to secure 50 marks. The GATE AE cut off depends on the following factors:

  • Total number of registered candidates.
  • Candidates who got over the qualifying marks.
  • The difficulty level of the exam.
  • Marking scheme.
  • Reservation policies.

GATE AE 2018 cut off can look as follows: The cut off by GATE conducting body is declared in the form of a rank list. The rank list displays the opening and closing rank. Given below is the expected GATE 2018 Cut off.

InstitutesDegreeGeneralOBCSCSTPH
IISc, BangaloreME750690650650700
M.Sc./PhD500500350350450
IIT, KharagpurM.Tech.606611395328NA
IIT, KanpurM.Tech500470450450400
IIST, KeralaM.Tech700680650650650
IIEST, West BengalM.Tech350310253253252
BIT, JharkhandME300276242242220
MIT, ChennaiME300280260260220
DIAT, MaharashtraM.Tech620600580580550
IIT, MadrasM.Tech700680650650650
M
S/ PhD (BE/B.Tech >= 80 %)
500480450450430

Comments

Comments



No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

October 04, 2018GATE 2019

GATE Mathematics Preparation ..

Read the article to check GATE mathematics prepara ...

October 04, 2018GATE 2019

GATE MN: Mining Engineering P ..

Mining Engineering is a domain which deals with sc ...

September 25, 2018GATE 2019

GATE EY: Ecology and Evolutio ..

GATE EY: Ecology and Evolution Preparation Tips

September 24, 2018GATE 2019

GATE PH: Physics Preparation ..