GATE 2021 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

    IIT Kanpur Admission Procedure & GATE Cutoff 2020

    Nikkil Visha Nikkil Visha
    Exams Prep Master

    IIT Kanpur offers admission to M.Tech program on the basis of a valid GATE score, it will release its separate cut off list for M.Tech admissions. The first and second cut off list or admission offers had been made at the COAP portal. Candidates can check their names and accept or freezer the offers of admission. 

    • Only those candidates who had registered at the official website of COAP will be able to receive the admission offers. Check GATE COAP Counselling 
    • Round 1 list of offers was released on June 10 - 11, 2020, and the Round 2 list was released on June 17 - 18, 2020. 
    • Candidates will be able to check Round 3 offers on June 24 - 25, 2020. 

    With regard to GATE, cut off is the minimum marks required by a candidate to be eligible for admission to a particular discipline. Candidates having B.Tech degree from any of the IITs with aCGPA of 8 can apply for direct admissions in M.Tech programs at IIT Kanpur or any other IIT.

    GATE score of the past three years will be valid for IIT Kanpur M.Tech admission that means candidates who appeared and cleared GATE in 2018, 2019 and 2020 can apply for the admission. To know more about the cut-off, admission process, eligibility et of IIT Kanpur candidates must read the article below.

    Must Read


    Courses offered by IIT Kanpur

    Programs offered by IIT Kanpur

    IIT Kanpur offers a 2-year M.Tech program at the postgraduate level in multiple specializations. 

    • Aerospace Engineering
    • Biological Sciences & Bioengineering
    • Chemical Engineering
    • Civil Engineering
    • Computer Science & Engineering
    • Earth Sciences
    • Electrical Engineering
    • Industrial & Management Engineering
    • Materials Science & Engineering
    • Materials Science (Interdisciplinary Programme)
    • Mechanical Engineering
    • Photonics Science & Engineering (Interdisciplinary Programme)

    Eligibility Criteria of IIT Kanpur

    IIT Kanpur M.Tech Eligibility Criteria

    • Valid GATE Score will be required to apply for admission in IIT Kanpur.
    • Candidates having B.Tech degree from any of the IITs with aCGPA of 8 can apply for direct admissions in M.Tech programs at IIT Kanpur or any other IIT.
    • Candidates require to score the minimum marks in their qualifying degree as decided by the authorities of IIT Kanpur. 
    • For planning to apply for admission in any specialization course require the degree as prescribed by IIT Kanpur. 

    For example if a candidate is planning to take admission in Aerospace engineering then the required qualification for that is B.E./B.Tech. degree in Aerospace / Aeronautical, Mechanical, Automobile, Production, Civil, Chemical, Naval Architecture, Electrical, Electronics / Electronics and Communication, Metallurgy / Metallurgy & Material Science, Instrumentation, Mechatronics


    Application Process of IIT Kanpur

    IIT Kanpur M.Tech Application Process

    Candidates who wish to take admission in IIT Kanpur have to apply online. Candidates are advised to follow the admission process given below to fill the application form without much difficulty.

    Step1: Visit the official website and Register for the online application process. To register, the candidate should enter a user ID and password. Once the registration process is complete, the user ID and password confirmation will be sent to the applicant via E-mail. 

    Step 2: After completing the registration process, log in again using the User ID and password to fill the application form for M.Tech Admission 2020. The online application form is divided into 9 sections for the convenience of the user

    1. Personal Information
    2. Address Details
    3. Some Important Details
    4. Payment details
    5. Section 5 is further subdivided into the following
    • Fellowship Examination Details
    • Qualifying Exam Details (Passed/Appearing)
    • Other degree (After 10 + 2, not qualifying degree)
    • Work Experience Details
    1. Area of Specialization in Department/Programme
    2. Name and Addresses of two Referees from whom letter of reference has been obtained (only for PhD Applicants) 
    3. Upload Photograph
    • Format of photograph: .jpg or .png
    • Size: less than 20KB
    • It is not necessary to upload the photograph. Candidate may staple the photograph on the filled application form after taking the print out of the it
    1. Final Submission

    Candidates must make sure that they fill all the mandatory information in the denoted by * in each section.

    Step 3: Once the candidate is sure that the information filled by him/her is correct, they must click the confirm button to confirm the same. After clicking the confirm button, no changes can be made

    Step 4: On confirming the submission of the application form, a Unique Reference Number will be allotted to the candidate. The candidate will need this number for further communication and application will be identified by this number only

    Step 5: After confirmation, the candidate can take the printout of the completely filled application form, displayed in PDF format. The status of the application will be Submitted

    Step 6: In the last step candidate has to take the print out of application form and send the application form along with the self-attested copy of all the required documents:

    Application Acceptance Process

    After the application form is received by the department, the status of the application will be changed to Applied from Submitted. Documents of the application will be verified and the candidate will be contacted in case any clarification is needed.

