filter your search allcollegesexamnews

GATE 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

IIT Kanpur GATE Cutoff & Admission Procedure

Last Updated - June 15, 2018

IIT Kanpur M.Tech Admission through GATE- Admission to M.Tech program in IIT Kanpur is done on the basis of valid GATE score. After the declaration of GATE result, IIT Kanpur releases their separate cut off list for M.Tech admission. 

GATE Cut Off is the minimum marks required by a candidate to be eligible for admission to a particular discipline. Candidates having B.Tech degree from any of the Indian Institute of Technologies with a CGPA of 8 can apply for direct admissions in M.Tech programs at IIT Kanpur or any other IIT.

GATE score of past three years will be valid for IIT Kanpur M.Tech admission 2018, which means candidates who appeared and cleared GATE in 2016, 2017 and 2018 can apply for the admission.   

GATE Score CalculationGATE CCMT GATE 2018 CounsellingGATE Financial Assistance
  • For admission to IIT Kanpur, candidates need to apply first to its online portal.
  • After that, they have to view and accept admission offers through Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP).
  • COAP is a common platform for participating IITs where they can upload admission offers in a common-time window.

Programs offered by IIT Kanpur

IIT Kanpur offers 2-year M.Tech program at postgraduate level in multiple specializations. 

  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Biological Sciences & Bioengineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Earth Sciences
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Industrial & Management Engineering
  • Materials Science & Engineering
  • Materials Science (Interdisciplinary Programme)
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Photonics Science & Engineering (Interdisciplinary Programme)

IIT Kanpur GATE Cut Off 2017

GATE Cutoff 2017 for IIT Kanpur - Electrical Engineering

GATE PapersGeneralOBCSCST/ PwD
Microelectronics & VLSI805684531531
Signal Processing, Communication & Networks720612475475
RF & Microwaves700595462462
Power Engineering770654508508
Control & Automation780663514514
Photonics690585455455

IIT Kanpur GATE Cut Off 2016

Previous year GATE Cut off for admission in IIT Kanpur has been provided for the benefit of students who wish to enroll in the specialization of their choice. Based on the previous year cut off, candidates can figure out about their chances of getting into the courses of their will.

The cut off marks for all the categories in each specialization for IIT Kanpur is given below:

IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Civil Engineering

SpecializationGENOBCSCSTPH
Hydraulics and water resources706643415311252
Structural Engineering639533419348307
Geo Informatics632509364270
Engineering-Geo Science400360
Transportation700650550300274
Geo Technical660639414440374

IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Electrical Engineering

SpecializationGENOBCSCSTPH
Microelectronics, VLSI and display technology809760589471471
Power and control717667499314314
Signal Processing communication and network772712532381381
RF, Microwave and Photonics744681507355355

IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Mechanical Engineering

SpecializationGENOBCSCSTPH
Fluid Engineering787710593569-
Manufacturing Science765714569508-
Solid Mechanics and Design783729580474508

IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering

SpecializationGENOBCSCST
Computer Science733661458413

IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Materials Science

SpecializationGENOBCSCST
Mechanical Engineering background499490346-
Electrical Engineering background506479324-
Physics background454349239-
Materials Science Engineering background410---
Engineering Science background461366347-
Production and instrumentation593492--
Nuclear Engineering and Tech695680563-
Photonics Sc and Engineering (Earlier Laser Technology)647617481453
Environmental Engineering and Mgmt603449346287

IIT Kanpur M.Tech Application Process

Candidates who wish to take admission in IIT Kanpur have to apply online. Candidates are advised to follow the admission process given below to fill the application form without much difficulty.

Step1: Visit the official website and Register for the online application process. To register, the candidate should enter a user ID and password. Once the registration process is complete, the user ID and password confirmation will be sent to the applicant via E-mail. 

Step 2: After completing the registration process, login again using the User ID and password to fill the application form for M.Tech Admission 2018. The online application form is divided into 9 sections for the convenience of the user

  1. Personal Information
  2. Address Details
  3. Some Important Details
  4. Payment details
  5. Section 5 is further subdivided into the following
  • Fellowship Examination Details
  • Qualifying Exam Details (Passed/Appearing)
  • Other degree (After 10 + 2, not qualifying degree)
  • Work Experience Details
  1. Area of Specialization in Department/Programme
  2. Name and Addresses of two Referees from whom letter of reference has been obtained (only for PhD Applicants) 
  3. Upload Photograph
  • Format of photograph: .jpg or.png
  • Size: less than 20KB
  • It is not necessary to upload the photograph. Candidate may staple the photograph on the filled application form after taking the print out of the it
  1. Final Submission

Candidates must make sure that they fill all the mandatory information in the denoted by * in each section.

Step 3: Once the candidate is sure that the information filled by him/her is correct, they must click the confirm button to confirm the same. After clicking the confirm button, no changes can be made

Step 4: On confirming the submission of application form, a unique Reference Number will be allotted to the candidate. Candidate will need this number for further communication and application will be identified by this number only

Step 5: After confirmation, the candidate can take the printout of the completely filled application form, displayed in PDF format. The status of application will be Submitted

Step 6: In the last step candidate has to take the print out of application form and send the application form along with the self-attested copy of all the required documents:

The completed application form in all respect along with the copy of self attested documents must be mailed to the following address through speed post and registered post

The Convener, DPGC

Department/Programme of ________________________

(Kindly mentioned the Department name where you are seeking your admission)

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

Kanpur 208016

Application Acceptance Process

After the application form is received by the department, the status of application will be changed to Applied from Submitted. Documents of the application will be verified and the candidate will be contacted in case any clarification is needed.

  1. Separate application and Demand draft must be filled in case of each department and programme.
  2. Department of Aerospace Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Material Science and Engineering will accept application both in online and paper mode.

Note: If a candidate has completed his/her B.Tech/BE from a Centrally Funded Technical Institute with 75% marks, he/she is eligible for direct admission in Ph.D. at IIT Kanpur without GATE score

Documents Required

  • DOB Certificate/Class 10 certificate having candidates DOB
  • GATE score card (Online print out of GATE score card, if GATE score card is not received)
  • Photocopies of the qualifying degree marks/ grade sheet
  • NOC/Reliving Certificate from employer, if candidate is employed at the time of admission
  • SC/ST/OBC Certificate (if applicable)
  • Certificate of Physical status (Type of disability, if applicable)

IIT Kanpur M.Tech Selection Process

Based on the cut off marks, candidate will be called for written test and interview. The final merit list containing the name of the admitted candidates will be prepared on the basis of scores obtained in GATE, previous academic record, performance in written test and interview.

Candidates, whose names appear in the merit list, will be granted admission in regular, sponsored and part time M.Tech courses. Also, an Assistantship will be given to the selected candidates with a stipend of INR 8000.

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

June 20, 2018GATE 2018

POSOCO Recruitment Through GA ..

POSOCO has invited applications for the recruitme ...

March 12, 2018GATE 2018

GATE 2018 Civil Engineering ( ..

Get here GATE 2018 CE Question Paper, Answer Key a ...

March 12, 2018GATE 2018

GATE 2018 Electronics and Com ..

GATE 2018 ECE answer key can be downloaded from th ...

March 12, 2018GATE 2018

GATE 2018 Electrical Engineer ..

Get here GATE 2018 EE Question Paper, Answer Key. ...