    1. A separate application and Demand draft must be filled in the case of each department and program.
    2. Department of Aerospace Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and Material Science and Engineering will accept applications both in online and paper mode.

    Note: If a candidate has completed his/her B.Tech/BE from a Centrally Funded Technical Institute with 75% marks, he/she is eligible for direct admission in Ph.D. at IIT Kanpur without GATE score

    Documents Required

    • DOB Certificate/Class 10 certificate having candidates DOB
    • GATE score card (Online print out of GATE scorecard, if GATE scorecard is not received)
    • Photocopies of the qualifying degree marks/ grade sheet
    • NOC/Reliving Certificate from the employer, if a candidate is employed at the time of admission
    • SC/ST/OBC Certificate (if applicable)
    • Certificate of Physical status (Type of disability, if applicable)

    Selection Process of IIT Kanpur

    IIT Kanpur M.Tech Selection Process

    • The final merit list containing the name of the admitted candidates will be prepared on the basis of scores obtained in GATE.
    • Candidates, whose names appear in the merit list, will be granted admission in regular, sponsored, and part-time M.Tech courses.
    • Also, an Assistantship will be given to the selected candidates with a stipend.

    Previous Year Cut Off
    IIT Kanpur Previous Year GATE Cut Off

    Below is the previous year cut off list. candidate must score minimum marks according to the cut off list released to secure an admission.

    GATE Cutoff 2018 for IIT Kanpur

    DepartmentProgramGeneralBCSCST
    Aerospace EngineeringAerospace Engineering631557436
    Biological Sciences & BioengineeringBiological Sciences & Bioengineering559609
    Chemical EngineeringChemical589526394394
    Civil engineeringHydraulics &  Water Resources700669640
    Civil engineeringEnvironmental Engineering and Management722673545
    Civil engineeringStructural Engineering758677505623
    Civil engineeringInfrastructure & Engineering Management738666623538
    Civil engineeringGeoinformatics668606469299
    Civil engineeringTransportation677666581499
    Civil engineeringGeotechnical734673545
    Electrical EngineeringElectrical Engineering617330319275
    Mechanical EngineeringSolid Mechanics & Design (SMD)814804616515
    Mechanical EngineeringFluid Mechanics & Thermal Sciences (FTS)807768606508
    Mechanical EngineeringManufacturing Science (MFS)804764604501
    Mechanical EngineeringRobotics & Automation (RA)804766611522
    Computer SCComputer Science739659501
    Material Science and EngineeringMaterial Science417496355371
    Material Science and EngineeringMaterial Science and Engineering542490383430

    GATE Cutoff 2017 for IIT Kanpur - Electrical Engineering

    GATE PapersGeneralOBCSCST/ PwD
    Microelectronics & VLSI805684531531
    Signal Processing, Communication & Networks720612475475
    RF & Microwaves700595462462
    Power Engineering770654508508
    Control & Automation780663514514
    Photonics690585455455

    IIT Kanpur GATE Cut Off 2016

    Previous year GATE Cut off for admission in IIT Kanpur has been provided for the benefit of students who wish to enroll in the specialization of their choice. Based on the previous year cut off, candidates can figure out about their chances of getting into the courses of their will.

    The cut off marks for all the categories in each specialization for IIT Kanpur is given below:

    IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Civil Engineering

    SpecializationGENOBCSCSTPH
    Hydraulics and water resources706643415311252
    Structural Engineering639533419348307
    Geo Informatics632509364270
    Engineering-Geo Science400360
    Transportation700650550300274
    Geo Technical660639414440374

    IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Electrical Engineering

    SpecializationGENOBCSCSTPH
    Microelectronics, VLSI and display technology809760589471471
    Power and control717667499314314
    Signal Processing communication and network772712532381381
    RF, Microwave and Photonics744681507355355

    IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Mechanical Engineering

    SpecializationGENOBCSCSTPH
    Fluid Engineering787710593569-
    Manufacturing Science765714569508-
    Solid Mechanics and Design783729580474508

    IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering

    SpecializationGENOBCSCST
    Computer Science733661458413

    IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Materials Science

    SpecializationGENOBCSCST
    Mechanical Engineering background499490346-
    Electrical Engineering background506479324-
    Physics background454349239-
    Materials Science Engineering background410---
    Engineering Science background461366347-
    Production and instrumentation593492--
    Nuclear Engineering and Tech695680563-
    Photonics Sc and Engineering (Earlier Laser Technology)647617481453
    Environmental Engineering and Mgmt603449346287

    Candidates can get an idea about the cut off trend from the previous years cut off provided in the tables above. 


    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    ×

    Related News & Articles

    November 23, 2020GATE 2021

    TANCA 2020: Merit List Releas ..

    November 14, 2020GATE 2021

    GATE 2021: Admit Card to be A ..

    November 17, 2020GATE 2021

    GATE 2021: IIT Bombay to Re-o ..

    November 02, 2020GATE 2021

    IOCL Recruitment through GATE ..